Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Morley

Sunday 21st February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Albert Ammons Shout for joy
George Frideric Handel Caro!.. Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major Op.1`5 (3rd mvt)
Anon La novia entre las flores
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Dit le Bourguynon
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Eric Coates Saxo-Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Sunday 29th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with New Generation Thinker Tom Smith
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gaetano Donizetti Ugo, Conti di Parigi: Overture
Trad. O can ye sew cushions
Hans Zender 'Mut' from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto K. 314: III. Rondo: Allegretto (cadenzas, Nicholas Daniel)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C 'La Roxelane'
Anon. Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 "Walther's Death" from "Blond Eckbert/Ancora"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and 2 violins, RV93
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain - I - En el Generalife
Augusta Holmès Clair de lune (3 Petites pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b, THI35: XI. November (In the troika)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Kyle Tune
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder - III. 'Rasch' & IV. 'Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck'
Claude Debussy La demoiselle élue (The Blessed Damozel), L. 62: Prelude
Sergey Taneyev Twelve Choruses Op. 27 - Stars
Doris Day Day Dreaming
Stef Connor O Splendidissima gemma
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Etude for the Left Hand in A flat major, Op. 36
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Thomas Morley Fyer, Fyer
Monday 9th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Kathryn Rudge, Strauss's Morgen
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Frederick Delius Il pleure dans mon coeur
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor Op.23 no. 5
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Duke Ellington Portrait of Sidney Bechet (New Orleans Suite)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major D.74 (4th mvt)
Sunday 30th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Michael William Balfe Trust her not
Philip Glass I'm Going to Make a Cake (The Hours)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Op.20 (Pas de Trois; Intrada)
Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in (Romance and Dance)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight
Al Hoffman If I knew you were coming I'd've baked a cake
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
Andrew Lum New Asia
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op.45 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Thomas Morley Joyne Hands
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 439b`1 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (1st mvt)
Friday 28th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Lise Davidsen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV 568
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs No. 4)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner "Dich, teure Halle, grüß ich wieder" from Tannhäuser
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cléopâtre Suite No. 1 III. Bataille d'Actium
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Sunday 16th August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, Stile Antico and Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico and viol consort Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary.

Robert Ramsey Sleep, fleshly birth
Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of a good courage
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
William Byrd Browning a 5, 'The leaves be green'
William Byrd Fantasia a 5, Two parts in one in the fourth above
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Nico Muhly Gentle sleep
Orlando Gibbons In nomine No. 1
Friday 14th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Bang on a Can All-Stars, Carolina Eyck
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for guitar and small orchestra, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70; mvts 1 and 2
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for violin
Carolina Eyck Friend
Ron Grainer Doctor Who
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 1; O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Studies - book 2 for piano [nos. 7-14]; no 13 L' Escalier du diable
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Saturday 25th July 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Ben Gernon with striking musical pictures and a touch of Star Wars
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

John Williams The Imperial March
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 - Finale
Claude Debussy La Mer - III - Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Richard Strauss Elektra, Op. 58 - "Wo bleibt Elektra"
Frank Zappa G Spot Tornado
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 2 in A flat, Op. 142
George Frideric Handel Se branmete d'amar, chi vi sdegna from Serse, HWV 40
William Walton Symphony No. 1 - 1st movement
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi Bene from Madame Butterfly
Igor Stravinsky Feu d'artifice, Op. 4
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - II - Wie sich ein Vater erbarmet - Gott, nimm dich ferner unser an
Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Saturday 2nd May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Deep sounds with violinist Alexander Sitkovetsky
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

The Beatles Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Philip Sawyers Violin Concerto - Andante & Allegro
Pierre Passereau Il est bel est bon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 - 1st movement
Alexander Glazunov Quintet in A, Op. 39 - Finale
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - The Poet Speaks
Anon Doina et hora for cimbalom solo - Doina
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf - Intro, The Story begins & The Duck
Autograph Day and Night
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge - Introductino and Variation 1: Adagio
Thomas Morley I love, alas, I love thee
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op. 37 - Finale
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 - IV - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Friday 1st May 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Amy Dickson
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Fela Kuti Zombie (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
York Bowen Romance No 2, Op 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Chris Rogerson Chant
Will Todd Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
François Couperin Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Elgar's May Song and an essential Opus 1
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Edward Elgar May Song
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Leone Sinigaglia 2 Characterstücke, Op.35; No.2 - Étude-Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Monday 20th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Allan Clayton
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Chimbeni Kheri Umbo Langu Dawa
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.217 for violin and orchestra - 1st mov
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Semele Act II: Air: Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade
Trad. Pint of Plain
Franz Liszt Freudvoll und leidvoll, S.280
Trad. The Connerys
Ian Venables Remember This, Op. 40: VIII. In the Eyes of Our Minds
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Une Revue: La Dernière Valse
Caterina Assandra Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpétuels - III - Alerte
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Jean d'Estrée Pavane Lesquercade
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
Wednesday 25th March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Lachlan Goudie present a 'green' concert by the BBC CO.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
John Harle Briggflatts
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Monday 13th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Wednesday 4th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Erika Mädi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Williams Dalrymple, Melrose Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I wake
Rebecca Clarke The Tiger
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4, RV 297 "Winter"
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Trad. Liverpool; Hail Smiling Morn
Betty Roe A serious person; The reading
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Rebecca Dale Winter
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.5
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 no.4
Paul Dukas Symphony in C (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor [Pieces De Clavecin 1687] (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Sleep, my child
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Prelude and Hornpipe)
Trad. Nibari [My Grandchild]
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G "Surprise" (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Monday 28th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Elizabeth Cotten When I get home
Howard Skempton Lento
Mira Calix A Ribbon Forgotten (Scene 12)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Manu Delago Delta Sleep (Live At 4:33am)
Bernard Parmegiani L'herbe rouge 2
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major: I. Allegro moderato (arr. for 4 ondes martenot)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, transc. Ravel for 2 pianos: no.2; Fetes
Eldbjørg Raknes Sleep
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam &V Sehr lebhaft
Thomas Morley 9 Fantasie: No. 5, Il lamento
Erik Satie Trois Mélodies: Élegie
Hanna Paulsberg Scent of Soil
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for Piano, Op.76: 2. Etude
Friday 4th October 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
04/10/2019
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Thomas Morley My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Georgy Sviridov Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
William Grant Still Romance
Sunday 29th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Sunday 15th September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Thoinot Arbeau's Orchesographie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of Thoinot Arbeau's 16th-century dancing manual Orchesographie.

Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse - Jouyssance vous donneray
Thoinot Arbeau Tordion
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle couppé de la guerre
Thomas Morley Can Shee Excuse (The Earl Of Essex Galliard)
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle d'Ecosse
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lasse
Anon. Basse Danse - L'Annonciation
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Champagne couppez
Anon. Pavane a 3
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Malte
Anonymous Pavane (Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie)
Thoinot Arbeau Bransles des Chevaux
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Thoinot Arbeau Ding Dong Merrily / Bransle de L'Official
Michael Praetorius Canarios
Thoinot Arbeau La Morisque
Michael Praetorius Courante
Thoinot Arbeau La Torche
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Tordion
Thoinot Arbeau La Volta
Thoinot Arbeau Alman
Thoinot Arbeau Moresques
Wednesday 5th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Composers in Exile
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the composers who lived in exile during England?s Golden Age

Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard in memory of Lord Paget
Thomas Morley First Service (Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis)
John Bull Pavan No 2 (from Parthenia)
John Bull Almighty God, Who by the leading of a star
John Bull Fantasia on a theme of Sweelinck
Tuesday 4th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, The Italian Influence
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod examines the impact of Italy on England?s Golden Age.

Thomas Morley Sing we and chant it
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Thomas Weelkes Come Sirrah Jack, ho!
Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Thomas Weelkes O Care thou wilt dispatch me
Peter Philips Amarilli (after Caccini)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie (The Andalusian Merchant)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Peter Philips Lasso, non e morir
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard (based on Morley)
Thomas Morley Cruel, wilt thou persever?
Thomas Morley On a fair morning