Go!

Playlists with tracks by Spiro

Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Lachlan Goudie presents a concert by BBC Concert Orchestra on the subject of green.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
John Harle Briggflatts
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Marry Waterson and Emily Barker
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English and Australian songwriters Marry Waterson and Emily Barker sing live.

June Tabor Bonny May
Spiro The Vapourer
Trials of Cato Libanus
Oysterband The Last Mile
Marry Waterson & Emily Barker I'm Drawn (Radio 2 Session, 10 April 2019)
Ye Vagabonds The Hare's Lament
Marry Waterson & Emily Barker Twister (Radio 2 Session, 10 April 2019)
Marry Waterson & Emily Barker Little Hits Of Dopamine (Radio 2 Session, 10 April 2019)
Julie Fowlis Love Is... (feat. Julie Fowlis)
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Bach, Spiro
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Spiro The Radio Sky
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Tuesday 6th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp goes on as many sonic adventures as possible within 90 minutes.

William Byrd Justorum Animae
Spiro Shaft
Art Zoyd L'âne de Buridan [Outdoor Music: Bethune Six Centenaire Du Beffroi]
Maia Urstad Meanwhile, In Shanghai...
Art Zoyd Les Borogoves [Live: Armentières - La Nuit du Jabberwock]
Makeness Other Life
Bongeziwe Mabandla Nguwe (feat. Bongeziwe Mabandla)
Pembe Selemani & men Mjinga Masikiyo Uzibe
Cath & Phil Tyler King Henry
Cucina Povera Avainsana
Dogo Mudiy Ndugulawama
Zillagramwiches Grapple
Ed Bennett Suspect Device
Hand Habits Nite Life
Laurence Crane Two Sisters After Gertrude Stein (Scene 1)
Lemzi Word Vomit
Ani DiFranco The Million You Never Made
Lhasa What Kind of Heart
Wednesday 21st February 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
21/02/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Sam Amidon Walkin' Boss
Linda Thompson I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Bob & Ron Copper The Birds In The Spring
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Spiro The Copper Suite
Greg Russell & Ciran Algar Seven Hills
John Kirkpatrick On The Quarter Deck
John McCusker Sprig of Thyme
Kings of the South Seas Alouette
Lisa O'Neill England Has My Man
Midnight Skyracer Susan Anna Gal
Ninebarrow Hour Of The Blackbird
Alaw Lisa Lan
Salt House Old Shoes
Friday 31st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Cecil Sharp House
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spiro with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers celebrate folk music old and new.

Spiro Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Spiro Burning Bridge
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Spiro I fear you just as I fear ghosts / The Vapourer
Spiro The Copper Suite
Spiro We Willl be Absorbed
Spiro Gingling Geordie / Shaft
Jane Harbour Kynde
Arnold Foster Piano Concerto on Country Dance Tunes
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Francis Collinson Folk Tune Medley: York For My Money - Ramsey Town - The Lincolnshire Poacher
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Friday 24th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group in session
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a live session wtih the Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group from Pakistan

Les Amazones d'Afrique Anisokoma
Eddie Palmieri Jibarita y Su Son
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Dusty Derby
Kox Bew Aidai
Marjani Lale - Kakhuri
Maniucha Bikont i Ksawery Wojcinski Oj Borom, Borom
King Ayisoba Grandfather Song
Nelson & Friends Ngita Kano Yabwuaka (BBC Introducing)
Göksel Yilmaz Ensemble Kan Ezzaman
Orchestra Baobab Foula
Spiro Lost in Fishponds
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Akhayian Udeakdiyan
She'Koyokh Baga Girdim
Mokoomba Kumukanda
Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Salman Gambarov, Cemîl Qoçgirî Xidire Min
Metá Metá Corpo Vão
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal And Party Beh Haadh Ramza Dhasdha - He Manifests Himself In Many Forms (Heritage Track)
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Allah Hoo
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Mast Mast Kalandar
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Tim Edey in Session
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Multi-instrumentalist Tim Edey performs live in the Salford studio.

