Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stevan Mokranjac

Tuesday 15th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn the versatile
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Haydn's Missa Sancti Nicolai. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures
Saturday 18th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
The versatile Haydn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Haydn Symphonies Nos 1 & 92. With Catriona Young.

Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21) in F minor
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Thursday 10th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rising Stars
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) and Ian Tindale (piano) perform Korngold, Mahler and Strauss.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Stevan Mokranjac Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Raquel Garcia-Tomas Chansons trouvees
Franz Schubert 5 Lieder
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Janacek, Mokranjac
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From blue throats to balalaikas and banjos. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Stevan Mokranjac Ninth Song-Wreath (Songs from Montenegro)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Trad. The Postal Troika speeds along
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Wednesday 8th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 2 of 3.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Tuesday 27th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires - Chopin with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Pianist Maria Joao Pires plays Chopin with the Swedish Radio SO.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Vítezslav Novák Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major (D.733) [orig. for piano duet]
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Jacques-François Gallay Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8 No.4) in F minor 'L'Inverno'
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Thursday 16th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music by Walton, Scott and Lord Berners.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Tuesday 17th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the German Chamber Philharmonic performing Mendelssohn

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
François Couperin Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Friday 21st November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music including Mendelssohn performed by the German Chamber Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Alex Slobodyanik Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Tuesday 4th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Sara Vujadinovi Piano Recital
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including pianist Sara Vujadinovic performing music by Brahms, Liszt, Ravel and Prokofiev.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata in D minor Op.11 for piano
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Stevan Mokranjac Kolo Dunavka
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine for 7 voices
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini Op.35 for piano - Book 1
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Franz Liszt 2 Legendes S.175 for piano - no 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Tuesday 10th April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/04/2012
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Orthodox choral music.

Stevan Mokranjac Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom