Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Adès

Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Jan?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Tuesday 16th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Postcard from Zurich
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alan Gilbert conducts the Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra in Ads, Beethoven and Nielsen.

Carl Nielsen Quintet Op.43 for wind i 4th movement; Tema con variazioni
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 op. 80
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No. 4 In G Major Op.58 For Piano And Orchestra
Thomas Adès 3 Studies From Couperin For Chamber Orchestra
Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Anon. Cachua
Will Gregory High Life
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Tuesday 4th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents more concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture, Ruy Blas
Edward Cowie Clarinet Concerto no 3 (Ruskin's Dreams)
Gustav Holst Indra
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 in C major (Great)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk; end titles
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
AJ Dean
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wandering Hearts singer AJ Dean tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 (BWV.850) in D major
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.390
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Monday 6th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Friday 3rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Sunday 28th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/04/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

John Taverner Audivi vocem
William Byrd Sing Joyfully unto God
Joseph Shabalala At Golgotha
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-Hymni
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op 86: Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Credo in E minor, RV 591: Et resurrexit
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Kyrie
Edvard Grieg Landskjending
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, Op 12)
Trad. Byker Hill
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
St George, England and Cappadocia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking St George?s Day, an array of music from old Albion to Turkey.

Big Joe Turner Chains Of Love
Ten the age of today
Zlatko Kaučič Phantasie
Trish Clowes Abbott & Costello
Dead Rat Orchestra Bing Out, Biens Morts / National Grid
Stuart Chalmers Possible Scales
György Ligeti Adaptations for Barrel Organ: Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Skinshape After Midnight
Field Works Player Piano - Looking for Help - Cities and Desire
Anna Meredith Shill
Jad Atoui Black Sea
Rachel Unthank Sandgate Dandling Song
Thomas Adès O Albion
Muqata'a Faltakon
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Leveret The Bull Ring / The Lady's Bright Knot
The Seven Heads of Gog Magog Five
Mica Levi Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Trad. Ederlezi
Mavi Güneş 69 Yafta
The Conet Project (E3) The Lincolnshire Poacher
Ibrahim Kaya Horon
Saturday 20th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Schumann's Piano Concerto

Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Franz Schubert Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Sir James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Francisco Xavier García Fajer Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Francesco Cavalli Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By These New Puritans
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Georgian polyphony, a song written in a dream and British composer Thomas Ades

Current 93 Black Ships Ate The Sky
Van der Graaf Generator (We Are) Not Here
Boymerang The Don
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band The Thousandth And Tenth Day Of The Human Totem Pole
Atrium Musicæ de Madrid Fragments Instrumentaux de Conrrapollinopolis
These New Puritans Inside The Rose
Hans Henning Korb Fragment aus Einem Epischen Traum
Basiani Ensemble Tsimdao Gmerto
Thomas Adès In Seven Days VII Contemplation
David Bowie A Small Plot Of Land
These New Puritans Six
Kamixlo Ayuda
Philharmonia Orchestra Agnus Dei
Fretwork (William Byrd) Ye Scared Muses
Saturday 2nd March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Find fresh meaning in music with singer Allan Clayton
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Take 6 Spread Love
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Benjamin Britten Nocturne - VI 'She sleeps on soft last breaths'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 d.935
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E Major - I Preludio
Charles Tessier Chansons Turcquesques: 'Hel vel Aqueer & Tal lissi man'
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame - Gloria
Charles Tessier Bransle de village
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes (II 'Sunday Morning')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubern Schon'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: II Allegro - VI Meno mosso
Percy Grainger Willow willow
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor for 4 viols Z.738
Thursday 28th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Chamber Music, Foerster, Bernstein, Chopin, Ades
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music presented by Sarah Walker.

Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D, Op.95
Leonard Bernstein Trio for piano & strings
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.34 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor Op.posth
Thomas Adès 3 Mazurkas Op.27 for piano
Thursday 21st February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Star Light, Star Bright
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of stars.

Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor, H.54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Ah! vous dirai-je, maman (Le Toreador)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Saturday 12th January 2019
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Double Acts
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for cinematic duos.

Rolfe Kent Stan & Ollie (2019) - End Titles
Danny Elfman Men In Black (1997) - M.I.B. Closing Theme
I Monster Shaun of the Dead (2004) - The Blue Wrath
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976) - Theme
Thomas Adès Colette (2018) - Colette's Journey
Mark Mothersbaugh 21 Jump Street (2012) - Back Together
Neal Hefti The Odd Couple (1968) - Theme
Alan Silvestri Night At The Museum (2006) - Title theme
Dimitri Tiomkin Gunfight At The O.K. Corral (1957) - Titles
Frank Skinner Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) - Titles
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Bruno Coulais Coraline (2009) - Spink and Forcible / End Credits / The Party
Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Marvin Hatley Dance of the Cuckoos (Laurel & Hardy ‎Theme)
John Powell Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Assassin's Tango
Marvin Hatley Way Out West (1937) - Stage Coach Manners
Hoagy Carmichael To Have and Have Not (1943) - How Little We Know
J. Leubrie Hill Way Out West (1937) - At The Ball, That's All!
Alex North Cleopatra (1963) - Overture / Main Title / Cleopatra's Barge
Ballard MacDonald Way Out West (1937) - Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Frank De Vol Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) - Dear Old Dad
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Monday 12th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A landscape of British music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beginning with Vaughan Williams' pastoral touchstone The Lark Ascending.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: v It was a lover and his lass
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Thomas Adès Asyla (3rd mvt, 'Ecstasio')
Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ades, Borodin, Handel
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Thomas Ades, Borodin and Handel.

George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
George Frideric Handel Allegro (Sonata in D major, Op.1 No.13)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chrous (Il Trovatore)
Thomas Adès Les Amusmens (Three Studies from Couperin)
Enrique Núñez Tango opus 7
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Thomas Adès Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Arnold Bax Hardanger
Francis Poulenc Élégie for two pianos
Friday 12th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Britten, Liszt, Ades, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Franz Liszt Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Thomas Adès Totentanz