Go!

Playlists with tracks by Teresa Carreño

Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Monday 23rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Saturday 19th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Lesghinka, no.3 from Caucasian sketches - suite no. 2 Op.42 (Iveria)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
John Taverner Agnus Dei from Missa Corona Spinea
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) - 2nd movt
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Agnus Dei: Dona nobis pacem from Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Nelson mass)
Monday 31st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

William Walton Symphony No. 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.33
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna (arr. for chorus from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9)
Sergei Prokofiev Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 [Unaccompanied] violins in G (TWV40 201)
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Antônio Carlos Gomes Il Guarani - Act 1, dueto: 'Sento una forza indomita'
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Saturday 6th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.427
Nicolas Vallet Suite for 4 lutes
Donald Swann Slow train
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Toccata (Bachianas Brasileiras No.8)
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no. 3, no. 4 & no. 5
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in B flat, RV 547
Coates Lsnghsm Place (London Again Suite)
Friday 29th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Volosi Walc 'Stanislawow'
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op.71 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Trad. Long Time Ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Wednesday 25th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Natalie Clein, Roman Mints, Katya Apekisheva
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from cellist Natalie Clein, violinist Roman Mints and pianist Katya Apekisheva.

Alfred Schnittke Polka
Debussy arr. Colin Matthews Danseuses de Delphes
Johann Kaspar Mertz Fingal’s Cave
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
John Blow When the Son of Man
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Nigel Osborne Adagio for Vedran Smailovic
Kurtag Signs, Games and Messages: Hommage to John Cage / Az Hit
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 in D minor op.121 - 2nd mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Alfred Schnittke Violin Sonata No.1 (1963) - 4th mvt
Corsette Comcerto Comique VI
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
Franz Schubert No. 3 from 3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Friday 29th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein", 3rd movement; Rondo
Benjamin Britten Batter my heart from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Henry Purcell See, we assemble from King Arthur, Z.628
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Marin Marais Suite En Re Mineur No. 5 (A deux violes), Sarabande & Gigue
Anonymous Corant 'de la Durette'
Trad. The Kid on the Mountain, The Donegal, The Swallostail, The Marquis of Tullybardine
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Johannes Brahms Final movement (Presto agitato) from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.108
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6, 1st mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture, Rondeau and Sarabande from Overture (Suite) in F major
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Trad. La Cucaracha - trad. Mexican arr. for voice and orchestra
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" K.300a: 3rd movement; Allegro
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Friday 5th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Leos Janacek Jealousy - overture
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Igor Stravinsky 1st Movement: Symphony in 3 movements
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale (Op.18) - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's play
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25), Movt.4 Rondo alla zingarese (Presto)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco Desvelado dueno mio for voices
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1: Romanza
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs for Band, 3rd Movement: Celebration
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Louis Spohr Grand concert overture (WoO.1) in F major
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Saturday 9th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Brahms from the Warsaw Philharmonic
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Uri Mayer Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Tuesday 1st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Rememberances
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard (WoO.44, No.1)
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24 arr. Kreisler for violin & piano
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 ‘La Chasse’: 1st mvt
Teresa Carreño Highland (Souvenir de l'Ecosse) op.38
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]: no.2 in G major Molto Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play (K.345), no.5; Entracte in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.310) in G major, transc. for trumpet
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.661 for organ
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ojos criollos - danse cubaine for piano solo (RO.185)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
Saturday 14th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11 for string orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonatae tam Aris quam Aulis servientes / Sonata VII
Luigi Bassi Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for clarinet and orchestra
Teresa Carreño Partie, deuxieme elegie op.18
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano: no.1 in A minor
Charles Avison Keyboard Sonata in C major, Op.8, No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Laurence Crane Seven Short Pieces: No.6
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet for strings (Op.10) in D major, no.3; Intermezzo
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042; 3rd movement
Wednesday 11th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti in Brahms's Haydn Variations.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
George Gershwin Somebody Loves Me
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op.11
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hansel and Gretel
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, Op.8 No.10 'La Caccia', RV362
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op.56
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 No.4
Franz Waxman Love Song
Teresa Carreño Highland (Souvenir de l'Ecosse) Op.38
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prince Rostislav
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The three wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op.57)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la espagnola (Concierto Madrigal for two guitars and orchestra)
Wednesday 19th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis: Overture
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Jean Cras Suite en duo; 4th movement - Dans a onze temps: Tres anime
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
John Sheppard Kyrie Lux et origo (Kyrie Paschale)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Rodolphe Kreutzer Etude no.2 for solo violin
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in F minor BWV.1018 for violin and keyboard; 2nd movement; Allegro
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit - gradual for chorus
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) ... "Gypsy rondo", 1st mvt; Andante
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Albéric Magnard Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor Op.11; 2nd movement; Danses- Tres vif
José Carli Tango - El Firulete
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.6; Aragon (Fantasia)
Tuesday 7th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira: Overture (Sinfonia)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide - overture
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin (D.795), no.10; Tranenregen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op.73 No.4
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio, Pt.3; The people shall hear (chorus)
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb (Op.30): no.1; Rejoice in God, O ye tongues
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4 (MB.48.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major: 3rd movement; Rondeau
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan Dance & Waltz & Galop
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63 for orchestra- Cow Call and Peasant Dance
Gabriel Pierné Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.12) in C minor, 2nd movement;
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 57 BWV.57 (Selig ist der Mann) - Ja, ja, ich kann die Feinde schlagen
Teresa Carreño String Quartet in B minor – 3rd movement; Scherzo
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony (Wq.183`1) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro di molto
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`4) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Allegretto
Saturday 14th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium – forty part motet
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor, op.80
Georges Bizet Symphony No. 1 in C
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Valse op.9
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:e3) in E major, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Traviata - Act 1 Finale: "Follie! Follie! Delirio vano e questo! Sempre libera"
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, The town of Titipu: Act 2 no.2; The Sun, whose rays are all ablaze
Sunday 8th March 2015
17:30
Words and Music
International Women?s Day ? Seven Ages of Women
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music exploring the lives of women from birth to death.

Joan Baez Diamonds and Rust
Carole King Like a Natural Woman
Tineke Postma Before Snow
Lydia Kakabadse Russian Tableaux – Mother Volga
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven – First Movement
Louise Farrenc Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano
Jennifer Higdon Southern Harmony – Soft Summers
Judith Weir Songs from the Exotic – The song of the girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Amy Beach Sketches - Fireflies
Grazyna Bacewicz Partita - Toccata
Sally Beamish The River –- March Watercolour
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chanson Bretonne
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Violoncello
Chen Yi Making the Hand-pulled Noodles
Teresa Carreño Le Sommeil de l’enfant
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings - Finale