Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Adès

Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Sunday 12th May 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
AJ Dean
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wandering Hearts singer AJ Dean tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.390
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 (BWV.850) in D major
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Monday 6th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Friday 3rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Sunday 28th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/04/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

John Taverner Audivi vocem
William Byrd Sing Joyfully unto God
Trad. Byker Hill
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Joseph Shabalala At Golgotha
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-Hymni
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op 86: Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Credo in E minor, RV 591: Et resurrexit
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Kyrie
Edvard Grieg Landskjending
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, Op 12)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
St George, England and Cappadocia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking St George?s Day, an array of music from old Albion to Turkey.

Big Joe Turner Chains Of Love
Trad. Ederlezi
Mavi Güneş 69 Yafta
The Conet Project (E3) The Lincolnshire Poacher
Ibrahim Kaya Horon
Ten the age of today
Zlatko Kaučič Phantasie
Trish Clowes Abbott & Costello
Dead Rat Orchestra Bing Out, Biens Morts / National Grid
Stuart Chalmers Possible Scales
György Ligeti Adaptations for Barrel Organ: Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Skinshape After Midnight
Field Works Player Piano - Looking for Help - Cities and Desire
Anna Meredith Shill
Jad Atoui Black Sea
Rachel Unthank Sandgate Dandling Song
Thomas Adès O Albion
Muqata'a Faltakon
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Leveret The Bull Ring / The Lady's Bright Knot
The Seven Heads of Gog Magog Five
Mica Levi Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Saturday 20th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Schumann's Piano Concerto

Gabriel Jackson The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Francisco Xavier García Fajer Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Francesco Cavalli Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Franz Schubert Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Sir James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By These New Puritans
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Georgian polyphony, a song written in a dream and British composer Thomas Ades

Current 93 Black Ships Ate The Sky
Van der Graaf Generator (We Are) Not Here
Boymerang The Don
Fretwork (William Byrd) Ye Scared Muses
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band The Thousandth And Tenth Day Of The Human Totem Pole
Atrium Musicæ de Madrid Fragments Instrumentaux de Conrrapollinopolis
These New Puritans Inside The Rose
Hans Henning Korb Fragment aus Einem Epischen Traum
Basiani Ensemble Tsimdao Gmerto
Thomas Adès In Seven Days VII Contemplation
David Bowie A Small Plot Of Land
These New Puritans Six
Kamixlo Ayuda
Philharmonia Orchestra Agnus Dei
Saturday 2nd March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Find fresh meaning in music with singer Allan Clayton
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Take 6 Spread Love
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: II Allegro - VI Meno mosso
Percy Grainger Willow willow
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor for 4 viols Z.738
Benjamin Britten Nocturne - VI 'She sleeps on soft last breaths'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 d.935
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E Major - I Preludio
Charles Tessier Chansons Turcquesques: 'Hel vel Aqueer & Tal lissi man'
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame - Gloria
Charles Tessier Bransle de village
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes (II 'Sunday Morning')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubern Schon'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Thursday 28th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Chamber Music, Foerster, Bernstein, Chopin, Ades
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music presented by Sarah Walker.

Thomas Adès 3 Mazurkas Op.27 for piano
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D, Op.95
Leonard Bernstein Trio for piano & strings
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.34 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor Op.posth
Thursday 21st February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Star Light, Star Bright
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of stars.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Ah! vous dirai-je, maman (Le Toreador)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor, H.54
Saturday 2nd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Saturday 12th January 2019
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Double Acts
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for cinematic duos.

Hoagy Carmichael To Have and Have Not (1943) - How Little We Know
J. Leubrie Hill Way Out West (1937) - At The Ball, That's All!
Alex North Cleopatra (1963) - Overture / Main Title / Cleopatra's Barge
Ballard MacDonald Way Out West (1937) - Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Frank De Vol Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) - Dear Old Dad
Rolfe Kent Stan & Ollie (2019) - End Titles
Danny Elfman Men In Black (1997) - M.I.B. Closing Theme
I Monster Shaun of the Dead (2004) - The Blue Wrath
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976) - Theme
Thomas Adès Colette (2018) - Colette's Journey
Mark Mothersbaugh 21 Jump Street (2012) - Back Together
Neal Hefti The Odd Couple (1968) - Theme
Alan Silvestri Night At The Museum (2006) - Title theme
Dimitri Tiomkin Gunfight At The O.K. Corral (1957) - Titles
Frank Skinner Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) - Titles
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Bruno Coulais Coraline (2009) - Spink and Forcible / End Credits / The Party
Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Marvin Hatley Dance of the Cuckoos (Laurel & Hardy ‎Theme)
John Powell Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Assassin's Tango
Marvin Hatley Way Out West (1937) - Stage Coach Manners
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Monday 12th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A landscape of British music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beginning with Vaughan Williams' pastoral touchstone The Lark Ascending.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Thomas Adès Asyla (3rd mvt, 'Ecstasio')
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: v It was a lover and his lass
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Wednesday 24th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ades, Borodin, Handel
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Thomas Ades, Borodin and Handel.

George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chrous (Il Trovatore)
Thomas Adès Les Amusmens (Three Studies from Couperin)
Enrique Núñez Tango opus 7
George Frideric Handel Allegro (Sonata in D major, Op.1 No.13)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Thomas Adès Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Arnold Bax Hardanger
Francis Poulenc Élégie for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Friday 12th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Britten, Liszt, Ades, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Franz Liszt Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Thomas Adès Totentanz
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Ads conducts Stravinsky, Ads and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Big RNS Birthday Gala
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Northern Sinfonia celebrates its sixtieth birthday.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K.165
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D Major, Op 25, 'Classical Symphony'
Errollyn Wallen Fondant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6, 'Le Matin'
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Thomas Adès Overture and Waltz from Powder Her Face
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Sunday 16th September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Out of the mouths of babes
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and words that explore the mysterious link between wisdom and innocence

Richard Wagner Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Bobby McFerrin Baby
Kyle Dixon/Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Thomas Adès Fools’ Rhymes
Anon. Turkish Makam Uzal Sakil ‘Turna’
George Frideric Handel Solomon: “Ev’ry joy that wisdom knows”
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis: The Rapture (Danza)
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List: Reprise
Mozart The Magic Flute: Act II “Bald prangt… du bist…”
James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross: III. Verily, I say unto thee, today thou shalt be with me in Paradise
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Saturday 21st July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... The Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the London Sinfonietta perform Ives, Stravinsky and Messiaen.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Georg Haas the last minutes of inhumanity
Hannah Kendall Verdala
Isabel Mundry Gefallen
Luca Francesconi We Wept