Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tomkins

Tuesday 20th March 2018
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Friday 24th November 2017
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Tuesday 10th October 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Borodin, Gershwin
2 / 8 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
George Gershwin A foggy day (A Damsel in Distress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Sunday 19th March 2017
The Choir
Voices of Hope
5 / 8 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is live at Sage Gateshead for the Free Thinking Festival 2017.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Will Todd Christus est stella
Voices of Hope Keel Row
Voices of Hope Come ye not from Newcastle
Orlando Gibbons What is our life?
George Frideric Handel I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 15 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting music by Tomkins and Tallis.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Robert Schumann Carnaval, Op.9
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.10 (after vocal music by J.S. Bach)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll'
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op.77
Thomas Tallis Sing and Glorify Heaven's High Majesty (Spem in Alium in English)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Monday 15th August 2016
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 05: Fretwork and Stile Antico
6 / 11 Tracks
Fretwork and Stile Antico contrast music of Shakespeare's contemporaries with new settings

Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of a good courage
Robert Ramsey Sleep, fleshly birth
William Byrd Browning a 5;'The leaves be green'
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
William Byrd Fantasia a 5;'Two parts in one in the fourth above'
Nico Muhly Gentle Sleep
Orlando Gibbons In nomine No1
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth; Why do I use my paper. ink and pen?
Friday 15th July 2016
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Saturday 9th July 2016
Saturday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Ella Fitzgerald Begin The Beguine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G, Op. 79
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
John Ireland Sea Fever
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major [complete]
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
John Ireland Hope The Horn Blower
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan from these Distracted Times
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Barbe-bleue
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Sunday 19th June 2016
The Choir
Verdi's Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
7 / 9 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses the National Youth Choir of Scotland's Prom and US tour.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco Act II)
NYCoS National Girls Choir Bonie Wee Thing
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Christopher Bell A Charm against the Bumble Bee
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Aprila, bella, la fenestrella! (I gioielli della Madonna, Act II)
Stuart Hope The Drummer and the Cook
Sunday 5th June 2016
The Choir
Karl Jenkins's Adiemus, Blokefest
4 / 5 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the latest Choral Classic.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Thomas Tomkins See, see the shepherds' Queen
Richard Strauss Traumlicht
Karl Jenkins Adiemus
Ensemble Rustavi Lashgvash
Friday 27th May 2016
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
10 / 16 Tracks
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Schubert's Piano Trio in B flat, D898.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Romance: Andante (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Trad. Deep River
David Popper Serenade
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: August
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No.2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8
George Frideric Handel I rage... I melt.. O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Strauss Leichtes Blut, Op.319
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A minor, Op.12 No.1 (Memories of Bohemia in the form of a polka)
Monday 11th April 2016
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: I Fagiolini
6 / 12 Tracks
Robert Hollingworth directs I Fagiolini in music by Byrd, Tomkins and William Brooks.

Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented
John Wilbye Adew, sweet Amarillis
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Thomas Tomkins Weepe no more, thou sorry boy
John Ward If the deep sighs
John Wilbye Yee restlesse thoughts
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne
William Brooks Oooo Will!
Adrian Williams Love is a babe
Janet Wheeler Music to Hear
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
12 / 16 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. Includes Enescu: Violin Sonata No 3. Bach: Double Violin Concerto, BWV1043

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Swan Lake, Act 3)
Sainte Colombe Le Retrouve
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Sonatina, Op.29
Franz Ries La Capricciosa
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor 'dans le caractere populaire roumain'
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452
J.S.Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
John Dowland Sleep, wayward thoughts; Come, heavy Sleep
Friday 25th March 2016
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
4 / 12 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Prokofiev's Symphony No 7.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major 'Les Adieux', op.81a
Reynaldo Hahn Nous avons fait un beau voyage (Ciboulette)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan a 5
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.25 No.7
George Enescu Concert Overture on popular Romanian Themes in A major, Op.32
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.7 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Tomás Luis de Victoria The Lamentations of Jeremiah..., [Good Friday]; 1. De Lamentatione...
Tomás Luis de Victoria The Lamentations of Jeremiah..., [Good Friday]; 2. Lamed - matribus...
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2 (Mexico)
Tomás Luis de Victoria The Lamentations of Jeremiah..., [Good Friday]; 3. Aleph - ego vir videns
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Omnes amici mei)
Tuesday 1st March 2016
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales Celebrate St David's Day
1 / 2 Tracks
Live from Cardiff, the BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales celebrate St David's Day

Stephen Farr Magnificat
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
Wednesday 17th February 2016
In Tune
Doric String Quartet, Rivka Golani, Ramona Big Head, Angelo Villani
1 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Doric String Quartet and Angelo Villani.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde; Prelude to Act One (excerpt)
Ben Ellis Siksika (excerpt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Great Doxology from the All-Night Vigil
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto arr. Tertis for viola - 2nd movt
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
George Frideric Handel Hercules - Where shall I fly? (aria)
Wagner/Liszt/von Bulow/Villani Tristan Fantasy
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament, arr. Angelo Villani
Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in A major BWV234: Gloria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 2 (last movement)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 4 (3rd movement)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 5 (2nd movement)
Alan Bell Bear Child
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (excerpt - Il vecchio castello)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522, 1st movt
Thursday 21st January 2016
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
10 / 16 Tracks
Including Ockeghem: Requiem and Zoltan Kocsis in Wagner: Feierlicher Marsch (Parsifal).

Richard Wagner Amfortas! Die Wunde! (Parsifal)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Violin in G major, Op. 96
Claude Debussy Le petit negre for piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Prelude and Serenade
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eric Coates Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Johannes Brahms Andantino (Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115)
Richard Wagner Feierlicher Marsch (Parsifal)
Sluka Suite in modo classic per arpa solo
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la a 4
trad. Epstein Hora
Trad. Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Johannes Ockeghem Graduale; Tractus (Missa pro defunctis)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (arr. clarinet and piano)
Friday 4th December 2015
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
13 / 21 Tracks
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Purcell's My Heart is Inditing.

William James Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger
Harold Edwin Darke In The Bleak Midwinter
Felix Mendelssohn Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Benjamin Britten Deo Gracias! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
J. Pierpoint Jingle Bells
Henry Purcell My heart is inditing, Z30
Gioachino Rossini La Francesca da Rimini
Michel Legrand One Day
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.38 No.6
Lou Harrison Suite for violin, piano and small orchestra (movements 3-5)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.53 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op.28 No.4
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks, No.1
Trad. My Dancing Day
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G, S.213
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat, BWV552 'St Anne'
Thursday 19th November 2015
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Butterworth, Walton, Coles, Elgar
3 / 8 Tracks
Presenting musical events from all over the world.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Jack Coles and His Orchestre Moderne Elegy
Jack Coles and His Orchestre Moderne Sorrowful Dance
Thomas Tomkins Te Deum from the Third Service
Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia
Coles Behind the Lines
Sunday 25th October 2015
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 15 Tracks
Rob Cowan's selection includes post-war Polish music and Schoenberg's Roses from the South

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto Op. 120
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture Di Ballo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide
Robert Schumann Meine Rose, Op. 90 No. 2
Jean Sibelius Serenade No. 2 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Op. 61 Mozartiana
Georg Philipp Telemann Grillensymphonie - Symphonie capricieuse in G
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski Trois Poemes d'Henri Michaux (1963): Le grand combat & Repos dans le malheur
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South arr. Arnold Schoenberg
Krzysztof Penderecki Paradise Lost: Adagietto (c1978)
Mieczysław Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 66 (1959)
Artur Malawski Overture (1948)
Wednesday 7th October 2015
In Tune
David Owen Norris, Amanda Pitt, Olga Stezhko
6 / 18 Tracks
Sean Rafferty hosts a lively mix of music and guests, including pianist David Owen Norris.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic dances Op.5 for piano
Alice Millais Ah! Si vous saviez
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major for piano (or harp)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.230, Op.3`9 for violin and orchestra
ARNOLD BAX The Blessed Damozel (excerpt)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orchestra [orig. for violin and piano]
Enrique Granados Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 213 BWV.213 (Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Vers la flamme - poeme Op.72 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Alice Millais Somewhere or Other
Sunday 4th October 2015
Private Passions
Athene Donald
3 / 7 Tracks
Michael Berkeley talks to physicist Athene Donald.

