Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tallis

Friday 12th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Croatian Quartets
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform music by Boris Papandopulo and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Judith Weir String quartet
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Anonymous Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.1 in D flat (Op.17 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Davorin Kempf Contrapunctus primus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Boris Papandopulo Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
Uroš Krek Sonatina for Strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thursday 11th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Buxton International Festival
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic celebrates 40 years of the Buxton International Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Ryan Wigglesworth A First Book of Inventions
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gilberto Gil Viramundo
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Justin Vali Trio Rambala [The Wanderer]
Joaquin Malats Serenata [Española]
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties Op.4
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/06/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with some classics and some surprises from the world of choral music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the Harp
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Ale Möller Glaspolskan
Carlos Guerreiro Roncos do Diabo
Johannes Brahms Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Antón García Abril Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Luigi Cherubini Mass in D minor: Gloria
Aaron Copland Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
Eugène Gigout Scherzo
Wednesday 19th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Granados?s Allegro de concierto, Turnage?s Greek, Tim McInnerny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Heino Eller Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
James Whitbourn Alleluia jubilare
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Greek
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Sunday 9th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/06/2019
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende, BWV 27
Johannes Brahms Der Falke (Lieder und Romanzen, Op 39a No 5)
Joseph Shabalala Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (A Child of Our Time)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Annabel Rooney Jubilate Deo
Walter Frye Agnus Dei (Missa Nobilis et pulchra)
Gabriel Jackson Fanfare for St Mary's
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Benedictus
Hieronymus Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait a 12
Jean Sibelius The Liberated Queen, Op 48
Friday 7th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Daniil Trifonov, Ailyn Prez
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'enamourée (7 Chansons Grises)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Love of my life/Theme from Poldark
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Georges Bizet Oui je reste!...Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen: Act 3)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Robert Schumann Three Small Pieces (Bunte Blätter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84 (2nd mvt)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
29/05/2019
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Kurt Weill Happy End: 'Surabaya-Johnny '
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Sunday 5th May 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
What is Sound Art? And why?
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers the rise of Sound Art. Is it art, or music, or something else?

Björk Hunter
Richard Wagner Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Beyoncé Pray You Catch Me
Mark Fell Protomusic #1
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium for 40 voices
Laurie Anderson O Superman for voice and ensemble
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Bruce Nauman Raw Materials
Saturday 4th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Monday 29th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico perform music written for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad patrem
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
John Bennet All creatures now are merry minded
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Thomas Tallis Loquebantor variis linguis
Leonora d'Este Veni sponsa Christi
Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
Maddalena Casulana O notte, O ciel, O mar
Amy Beach Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Maddalena Casulana Vagh' amorosi augelli
Anonymous Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
Raffaella Alleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Joanna Marsh Dialogo and Quodlibet
Raffaella Alleotti Angelus ad pastores ait
Sunday 21st April 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tenebrae
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with different settings of the Tenebrae services held during Holy Week.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part I
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea [Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday]
Alonso Lobo Lamentations Ieremiae Prophetae (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
William Byrd Lamentations
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres (Troisieme lecon) (excerpt)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Mornings with Max
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rise and shine! Max Reinhardt presents tracks that welcome in a new day.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Wingless Angels I Write My Name / Good Morning
Linda Perhacs Morning Colors
Saulo Duarte Estrela D'água
Mac McCaughan III
Inwards Jess The Cat
Ilia Belorukov Clarbox
Jenny Hval Black Morning / Viscera
Ultramarine $10 Heel
Stuart Dempster Morning Light
Pete Judge dayligone
Mavi Güneş 69 3 Çember
Jeff Bridges Goodmorning, Sweetheart
Tom Settle & Friends Morning
Shabaka and The Ancestors Good Morning Good Morning
Masayoshi Fujita Swan And Morning Dews
Bill MacKay Man & His Panic
Sunday 24th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Head to Toe
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harriet Walter and Tim McInnerny journey downwards with writers from Sappho to Larkin.

Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Chas & Dave Rabbit
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Howard Skempton Rise up, my Love
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies (Op.10), No. 8 in F major
James Rich Yakety Sax
Traditional (arr. The Delta Rhythm Boys) Dem Dry Bones
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Les Indes galantes)
Traditional (arr. Vera Gorodovskaya) At Sunrise
John Dowland A Dream
William Lawes Consort Suite 'for the violls' a 6, No. 3 in F major "Sunrise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (Adagio un poco mosso)
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnol
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Ives String Quartet No. 2 (Arguments)
Pierre Cléreau Elle est d’andouille friande (She is partial to sausage)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D. 956 (Adagio)
Salvatore Sciarrino Introduzione all'oscuro
Friday 22nd March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sewing machines, Marcus du Sautoy, Bach's Ricercar orchestrated by Webern
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Steve Reich Duet
William Byrd Vigilate
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Betty Hutton The Sewing Machine
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila (Finale)
Vincent d’Indy Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Wednesday 20th March 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music for the Soul: Vaughan Williams and Tippett
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the Soul: Vaughan Williams and Tippett

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Thomas Tallis Third Mode Melody
Robert Schumann Album for the Young, Op.68
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
William Babell Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Claude Debussy La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Sergei Prokofiev Quartet no 2 - first movement
Aeham Ahmad Abu the Waterman
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Aeham Ahmad Yarmouk Misses You
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Friday 15th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo