Go!

Playlists with tracks by Steve Reich

Sunday 23rd April 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Penguin Cafe Playlist
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart invites Arthur Jeffes from Penguin Cafe to compile an hour-long playlist.

Penguin Cafe Cantorum
John Williams Marion's Theme / The Crate
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Horns Of The Bull
Ornella Vanoni L'Appuntamento (Sentado À Beira Do Caminho)
Kraftwerk Franz Schubert
Hoagy Carmichael Hong Kong Blues
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Steep Hills Of Vicodin Tears
Cornelius Bird Watching At Inner Forest
Moondog Chaconne In G
Professor Longhair Crawfish Fiesta
Piero Umiliani L'Arcangelo - Seq. 7
Mario Bauzá El Manisero
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain (Part 1)
Philip Glass Ensemble Freezing
Sunday 9th April 2017
22:00
Phil Taggart
Sampha Bedtime Mix
21 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil Taggart invites Sampha to sooth your soul with his Bedtime Mix.

Maggie Rogers Alaska
Cam O’bi Diddy Bop (feat. Raury & Cam O’bi)
Sampha What Shouldn't I Be
Yaeji Feel it Out
Fionn Regan The Meetings Of The Waters
TOUTS Sold Out
Flying Lotus The Protest
Nnamdi Ogbonnaya No Drool
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Owen Pallett The Passions
DVWEZ Paradise
Joshua Burnside Blood Drive
Burial Archangel
Jaga Jazzist All I Know Is Tonight
Floating Points Thin Air
Laura Groves Inky Sea
Stormzy Lay Me Bare
LOYAL Tower Over All
Luttrell Don't Forget To Breathe
Denai Moore Trickle
Frank Ocean Chanel
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Low Island Holding It Down
Tom Demac Sink Or Swim
Gnučči You Good I'm Good Let's Be Great
Che Lingo Black Girl Magic
Will Heard When You Want to Love (feat. Will Heard)
Cid Rim Man Down (feat. Cid Rim)
Joey Bada$$ Land Of The Free
Jones Shock Horror (Detroit Swindle Remix) (feat. Jones)
Matt Maltese As The World Caves In (Radio 1 Session, 01 Feb 2017)
Jorja Smith Get It Together (feat. Black Coffee & Jorja Smith)
Alexandria Tears (feat. Alexandria)
Fleet Foxes Third Of May / Ōdaigahara
K Á R Y N N Aleppo
Andrea Martin Blackjack 21 (feat. Andrea Martin)
Bon Iver 21 Moon Water
Shygirl CC (feat. Shygirl)
Låpsley Falling Short
Bullion My Lar
Lone Crush Mood
Tuesday 28th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Friday 24th February 2017
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
22 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy returns with another sonic cocktail, including Valerie June, Wylie and Johnny Marr.

Valerie June Shakedown
Mitski I Bet On Losing Dogs
Cherry Glazerr Nurse Ratched
Valerie June Shotgun
Julie Byrne Natural Blue
Jherek Bischoff Closer to Closure
Les Nubians Afrodance
Foxygen Shuggie
Johnny Marr The Trap
Thundercat Hard Times
Shuggie Otis Strawberry Letter 23
Massive Attack Karmacoma
Esperanza Spalding Little Fly
Morphine You Speak My Language
Solomon Burke I Got The Blues
Bo Diddley Diddy Wah Diddy
Dizzy Gillespie Manteca
Buzzcocks What Do I Get?
Songhoy Blues Nick
Blitz the Ambassador Wahala
Blitz the Ambassador Accra City Blues
Sleaford Mods B.H.S.
C Duncan Wanted To Want it Too
Wiley Speakerbox
Sadevillian Silver Spoon
Betty Davis Shoo-B-Doop And Cop Him
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (II)
Ty Segall Break A Guitar
Tuesday 21st February 2017
22:00
Nemone's Electronic 90s
Series 1, Nemone talks to Karl Hyde from Underworld
32 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Karl Hyde from Underworld shares his unique views on the dance music scene of the 1990s.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Miles Davis Aos Pes Da Cruz
Underworld Juanita: Kiteless: To Dream of Love
Underworld Change The Weather
Fatboy Slim Praise You
Blur Parklife
The Stone Roses I Wanna Be Adored
Underworld Born Slippy .NUXX
The Prodigy Firestarter
Black Box Ride On Time
Kraftwerk Computer Love
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Prince Cream
Underworld Cowgirl
The Chemical Brothers Hey Boy Hey Girl
Underworld King of Snake
Underworld Jumbo
Eurythmics You Have Placed A Chill In My Heart
Primal Scream Loaded
Björk Big Time Sensuality
Underworld Rez
Freur Doot Doot
Underworld Cups
Orbital Chime
Dreadzone Little Britain
Can One More Night
Metalheadz Inner City Life
Underworld Dirty Epic
The Wonder Stuff Dizzy
The Farm All Together Now
Underworld Pearl's Girl
The Orb Toxygene
Underworld Dark and Long (Album version)
Underworld Mmm...Skyscraper I Love You
Lemon Interupt Big Mouth
Pulp Sorted For E's & Whizz
The Prodigy Everybody In The Place (Let's Go)
Noel Gallagher Let Forever Be (feat. Noel Gallagher)
Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Tuesday 7th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with a Sounds of the City Special
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a selection of odes to the city.

