Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sylvius Leopold Weiss

Thursday 25th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Bach Dynasty
13 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by the Bach family in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Wednesday 17th October 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Ravel from Beatrice Rana and Silvius Weiss from Thibaut Garcia
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances given by Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem, arr. for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 "L'infidele"
Friday 12th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Trad. Loch Lomond
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Naresh Sohal Hexad: 4th movement
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Hamish Henderson Freedom Come-All-Ye
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Harry Warren Go Into Your Dance
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Monday 16th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Thursday 21st June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Michael Lowe, Samuel Hasselhorn and Renate Rohlfing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Antonio Vivaldi Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu: Comodo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Thomas Robinson A Galliard
Franz Schubert Der blinde Knabe D.833
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Wednesday 30th May 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Thibaut Garcia and Beatrice Rana
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Thibaut Garcia plays a sonata by Weiss and pianist Beatrice Rana plays Debussy.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Henry Purcell There's not a swain
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 "L'infidele"
Tuesday 10th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Copland, Tavener, Offenbach
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Copland, Tavener and Offenbach.

John Tavener Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Gigue (Sonata No 5 in C minor)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Friday 9th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Friday 29th December 2017
09:00
New Generation Artists
Mariam Batsashvili, Aleksey Semenenko, Thibaut Garcia
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear from the latest members to join the scheme in their first recordings.

Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Marguerite Monnot Hymne a l'amour
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.974 for keyboard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale from 6 Pieces Op.51 arr. for violin & piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 (L'infidele) for lute
Franz Liszt Sarabande and Chaconne from 'Almira' S.181, transc. for piano
Tuesday 28th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Robert Levin, Pete Horsfall
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including jazz vocalist Pete Horsfall and his band.

Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Duke Ellington Azalea
Claudio Monteverdi Rutilante in nocte
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach How shall I fitly meet Thee
Peter Horsfall Then I Saw You
Peter Horsfall Couldn't Stop Loving You
Philip Glass Etude 9 in F minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony No 3 in D major (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 1 in B minor (Double)
John Dowland All people that on earth do dwell (Psalm 100)
Michael Nyman Samsung Quick Drive Cycle
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, final chorale)
Saturday 25th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beatae Mariae Magdalenae
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - final movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Fugge il verno dei dolori (Scherzi musicali)
Monday 30th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Dmitri Alexeev, Elizabeth Kenny, Ben Gernon
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Elizabeth Kenny and Dmitri Alexeev.

Josquin des Prez Mille regrets
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasia, sarabande and minuet
Robert Schumann "Bunte Blatter" op. 99 no 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Robert Schumann "Fruhlingsnacht"
Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Hans Judenkönig Der Hoff tantz
Heinrich Isaac Herr Gott lass dich erbarmen
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Wolff Heckel Ein Bocks Tantz
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes op. 11
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Monday 16th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major for violin and piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from 'La sonnambula'
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bekennen will ich seinen Namen BWV 200
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path - book 1 (A leaf blown away)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Prelude)
Alexander Müller Hede Nyuie
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Allemande)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 (Nocturne)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov String Quartet No.1 (unfinished): 2nd mvt
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Concert Overture No.17 Op.242
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Joachim Raff Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Darius Milhaud Elegie, Op.251
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sigmund Romberg Serenade from The Student Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Mateo Albéniz Sonata in D major
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Saturday 12th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music played by the Wihan Quartet from the Czech Republic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Antonin Dvorak Fuga in G flat major
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Saturday 5th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son at the 2014 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by pianists Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Browning à 5
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no 15 in D flat 'Raindrop'
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Tuesday 1st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Mozart's Piano Concerto in B flat.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Parsifal)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est, WAB 11
Karl Goldmark ‘Magische Tone, berauschender Duft’ (Die Konigin von Saba, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Remouleuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Bohuslav Martinu The Market: Dance of the Bumble-Bee (Spalicek)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss VI. Gigue (Sonata No.5 in C minor, WeissSW7)
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grandes etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Trad. Les Bras de Mer
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major, F.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Loure & Gavotte en Rondeau (Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B, Op.10 No.4
Antonin Dvorak The Wild Dove, Op.110
Monday 15th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangeliumr.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Oslo-Filharmonien Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Thursday 28th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Friday 25th December 2015
17:00
Words and Music
Gifts
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheila Hancock and Scott Handy read poems and prose about giving and receiving gifts.

Trad Silent Night
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op.15 No.1
Colleen The Sad Panther. Colleen et les boites a musique
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andante cantabile (Sonata for 2 violins in C major, Op.56
Colleen Charles's birthday card - Colleen et les boites a musique
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Libyca (Prophetiae Sibyllarum)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks – Fantasy for Orchestra
John Openshaw & Leslie Cooke Love sends a little gift of roses (1919)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Kingdom of Sweets (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (. . . explosante-fixe . . . original)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor (Prague, 1719)
Anon Angel Polka, Polyphon musical box (6 and a half inch disc model – Victorian music box)
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Truman sleeps
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV 992
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op. 41 – 3rd movt, Scherzo. Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire': 1st movement, Presto
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces orch. Breur
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre / Combat (Vivement)
Meredith Monk Passage
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Sir Hubert Parry Hymn for Aviators
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'..., no.1; Steal away to Jesus
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis, a 54 - Kyrie
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata No. 39 in C major - Menuett
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor [1715]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 17(K.453)in G major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]