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Nine Times Along
Spiro Rose Engine
The Spooky Men's Chorale Crossing The Bar
Eric Bogle Going Back To Dublin
Daoirí Farrell The Mickey Dam
Jesca Hoop Pegasi
Tim Edey A Night In Baile Nboc (Live)
Tim Edey Down Where The River Flows/Music For A Found Harmonium (Live)
Tim Edey The Elevator Blues (Live)
Calan Apparition
Wednesday 15th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes Tarantulas, Hen Ogledd, CukoO and My Cat Is an Alien.

Dirty Projectors Up in Hudson
Grouper Headache
Tyondai Braxton Oranged Out
Manu Delago Chimp Rave
Albert Ayler Love Cry
Cuckoo Relax
Daniel Pioro Metamorphosis I
Spiro Lost in Fishponds
Fábio Caramuru Cigarra
Joëlle Vinciarelli > ETERNAL ALBERT AYLER >
Mica Levi Peace
Isasa Gorrión
Tarântulas Saiba Ser Feliz (Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough)
Hen Ogledd Amputated Video
Duke Garwood Blue
Toshi Ichiyanagi Life Music for various modulators, magnetic tape and orchestra
Basil Kirchin Birth of an Adventure
Dan Deacon Opal Toad Segment
Sunday 12th June 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Pete Lawrence
28 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined in the studio by Cooking Vinyl co-founder Pete Lawrence.

Margaret Glaspy Emotions And Math
Lou Lou Ghelichkhani Firelight (feat. Lou Lou Ghelichkhani) (feat. Lou Lou Ghelichkhani)
Primal Scream 100% Or Nothing
Derek Gripper Salama
Leo Welch Pray On
Brownie McGhee Pawnshop Blues
Johnny Cash Ring Of Fire
Chilly Gonzales Minor Fantasy
Charles Bradley You Put The Flame On It
The Souljazz Orchestra Kingdom Come
David Bowie Kooks
Cat Stevens Father And Son
Spiro Spit Fire Spout Rain
The Crazy World of Arthur Brown Fire
Ananda Shankar Light My Fire
The Meters Fire On The Bayou
Mississippi John Hurt Praying on the Old Camp Ground
Caroline Herring Fireflies
Thin Lizzy Old Flame
Derrick Morgan Blazing Fire
Martinho da Vila Batuque na Cozinha
Tommy Cooper Don't Jump Off The Roof Dad
Alton Ellis & The Flames Rock Steady
Dizzy Gillespie Stella By Starlight
James Brown & The Famous Flames Bring It Up
Don Ralke Face Beside The Fire
Spike Hughes and His Negro Orchestra Firebird
Conjunto Roberto Faz Escucha Mi Ritmo
Édith Piaf Mon Vieux Lucien
The Nashville Teens Great Balls Of Fire
Michelle Shocked 5 AM In Amsterdam
Ginni Clemmens Especially Nice
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Firewater Stomp
Pepe Deluxé Temple Of Unfed Fire
James Blake I Need A Forest Fire (feat. Bon Iver)
Chilled by Nature State Of Grace (The Beauty Room Remix)
Söndörgő Kolovodja
Joe Osborn Fireball Mail (Jim & Joe)
Taraf de Haïdouks Dance of the Firemen (Sirba Pompierilor)
Friday 26th June 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Paco Pea in Session
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new music and a live studio session from flamenco guitarist Paco Pena.

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band Pot Roast and Kisses
Souad Massi Bima el Taaloul
Terakaft Anabayou
Ses Un Xeito de Borrarte
Spiro Burning Bridge
Seckou Keita Kana Sila
Celenka Lauloin Ennen
Modou Toure & Ramon Goose Believe
Camarón de la Isla Se Me Partio la Barrena (Heritage Track)
Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band Me Ho Asem
Rachid Taha Habina (World Music Archive)
Cesária Évora Sodade (piano bar version)
Faris Oulh Essayaq (Feel Like Going Home)
Kalman Balogh & Miklos Lukacs Geampara
Monsalve y los Forajidos Abeja (BBC Introducing)
Paco Peña Cante de las minas
Paco Peña El templo (rondeña)
Totó La Momposina y Sus Tambores El Pescador
Paco Peña Farruca
Amara Touré N'Nijo
Paco Peña Soleá
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe plays music by Squarepusher, Vilayat Khan and Bismillah Khan and Bert Jansch

Hindi Zahra Any Story
Matthew Herbert Addiction
Bert Jansch Running From Home
John Carpenter Night
Petrels Thangen After Dothe
Ben Chatwin Darwinism
Vilayat Khan & Bismillah Khan Thumri Bhairavin
Dimenzio Bamba (The Fool)
Big John Taylor Money Money
Olavi Louhivuori Heartcore
Spiro Folded In The Arms Of The Earth
Multicast Dynamics Hypnotism
Squarepusher Exjag Nives
Kathryn Williams Cuckoo
Antonio Carlos Jobim Inutil Paisagem (arr. for bassoon and piano)
Nick Luscombe Shin Osaka Station
Débruit Separated Together
The Majestics Japanese
Vangelis Empty Streets (Bladerunner)
Makoto Oshiro/大城真 Pipe,Metal Plate And Fan
Manu Delago Drumheart (feat. Anil Sebastian)
Tuesday 19th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music from Kit Downes, the Swan Silvertones and Eliza Carthy.

B.B. King Three O'Clock Blues
Buena Vista Social Club Como Siento Yo
Anton Karas The Third Man 'Harry Lime Theme'
Francesca Belmonte Stole
Spiro The Still Point of the Turning World
DJ Dolores Satie Dub
John Butcher & Andy Moor Five Eyes
Eliza Carthy & Tim Eriksen May Song
Drakkar Band Boer Chhang Ban Onn
The Swan Silvertones I Only Believe
Henrique De Curitiba Metaphors
Boubacar Traoré Bougoudani
Kit Downes Jinn
Cimbalonduo: Balogh Kalman & Lukacs Miklos Haszid Tanc
Common Objects Repose And Vertigo (extract)
Tomasz Sikorski Rondo
François & the Atlas Mountains Ayan File
Hannes Buder Requiem For Alexander Litvinenko
Thursday 16th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Indian slide guitar, songs by Chris Smither and piano from Nils Frahm.

Seasick Steve Swamp Dog
Nils Frahm Hammers
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Le Trio Joubran Sama-Sounounou
Moondog Rabbit Hop
Moulettes Circle Song
Chris Smither Small Revelations
Spiro Marineville
Patsy Reid A Precious Place
James MacMillan Sedebit dominus rex
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jaashn
Enrique Maciel La que murió en París
Traditional I’ll Weave My Love A Garland
Traditional La Noviòta
Traditional Vandanges
Richard Skelton Ancient Arithmetic of the Hand
Wednesday 1st April 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
01/04/2015
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

The Decemberists Rox In The Box
The Pentangle Sally Go Round The Roses
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Down, Dog!
Emily Portman Seed Stitch
John Renbourn I Know My Babe
Joe Topping I'm Not Gonna Worry
Shirley Collins The Irish Girl
Bellowhead Roll Alabama
Spiro The Vapourer
Danú Reels: Chicago Set
Stuart Estell Polly On The Shore
Ar Log Ar Lan y Môr
Wednesday 11th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
14 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe features Poland's Warsaw Afrobeat Orchestra and Brazil's Azymuth.

Romare La Petite Mort
Speech O Dom
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Azymuth Caça a Raposa
Trio Da Kali Yirimadjo
Axel Krygier Invitame
Jean-Pierre Decerf Blazing Skyline
Vox Populi! Bala Mala
Warsaw Afrobeat Orchestra Stop
Pham Mong Hai For The Fallen
BLO Chant To Mother Earth
Wevie Stonder Supertaps
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers Talking Drum
John Bergamo Gupta Sloka Chand
Spiro I Am The Blaze On Every Hill
Bjørn Fongaard Sonata No. 2 for microinterval guitar, Op. 58 (1975) (3rd Movement)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (version for vibraphone) (arr. K. Kuniko)
Taupe Mammatus
Chancha Vía Circuito El Macá Tobiano
Tuesday 23rd September 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

The Osborne Brothers Ruby Are You Mad
Spiro The Black and The Grey
Red Snapper No Exit
Chassol Kraft
Daedelus The Victory of the Echo Over the Voice
Max Richter Berlin By Overnight (Lorna Dune Remix)
Jo Johnson Weaving
Kass Mady Diabat Ko Kuma Magni
Martha Tilston Lovely On The Water
Quantum Jump The Lone Ranger
The High Llamas Rotary Hop
Aphex Twin Syro U473t8+E [141.98][Piezoluminescence Mix]
Wednesday 17th September 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Spiro in session
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts a live session from Bristol-based acoustic outfit Spiro.

Spiro The Iron Way
Spiro The Sky Is a Blue Bowl
Mary Black Mountains To The Sea (feat. Imelda May)
Spiro Shaft
Leonard Cohen You Got Me Singing
Kate Rusby We Will Sing
Lail Arad 1934 (A Song For Leonard Cohen)
Martha Tilston Lovely on the Water (feat. Maggie Boyle)
Bellowhead Gosport Nancy (Live in Hyde Park)
Thursday 21st August 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a track from Herbie Hancock's Fat Albert Rotunda album.

The Notwist Run Run Run
Herbie Hancock Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Wildbirds & Peacedrums The Offbeat
Van Dyke Parks Iron Horse
Naji Hakim Petite Suite: III Batalla
Malena Prez Warmer on the Inside
lf Arnalds Patience
Spiro Heartsease
Allah-Las Ferus Gallery
Wednesday 8th January 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Seth Lakeman in session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first Folk Show of 2014, with Seth Lakeman live in session.

Seth Lakeman Portrait Of My Wife
Dave Van Ronk Hesitation Blues
Patterson Jordan Dipper Long Odds / Flat Earth
Rachel Sermanni Everything Changes
Seth Lakeman The Courier
Spiro The Vapourer
Oysterband No Ordinary Girl
Salsa Celtica Fonn
Seth Lakeman The Saddest Crowd
The Bothy Band The Tar Road To Sligo / Paddy Clancy's
Sunday 20th October 2013
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Roundtable discussion
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A debate on the merits and flaws of the most intriguing new releases in leftfield music.

Miles Davis Lift To The Scaffold
Spiro The Vapourer
Adrian Utley The Vapourer
Wednesday 9th January 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Karine Polwart session
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents his new folk and acoustic show, with live music from singer Karine Polwart.

Karine Polwart King of Birds
Karine Polwart Don't Worry
Spiro Rose Engine
Heidi Talbot Angels Without Wings
Gerry Rafferty Can I Have My Money Back?
Pete Coe Byker Hill
Karine Polwart Cover Your Eyes
Saturday 21st July 2012
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
21/07/2012
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom chats to Peter Gabriel about his career to date and the 30th anniversary of WOMAD.

Peter Gabriel Solsbury Hill
War Low Rider
Peter Gabriel Sledgehammer
Genesis Supper's Ready
Splashh Need It
Morrissey Lifeguard On Duty
Spiro We Will Be Absorbed
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Peter Gabriel Games Without Frontiers
Peter Gabriel No Self Control
Peter Gabriel A Quiet Moment
Thin White Dude Anger
The Drummers of Burundi Live At Real World
Peter Gabriel Shock The Monkey
The Savage Nomads An Empty Seat
Peter Gabriel D.I.Y
La Shark Mr Modern Man
Golden Fable Sugarloaf
Peter Gabriel The Intruder
Rodeo Terrorists Harder
Peter Gabriel Jetzt Kommt Die Flut
Totem Terrors Beaux Esprits
Dead Can Dance Amnesia
Sunday 8th April 2012
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Aphex Twin: Come to Daddy
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features Aphex Twin's 8-track EP Come to Daddy.

Spiro Yellow Noise
Three Trapped Tigers Noise Trade
Islet Shores
John Coltrane Softly As In The Morning Sunrise
Robert Wyatt Red Flag
Pram Beluga
Cathy Berberian The Wonderful Widow Of 18 Springs
Simon Bookish A Deception
Fields Of Hay Morning In The Early
Raindog
Aphex Twin Flow Coma (808 State remix)
Khyber Mali Cobra Sway
Aphex Twin Spotlight (Wagon Christ remix)
Aphex Twin Windowlicker (Acid Mix)
Robin Williamson The Circle Is Unbroken
Charles Hayward Fifth Of November
David Bedford Some Bright Stars For Kings College
Earthbound Papas Bo Kon Ho Ko
The Mystic Zephyr It's Much Too Soon
Euros Childs Cavendish Hall
Thinking Plague I Cannot Fly
Friday 16th March 2012
23:00
World on 3
Anais Mitchell, Songlines Awards Nominations
16 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with Anais Mitchell in session, and the Songlines Awards nominations.

Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Ry Cooder No Banker Left Behind
Tinariwen Tamiditin Tan Ufrawan
Spiro Rose Engine
Fatoumata Diawara Sowa
Abigail Washburn Bring Me My Queen
Chico Buarque Apesar De Voce
Rodolfo y Su Tipica RA7 Tabaco Y Ron
she'koyokh klezmer ensemble Bendi Glendi
Breabach Sorry I'm Late
Alkinoos Ioannidis Afternoon at the tree
Khyam Allami An Alif / An Apex
Rayna Gellert & Susie Goehring Folding Down the Sheets
Dub Colossus Uptown Top Ranking
Miss Quincy Going Down
Anas Mitchell Young Man in America
Anas Mitchell He Did
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile Goat Rodeo
Anas Mitchell Shepherd
Anas Mitchell Ships
Pachanga Fon Me Ton Le Gbe
Quantic & Alice Russell Look Around The Corner
Batida Tirei o Chapu (feat. Ikonoklasta)
Dan Gellert Cotton Eyed Joe
Sandy Edmonds Benton's Dream
Friday 2nd March 2012
23:00
World on 3
Baloji Session
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents sounds from around the world, including a session by Baloji.

Spiro Yellow Noise
Baloji Karibu Ya Bintou
Chico Buarque Meu caro Amigo
Baloji La Mere
Hanne Hukkelberg Featherbrain
Shubha Mudgal / Ursula Rucker / Business Class Refugees A stranger Here
Nation Beat City Blues
Clara Sanabras Truth be Told
Robert Ellis Comin' Home
Baloji Independence Cha-Cha
Jan Trebunia-tutka Nie Czekaj
Nino Baliardo & Gypsy Dynasty Djobi Djoba
Baloji Nazongi Ndako (Part2)
Red Baraat Drum n Bass
Baloji Tout Ceci Ne Vous Rendra Pas Le Congo (Part 1) / Kesho
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana Madreperla
Cerebro Electronico ft Tulipa Desquite
Etoile de Dakar Dounya
Sura Susso Choroboi Samba
Balkan Beat Box No Man's Land
Jan Trebunia-tutka Gory w Sercu
Thursday 1st March 2012
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music from English Touring Opera and Spiro.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (Barber of Seville)
Spiro City and Stars
Spiro Yellow Noise
Gioachino Rossini Dunque Io Son (Barber of Seville)
Lanchbery The Mouse Waltz (from the Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes engel weichen nie
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak
Gaetano Donizetti ?Oh, the secret of life, you may hear it? from Lucrezia Borgia
Spiro When War?s Alarms
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F, 1st mvmt
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, Alle Heiden BWV.230
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major (RV558)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky?s aria (Act II of Eugene Onegin)