Go!

Playlists with tracks by Steve Reich

Wednesday 28th August 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Thom Yorke?s mixtape
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp gives you another chance to hear the Late Junction mixtape from Thom Yorke.

Thom Yorke Dawn Chorus
Faust Untitled
Ben Vida Damaged Particulates
Pierre Bastien Rail at a Liar
Faust Exercise - with Voices
KOKOKO! Likolo
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint I
Carl Stone Shing Kee
Mars89 End Of The Death
Radiohead Unreleased ambient jam, AMS Hello
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison Du Timbre
Opening Performance Orchestra The Noise of Art
Aphex Twin Disk Aud1_12
Samaïa Que lo me Llevan
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
Budokan Boys My Old Friend
Pierre Henry Film Music Astrology
Lucie Vítkovám Rybník
Alvin Lucier Criss-Cross / Hanover
Monday 26th August 2019
12:00
Gideon Coe
It's Bank Holiday Monday & it's a Roots, Rock, Rhythm Special!
40 / 52 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's Bank Holiday Monday & it's a Roots, Rock, Rhythm Special!

The Shins Australia
Eddie Cochran Summertime Blues
Black Sabbath Children Of The Grave
Björk Moon
Sammy Davis Jr. Rhythm Of Life
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley
Charles Mingus Moanin'
The Rolling Stones Rip This Joint
Spinal Tap Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight
Bob Marley & The Wailers Roots Rock Reggae
The Stooges Loose
Little Richard Rip It Up
Vince Taylor Brand New Cadillac
Junior Murvin Roots Train
Niney the Observer Blood & Fire
DEVO Jocko Homo
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
The Skatalites Latin Goes Ska
MC5 I Can Only Give You Everything
Blue Cheer Summertime Blues
King Tubby Roots Of Dub
Joyce Green Black Cadillac
Eric B. & Rakim Let The Rhythm Hit 'Em
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
The Jim Jones Revue Cement Mixer
Chuck Berry Let It Rock
Bobby Comstock Let's Stomp
John Lee Hooker Gotta Boogie
Jimmy Lloyd I Got A Rocket In My Pocket
Songhoy Blues Bamako
Hugh Mundell Africa Must Be Free By 1983
The Slits In The Beginning There Was Rhythm
Mabrak Late Late Talk
Motörhead White Line Fever (Radio 1 David Jensen Session, 1 Oct 1981)
Mel Robins Save It
De La Soul Rocket Fuel
Washboard Rhythm Kings Pepper Steak
Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 After Sunrise
Steve Reich Drumming Pt.2
Misty in Roots Own Them Control Them
Culture Iron Sharp Dub
Louis 'Sabu' Martinez Hotel Alyssa Sousse, Tunisia
Prince Jazzbo Croaking Lizard (feat. Prince Jazzbo)
Dillinger African Roots & Reggae
Fuzzbox Rockin' With Rita
The Cramps Bikini Girls With Machine Guns
The Go‐Betweens Cattle And Cane
Jordan Knight Give It To You (Edit)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Cake Of Light
The 101ers Letsagetabitarockin'
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hans Zimmer Earth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Tchaikovsky's Mozartiana, Rough Music
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Howard Skempton Lento
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea; Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op.24 No.4
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue; Menuet)
Thursday 8th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Baritone Michael Volle and pianist Helmut Deutsch
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Volle presents Mahler's poignant Ruckert songs, Strauss and Schubert.

Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood
Richard Strauss Three Lieder from Op.87
Gustav Mahler Selection from Rückert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Breit' über mein Haupt Op 19 No2
Gustav Mahler Selbstgefühl No 14
Franz Schubert Der du von dem Himmel bist,
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 II. Adagio
Franz Schubert Der Taucher
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op. 120 Variation 1. Alla Marcia, maestoso
Gustav Mahler Selection from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard
Johann Strauss Three Lieder from Op.87
Wednesday 31st July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Reich's New York Counterpoint, Rebecca Clarke's New Flat, Pekka Kuusisto
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (excerpt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt,Finale.Allegro giocoso,ma non troppo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. "Sileant Zephyri"
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Puerto
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Ilkka Kuusisto Concertino improvvisando - 2nd mvt 'Slow and Sweet'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 75 in D Major - 4th mvt Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 6th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Magnetic melodies with conductor Andrew Gourlay
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Andrew Gourlay opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Edward Elgar Sospiri
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Tito Puente La ultima copa
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements - first movement
Steve Reich Octet - Eight lines; Ziffer 16; Ziffer 31
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 'Rasga o Coracao'
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op.85 No.4
Claude Debussy La mer - Jeux de vagues
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita - first movement
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - 'Moonlight' from Peter Grimes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony 5 - 3rd movement Romanza
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.9
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Andante spiccato
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso No.1 'Bona Nova'
Friday 5th July 2019
20:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Jungle
13 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jungle present an hour of music to unwind the mind.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
GoGo Penguin All Res
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone and Rubber Band
Portico Quartet Line
Harold Budd The Plateaux Of Mirror
Four Tet My Angel Rocks Back and Forth
The Cinematic Orchestra To Believe
Iasos Lueena Coast
Jameszoo [flake]
Moondog Magic Ring
Nils Frahm Sweet Little Lie
Bruce Brubaker Glassworks
Chilly Gonzales Treppen
Ennio Morricone Once Upon A Time In America (Deborah's Theme)
Monday 1st July 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Percussion explorations with the Colin Currie Quartet
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Colin Currie Quartet in modern works for percussion.

Joseph Pereira Mallet Quartet
Kevin Volans 4 Marimbas
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Steve Reich Drumming Part 1
Sunday 30th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Joy and Melancholy
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona in E flat major
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No.4 in D for guitar and strings - III & IV
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Georges Lentz Ingwe - bar 487
Roland Dyens Triaela I. Light Motif (Takemitsu au Bresil)
John Dowland Lachrimae/Seven Tears - 1. Lachrimae Antiquae
Dušan Bogdanović 6 Balkan Miniatures 'for World Peace'
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo in G minor
Antonio Jose Sonata for guitar - movement IV
Tuesday 25th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Colin Currie, Victor Maslov, Pelleas Ensemble, Nicoletta Mantovani
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 17
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.9 in D major
Fini Henriques Witches' Dance
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Joe Duddell Catch: 1st mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano: no.3 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042: 1st mvt Allegro
Maurice Ravel 'Rigaudon' from Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jocelyn Morlock for flute, viola and harp
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièce de Clavecin en Concert: 'La Boucon'
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
George Gershwin 'A Foggy Day/Love Walked In'
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Anon. Grimstock
Thursday 13th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating 40 years of performances, Elim Chan conducts with soloist Steven Osborne

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Steve Reich Proverb
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata in E minor, op 1 no 6
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi (Salve Maria de Jerusalem)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria
Sunday 9th June 2019
11:00
Amy Lam
It has a neck and a body but it also has strings and a bridge.
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Lam marks the birthday of Les Paul by spinning some guitar-themed nuggets.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Thin Lizzy The Boys Are Back In Town
The Cramps Human Fly
The Stone Roses I Am the Resurrection
The Kinks You Really Got Me
Nick Drake River Man
Prince Guitar
The Chemical Brothers Star Guitar
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Strange Things Happening Every Day
Elvis Presley Guitar Man
Emmy the Great First Love
The Carter Family Wildwood Flower
Bo Diddley Spanish Guitar
Suede Animal Nitrate
Foals In Degrees
The Smiths Handsome Devil (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 May 1983)
Toro y Moi Laws Of The Universe
Ride Future Love
Regina Spektor While My Guitar Gently Weeps
MNNQNS Desperation Moon
Peaches We Don't Play Guitars
Maxïmo Park Girls Who Play Guitars
Mary Ford Brazil
Honeyblood She's A Nightmare
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996: Ia. Praeludio
Tracey Thorn Guitar
Friday 31st May 2019
19:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Little Dragon
11 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Little Dragon present an hour of music to make you feel well and swell.

Kaytranada At All
Motor City Drum Ensemble Raw Cuts #3
The Gladiators Sweet So Till
Seven Davis Jr. One
Jon Hassell Delta Rain Dream
Steve Reich Come Out
Konk Baby Dee
Paranoid London Paris Dub 1
The Chemical Brothers Free Yourself
Lee “Scratch” Perry City Too Hot
Moomin Maybe Tomorrow
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Largo to Presto
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music, starting slowly and gradually gathering speed.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Saturday 4th May 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Vula Viel
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bex Burch explores her twin passions, Ghanaian music and the London jazz scene.

Strobes Winder
The Meters Cissy Strut
Odetta Hit Or Miss
Laurie Anderson Let X=X
Steve Reich 3rd Movement
Ofori Amponsah Rakia
Samo Domon-nye (Samo Girls' Dance)
Vula Viel I Learn
Sarkodie HipLife (feat. Sarkodie)
Vula Viel Do Not Be Afraid
Msafiri Zawose Nzala Urugu
Oren Marshall & Charming Transport Band Just Get Over It
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Arturo 'Zambo' Cavero Son De Los Diablos
Robert Stillman What I Owe
Enemy Prospect of K
Tom Challenger Bdhak
Skylla Untitled
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Sunday 28th April 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
With Kelly Moran
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart catches up with prepared pianist Kelly Moran about her new Warp Records release.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Squarepusher Massif (Stay Strong)
Julian Cope Promised Land
Yes Long Distance Runaround
The Residents Smack Your Lips (Clap Your Teeth)
The Four Dreamers To Venus
Squarepusher Tequila Fish
MC Twin Tub Full Rinse (feat. MC Twin Tub)
Ifriqiyya Électrique Beesmeellah Beedeet
Kelly Moran Night Music
Urban Clearway Pukka Ri
The Fields Of Hay Morning In The Early
The Blackburds Absolument Hyde Park
Black Midi Crow's Perch
Joe Snape Behind Glass
C.O.B. Scranky Black Farmer
Bibio Old Graffiti
Popol Vuh Mantra I
Squarepusher A Journey To Reedham (7.am Mix)
Holly Herndon Eternal
These New Puritans Infinity Vibraphones
Tim Hecker That Word
Wednesday 24th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Oliver Knussen, Bartok's Hungarian Sketches, Maxine Peake
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Monday 22nd April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans 2016
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Il Giardino Armonico and Giovanni Antonini from Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Saturday 20th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
Benoit Swan Pouffer
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to the new artistic director at Rambert, Benoit Swan Pouffer.

Steve Reich Triple Quartet (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 3 - extract)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (3rd mvt)
Gaika Grey Matter (excerpt)
Cliff Martinez Solaris - The First Sleep
Christopher Smith Amazing Grace (Prologue)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus (Pas des furies)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (1st mvt)
Friday 19th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Good Friday
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, featuring Poulenc's Penitential Motets.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in B minor arr Joachim
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Thursday 18th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jess Gillam, Steve Reich, Shirley Smart
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms, pt 1 (psalms 108 & 100)
Steve Reich City Life: 1st mvt: Check it out
Shirley Smart Tetouan
Steve Reich Different Trains: 3rd mvt, After the War
Johann Sebastian Bach So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G msjor (Op.64/4) Finale: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, cello & strings in B flat RV547, 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 1st mvt
Shirley Smart Waltz for an Amethyst
Pedro Iturralde Czarda
Shirley Smart Ticaraca Tchoub
Tuesday 16th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Tenebrae, Cody Quattlebaum & Elizabeth Watts, John Wilson & Simon Butteriss
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria - Lasst diese Tat nicht ungerochen (Jesus)
Steve Reich Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Tomás Luis de Victoria Astiterunt reges terrae - Aestimatus sum cum descendentibus (Responsories for Holy Saturday Nocturn 3)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
John Stainer God so loved the world (from The Crucifixion)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus orch Gaillard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.29 BWV29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir); Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria: Mein Vater, mein Vater! - Recitative: Mich druckt der Sunden - Aria: Ist's Moglich (Jesus)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan When I, good friends (Trial by Jury)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan We're Called Gondolieri (from The Gondoliers)
George Frideric Handel Das ist mein Leib (Jesus) - Aria: Lass doch diese herbe Schmerzen (Daughter of Zion)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude