Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir James MacMillan

Monday 23rd November 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RPS Awards
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An evening showcasing some of the winners of the 2020 RPS Awards.

Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Naomi Pinnock I am, I am (extract)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählung, Op 132 No 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie Op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Clara Schumann Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings (extract)
John Williams Adventures on Earth (from E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano (extract)
Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Laura Mvula She
Rahel Kraft No Borders
George Frideric Handel Sarabande (Improvisation on Handel's Harpsichord Suite in D minor HWV 437)
Sarah Nicholls I find it hard to be hopeful but
Grouper I'm Clean Now
Sir James MacMillan White Note Paraphrase
Henry Purcell 'With Drooping Wings' from Dido & Aeneas
The Rheingans Sisters Lament for Lost Sleep
Hilary Kleinig Ecstatic Moments: II. Exquisite Peace
Trad. Te Guri I Bermenit
Manuel Ponce Estrellita (little star)
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Sleeping Pendulum
Bell Orchestre Nature That's It That's All
Marin Marais Pieces de viole du Troisieme Livre, 1711, suite IV: Plainte
Charlie Morrow America Lament
Qasim Naqvi Chronoredux
D.O. Misiani and his Shirati Jazz Band Lala Salama
Rael Jones Hold until Silent
Donald WG Lindsay History of Sleep
Wednesday 28th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (2/4)
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Benjamin Britten There's none to soothe
Francis George Scott My wife's a wanton wee thing
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang I - Raste, Krieger! Krieg ist aus
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang II - Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III - Ave Maria
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Howard Ferguson Twa Corbies
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - Scena
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Buxton Orr 'Shy Geordie' from Songs of a Childhood
Carl Loewe Edward - No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands, Op.9
Monday 19th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra (1/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces music-making from Ireland.

Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Jonathan Dove Figures in the garden
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, arranged for string orchestra
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Richard Strauss strauss*
Ryan Molloy Beal for brass dectet
Sir James MacMillan They saw that the stone had been rolled away
Thursday 15th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Scottish landscape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lorna Anderson and Malcolm Martineau perform MacMillan, Liddell, Clarke and Bennett

Francis George Scott The Wee Man
Francis George Scott The Wren's Nest
Jonathan Dove My Love is Mine
Judith Weir The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Rebecca Clarke Binnorie
Richard Rodney Bennett On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Richard Rodney Bennett Sweet Isabel
Benjamin Britten Dawtie's Devotion
Sir James MacMillan Ballad
Claire Liddell The Beachcomber
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Francis George Scott Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Thea Musgrave Willie Wabster
Francis George Scott The Old Fisherman
Wednesday 30th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sir James MacMillan, Harry Bicket
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV 54:F1 (1st mvt, 'Vivace')
Sir James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi Aquam
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (March)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod (arranged James Manson)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Hymns, no 1 ('Lord! Come Away!')
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Florence Price Elfentanz
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Monday 28th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason, Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K 525 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Grant McLachlan Abdi (Sonatina)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Donna nobis pacem (Messe solemnelle)
Lou Harrison Troika (Pipa concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Philippe-Gérard (Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata & Prologue (L'Orfeo)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale, Op 11 (Goyescas)
Saturday 26th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Joseph Tawadros Slowly Wither
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Mr. Leslie A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Samantha Fernando The Half Moon
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Benjamin Britten Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Tania León Alma
Gavin Higgins Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Friday 11th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Barnaby Smith, Essential mezzo sopranos
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
George Harrison Something
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467 - 1st mvt: Allegro maestoso
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
John Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Umberto Giordano Come un bel dì di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
Arvo Pärt Summa
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 8th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
João Pernambuco Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Naji Hakim Now the flowers are blooming
Bert Reisfeld The Three Bells
Pedro Abril Tirado Minuet No.44
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Duarte Lôbo Alma redemptoris mater
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Saturday 22nd August 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Verdi with Flora Willson and Tom Service
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Willson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Verdi

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah! Dite alla giovine' (La Traviata, Act I Scene II)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos (Excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K626 (1-8)
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1 excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Act III, final scene)
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem, Sequenza (mvts 3-5)
Henri Dutilleux Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae' (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison, No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Beatus Achacius
Outi Tarkiainen Saxophone Concerto "Saivo" (5th mvt, Fissure)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Thursday 20th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Suzi Digby, Katharina Konradi
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis op.39
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I Decantabat populus Israel
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op.47 no.3
Teresa Carreño Petit valse 'Teresita'
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Charles Wood My God, I love Thee from St Mark Passion
George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion (excerpt)
Heinrich Schütz St Luke Passion SWV 480 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein from St John Passion, BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (excerpt)
Johann Walter 'Höret an das Leiden unser's Herrn Jesu Christi' from German Passion after St Matthew
John Stainer Processional to Calvary - Fling wide the gates! from The Crucifixion
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Introduction)
Arvo Pärt The Crucifixion and the rending of the garments from Passio (St John Passion)
Sir James MacMillan Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit from Seven Last Words from the Cross
Carl Loewe Little Passion Music (excerpt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Das Gebot des Glaubens [The Commandment of Faith] from St John Passion
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach St Matthew Passion, H782 (excerpt)
Monday 17th August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo i Bourrée
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso No 12 in D minor - La Follia
Frank Bridge Threads
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Sir James MacMillan Lux aeterna (Strathclyde Motets)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Thursday 13th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nigel Hess Ladies in Lavender
Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Lalit
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde (Cantata no.54)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Kenneth J. Alford Holyrood
Leó Weiner Romanze
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar As Torrents in Summer (Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf Op.30)
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil (The Veil Opens)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi Aquam
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Monday 10th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Portico Quartet 4096 Colours
Christian Scott Isadora
Rothko Fragile Strands of Time
Wyldest Mind over Body/Slowdance (Redream) (instrumental)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata D.958 (2nd mvt)
Kaija Saariaho 6 Japanese Gardens - No. 5. Moss Garden of the Saiho-ji
Lars Petter Hagen Lament for choir, electronics and percussion solo
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar: 2nd mvt 'Dreaming'
Orlando Weeks Takes a Village
Patricia Lalor Fall Back Asleep
Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group Ay Sholae Hazeen (Oh descolate flame!)
Amon Tobin Down by the Creek
Sir James MacMillan Quickening: Incarnadine (excerpt)
The xx Performance (instrumental)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and dreams
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's unplayable trumpet concerto. With Catriona Young.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist (incidental music)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Thursday 16th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F Sharp
Stuart Duncan Your Coffee is a Disaster
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z379
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr, BWV 676
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Anonymous Nobilis humilis magne martir
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Bernard Monshin Blue Sapphire Tango
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Claude Debussy Ibéria - Les parfums de la nuit
Saturday 11th July 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Violinist Thomas Gould with spine-tingling sounds
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Thomas Gould opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Burt Bacharach Alfie
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 "Auferstehungssymphonie" - Urlicht
Gwilym Simcock Clunky
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc - IV - Molto vivace - Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 54 No. 2 - II - Adagio
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major, M. 83 - II - Adagio assai
Pietro Locatelli Concerto XI a quattro en Ut mineur
Sir James MacMillan Stabat Mater - IV - Fac, ut portem Christi morten
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto "Concentric Paths" - I - Rings
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op. 7, No. 1
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part III - Chorus "Since by man came death"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-flat major, K. 361 "Gran partita" - III - Adagio
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem - VII - Libera me
Monday 6th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere from the 2019 Regensburg Early Music Festival. With John Shea.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Wilhelm Stenhammar The people of Nifelhem
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Friday 3rd July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic on tour in Friedrichshafen including music by Britten and Bruckner.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Joseph Haydn AC_WK26_5FRI_BBCPhil_Friedrichshafen_Haydn_CelloConcertoInD_19NA1962NBO
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 4 for Solo Violin; first mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 for solo cello (BWV 1009) Sarabande
Saturday 27th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
From Dowland to Disney with soprano Elin Manahan Thomas
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Elin Manahan Thomas opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture
John Dowland Lachrimae
John Rutter Hymn to the Creator of Light
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Act 1 - Ha! Ha! Apres dix ans
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Second Musick (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Representation of Chaos
Joseph Haydn Farewell Symphony - 4th movement
Sir James MacMillan O bone Jesu
Felix Mendelssohn Fingal's Cave Overture
Träd Tjonneblomen
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis - Intrada
Monday 22nd June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation III - Be Still Now
Quest Ensemble The Boatman
Hafliði Hallgrímsson 4 Icelandic Folk Songs (Version for Piano): No. 1, Lullaby on a Winter's Night
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Hiroshi Yoshimura Music for Nine Post Cards: View from My Window
Yasuaki Shimizu Suntory
Josiah Steinbrick Four Synthesizers, Two Bells on Tuned Wood
Julianna Barwick Inspirit
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto In B Flat: 2. Andante grazioso
André Campra Le Louvre
Marcus Fischer Bell
David Holmes Isn't It So [from Ordinary Love soundtrack]
Marisa Anderson Slow Ascent
Donnacha Dennehy The Hunger - Black Potatoes
Morgonrode Kitte Kitte
Fille Unique Elle rêve de Mars
Monday 15th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Portishead Sour Times
Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Henry Purcell O Solitude, my sweetest choice
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne (Divertissement, Op 43bis)
Hadda Brooks A Sailboat in the moonlight
Sir James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb
Stan Tracey Quartet Starless and Bible Black
Ingram Marshall Fog Tropes II (for string quartet and tape)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 4
MJ Cole Dizzy New Heights
Mura Masa Nocturne for strings and a conversation
David Fitzgerald Columba aspexit
DELS Black Sands (Duke Dumont's Grains Of Sand Reconstruction) (feat. Andreya Triana & DELS)
Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Saturday 13th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Musical honesty and virtuosity with oboist and conductor Nicholas Daniel
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Carole King Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
David Lang Child - 2nd movement - Sweet Air
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, D. 899
Herbert Howells Requiem - 3rd movement - Requiem aeternam
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (opening)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
Oliver Knussen 2 Organa for orchestra, Op. 27 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi 'Gelido in ogni vena' from Farnace, RV 711
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Thea Musgrave Two's Company - final movement - Warm, passionate, exultant
César Franck Sonata in A major - 3rd mvoement - Recitativo fantasia
David Bruce The Consolation of Rain II
Wednesday 10th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Montero's Improvisation on La Cucaracha
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Eriks Esenvalds The Heavens' Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Gabriela Montero La Cucaracha
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109 (Arr. Zhislin for Viola & String Orch)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano - no.142; From the diary of a fly
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)