Chino Amobi London
Mighty Terror Life in Britain
Veljo Tormis Four Estonian Lullabies: Lulling
Yann Tiersen Pas Si Simple
John Jacob Niles Go 'way From My Window
Flying Jazz Queens Siyahamba
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna (Lament of Arianna)
Lhasa J'arrive a la Ville (I come to the city)
Radio Vietnam Morning Exercise in Coded Ether
Art Ensemble of Chicago Variations Sur Un Thème De Monteverdi
Richard Osborne The King Walks By
Brian Eno Night Traffic
Steve Reich City Life: Heartbeats - Boats And Buoys/Heavy Smoke
Buck & His Band I'm Down In The Dumps
Steve Reich and Musicians City Life: It's Been A Honeymoon - Can't Take No Mo
The Upsetters Dub Revolution (Part 1)
Various Artists Madame Foyer
Django Bates Travel Cartoons for the Blind: My First Scooter
Veljo Tormis Four Estonian Lullabies: Hushaby, lullaby!
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Monday 6th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in music by Beethoven, Bartok, Mendelssohn and Reich.

Steve Reich Desert Music
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Smphony No 4 in A
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Sunday 15th January 2017
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Wayne McGregor
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsty Young talks to another castaway, choreographer Wayne McGregor.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in G Flat Major
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint, III. Fast
A Winged Victory for the Sullen We Played Some Open Chords and Rejoiced, For the Earth Had Circled the Sun Yet Another Year
Jlin Unknown Tongues
Jim Reeves Have I Told You Lately That I Love you
Judi Dench Send in the Clowns
George Michael The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Esa-Pekka Salonen La Variations
Tuesday 10th January 2017
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
10/01/2017
20 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie present favourite tunes and chat.

Tunde Adebimpe Thieves! (Screamed The Ghost) (feat. Tunde Adebimpe)
Wilco Someone To Lose
Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
Jagwar Ma Ordinary
Wild Beasts He The Colossus
Cherry Glazerr Nurse Ratched
Harari Party
Soft Cell Tainted Love
Iggy Pop Tonight
Supertramp School
Genesis Time Table
Valentina Gabriel (feat. Valentina)
The Monkees Valleri
Al Barry and the Cimarons Morning Sun
The Lilac Time All for Love and Love for All
Nadia Reid Arrow & The Aim
BC Camplight You Should've Gone To School
The xx On Hold
808 State Pacific 707
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Rattlesnake
Loyle Carner The Isle Of Arran
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Jimmy Mack
TOY Another Dimension
The Moonlandingz Black Hanz
Steve Reich Different Trains; 1st mvt, America – Before the War
Bill Nelson’s Red Noise Furniture Music
Lowly Prepare The Lake
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Thursday 29th December 2016
22:05
BBC Proms 2016
Proms at...Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Multi-Story Orchestra plays Reich at Bold Tendencies multi-storey car park in Peckham.

Steve Reich Eight Lines
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint
Steve Reich Music for a Large Ensemble
Laura Jurd Interlude
Sunday 25th December 2016
22:00
Phil Taggart
The Best of 2016's Bedtime Mixes
37 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Blossoms, Bring Me The Horizon, The Last Shadow Puppets, Radiohead, Dusky and Foals!

