Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tarquinio Merula

Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlsienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Maris de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlsienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'aprs Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Monday 23rd December 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
4 Times Baroque
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann, Merula, Bach and Vivaldi from Cologne and Stockholm.

Georg Philipp Telemann AC Wk 52 Mon EMN Telemann Trio Sonata in A minor, TWV 42:a4
Tarquinio Merula AC Wk 52 Mon EMN - Merula Ciaccona, Op.12 No.20
Trad. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frochlocket from Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria, RV.589
Monday 2nd December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Sonny Clark Since I Fell For You
Arthur Jeffes Adelie
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Bob Brozman Maa
The Kathryn Tickell Band Rhymeside
Dawn Landes Goodnight Lover
Thom Yorke Pink Section
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Jakob Regnart Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Hawkins
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Monday 11th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E major (1st mvt)
Brian McNeill Minsteracres
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 (Andante)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Tarquinio Merula Canzon No. 4 'La Merula'
Per Nørgård Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Miles Davis Sextet Blue in Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto: 2nd mvt
Tomoko Sauvage Mylapore
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, Nuevo Tango Quintet, Laurie Stras
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin 12 Études for Piano, No 7 in B flat minor, Op 8
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 6, 'Shushiki'
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Thomas Adès Berceuse (Exterminating Angel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 2, 'Unabi'
Antoine Brumel Lamed. Matribus suis dixerunt
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Astor Piazzolla Invierno Poterño
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Thursday 10th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Frank Zappa Twenty Small Cigars
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 (1st mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Francesco Landini Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Tanya Ekanayaka 12 Piano Prisms (Scintilla: Komitas Unto Childhood)
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (3rd mvt)
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor BWV.869 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.24)
Stefano Landi Damigella tutta bella
Fanny Hensel Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Elements (Air)
Alan Charlton Cantilena (Suite for Cello and Guitar)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Francis Poulenc Carte postale (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now
Sergei Prokofiev The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo (Romeo and Juliet)
Harry Warren One sweet letter from you
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Sunday 21st July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
The Italian Job: Music from the Polish Court
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble perform the Italian style that was all the rage in Warsaw.

Marcin Mielczewski Sub tuum praesidium
Franciszek Lilius Swięty Jacek
Adam Jarzębski Nova casa
Tarquinio Merula Beata Dei genitrix Maria
Adam Jarzębski In te Domine, speravi
Giovanni Felice Sances Magnificemus in cantico
Marcin Mielczewski Sonata XIV (Exortum est)
Franciszek Lilius Exaltabit cor meum
Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski Veni Sancte Spiritus
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 3 S.275
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Thursday 23rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Sunday 3rd February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra's very last concert.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Franz Schubert An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tickles, whirls and high kicks
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A ticklish Haydn trio, a whirling Tarantella by Dring and a high-kicking Hungarian Dance.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Monday 21st January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Trio Vitruvi, Stephen Cobb
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1, Op. 25, orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (5th mvt)
Peter Graham Whirlwind
WIlfred Heaton Beulau Land (3rd mvt, Happy Land)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch 3 Nocturnes for piano trio (ii. Andante quieto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (6th mvt)
William Byrd O Lux beata Trinitas
Tuesday 15th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 12 in double echo
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Monday 10th December 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A boy, a bird, a duck, a cat and a nightingale
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix inspired by Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf

Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Peter in the Meadow/The Bird/The Duck/The Cat (Peter and the Wolf Op 67)
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Traditional Batak Indonesian Horud Baling
John Field Nocturne for piano No 18 in E major, H 13K "Twelve O'Clock"
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek: No 2, Moon Waltz
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr Clyde Valley Stompers)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, vibes and nyckelharpa
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes reflections on Satie and traditional sounds of Sweden.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Reflections on Idylle
Torbjörn Näsbom Låt till Kim
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Monday 19th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Friday 12th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Life in Our New Century, Beethoven Septet Op 20, Ingrid Fliter
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra - March
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Scherzo, H192
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 213
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6th mvt; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Monday 8th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Weinberg and Konieczny
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal String Quartet at the 2016 Kwartesencja Festival in Poland. With Catriona Young.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Wednesday 26th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Chopin's Minute Waltz
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Erik Satie Je te veux
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 6
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Samuel Barber Ballade, Op 46
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo for violin and guitar, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Morning from The Times of Day
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Paul Webster Black Coffee
Thursday 23rd August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica