Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tchaikovsky

Monday 12th August 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 23 repeat: Swan Lake
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear BBC Philharmonic with Principal Conductor, Ben Gernon.

ARNOLD PETERLOO OVERTURE
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ginastera Danza del Gaucho Matrero
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Exceprts
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Monday 26th January 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Igor Levit
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit performs piano music by Tchaikovsky: Meditation, Op 72 No 5 and The Seasons.

Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op37b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chanson triste, Op.40 No 2
Saturday 10th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

SANCES Stabat Mater
Johann David Heinichen Oboe Concerto in g minor
TCHAIKOVSKY Arrival of the Guests and Waltz, Swan Lake
Johann Sebastian Strauss Voices of Spring
Edvard Grieg Notturno and Melodie
Wednesday 10th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Fieri Consort
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Sakari Oramo, pianist Dejan Lazic and choral group the Fieri Consort.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
Bach In Dulci Jubilo
Boris Ord Adam Lay Ybounden
Tchaikovsky Crown of Roses
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K. 9
Béla Bartók Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes in C major & in D major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: Polonaise from Scene 7
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op. 7: 1st mvmt Allegro
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable': 1st mvmt Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard
Franz Liszt "Gondoliera" from "Venezia e Napoli" (Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Pt.3, no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto with Cello Obligato in D - No.3 Allegro
Jean Langlais Suite breve for organ: no.4; Dialogue sur les Mixtures
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D Major BWV1069: Menuets 1 and 2
Thursday 6th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Raphael Wallfisch, John York, Elizabeth Watts, Laurence Cummings
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include cellist Raphael Wallfisch and soprano Elizabeth Watts.

Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream overture
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Tchaikovsky Song Without Words, Op. 2
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: No. 10, 'October - Autumn Song'
Alessandro Scarlatti Io non son (La Statira)
Antonin Dvorak Romantic pieces, no.1: Allegro moderato
Bloch Cello sonata – 1st mvt (Allegro appassionato)
Domenico Scarlatti D’amore l’accesa face
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; ... [Wedding day at Troldhaugen]
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.7 in D minor: Finale (Allegro molto)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cara tomba (Mitridate Eupatore)
Jan Garbarek Allting finns
Thursday 25th April 2013
00:30
Through the Night
25/04/2013
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a concert given at the Winter Festival in Roros, Norway.

Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Kaspar Jr Frster O Quam dulcis
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem arr. for 2 pianos [orig. for orchestra]
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in D major
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Wednesday 24th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op. 4
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings no.1 (BWV.1041) in A minor; 2nd mvt; Andante
Lo Delibes Czardas: Danse hongroise (Coppelia)
Franz von Supp Die Kartenschlagerin (Pique-Dame) - operetta in 1 act, Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Eroica"
Sir Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op 17 (arranged Paul Cassidy)
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne, Op 78
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts; Act 2; Si, pel ciel marmoreo [Otello,Iago]
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., Pt.4, sc.20; Dans le ciel (Laus! Hosanna!) [chorus]
Monday 22nd April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father Strong to Save
Richard Rodney Bennett A Good Night
Patrick Hadley Fen and Flood (arranged Vaughan Williams)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Robert Schumann Trio no. 3 in G minor Op.110 for piano and strings, third movement; Rasch
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Ron Goodwin Those magnificent men in their flying machines - music for the film
Gerald Finzi Bagatelle Op 23 No 5
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op 70 first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro... (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard... no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Tuesday 13th December 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Benjamin, Bellini, Mozart and Saint-Saens.

Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Grieg Country Dance
Tchaikovsky March ? Song of the Lark (The Seasons)
Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Cimarosa
Schubert Sonatina for violin and piano, D.384 (Op. post. 137 No.1)
Tallis Salvator mundi Parsons Ave Maria
Finzi Romance, Op.11
Haydn Symphony No.48 in C major, ?Maria Theresia?
Hope Jaunting Car (Ring of Kerry Suite)
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K.279b
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2: opening movement
Saint-Saens Piano Concerto No.5 in F major, Op.103