Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tan Dun

Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Wednesday 13th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Jerome Kern Go little boat (O my dear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo
Judith Bingham The Spirit Of Truth
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Saturday 10th March 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Nouvelle Vague
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney focuses on some of the next generation of British composers.

Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Friday 2nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Fat of the Hotchi-Witchi, Haydn's London Symphony, Evelyn Glennie
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
John Ireland A London Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Frozen Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Philip Stopford Do not be afraid
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Tan Dun Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
Monday 4th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pietari Inkinen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in symphonies by Beethoven and Sibelius.

Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Albert Roussel Pour une fête de printemps
James MacMillan For Sonny
Tan Dun The Tears of nature
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16
Wednesday 29th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Tan Dun, Dmitri Masleev, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including composer and conductor Tan Dun.

Tan Dun The Eternal Vow - from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata for violin and basso continuo, BWV 1024 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Monday 16th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Afternoon Concert's tone poem theme continues with Berlioz and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
Mark Bowden Heartland - Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Peter Dickinson Monologue for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Tan Dun Internet Symphony No.1 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - Symphonic Poem Op. 39
Erik Satie Satie - ballet
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Thursday 29th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Haydn's Symphony No 104.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297, 1st Mvt
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); Mater Anna
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
György Ligeti Etude No.10 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Let it Go
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op.64: No.2 Allegretto grazioso
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices [1589]
Monday 27th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major: Prelude
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 – Song of Peace
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Erik Satie 4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - double motet for 5 voices [1589]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major – 2nd movt: Scherzo
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.6;
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Orchestras of the Southern Hemisphere, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Melbourne Symphony Orchestra playing Debussy, Tan Dun and Rodrigo.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra - II: Iberia
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto d'Aranjuez
Tan Dun Yi2 - a Guitar Concerto
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saturday 7th December 2013
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Here Be Dragons...
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film scores inspired by fantasy. myth and adventure.

John Williams John Williams: Welcome to Jurassic Park
Tan Dun Tan Dun: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
John Powell John Powell: This is Berk
Randy Edelman Randy Edelman: To The Stars
Howard Shore Howard Shore: Icarus
Edward Shearmur Edward Shearmur: Marauders
Howard Shore Howard Shore: Girion, Lord of Dale
George Fenton George Fenton: Shadowlands (End Credits)
Howard Shore Howard Shore: The Ring Goes South
Howard Shore Howard Shore: The Bridge of Khazad Dum
Mikls Rzsa Miklos Rozsa: Prelude
Mikls Rzsa Miklos Rozsa: Arrival of the Homunculus
Alex North Alex North: The White Horse - Into The Sunset
Mikls Rzsa Miklos Rozsa: Sinbad's Decision
Friday 5th July 2013
16:30
In Tune
John Tavener, Steven Isserlis, Amstel Quartet, East Neuk Festival
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from the Amstel Saxophone Quartet plus John Tavener with Steven Isserlis.

Tan Dun Sunrain (from Eight Sketches in Hunan Accent)
John Tavener Requiem
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
John Tavener Chant for cello
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen - quartet, arr. Mahler for string orch. from D.810
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.41 for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen - opera in 5 acts
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - tragedie en musique
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659 for organ
John Luther Adams Apple Blossom Round from Songbirdsongs
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor for 8 voices
Sunday 30th September 2012
18:30
Words and Music
The Worst Form of Government
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of democracy, with readings by Lisa Dillon and Ray Fearon.

K'naan Flag Wavin?
Manu Chao Politik Kills
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod
Youssou N'Dour Xale/Our Young People
Aynur Rewend
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never be Defeated
Tan Dun Symphony 1997
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.8
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.3 in C Minor
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites
Benjamin Britten Advance Democracy
Franois-Joseph Gossec Marche lugubre
Monday 23rd January 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Adams China Gates
[traditional] Song of the Birds
Robert Schumann Am Kamin (from Kinderszenen Op.15)
Johannes Brahms Wenn ein starker Gewappneter
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.3 in E flat major Op.12 No.3 ? 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Arranged by musicians including Yin Chenzong and Chu Wanghua The Yellow River in Wrath (from Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.98 in B flat ? Finale
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony ? Boisterous bourree (1st movement)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat a 24
Camille Saint-Sans Air & Danse Bacchanale (from Samson and Dalila)
Enrique Granados Goyescas ? No.1 Los reuiebros
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 No.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty ? Act 1 Waltz
Jean Sibelius Karelia ? Overture Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, oboe & strings in C minor BWV1060
Tan Dun For the World (from the soundtrack to Hero)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.16 in E flat major K428 ? 1st movement
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Antonin Dvorak Polka from Czech Suite Op.39
Joseph Haydn Dove sei, mio bel Tesoro (from Arianna a Naxos)