Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tallis

Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Tuesday 15th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
John Ireland A London Overture
Plainchant Salve Festa Dies
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Erast Abaz Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde The Apple Tree
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Ivor Novello Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sunday 13th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Good vibrations or horrible wobbling? Why do singers use vibrato?

Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Orlando Gibbons Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Paul Michael Barry Believe
John Williams Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Sammy Fain I'll Be Seeing You
Steve Harris Aces High
Joey Tempest The Final Countdown
Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski Stani Mi, Maytcho
Christophe Claude MacDaniel Si Tu
Nadeem-Shravan Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Richard Carpenter Top Of The World
Traditional Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Traditional The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Richard Wagner In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Giusppe Verdi Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Monday 7th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
11:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 73 repeat: Tallis Scholars
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars sing works spanning 1,000 years of sacred Music

Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Mei Deus psalm 51For 9 Voices
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Procul Recedant Somnia) For 5 Voices
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis For Chorus
John Browne O Maria Salvatoris Mater For 8 Voices
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo Virtutum - Morality Play
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium (Domine Ad Adiuvandum) For 8 Voices
Thursday 27th December 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Stewart Lee presents Laura Cannell?s mixtape
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from recorder player and violinist Laura Cannell

Colin Stetson From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Richard Skelton Rapture
Mira Calix Sparrow
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Camberwell Now Wheat Futures
Erwan Keravec Mina
Muqata'a Thakira Jama'iya
The Watersons Long Time Travelling
John Faulkner Lullaby For Cabbages
Laura Cannell vicissitude of the divided (feat. Laura Cannell)
Fofoulah Kaddy
Charles Hayward Cuckoo
Darren Hayman Teigh
Sequentia Ragnarok (The End Of The Gods)
KATHARINA ERNST x_03
Faust From the Side of the Machine (excerpt)
Thomas Tallis Why Fum'th In Fight (Third Mode Melody)
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
Sunday 23rd December 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Advent
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robin Griffith-Jones, Master of the Temple Church, re-examines the Nativity stories.

Boris Ord Adam Lay Ybounden
Johann Sebastian Bach Lob sei dem allmachtigen Gott
Ivor Atkins The Three Kings
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn
George Frideric Handel Messiah:Part 1, No 10. For, Behold, Darkness Shall Cover The Earth
George Frideric Handel Messiah:Part 1, No 17. Glory to God
Patrick Hadlet I sing of a Maiden
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux e Lumine
Johann Sebastian Bach A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - Recession
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - Procession
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - There Is No Rose
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/12/2018
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole (A Ceremony of Carols)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Voces8 Ding Dong Merrily on High
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato: Populous cities please me then
Cole Porter Anything Goes: I Get a Kick Out of You
Jakob Regnart Stetit Jesus
Traditional Spanish Riu, Riu, Chiu
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
Alexandra Youth Choir Baba Baxolele
Sunday 2nd December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/12/2018
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Franz Schubert Fugue in E minor, D.952
Hubert Parry Choral Fantasia on an old English tune
Thomas Tallis Remember not, O Lord God
Jane Parker‐Smith Toccata in D minor
Ian Quinn Musette (Three Pieces For Organ, Op 159)
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Alice Coltrane, Tallis
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music, from transcendental jazz to a lush Romantic piano trio.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (first setting)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Thursday 25th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Aleksey Semenenko, Inna Firsova, Rory McCleery, Alena Walentin
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
James MacMillan Miserere
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
William Byrd O salutaris hostia
Fikret Amirov Song of the Ashuge (6 pieces for flute and piano)
Edwin York Bowen Flute Sonata Op 120 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Otar Taktakishvili Sonata for flute and piano (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella (from Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7)
Amit Tiefenbrunn La Mañana de San Juan (trad.)
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochintsi Fair; Introduction (arr. Liadov)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 56 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony (arr. for piano by Tausig)
William Walton Henry V - scenes from the film; The Globe Theatre
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A major, D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alexander Faris Upstairs Downstairs theme
George Butterworth On the Way to Kew (Love blows as the wind blows)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'müth ist mir verwirret
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 5, "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, erbarme dich (Cantata No 55)
Donald Fagen Walk between the raindrops
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Traditional Swedish You are the first one
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise brillante
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Edvard Grieg Remembrances (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Erik Satie Idylle à Debussy (Avant-dernières pensées)
Edvard Grieg Butterfly (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Erik Satie Reflections on Idylle
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV 258
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida (Introduction)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Monday 1st October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Instruments of Time and Truth, Sally Beamish, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Instruments of Time and Truth.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Sally Beamish The Day Dawn
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess)
Léo Delibes Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4; 3rd movement; Passacaille
Anon. Old Simon the King
George Frideric Handel 'Like Clouds, Stormy Winds Them Impelling' from the Triumph of Time and Truth
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles Aznavour Intoxique
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (from 'Der Opernball')
George Frideric Handel Gentle Airs, Melodious Strains (from Athalia)
Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Thursday 6th September 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars in a sung meditation spanning over 1000 years of sacred music.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Anonymous Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Anonymous Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Anonymous Psalm 90 (Chant)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Anonymous Responsory and Versicle
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Anonymous Kyrie (Chant)
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Anonymous Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Wednesday 5th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Tallis Scholars, Jeremy Gray and Harry Sever, Chilly Gonzales
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Chilly Gonzales and the Tallis Scholars.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
James MacMillan Kiss on Wood
Henry Purcell I Was Glad
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp Major
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Overture
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Nicolo Isouard Cinderella - Act 3 Trio
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Chilly Gonzales Pretenderness
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G Major, 2nd movement Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Chilly Gonzales Chico
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Monday 27th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
John Etheridge and Vimala Rowe, Semyon Bychkov, Rowan Pierce and Jamie Manton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Herb Ellis Detour Ahead
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Michael Head Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
John Etheridge Back in the wind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 horns in F, RV539
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (Mouvements du Coeur)
Träd Ya Kundendu
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Celia has a thousand charms
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thursday 23rd August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2