Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir James MacMillan

Wednesday 22nd May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner, James MacMillan and Ravel
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from MediaCityUK in Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays Wagner and James MacMillan.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto
John Adams Chairman Dances from Nixon in China
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Sunday 19th May 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Alix Fox
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alix from Radio 1's Unexpected Fluids tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

John Martyn Small Hours
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Arvo Pärt Fratres (for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Friday 3rd May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spanish Paths to Scottish Weavers
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music, including works by Telemann, Walton and MacMillan

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba in E Major (1st mvt)
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Thursday 2nd May 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Breathing new life into the symphony
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Martyn Brabbins in music by James MacMillan, Britten and Tippett.

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
James MacMillan Mairi
Sir James MacMillan Symphony No.4
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Michael Tippett Symphony No.4
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Saturday 20th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Schumann's Piano Concerto

Gabriel Jackson The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Francisco Xavier García Fajer Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Francesco Cavalli Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Franz Schubert Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Sir James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Thursday 18th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Tuesday 16th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Tenebrae, Cody Quattlebaum & Elizabeth Watts, John Wilson & Simon Butteriss
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria - Lasst diese Tat nicht ungerochen (Jesus)
Steve Reich Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Tomás Luis de Victoria Astiterunt reges terrae - Aestimatus sum cum descendentibus (Responsories for Holy Saturday Nocturn 3)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
John Stainer God so loved the world (from The Crucifixion)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus orch Gaillard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.29 BWV29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir); Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria: Mein Vater, mein Vater! - Recitative: Mich druckt der Sunden - Aria: Ist's Moglich (Jesus)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan When I, good friends (Trial by Jury)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan We're Called Gondolieri (from The Gondoliers)
George Frideric Handel Das ist mein Leib (Jesus) - Aria: Lass doch diese herbe Schmerzen (Daughter of Zion)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Monday 15th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Träd Bold Lovell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
Sunday 14th April 2019
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Russia
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe

John Tavener The Lamb
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee We Sing Op.27 No.6
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov What Shall We Call Thee Op.43 No.2
Laudario di Cortona Altissima luce / Sia laudato San Francesco
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Laudario di Cortona Laude novella / Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core
Laudario di Cortona Venite a laudare / Cristo e nato
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn Op.27 No.5
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Holy God
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my Prayer Be Set Forth Op.24 No.6
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr thú oss himnum á
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Selection from Days of Battle Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out Op.22 No.8
Wednesday 10th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, Sansara, Christopher Somerville
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 54 BWV 54
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Träd Ned i vester soli glader
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Sir James MacMillan Lux Aeterna
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Träd Nar mitt oie, trett av moie
Charles Villiers Stanford Oh praise God in his holiness (Psalm 150)
Oliver Tarney An Irish blessing
Monday 3rd August 2015
19:30
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 24, Prom 24 (part 1): James MacMillan and Mahler
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Donald Runnicles in James MacMillan's Symphony No 4.

Sir James MacMillan Symphony No. 4 (BBC commission: world premiere)