Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stella Chiweshe

Saturday 27th February 2021
10:00
Music Planet
Omar Sosa's East African Journey
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Stella Chiweshe Njuzu
Abel Ntalasha Shibinda
Eduardo Fal Tonada Del Viejo Amor
Francesco Turrisi Calling Me home
Monja Mahafay Sabo
Nuri Abuedh
Olith Ratego Thuon Mok Loga
Omar Khorshid Rahbaniyat
Seleshe Damessae Che Che
Thursday 11th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Stella Chiweshe Ndabaiwa
Andy Cutting The Abbess
Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 1st mvt - Allegro
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata for Recorder, 2 Violins and Continuo in C Minor [complete]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
John Sheppard Confitebor tibi Domine
Arthur Bliss Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Nurlanbek Nyshanov Fantasy on the Chopo choor (ocarina)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 No 1
Robert de Vise Allemande 'La Royale'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Friday 5th February 2021
13:00
Late Junction
Sounds of the Universe
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp tunes into the universe with music writer Harry Sword on the power of drone.

Tanya Tagaq Aorta
Stella Chiweshe Njuzu
SOPHIE Lemonade
Pat Thomas Some Good News
Widow's Weeds Twilight Voices
Pierre Maritan Rose Des Vents
Yabass Yaba Radics The End Is Nigh
Balzs Pndi Become The Discovered, Not The Discoverer (Part I)
Rian Treanor Obstacle 1
Barnaby Brown The Desperate Battle Of The Birds
Sarah Davachi Herber Well
CV Vision Ritual (No.4)
Simon Grab Black Revolution
Dabulu Brolga Bird Clan Song
Sissy Fuss Pale Moon Melts
liane Radigue Kyema, Intermediate States
John G. Cramer The Sound of the Big Bang
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Sunn O))) My Wall
Master Musicians of Joujouka Untitled
Mica Levi Waves
The Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir Initiation Ceremony Of Guhysamaja Tantra
Friday 11th December 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Jlin reimagines Beethoven
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents an exclusive remix of Beethoven?s Fifth from electronic artist Jlin.

Stella Chiweshe Ndabaiwa
Lawrence Lek Beware Your Fans, Diva
Vishwa Mohan Bhatt Ganges Delta Blues
Lawrence Lek Followers (Diva's Theme)
Winne Clement Improvisation I
Antonio Neves A Pegada Agora Essa
Lizabett Russo Colo Sus Pe-Un Munte
Benjamin Louis Brody ASMR II
Mito Del Desierto Larva ella que trastorna
clipping. Piano Burning
Mort Garson Music For Advertising #2
Francis Dhomont Machin de machine
Nick Jonah Davis Delta Suey
Frente Cumbiero Jaley Jaley
NYX Fire Leap
Jlin Fifth Symphony (Jlin Remix)
Peter Broderick Stop and Listen
Jo Bisso Play Me (Parts 1 To 4)
Rahel Kraft No Borders
Ksia Decot Para a frente
Kiko Dinucci Olod
Tapsew Matthew Olden [hard mix]
Saturday 10th October 2020
08:00
Music Planet
With Kathryn Tickell and a Road Trip to Italy
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from around the world with Kathryn Tickell

Sud Sound System Le Radici Ca Tieni
Stella Chiweshe Tapera
Shara Meureme
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
Black Umfolozi Izono zethu
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Pizzica Indiavolata
Enza Pagliara Taranta
Tito Schipa Cuando te llai la facce
giuseppe ingusci Pizzica Indiavolata
Jenny Sturgeon The Plateau
Kazachya sprava Under the pear tree
Modou Tour Melokane
Rachel Newton The Early Morning
Richard Bourreau Djoula
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
Friday 20th September 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Kefaya and Elaha Soroor in session with Lopa Kothari
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Miriam Makeba Amampondo
Omara Portuondo La Sitiera
Stella Chiweshe Nehondo
Radio Tarifa El Baile de la Bola
Baba Zula Kizil Gozlum (My Scarlet Eyed)
Elaha Soroor Charsi
Romano Drom Hajdi Phrala
Elaha Soroor Gole Be Khar
Rowan Rheingans The Lines
Elaha Soroor Jama Nerenji
Solomon Linda & The Evening Birds Mbube
Elaha Soroor Saqi Saqi
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu Waak
Tom Zé Ma
Kwashibu Area Band Onfa Nkosi Hwee
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Yangiluma Inkhukhu
Mahotella Queens Kazette
Friday 9th August 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Stella Chiweshe in session with Lopa Kothari
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Stella Chiweshe Mahororo
Pinduca Rosvaldo Ja Chegou?
Pinduca Vamos Farrear
Armando Augusto Freire Fado Armandinho
Stella Chiweshe Chemutengure Chamakuwende
Carlos Paredes Variações em Lá Menor
Stella Chiweshe Kasahwa
Custódio Castelo In agradecimento Guitarra Portuguesa
Debashish Bhattacharya Chaturangui Express
The Rahbani Brothers Nassam Alayna El-Hawa
Filip Kutev Are you a tulip, a hyacinth or a rose?
Trad. The Spring of '65
Jan Tisky Lisboa ao Entardecer
Trad. Uncle Leo's Jigs
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán El pasajero
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Sunday 14th July 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Blinded by the Light.
20 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys discusses The Stolen Moments exhibition and the film Blinded by the Light.

Bruce Springsteen My Beautiful Reward
Georgia Ruth Supermoon
Vampire Weekend Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa
Bruce Springsteen Incident on 57th Street
Jimi Hendrix Highway Chile
John Lee Hooker Dimples
Neil Young Country Home
Junior Parker Taxman
Percy Mayfield Hit The Road Jack
Roy Buchanan Green Onions
Hans Zimmer You'Re So Cool
Stella Chiweshe Chachimurenga
Bob Dylan Soon After Midnight
Ugly Creatures Exit For The Artist Exist
Nubya Garcia, Henry Wu & Theon Cross Abbey Road (feat. Nubya Garcia, Henry Wu & Theon Cross)
Anaïs Mitchell Woyaya
William The Conqueror Bleeding On The Soundtrack
Isaac Birituro & The Rail Abandon Yesu Yan Yan
Rhiannon Giddens Mountain Banjo
Édith Piaf La Foule
Youssou Ndour Il N'Ya A Pas D'Amour Heureaux (There's Is No Happy Love)
Rita Ikwambi Oshakati
Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band Touchdown
Ben Molatzi Tae e ta go di
Keston Cobblers' Club Another Summer
Suman Kalyanpur Zindagi Imtihan Leti Hai
Lettuce Ready To Live
The Band The Mighty Quinn (Live in Isle Of Wight)
Bruce Springsteen Long Time Coming (Springsteen on Broadway)
Marco Piol To What Shall We Compare The Heart Of A Black Man?
Theo Ferstl Beer Barrel Polka
Mohammed Rafi Jaan Pehechan Ho
Tunakie Oimbuluma
Claes-Göran Fagerstedt Stone Free
Friday 5th July 2019
15:00
Music Planet World Mix
Stella Chiweshe, Kondi Band, Bargou 08
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world.

Willie Nelson Three Days
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
The Kondi Band Thogolobeo (LV Remix)
Garifuna Women's Project Merua
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Bargou 08 Mamchout
Sambasunda Kahayang (Desire)
Friday 8th March 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari celebrates women of the world
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari celebrates the greatest female talent from across the globe.

Amira Kheir Ya Mara
Mezrab Ensemble Ey Baghban
Nancy Kerr Gan tae the Kye / Peacock Followed the Hen
Amira Kheir Manaok (Forbidden)
Qamar-ol-Moluk Vaziri Atashi Dar Sineh Daram [There is a flame in my heart]
Amira Kheir Amwaj (Waves)
Rachel Newton Jolene
Stella Chiweshe Kasahwa
Amira Kheir Zol (Guy)
Tautumeitas Raganu Nakts
Angélique Kidjo Shango Wa
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida (thanks for life)
Dona Onete Festa do Tubarão
سیما بینا Sabzeh Gol Yar
Gholam Hossein Banan Booye Jooye Moolian
Gulaza Ya Mehija
Kronos Quartet Sun It Rises
Friday 9th November 2018
11:00
Music Planet
Music planet with Lopa Kothari.
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with The Turbans in a studio session and a tribute to Miriam Makeba.

Miriam Makeba West Wind
Davut Bailkci Kansianitsta
Susana Baca Paso de Vencedores
Davut Bailkci Samia
Afro Celt Sound System Step Up
Отава Ё Sumetskaya
Ali Farka Touré Hawa Dolo [Remastered]
Franco Tres Impoli
Amira Kheir Munaya (Dream)
La Mecánica Popular Bienvenida
Andre Tanker bim (theme song)
Liraz Sal Sal
Chabuca Granda Fina Estampa
Miriam Makeba Tula Ndiville
Cimbaliband Vágy
Cumbia All Stars Cumbia Linda
Sam Sweeney The Wellesley
Davut Bailkci Riders
Shadow Pay de Devil
Davut Bailkci Sinko Moy
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
Saturday 3rd November 2018
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Blood Orange and ZZK Records
20 / 52 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by singer, producer and multi-instrumentalist Dev Hynes AKA Blood Orange.

Sade Jezebel
Solange Losing You
Test Icicles Circle Square Triangle
Oneness of Juju African Rhythms
Raul Seixas Mosca Na Sopa
Bel-Air Project Dark Jazzor
Mansur Brown Straight To The Point
Blood Orange Charcoal Baby
Taiguara Aquarela De Um País Na Lua
Hot 8 Brass Band Love Will Tear Us Apart
Ney Matogrosso As Ilhas
Blood Orange Orlando (Instrumental)
Tei Shi Hope (feat. Diddy & Tei Shi)
J Dilla Dillatronic (Instrumental)
Aleesha Lee Over You (feat. Aleesha Lee)
Nicola Cruz Colibria
Blood Orange Holy Will (Instrumental)
Joseph Malik But I'm Lost
Anelis Assumpção Escalafobética
Blood Orange Call Me (Instrumental)
The Halleluiah Chorus I've Got To Find A Way
Juan Formell y Los Van Van Llegue, Llegue
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março (Disco De Bolso Mix)
Onyx Collective Eyes Closed
Blood Orange Orlando
The Mauskovic Dance Band Things To Do
Kumbha Kethu Bosques Via Temperley (feat. Kumbha Kethu)
Arrangement Coconut Mango
Candeia Saudação A Tôco Prêto
Tony Allen Locked And Loaded
La Walichera Tierra De King Coya (feat. La Walichera)
Ava Rocha Joana Dark
Chancha Vía Circuito Rio Arriba
Tony Scott and The Indonesian All Stars Burangkak Tua
La Yegros La Yegros - Viene de Mi
Étienne Jaumet Theme De Yoyo
Sampology Oddyesy
Dizzy K. Falola Take It To The DJ
Trio Mocotó Nago
Lightspeed Champion No Surprise (For Wendela)
BADBADNOTGOOD King Of The Hill (feat. BADBADNOTGOOD)
Sérgio Ricardo Conversação De Paz
Feeling Kreyol Las Palé
Ubi Jenga
Little Simz 3WW (OTG Version) (feat. Little Simz)
Georgia Anne Muldrow Runnin' (feat. Georgia Anne Muldrow)
Venus Dodson Shining (Joey Negro Tribute To Leroy Burgess Mix)
Lonnie Holley Copying The Rock
Belladonna Funny Feeling
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
Greentea Peng Used To
Ziminino Lagrima
Friday 7th September 2018
10:00
Music Planet
Highlights from the Euroradio Folk Festival in Moscow with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Euroradio Folk Festival in Moscow with Kathryn Tickell

Ensemble KOZUCH Idzie burza
Mokoomba Luyando
Ensemble KOZUCH Warszawa
Nina Miranda Cru (feat. Nina Miranda)
Aleksei Khovalyg Dembildei (Road Trip)
Ensemble KOZUCH Obery
Paco de Lucía Guajiras De Lucia (Classic Artist)
BCUC Nobody Knows
Erlend Viken Trio Frie Tøyler
Paco de Lucía Potro de Rabia y Miel (Bulerías) (Classic Artist)
Bixiga 70 Quebra Cabeça
Erlend Viken Trio Endelig Frisk
Sailyk Ommun Ezir-Kara (Road Trip)
Bombino Deran Deran Alkheir (Well Wishes)
Fanfara Station Damne
Stella Chiweshe Kasahwa
Bryony Griffith Slingby's Allemand & The Spanish Spy
Fat Freddy’s Drop Hope
Tyva Ensemble Ezir-Kara (Road Trip)
Bulgarka Junior Quartet Three wreaths the maid was weaving
Gilberto Quetzal El Butaquito
Yat-Kha dingyldai
Dafné Kritharas Kardiokleftra
Hartyga Silks (Road Trip)
DAGADANA I Shall Never Fear at All
Mahlathini and the Queens Umkhovu
Dur-Dur Band Jaajumoow Jees
Melotone Sisters with Amoqola Band I Siveno
Tuesday 4th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Derek Walmsley
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick is joined by the Editor of Wire magazine Derek Walmsley with his favourite new tracks

Four Tet Spirit Fingers
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Onyx Collective Onyx Court
Ross From Friends Don't Wake Dad
A Lily Banana Moth
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
Douglas Boyce Fortuitous Variations
Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends Niagara
Eli Keszler Measurement Doesn't Change The System
Will Guthrie DoubleTrouble
Wolves in the Throne Room Celestite Mirror
Hekla Hatur
Makaya McCraven Above & Beyond
Michael Begg A Last Dance Under The Moon
Mogwai Eli's Theme
Thursday 30th August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Samson Young?s Mixtape
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist and composer Samson Young compiles a mixtape of Hong Kong sound pieces

Nina Simone Revolution, Parts 1 & 2
Onyx Collective Eyes Closed
Alex Yiu I Am Counting My Days On And On
Renzo Spiteri Invocation
Chuck Jordan Tobacco Song
Russell Wallace Qanimts
Cipriano de Rore Calami Sonum Ferentes
Sandy Denny It Ain't Me Babe
Dur-Dur Band Hiyeeley
Sansuke Yamada Hong Kong Night View (feat. MC.sirafu & Sansuke Yamada)
James Holden The Caterpillar's Intervention
Skadedyr Hage Om Kvelden
Johannes Brahms Brahms String Quartet No. 1 Movement 1
Stella Chiweshe Ratidzo
Joyce Tang Gloucester Road
Vanissa Law Exhaled Rhyme
Lee Cheng Tram Ride On A Sunday Afternoon
Lucinda Williams Angel
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Slift La Planète Inexplorée
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
Adrianne Lenker Cradle
Tiny Ruins How Much
Disco Vumbi Wilobo Man
Wylie Cable Oh My Night
Elephant Micah Fire B
Flohio 10 More Rounds
Jonwayne Last Last Fall
Mountain Movers This City
Nazamba Vex
Ratgrave Fuzz Roll
Rone Mirapolis (Matias Aguayo Proto Bounce Remix)
Sunday 7th June 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Dark Outside
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart hears about The Dark Outside FM, a station broadcasting previously unheard music.

White Noise Love Without Sound
Bill Fay A Page Incomplete
White Noise Firebird
Bugge Wesseltoft Round Midnight
Greg Foat Group Girl And Robot With Flowers (Part 1)
Extol Unveiling The Obscure
White Noise Your Hidden Dreams
Pye Corner Audio Machines Are Obsolete
Paolo Angeli Tinta Unita
Balduin Kite Come Back
Crying Lion Andalusian Moon
The Fabulous Flee-Rakkers Green Jeans
Vitamin Wig C Hawaiian Liberace
Modern Hunting No. You Tell Him
Stella Chiweshe Hashimi
William D. Drake Distant Buzzing
American Standard It's Revolution
Spontaneous Music Ensemble Seeing Sounds And Hearing Colours - Movement 3
National Health Portait Of A Shrinking Man
Nate Hendricks Glow Handling The Bop Augur
God Damn Vultures (BBC Radio 1 Session for Huw Stephens, 15 April 2015)
White Noise The Black Mass: An Electric Storm In Hell