Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stanislaw Moniuszko

Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from 2019's Chiemgau Music Spring Festival. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Sunday 28th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Saturday 20th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann from Budapest
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Schumann Symphony No 1. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Robert Schumann Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Jan Cikker Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Robert Schumann Overture to Manfred, Op 115
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sextet
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Saturday 16th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Gran Partita with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No. 10 in B flat, the 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir (Miroirs brûlants, FP 98)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Dumka and Duet (Flis, Act 1 Scene 2)
Gioachino Rossini Vieni fra queste braccia (La gazza ladra)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca 'Pace non trovo', S270)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.2 "La Cesta"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 2 in D minor 'Fifths'
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
George Frideric Handel Dignare, Domine (Dettingen Te Deum, HVW 283)
Traditional Spiritual If he change my name
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K418
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lied der Baumwollpacker (Symphonische Gesänge, Op. 20)
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta, HWV 35)
Aaron Copland The Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Heiß mich nicht reden, Op.98 No.5
Friday 8th May 2020
12:00
Through the Night
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMilan and Gabrieli from 2019 Heinrich Schütz Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Heinrich Schütz Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Heinrich Schütz Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Heinrich Schütz Three excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Michael Praetorius Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Michael Praetorius Passamezzo a 6
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Giovanni Bassano Salvator mundi a 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Giovanni Bassano Deus qui beatum Marcum
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Thursday 12th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach from Bremen
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German-born Iranian pianist Schaghajegh Nosrati in recital. Presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Thomas Blomenkamp March, Intermezzo and Waltz
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Schubert Piano sonata No 19 in C minor, D 958
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Marin Goleminov String Quartet No 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella (Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op.7)
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
eslovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, performs music by Brahms. With John Shea.

Robert Schumann Arabesque in C Op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Friday 28th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Remembering Sven-David Sandström
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Choir with music by Sven-David Sandström, who died in June 2019.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
William Albright Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te (1993)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Thursday 27th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Machaut, Francaix and Chopin from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpétuelle, op. 37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Hughes Essay II
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Monday 17th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Russian pianist Anton Lahovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Saturday 8th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, Crumb and Brahms from cellist Roger Morello. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
Monday 3rd February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 18th-century Dresden performed at the Herne Early Music Days Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Saturday 18th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Masses by Cererols
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

La Capella Reial de Catalunya Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Friday 13th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from the 2019 Festival in Bavaria. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Thursday 12th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Monday 25th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
From the Slovakian Archives
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Monday 11th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Saturday 2nd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. With John Shea

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Monday 28th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op 17, dramatic symphony
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Friday 25th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota performs works by Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Saturday 12th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's farcical opera performed from Lugano in Switzerland. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Monday 7th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces, the Italian Songbook. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances, Op 39a
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Monday 23rd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Tuesday 17th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Sven-David Sandstr?m
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with music by Sven-David Sandstr?m and motets by Bach. With John Shea.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
William Albright Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te (1993)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen