Go!

Playlists with tracks by The Askew Sisters

Wednesday 15th May 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Mary Ann Kennedy
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Mary Ann Kennedy shares the music of Glasgow's minority Gaelic community.

Barrule Kinnoull
Milk Carton Kids Secrets Of The Stars
Karine Polwart Heartwood (feat. Karine Polwart)
The Drystones Rule of 3
Katie Doherty Navigator
Mary Ann Kennedy Camanachd Ghlaschu
Bill Patterson Sauchiehall Street, Friday Morning
Mary Ann Kennedy Horo Tha Mi Fo Smalan Dheth
Sunjay Ghost Train
The Askew Sisters Castle By The Sea
The Dubliners The Craic was Ninety in The Isle of Man
Friday 3rd May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
La Yegros in session with Kathryn Tickell
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Argentinian singer La Yegros brings explosive folk beats to the Music Planet studio

Sam Sweeney The Girl I left Behind Me
Joey Ayala Mga Ninuno
Bill Barclay Ghost Dance
Minyo Crusaders Tanko Bushi
Le Vent du Nord Adieu du Village
Gaye Su Akyol Laziko
Damien Issertes A Ver A Ver
Gráinne Holland Ni Chluinim, Ni Fheicim
Damien Issertes Linda la cumbia
The Askew Sisters I wandered by the Brookside
Akoy Bamboo Notch Flute recording
Damien Issertes Alegria
Dusin Ipong and Tinggi Ipong Trio of Tube Zithers
Aka Trio Midnight Blooming
Norenda Lucia, Nang Nang Liana, and Lilita Tanggal Duet of Lutes
JPP Koyrinkulma
Philippine Madrigal Singers Villancico
JPP Eljaksen Tango
Altin Gun Anlatmam Derdimi
Michael Coroza Jocelynang Baliuag
Fofoulah Daega Rek
Damien Issertes Siempre estas
Max Surban Baleleng
Thursday 19th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Coope Boyes and Simpson, and Geir Sundstol.

Felix Laband Falling Off A Horse
Julia Kent Flag of No Country
Anna and Elizabeth Father Neptune
Moondog Theme
The Askew Sisters The Maid on the Shore
Esma Redzepova and Fanfare Ciocarlia Nakalavishe
Coope Boyes & Simpson A Hill of Little Shoes
November Növelet My Fairy Place - Red Eye
Pagoda Project The Lichfield Gamble
Seán Mac Erlaine Balcea
Field Recording Skokholm Island after dark (Field Recording)
Simón Díaz Garcita
Francis Poulenc Salut, Dame sainte (Quatre Petites Prières de Saint François d’Assise)
Andrey Dergatchev Georgians
Geir Sundstøl Din gamle Arak
Gundecha Brothers Murat man bhaye sundara saloni (Bandish in fast sultal)
anon Tolling of the Knell
Joged Tresna Maguna Asri Dewata
Bérangère Maximin Cracks
Beer bottle and spoon improvisation Spoons
Księżyc Mglista
Brittany Hass, Eli West, Greg Garrison, Jayme Stone Hog Went Through the Fence, Yoke and All
Wednesday 6th July 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
06/07/2011
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding plays an hour of folk and acoustic music requested by listeners.

Cara Dillon Black Is The Colour
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset Blackbird
Lucy Ward Maids When You're Young
Blue Murder The Goodnight Song
Allan Taylor Banjo Man
The Askew Sisters The Dusty Miller / The Presbyterian Hornpipe
Sandy Denny 3:10 To Yuma
Kathy Mattea Red-Winged Blackbird
Damien Dempsey St. Patrick's Day
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset Lull II: My Lad's A Canny Lad
Reg Meuross Good With His Hands
Ailie Robertson Amber Gold
Shirley Collins & Davy Graham Hares On The Mountain
Chris Wood Summerfield Avenue