Go!

Playlists with tracks by Théodore Dubois

Monday 13th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fran and Flora, Cedric Tiberghien, Luciana Mancini and Alberto Mesirca
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve, 'Chaconne' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Ferrari Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Anon. Yo soy la locura
Florea Turcita Geamporales
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Jay Livingstone Que Sera Sera
Fran & Flora Doina ii
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV 903
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Tuesday 30th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Noa Wildschut and Opera North
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 121
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1, Sc. 9 'Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Richard Strauss Romanze in E flat major for clarinet and Orchestra, TrV 80
Jean Sibelius Danse Champêtre No 5, Op 106
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13, D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 3 'O Patria Mia'
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suiss: IV Au bord d'une source
Antonín Dvořák Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Jean Sibelius Danses Champêtre No 2, Op 106
Carl Nielsen The Jumping Jack (Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/02/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Théodore Dubois Toccata No 3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir glauben all' einen Gott, BWV 765
Orlando Gibbons Ground in A minor
Georg Böhm Prelude and Fugue in C major
Michel Legrand Le Mariage (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
William Mathias Fanfare for organ
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 6 in G minor
Charles Villiers Stanford Epithalamium, Op 182 No 5 (Occasional Preludes)
Grayston Ives Lullaby
Robert Schumann Nicht zu schnell (6 studies in canonic form, Op 56)
Joseph Jongen Chant de Mai, Op 53
Samuel Wesley Fugue
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
York Minster
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from York Minster.

Edward Bairstow Scherzo in A flat major for organ
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Aníbal Troilo Responso
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cavalieri's Lamentations at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Poland of Cavalieri's Lamentations.

Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Tertia Die
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Gordon Dyson Le Cimitiere Marin for piano
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Prima Diem
Salamone Rossi Kaddish Prayer
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Secunda Die
Théodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Wednesday 12th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra (Op.11)
Earl Bostic Let me off Uptown
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
E.J. Moeran Stalham River
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la danse - fantaisie for 2 violins and bc [fl, ob, bn ad lib]
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Cantata: Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a strife)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Eleni Karaindrou Laura’s Waltz from The Glass Managerie
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5..(Op.13`5): 3rd mvt; Minuetto and trio
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March from ‘In a Nutshell’ suite
Antonin Dvorak First movement: Praeludium (Pastorale) from Czech Suite Op.39
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, no.1; Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for piano [LH] and strings (Op.23), 4th movement; Lied...
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ, no.3)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81 no.3
Benjamin Britten Finale – Allegretto from Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc. 2; Una Furtiva lagrima...
Carl Nielsen Closing chorus: Come here, fiddle and clarinet (from Springtime in Funen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Hugo Wolf The Ratcatcher (Der Rattenfänger)