Go!

Playlists with tracks by Teresa Carreño

Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Saturday 21st April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Thursday 22nd March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Nielsen and Mozart
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts the BBC SSO in music by Nielsen and Mozart.

Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet concerto K 622
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Teresa Carreño Highland, Op 38
Nadia Boulanger Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (No 2)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Thursday 8th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Minna Keal Ballade
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Ina Boyle Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Libby Croad Strati
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Monday 11th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Pérotin Mors
Astor Piazzolla Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Aram Khachaturian Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Thursday 2nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci reveals his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Lombardini Sirmen Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14 (1615)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune (Overture)
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Thursday 20th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Monday 23rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Saturday 19th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) - 2nd movt
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Agnus Dei: Dona nobis pacem from Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Nelson mass)
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Lesghinka, no.3 from Caucasian sketches - suite no. 2 Op.42 (Iveria)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
John Taverner Agnus Dei from Missa Corona Spinea
Monday 31st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

William Walton Symphony No. 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.33
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9)
Sergei Prokofiev Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 [Unaccompanied] violins in G (TWV40 201)
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Antônio Carlos Gomes Il Guarani - Act 1, dueto: 'Sento una forza indomita'
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna (arr. for chorus from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations)
Saturday 6th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Nicolas Vallet Suite for 4 lutes
Donald Swann Slow train
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.427
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in B flat, RV 547
Coates Lsnghsm Place (London Again Suite)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Toccata (Bachianas Brasileiras No.8)
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no. 3, no. 4 & no. 5
Friday 29th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Volosi Walc 'Stanislawow'
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Trad. Long Time Ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op.71 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Wednesday 25th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Natalie Clein, Roman Mints, Katya Apekisheva
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from cellist Natalie Clein, violinist Roman Mints and pianist Katya Apekisheva.

Debussy arr. Colin Matthews Danseuses de Delphes
Johann Kaspar Mertz Fingal’s Cave
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Alfred Schnittke Violin Sonata No.1 (1963) - 4th mvt
Kurtag Signs, Games and Messages: Hommage to John Cage / Az Hit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Nigel Osborne Adagio for Vedran Smailovic
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Corsette Comcerto Comique VI
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 in D minor op.121 - 2nd mvt
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Franz Schubert No. 3 from 3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
John Blow When the Son of Man
Friday 29th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Benjamin Britten Batter my heart from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Marin Marais Suite En Re Mineur No. 5 (A deux violes), Sarabande & Gigue
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture, Rondeau and Sarabande from Overture (Suite) in F major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Henry Purcell See, we assemble from King Arthur, Z.628
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Trad. The Kid on the Mountain, The Donegal, The Swallostail, The Marquis of Tullybardine
Johannes Brahms Final movement (Presto agitato) from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.108
Trad. La Cucaracha - trad. Mexican arr. for voice and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6, 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" K.300a: 3rd movement; Allegro
Anonymous Corant 'de la Durette'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein", 3rd movement; Rondo
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Friday 5th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Leos Janacek Jealousy - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Igor Stravinsky 1st Movement: Symphony in 3 movements
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale (Op.18) - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's play
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Louis Spohr Grand concert overture (WoO.1) in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1: Romanza
Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs for Band, 3rd Movement: Celebration
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco Desvelado dueno mio for voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25), Movt.4 Rondo alla zingarese (Presto)
Saturday 9th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Brahms from the Warsaw Philharmonic
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Uri Mayer Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)