Majid Jordan King City
Moderat Eating Hooks
Brian Eno First Light
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint III (Fast)
Radiohead Melatonin
Mini Mansions Creeps
Brambles To Speak of Solitude
Gaussian Curve Clouds
Fennesz & Sakamoto Oto
Blossoms Onto Her Bed
Arovane & Hior Chronik Maedra
Tennyson All Yours
Massive Attack Teardrop
dvsn Hallucinations
Roxy Music More Than This
Bonobo Cirrus
ABBA Eagle
Jeff Buckley Lilac Wine
Frank Sinatra In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Harry Nilsson One
The Smiths Asleep
Bobby Womack Please Forgive My Heart
Little Dragon Twice
Leftfield Melt
Squarepusher Tommib Help Buss
William Basinski Cascade
Nightmares on Wax Nights Interlude
Broadcast Echo's Answer
Serge Gainsbourg Ballade de Melody Nelson
Brian Eno Another Green World
Ian William Craig Red Gate with Starling
Luke Abbott Dumb
ANOHNI Drone Bomb Me
Alex Turner Glass In The Park
M83 Oblivion
Radiohead Daydreaming
Paul McCartney Every Night
Society All That We've Become
James Holden Triangle Folds Inside Out
Steve Hauschildt Vacinities
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Daniel Kobialka Blue Spirals
Robert Fledman Electronic and Flute
Kiiara Feels
Pye Corner Audio Electronic Rhythm Number Three
Thom Yorke Bloom (Live )
William Winant Trackings 1
Friday 16th December 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
18 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Tijuana Panthers, Kate Tempest and Goat.

U.S. Girls Damn That Valley
Michael Kiwanuka Father's Child
ProtoMartyr I Forgive You
Sons of Kemet Tiger
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Section XI
Tijuana Panthers Girls Gone Wild
Miles Davis Helen Butte
Destruction Unit God Trip
Derek Miller Devil Come Down Sunday
Swans Please Remember Me
Coleman Hawkins Autumn Leaves
Mohammed Ismail Ismail
Marisa Monte Infinito Particular
Thundercat Tenfold
Moon Hooch Rainy Day
John Fahey Sligo River Blues
Thundercat Them Changes
Death Grips I've Seen Footage
GFOTY Bobby
Parquet Courts Human Performance
Goat Psychedlic Lover
Jherek Bischoff Cas(s)iopeia
Jim Moray Lord Douglas
Kate Tempest Don't Fall In
Bar Kokhba Sextet Sother
Saturday 10th December 2016
04:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
Ellen Allien
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin icon Ellen Allien steps into the Essential Mix DJ booth.

Planetary Assault Systems Tri Fn Trp
Luigi Tozzi Calipso
Louis Haiman How Free Am I (Marcel Dettmann Remix)
Kobosil Secede
Steve Reich Come Out
Joey Anderson Dive Deep
K-Alexi Sex-N-R-001
Friday 9th December 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
15 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail of Goat, Steve Reich and a brand new track from Noveller.

Jeremih & R.Kelly Somewhere In Paradise (feat. Jeremih & R.Kelly)
Parquet Courts Already Dead
ProtoMartyr Pontiac 87
Tijuana Panthers Summer Fun
U.S. Girls Woman's Work
Destruction Unit Bumpy Road
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Section X
Miles Davis Helen Butte
Destruction Unit The Church Of Jesus Christ
Bon Iver Skinny Love
ProtoMartyr Clandestine Time
Thundercat Lotus And The Jondy
Kate Tempest Europe Is Lost
T-Model Ford Chicken Head Man
Sons of Kemet Play Mass
Tijuana Brothers Redheaded Girl
Against Me! 12:03
Jim Moray Lord Bateman
Goat Temple Rythms
Hezekiah Early American Made
Noveller Trails and Trials
Parquet Courts One Man, No City
T‐Bone Walker Goin' To Chicago (Jazz at The Philharmonic in London 1969)
Kandace Springs Meet Me In The Sky
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Friday 25th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka: I. Russian Dance
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Steve Reich Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie, ZWV187
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fuguing: No.8 Allegro molto
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes for female voices
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35: IV. Festival at Bagdad - The Sea - The Ship
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20: IV. Presto
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
François Couperin Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos, from 3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in A flat major, Op.47
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Sunday 6th November 2016
22:00
Phil Taggart
Dusky Bedtime Mix
21 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil has the Sunday night support club, including a Bedtime Mix from Dusky.

