Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tan Dun

Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Thursday 29th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Haydn's Symphony No 104.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
György Ligeti Etude No.10 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Let it Go
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op.64: No.2 Allegretto grazioso
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices [1589]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297, 1st Mvt
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); Mater Anna
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Monday 27th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major: Prelude
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 – Song of Peace
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major – 2nd movt: Scherzo
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.6;
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Erik Satie 4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - double motet for 5 voices [1589]
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Orchestras of the Southern Hemisphere, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Melbourne Symphony Orchestra playing Debussy, Tan Dun and Rodrigo.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra - II: Iberia
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto d'Aranjuez
Tan Dun Yi2 - a Guitar Concerto
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saturday 7th December 2013
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Here Be Dragons...
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film scores inspired by fantasy. myth and adventure.

John Williams John Williams: Welcome to Jurassic Park
John Powell John Powell: This is Berk
Tan Dun Tan Dun: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Randy Edelman Randy Edelman: To The Stars
Howard Shore Howard Shore: Icarus
Edward Shearmur Edward Shearmur: Marauders
Howard Shore Howard Shore: Girion, Lord of Dale
Mikls Rzsa Miklos Rozsa: Prelude
Mikls Rzsa Miklos Rozsa: Arrival of the Homunculus
Alex North Alex North: The White Horse - Into The Sunset
Mikls Rzsa Miklos Rozsa: Sinbad's Decision
George Fenton George Fenton: Shadowlands (End Credits)
Howard Shore Howard Shore: The Ring Goes South
Howard Shore Howard Shore: The Bridge of Khazad Dum
Friday 5th July 2013
16:30
In Tune
John Tavener, Steven Isserlis, Amstel Quartet, East Neuk Festival
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from the Amstel Saxophone Quartet plus John Tavener with Steven Isserlis.

Tan Dun Sunrain (from Eight Sketches in Hunan Accent)
John Tavener Requiem
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
John Tavener Chant for cello
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - tragedie en musique
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.41 for piano
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen - quartet, arr. Mahler for string orch. from D.810
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Richard Wagner Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
John Luther Adams Apple Blossom Round from Songbirdsongs
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra
Sunday 30th September 2012
18:30
Words and Music
The Worst Form of Government
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of democracy, with readings by Lisa Dillon and Ray Fearon.

K'naan Flag Wavin?
Manu Chao Politik Kills
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod
Youssou N'Dour Xale/Our Young People
Aynur Rewend
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never be Defeated
Tan Dun Symphony 1997
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.8
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.3 in C Minor
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites
Benjamin Britten Advance Democracy
Franois-Joseph Gossec Marche lugubre
Monday 23rd January 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Adams China Gates
[traditional] Song of the Birds
Robert Schumann Am Kamin (from Kinderszenen Op.15)
Johannes Brahms Wenn ein starker Gewappneter
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.3 in E flat major Op.12 No.3 ? 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Joseph Haydn Dove sei, mio bel Tesoro (from Arianna a Naxos)
Arranged by musicians including Yin Chenzong and Chu Wanghua The Yellow River in Wrath (from Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.98 in B flat ? Finale
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony ? Boisterous bourree (1st movement)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat a 24
Camille Saint-Sans Air & Danse Bacchanale (from Samson and Dalila)
Enrique Granados Goyescas ? No.1 Los reuiebros
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 No.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty ? Act 1 Waltz
Jean Sibelius Karelia ? Overture Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, oboe & strings in C minor BWV1060
Tan Dun For the World (from the soundtrack to Hero)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.16 in E flat major K428 ? 1st movement
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Antonin Dvorak Polka from Czech Suite Op.39