Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Arne

Wednesday 23rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Coltrane Naima
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Concerto in C major Op.5`1 ( 3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus Op.35 (O'er-arch'd by leaves)
Laura Marling Blow by Blow
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from 'On The Town' (The Great Lover)
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts Op.5 (Rex Tremendae Majestatis)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata BWV.167)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Friday 4th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Camille & Julie, Tom Gamble
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F Major, BWV 233: II. Gloria
Adolfo Mejía Bambuco
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.8 RV 522 for 2 violins, strings & b.c.; I. Allegro
John Dowland Praeludium & The Earl of Essex Galliard
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Camille Berthollet Falling (inspired by Vivaldi's Spring)
Karine Polwart The Path That Winds Before Us
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iv: No. 29, Finale. Andante - allegro agitato
Monday 15th June 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
London International Festival of Early Music
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Kenny, Parandrus and Solomon's Knot.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No. 5 (From Il Primo Libro d'Intavolatura di Liuto)
Robert Johnson The Last of the Queenes Masques (Varietie)
Thomas Arne Morning Cantata
Thomas Tallis Lamentations
Sunday 7th June 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Judgement of Paris
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from an intriguing 18th-century opera composing competition, The Judgement of Paris.

Thomas Arne Hither all ye graces and Sing; Spread the joyful news [The Judgement of Paris]
Daniel Purcell O what joys does conquest yield / O how glorious [The Judgement of Paris]
Thomas Arne Venus' Aria [The Judgement of Paris]
Daniel Purcell Symphony for Juno [The Judgement of Paris]
Gottfried Finger Sonata in C major for trumpet, violin continuo
John Eccles Hither all ye Graces, all ye Loves [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles I yield, I yield, O take the Prize [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles Nature fram'd thee sure for Lovin [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles Symphony for Venus / Hither turn thee Gentle Swain [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles The Judgement of Paris (Symphony for Mercury)
John Eccles The Judgement of Paris: Recitative - Air - Chorus (excerpt)
John Weldon Nature Framed Thee [The Judgement of Paris]
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Soprano Lucy Crowe and pianist Anna Tilbrook live at London's Wigmore Hall
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arne, Schumann, Madeleine Dring and Berg.

Alban Berg 7 frühe Lieder
Robert Schumann Selection of songs from Myrthen, Meine Rose and Mignon
Thomas Arne O ravishing delight
Various Artists Selection of songs by Dunhill, Gurney, Vaughan Williams and Madeleine Dring
Thursday 28th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Stott's Cabbage Leaf Rag and essential clarinet music
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Trad. Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Pile of Dust
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 - 1st mvt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Thursday 21st May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Fats Waller Handful of Keys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": II. Andante...
Thomas Arne The soldier tir'd at war's alarms (Artaxerxes)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K 388 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata No 128)
Judith Weir Three Chorales: O Sapientia
Monday 18th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire hope
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hope - Mental Health Awareness Week.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets arr Roberts)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: iii) Lento placido
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet The Round Sun And Crescent Moon in the Sky
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Wednesday 12th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude (Suite transc. from Bach Partita BWV.1006)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt - Sauret cadenza)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Sally Whitwell Road Trip
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 (Martern aller Arten)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Chez Petrushka (Petrushka)
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Herbert Howells Gavotte
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne Ode on the death of Mr Shenstone
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song, Op 62 No 6
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Monday 30th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Sir Hamilton Harty With the wild geese - tone poem
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major (3rd mvt)
Adam Schoenberg Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 "La follia" (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ["Treasure Waltz"]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Friday 8th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Souad Massi, Tabita Berglund, Cedric Tiberghien
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 1
Souad Massi Oumniya
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Luigi Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde; Prelude
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Eroica variations
Souad Massi Salam
Souad Massi Wakfa
Wednesday 6th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz and Jaume Santonja Espinós, Fretwork, Berta Joncus
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Taverner In Nomine
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta
Georg Frideric Handel Athalia: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne When daisies pied (Love's Labours Lost)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 6 in F major Z.737
Georg Frideric Handel Mirth, Admit Me of Thy Crew (from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, III. Valse. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 11 in G major Z.742
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 1.Cuba dentro de un piano
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 4. 4.Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito & 5. 5.Canto negro
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor "The Hen" (4th mvt)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Chabrier's Joyeuse Marche, Townsend Warner's Tudor Tunes, Natalie Clein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Arne The Morning
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John Ireland Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Sunday 29th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Saturday 14th September 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Triumphal March
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson and Delilah - 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Georges Bizet Carmen - 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Habanera)
Unknown Auld Lang Syne
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Britten)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - 'O don fatale'
Saturday 31st August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Thursday 1st August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Steven Devine; Wind Dectet from the Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Andreas Ottensamer
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse (main theme)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Joseph Haydn Serenade in C (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurtemberg Sonata No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Book 6 (6), Op. 67; No. 3 Andante tranquillo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (K 397)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra; 3rd mvt Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ralph Vaughan Williams The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Guy Woolfenden Serenade for Sophia: Dance
Jean Françaix Excerpts from 9 Pieces Caracteristiques
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony for Organ No. 5: V. Toccata
Sunday 14th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Josquin Des Prez, Cheryl Frances Hoad and Saint-Saëns
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite no. 2
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 'Leningrad', mov 2 (Moderato)
Clara Schumann Sechs lieder aus Jucunde op. 23: 3. Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles for piano nos 1-3
Thomas Arne Alfred: Overture: i. Allegro Moderato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera, TWV 43: g3
Claude Debussy La mer: 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Josquin des Prez La deploration sur la mort de Ockeghem
Franz Berwald Overture - Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 18 in D K.576
Karin Rehnqvist I Himmelen (In Heaven's Hall)
Anon. Edi Beo Thu
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite Algerienne: iii. Reverie du Soir
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, let us sing unto the Lord
Leighton Lucas Ice Cold in Alex Suite: ii. Love theme
Imogen Holst Sonata for violin and cello: iii. Presto molto leggiero
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Années de Pèlerinage - Année 2: Italie S. 161
Wednesday 10th July 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chetham's 50th Anniversary Concert
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pupils, alumni and special guests fill the Bridgewater Hall for Mahler's Symphony No 8.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Suzanne Aspden and William Mival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in B minor Op. 115 iv) Con moto
Gérard Pesson Nebenstück
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Autumn I
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3: I. Allegro
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo, II Mento
Gustav Mahler Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen (Rückert)
Thomas Arne Air: Gentle swain! (The Judgment Of Paris)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto ii) Threnody. Lento calmato - Assai teneramente
Thomas Arne Recitative: Saturnia (The Judgment Of Paris)
Jacques Offenbach Couplets de la griserie "Ah ! quel dîner je viens de faire !" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Couplets de la lettre "Ô mon cher amant, je te jure" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Duetto du mariage "Je dois vous prévenir, madame" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Finale: "Oh ! là ! hé !... holà ! de là-bas"(La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Suite du Finale "Ah ! les autres étaient bien gris" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Suite du Finale "Mon Dieu !... que de cérémonie !..." (La Périchole)
Friday 14th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)