Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tomkins

Saturday 3rd November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Lucy Parham
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jeremy Summerly surveys recordings of Stravinsky's Mass

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6: II. Scherzo
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Magic Lantern Tales: I. Marching
Hubert Parry English Lyrics Bk. 12: No.7 'The Sound of Hidden Music'
Hubert Parry Symphony No.4 in E minor (original version): IV. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B minor
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesque, L. 66: II. Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata, BWV 528: II. Andante
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major for Solo Violin, BWV 1006: II. Gavotte
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: III. Allegro molto
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: I. B Major
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K.450: III. Allegro
Béla Bartók Improvisation on a Hungarian Peasant Song
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: No.2: II.The Little Bells; III. Moths and Butterflies
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: Night music
Franz Liszt Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' S306
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: The Chase
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Krist?ne Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Gerard McBurney, Konya Kanneh-Mason
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kristine Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Konya Kanneh-Mason

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Tomkins Music Divine, proceeding from Above
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 no 1 in B minor
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung: Model 42
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondola Song, Op.1 no 6
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream:Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Sunday 8th July 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his passion for the music of Thomas Tomkins and Manuel Cardoso.

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit Anima Mea
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Manuel Cardoso Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Tomkins O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Thomas Weelkes Gloria (excerpt)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Thursday 24th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vox Luminis, Inon Barnatan and composer Howard Goodall.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Howard Goodall Spared
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien, D626
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Howard Goodall Blackadder Goes Forth
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka No 4 in E major, Op 3
Owain Park Ave Maris Stella
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estländler
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A Major "Italian" (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor, H.15.31
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Emil Szymon Młynarski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6.iii.Allegro vivace
Poldowski Cythere
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Friday 30th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Frank Bridge Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei (The Armed Man)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; mvt 2 Stillness in Snow: Moderato
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary, oratorio;The Saviour King goes forth
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dorothy Parker Prayer For A New Mother
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
James MacMillan ..fiat mihi... for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.74; Am Abend da es kuhle war [recitative]
Friday 23rd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Debussy and the saxophone lady, Khachaturian's Adagio from Spartacus
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G Minor BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved arr Barley)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Friday 24th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Tuesday 10th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Borodin, Gershwin
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Frank Bridge The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin A foggy day (A Damsel in Distress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Sunday 19th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Voices of Hope
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is live at Sage Gateshead for the Free Thinking Festival 2017.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Will Todd Christus est stella
Voices of Hope Keel Row
Voices of Hope Come ye not from Newcastle
George Frideric Handel I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Orlando Gibbons What is our life?
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting music by Tomkins and Tallis.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Robert Schumann Carnaval, Op.9
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll'
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op.77
Thomas Tallis Sing and Glorify Heaven's High Majesty (Spem in Alium in English)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.10 (after vocal music by J.S. Bach)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo
Monday 15th August 2016
13:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 05: Fretwork and Stile Antico
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fretwork and Stile Antico contrast music of Shakespeare's contemporaries with new settings

Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of a good courage
Robert Ramsey Sleep, fleshly birth
William Byrd Browning a 5;'The leaves be green'
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Nico Muhly Gentle Sleep
Orlando Gibbons In nomine No1
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth; Why do I use my paper. ink and pen?
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
William Byrd Fantasia a 5;'Two parts in one in the fourth above'
Friday 15th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Saturday 9th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Ella Fitzgerald Begin The Beguine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G, Op. 79
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
John Ireland Sea Fever
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major [complete]
John Ireland Hope The Horn Blower
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan from these Distracted Times
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Barbe-bleue
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
Sunday 19th June 2016
16:00
The Choir
Verdi's Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses the National Youth Choir of Scotland's Prom and US tour.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco Act II)
NYCoS National Girls Choir Bonie Wee Thing
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Christopher Bell A Charm against the Bumble Bee
Stuart Hope The Drummer and the Cook
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Aprila, bella, la fenestrella! (I gioielli della Madonna, Act II)
Sunday 5th June 2016
16:00
The Choir
Karl Jenkins's Adiemus, Blokefest
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the latest Choral Classic.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Thomas Tomkins See, see the shepherds' Queen
Richard Strauss Traumlicht
Karl Jenkins Adiemus
Ensemble Rustavi Lashgvash
Friday 27th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Schubert's Piano Trio in B flat, D898.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Romance: Andante (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Trad. Deep River
David Popper Serenade
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: August
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8
George Frideric Handel I rage... I melt.. O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Strauss Leichtes Blut, Op.319
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A minor, Op.12 No.1 (Memories of Bohemia in the form of a polka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No.2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Monday 11th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: I Fagiolini
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Hollingworth directs I Fagiolini in music by Byrd, Tomkins and William Brooks.

Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented
John Wilbye Adew, sweet Amarillis
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Thomas Tomkins Weepe no more, thou sorry boy
John Wilbye Yee restlesse thoughts
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne
William Brooks Oooo Will!
Adrian Williams Love is a babe
Janet Wheeler Music to Hear
John Ward If the deep sighs
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Enescu: Violin Sonata No 3. Bach: Double Violin Concerto, BWV1043

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Swan Lake, Act 3)
Sainte Colombe Le Retrouve
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Sonatina, Op.29
Franz Ries La Capricciosa
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor 'dans le caractere populaire roumain'
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452
J.S.Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
John Dowland Sleep, wayward thoughts; Come, heavy Sleep
Friday 25th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Prokofiev's Symphony No 7.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major 'Les Adieux', op.81a
Reynaldo Hahn Nous avons fait un beau voyage (Ciboulette)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan a 5
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.7 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Tomás Luis de Victoria The Lamentations of Jeremiah..., [Good Friday]; 1. De Lamentatione...
Tomás Luis de Victoria The Lamentations of Jeremiah..., [Good Friday]; 2. Lamed - matribus...
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2 (Mexico)
Tomás Luis de Victoria The Lamentations of Jeremiah..., [Good Friday]; 3. Aleph - ego vir videns
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Omnes amici mei)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.25 No.7
George Enescu Concert Overture on popular Romanian Themes in A major, Op.32
Tuesday 1st March 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales Celebrate St David's Day
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, the BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales celebrate St David's Day

Stephen Farr Magnificat
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle how in thine eyes