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130 (Du fond de l'abime)
Johannes Brahms Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras (Ein Deutches Requiem)
Leos Janacek String Quartet no.2 (Intimate Letters) (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (1st mvt: Allegro maestoso)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major, Op.81 (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat major, BWV1051 (1st mvt)
Thursday 1st October 2015
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Mass for 5 voices, Agnus Dei
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance WoO 1 No 3
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Paul Dukas Villanelle in F
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit: Une ruine coquille vide
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 70 in D major: Finale: Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Clara Schumann Piano trio op 17 3rd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Variations (Souvenir de Paganini) for piano in A major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major: Fanfare
Sir Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida - Introduction
Thomas Tomkins When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus from Cantata BWV 70: Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Sunday 27th September 2015
The Descent of Language
6 / 34 Tracks
The Clerks led by Edward Wickham discover the links between music and language.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Hey Jude
[traditional] She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama
[traditional] Oh When the Saints
Eustache du Caurroy Pie Jesu
GREGORIAN CHANT Plange quasi virgo
[anonymous] Alleluia: A newe werke
Christopher Fox Source Material (2): The Descent of Language
Luciano Berio Sequenza 3 for female voice
[traditional] Lullay - I saw a swete semly syght for voices
Christopher Fox 30 Ways to Improve Your Life
Stevie Wishart Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
[traditional] Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Christopher Fox Source Material (3): The Ascent of Song
Thomas Morley Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented for 5 voices [1622]
[traditional] Sumer is icumen in
Traditional Albanian Kenge vaji (Albanian lament)
Traditional Bulgarian Mor'f Elenku
[unknown] How'd ya earn your livin'
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and continuo
Traditional Hungarian Ideki e csenderbe (Hungarian Dancing Song)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Traditional Solomon Islands Lament
Jeremiah Ingalls How long, dear Saviour?
UNKNOWN Bayaka vocalisation
Chant Alleluia Jubilate omnis terra
Johannes Ockeghem ad te clamamus/O clemens
William Mundy Alleluia
Christopher Fox Source Material (1): Origins (d'apres Rousseau)
Sunday 12th July 2015
The Early Music Show
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts at the Manchester International Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts in concert at the 2015 Manchester Festival.

Matthew Locke Music For His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts
John Wilbye Sweet Love, If Thou Wilt Gaine A Monarches Glory
Matthias Weckmann Toccata in D minor
Peter Philips Pavan And Galliard Dolorosa
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata Del Secundo Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon A 6 S.16 [1615 No.3]
Johann Vierdanck Capriccio-Sonata No. 31 (Als Ich Einmal Lust Bekam)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam
Gioseffo Guami In Die Tribulationis a 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a6 S.5 [1615 No.2]
Tuesday 7th July 2015
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
6 / 10 Tracks
The BBC SO performs Mozart, Coles and Dvorak. BBC Singers in Tavener, Tomkins and Gibbons.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands
William Harris Faire is the heaven
John Tavener Two Hymns to the Mother of God
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K.218
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord all ye heathen
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Cecil Coles Sorrowful dance, orch. Martyn Brabbins
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 9 (La Chasse
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Road all paved with stars - fantasia on music from 'The Poisoned Kiss'
Cecil Coles Cortege - from Behind the lines
Saturday 30th May 2015
Saturday Classics
Peter Day
10 / 19 Tracks
BBC correspondent Peter Day presents music exploring the pleasures and pains of old age.

Paul Simon April, Come She Will
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 Op.100 - Andante
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
Henry Purcell The Queen's Funeral March
William Byrd Ye Sacred Muses
Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock Big Rock Candy Mountain
Kurt Weill September Song - Knickerbocker Holiday
Lesley Garrett Nunc Dimittis
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Trio Mediaeval In My Reckless Youthful Days
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto - L' Incoronazione di Poppea
Desmond Dupré The Cuckoo
François Couperin La Convalescente
Trad Garden Where The Green Praties Grow
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad
Johann Sebastian Bach God is My King
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto 3 : 2nd Movement (Adagio Religioso)
Joseph Haydn 1st Movement, Quartet Op.103 in D Minor (unfinished)
Bedrich Smetana 4th movement, Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life)