Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sulho Ranta

Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Wednesday 1st July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Alessandro
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music including Handel's opera Alessandro.

Paul Hindemith Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from "Don Giovanni" arranged Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (HWV.21) Act 1
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (HWV.21) Acts 2 & 3
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Monday 23rd December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
23/12/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky: Act II of The Nutcracker, and the First Piano Concerto with Stephen Hough.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
George Frideric Handel "Where'er you walk" Jupiter's air from Act II, Scene 3 of the opera "Semele"
Henrico Albicastro Motet "Coelestes angelici chori"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act II of The Nutcracker ? complete ballet (Op.71)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Friday 15th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
15/11/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Elder conducts the Aldeburgh World Orchestra in Britten, Mahler, Stravinsky and Bray.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Saturday 16th February 2013
01:00
Through the Night
16/02/2013
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Aldeburgh World Orchestra conducted by Mark Elder.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) [fragment]
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Bla Bartk 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Saturday 18th August 2012
01:00
Through the Night
18/08/2012
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Chopin and his Europe Festival in Warsaw.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major (K.96)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear - overture (Op.4)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro"& "Me sento 'na cosa"
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Franz Liszt Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Frdric Chopin Fantasie in F minor (Op.49)
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Giovanni Valentini Ecco vicine, o bella tigre, a 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major ('Jeunehomme')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mazurka in A major, Op.9 no.3 (from 'Danses Polonaises')- encore
Aleksandr Grechaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor