Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sulkhan Tsintsadze

Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Saturday 26th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String quartets by Mozart, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Monday 28th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: cellist Steven Isserlis, featured in Haydn's Concerto in C, H VIIB 1.

Richard Wagner Prelude (Lohengrin, Act III)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques - No.1 in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
George Frideric Handel Saeviat tellus inter rigores, HWV 240
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV542
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3, RV428
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, H.VIIB:1
Antal Doráti Hungarian Rhapsodie No.6, ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Robert Fuchs Etwas langsam, sehr innig (Nine Fantasy Pieces, Op.74 No.2)
Toumani Diabaté Jarabi (Passion)
Trad. Raga Bhairavi
Wednesday 25th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from the BBC SO of Sibelius and Elgar, with violinist Lisa Batiashvili.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Tuesday 13th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/05/2014
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2013: Sibelius's Violin Concerto with Lisa Batiashvili and the BBC SO.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Johan Severin Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Miserere (Op.44)
Tuesday 18th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Geomungo Factory, London Soloists' Ensemble
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Korean cult band Geomungo Factory.

Geomungo Factory Geomungo & Tango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in D minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Alan Rawsthorne Four Romantic Pieces [1953] - 2nd & 4rd mvt
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
John Dowland M. Bucton his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Gaetano Donizetti Gianni Di Parigi: Overture
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Geomungo Factory Jirirariru (Stand up)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Geomungo Factory Jeong Jung Dong (Movement On Silence)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Five Pieces on Folk Themes: No.5 - Dance Tune
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253
Thursday 21st July 2011
16:30
In Tune
21/07/2011 London Handel Players, St Petersburg String Quartet
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With performances by the London Handel Players and the St Petersburg String Quartet.

Gwilym Simcock These Are The Good Days
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F, Op.24 ?Spring?: ii) Adagio molto espressivo
Joseph Haydn Sonata no.48, Hob.XVI:35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nightingale (Secular Chorus)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Quartet no.2: first movement
Antonio Vivaldi ?Spring? from ?The Four Seasons?: third movement, arranged by Nicolas Chdeville
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Two Jewish Songs
Bla Bartk Sonata for two pianos and percussion: iii) Allegro non troppo
[traditional] Air: My Nannie, O (Robert Burns), Jig: The Sailor?s Wife, Jig: The Lads of Duns
Franz Schubert Duet: Sing-Ubungen D619
[traditional] Set of Scottish Songs: Roslin Castle (arranged Nathaniel Gow); Mr Mc Intosh of Mc Intosh's Strathspey (arranged Gow); Lady Dalziel's Reel (arranged William McGibbon & James Oswald)
Franz Schubert Quartet: Hymne an den Unendlichen D232
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la crmonie des Turcs (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (D minor Partita), extract, arranged by Louis Vyner
Tuesday 12th July 2011
10:00
Classical Collection
Tuesday - James Jolly
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Enescu, Tsintsadze, Spohr, Ravel, Debussy and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1, Op.11
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No.2
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine; Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir; (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Louis Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.2
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures: Mzkemsuri; Suliko; Lale