Anderson .Paak Dang (feat. Anderson .Paak)
Tourist U
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint III (Fast)
Charlotte Day Wilson In Your Eyes (feat. Charlotte Day Wilson)
Ekkah Figure It Out
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Riparian
Justice Randy
The xx Angels
The Moldy Peaches Anyone Else But You
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
A Tribe Called Quest Electric Relaxation
Nightmares on Wax Nights Introlude
Little Dragon Twice
Leftfield Melt
Squarepusher Tommib Help Buss
Broadcast Echo's Answer
Brian Eno Another Green World
Bonobo Kerala
Seven Davis Jr. Felicia
AJ Tracey Buster Cannon
Day Wave Wasting Time
Après Take Over (Club Mix)
Dusky Marble
Pye Corner Audio Electronic Rhythm Number Three
Biffy Clyro Re-arrange
Racoon Racoon Georgia
Tom Misch Watch Me Dance
Ray BLK Durt
Reboot Just Hang On (Kolsch Remix)
Wiley Gunfingers (feat. Jme & Wiley)
Kathrin DeBoer Trust (feat. Tom Hodge & Kathrin DeBoer)
1991 Dim Sum
Rejjie Snow Pink Beetle
Yotto Fire Walk
Saigo The Other
YOWL The Imminent Return
Lifford Still You (feat. Lifford)
A$AP Rocky Love$ick (Four Tet Remix) (feat. A$AP Rocky)
Daniel Woolhouse Soup For Brains
SG Lewis Meant To Be
Mick Jenkins It's Love (Radio 1 Piano Session, 26 Oct 16)
Amine Baba
Denis Sulta Nein Fortiate
Mick Jenkins Outro (Radio 1 Piano Session, 26 Oct 16)
Drones Club Chelsea Girl
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
A Look inside the Infinite Mix
16 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jarvis takes listeners around the the Infinite Mix audio-visual installation in London.

Cass McCombs Bum Bum Bum
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry Lonesome Whistle
David Holmes Henry McCullough
Alton Ellis Black Man's World
Maria Callas Medea, 'E Che? Io Son Medea!
Eire Apparent Mr Guy Fawkes
Simon & Garfunkel America
Destroyer Song For America
Sonic Youth Massage The History
Steve Reich Different Trains
Brian Eno America Is Waiting
Martin Creed You Return
Spiritualized Don't Hold Me Close
Mike Nichols & Elaine May A Little More Gauze
Wooden Shjips These Shadows
Kenny Graham There's Never Been Anyone But You Sammy
Sanjay Bellah Riddim
John Giorno Thanx For Nothing
The Polyphonic Spree Five Years (BBC Session)
Stan Douglas Kinshasa
John Cooper Clarke Johnny Remember Me
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Thursday 27th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, playing Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture and Venusberg Music
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fatum, op. 77
Antonin Dvorak Othello Overture, Op.93
George Gershwin Love walked in arr. Grainger for piano
Trad. She moved through the fair
Susan H. Dyer Florida Night Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Improvisation on Pathetique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.252: IV. Presto Assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major 'Prague', K.504
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 variations in G major for piano duet, K.501
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for two violins, RV505
Steve Reich Different Trains; 1st mvt, America – Before the War
Monday 24th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Mark Simpsonand choral director Lionel Meunier.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Mark Simpson Darkness Moves
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Sunday 23rd October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hinterland
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of hinterland. Readers: Olivia Williams, Michael Pennington.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes
John Luther Adams Under the Ice
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Leos Janacek They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Christian Wallumrød A Year from Easter
Claude Vivier Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Trad Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Charles Amirkhanian Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Meredith Monk Walking Song
Alberto Ginastera Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Friday 21st October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Remembering Aberfan
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Chorus in music by Joseph Davies, Saint-Saens, Geraint Lewis and Faure.

Geraint Lewis The Souls Of The Righteous
Maurice Ravel Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Joseph Davies The Shortest Day
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2
Steve Reich Wtc 9/11
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo