Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sulkhan Tsintsadze

Saturday 20th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Elena Langer Snow
John Dowland Frog Galliard
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Woody Guthrie Hard Traveling
Amy Beach Arctic Night (Eskimos, Op.64)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Kelly Lee Owens Arpeggi
Aaron Copland El salón México
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Oswald von Wolkenstein Durch Barbarei, Arabia
Bernard Dimey Syracuse
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Darius Milhaud Corcovado [Saudades do Brasil]
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Rentaro Taki Kojo No Tsuki (The Moon over the desolate Castle)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance Tune [Miniatures on Georgian Folk Themes]
Trad. Polegnala e Todora (Love Chant)
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Saturday 4th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Mosaic Interlude 1
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Wednesday 4th July 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists play Liszt and Saint-Saens
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt and Annelien Van Wauwe plays Saint-Saens.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Franz Liszt NGA_Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13_RFTX
Friday 18th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti, and Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Gyorgy Ligeti Cello sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Joseph Haydn Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Sergei Prokofiev March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Wednesday 9th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Saturday 26th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String quartets by Mozart, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Monday 28th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: cellist Steven Isserlis, featured in Haydn's Concerto in C, H VIIB 1.

Richard Wagner Prelude (Lohengrin, Act III)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques - No.1 in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
George Frideric Handel Saeviat tellus inter rigores, HWV 240
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV542
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3, RV428
Toumani Diabaté Jarabi (Passion)
Robert Fuchs Etwas langsam, sehr innig (Nine Fantasy Pieces, Op.74 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, H.VIIB:1
Antal Doráti Hungarian Rhapsodie No.6, ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Trad. Raga Bhairavi
Wednesday 25th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from the BBC SO of Sibelius and Elgar, with violinist Lisa Batiashvili.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Tuesday 13th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/05/2014
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2013: Sibelius's Violin Concerto with Lisa Batiashvili and the BBC SO.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Johan Severin Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Tuesday 18th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Geomungo Factory, London Soloists' Ensemble
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Korean cult band Geomungo Factory.

Geomungo Factory Geomungo & Tango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in D minor
Alan Rawsthorne Four Romantic Pieces [1953] - 2nd & 4rd mvt
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
John Dowland M. Bucton his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Five Pieces on Folk Themes: No.5 - Dance Tune
Geomungo Factory Jirirariru (Stand up)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Gaetano Donizetti Gianni Di Parigi: Overture
Geomungo Factory Jeong Jung Dong (Movement On Silence)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
Thursday 21st July 2011
16:30
In Tune
21/07/2011 London Handel Players, St Petersburg String Quartet
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With performances by the London Handel Players and the St Petersburg String Quartet.

Gwilym Simcock These Are The Good Days
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F, Op.24 ?Spring?: ii) Adagio molto espressivo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nightingale (Secular Chorus)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Quartet no.2: first movement
Antonio Vivaldi ?Spring? from ?The Four Seasons?: third movement, arranged by Nicolas Chédeville
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Two Jewish Songs
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion: iii) Allegro non troppo
[traditional] Air: My Nannie, O (Robert Burns), Jig: The Sailor?s Wife, Jig: The Lads of Duns
Franz Schubert Duet: Sing-Ubungen D619
[traditional] Set of Scottish Songs: Roslin Castle (arranged Nathaniel Gow); Mr Mc Intosh of Mc Intosh's Strathspey (arranged Gow); Lady Dalziel's Reel (arranged William McGibbon & James Oswald)
Franz Schubert Quartet: Hymne an den Unendlichen D232
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (D minor Partita), extract, arranged by Louis Vyner
Joseph Haydn Sonata no.48, Hob.XVI:35
Tuesday 12th July 2011
10:00
Classical Collection
Tuesday - James Jolly
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Enescu, Tsintsadze, Spohr, Ravel, Debussy and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1, Op.11
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No.2
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine; Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir; (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Louis Spohr Clarinet Concerto No.2
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures: Mzkemsuri; Suliko; Lale