Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Hamilton Harty

Wednesday 13th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra live with music by Mendelssohn and Liszt
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Ulster Hall, Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra with music by Mendelssohn and Liszt.

Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin Air
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
Tuesday 21st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part 2)
Edward Gregson Music for Chamber Orchestra (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Delia Derbyshire Time on our hands
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ concerto in A minor BWV.593, after Vivaldi (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 4 in G minor for four instruments
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Hannah Kendall On the chequer’d Field Array’d (Mindplay)
Friday 16th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Thursday 1st September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Edvard Grieg Sylph Op.62 No.1
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Léo Ferré L'ile Saint-Louis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Francis Poulenc Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Friday 19th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Leonard Bernstein Candide; Overture
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Charles Trenet Chanson: Coin de rue
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals arr. Hough for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar); 12.Chorus
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor Op.114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano: 3rd mvt, Andantino grazioso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Amy Beach Rendezvous - Op.120 for voice, violin and piano
Claude Debussy Children's Corner (arr. Salzedo); IV. The Snow is Dancing
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en Dialecte Venitien: La Barcheta
Monday 23rd November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Niels Wilhelm Gade In the Highlands - Scottish overture Op.7 for orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee from the opera Tale of Tsar Sultan
Francis Poulenc Quie Sedes ad dexteram Patris - final movement from the Gloria
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Relinge - Concerto for violin in A Major (TWV 51:A2); 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Alan Hovhaness Angel of Light. 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
Henry Purcell A Prince of glorious race descended from Who can from Joy refrain? (Z.342)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Peons, from Essais sur des rythmes oublies (Op.28/2)
Iet Stants 2nd movement (Marcia) from String Quartet No.2
Antonin Dvorak Ballade for violin and piano (Op.15/1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from the English Suite No.6 in D minor (BWV.811)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in D minor (RV.128)
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Karol Szymanowski 4 Studies Op.4 for piano: no 1 in E flat minor; Allegro moderato
Monday 18th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat: 4th movement; Presto
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. Rachmaninov for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Aus dem wasser zu singen for piano arr. Liszt for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata...for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio sostenuto
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo (RV.758) in A major..., 4th mvt; Corrente
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony [1903-4, rev.1924], 2nd mvt; The Fair day [Vivace...]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2: 10th mvt; Allegro
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13) orch. Kraggerud & Lund: 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.314) vers. flute & orch in D mj, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Jean Françaix L'horloge de flore: 7pm Géranium triste and 9pm Silene noctiflore
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Monday 27th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Edvard Grieg 3 pieces for piano; Storm clouds
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor; 2nd movement; Tranquillo e calmo
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain - suite..., Spitfire music/Battle in the air
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No 1; mvt IV Vivace
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60; mvt III Scherzo (furiant)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Carl Maria von Weber Fackel tanz from Silvana
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.1; Nuages
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III Magic
Tuesday 14th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61, iii) Rondo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op. 65 No 6
Gioachino Rossini Overture - The Silken Ladder
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Reverie et caprice
Vincenzo Bertolusi Regina Caeli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.247) in C sharp minor
Felix Mendelssohn Lied in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Solomon: What though I trace each herb and flow’r
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Recitative and Chorale from Cantata no. 167: Ihr Menschen, rũhmet Gottes Liebe
Franz Peter Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Sir Hamilton Harty Quartet for strings no.2(Op.5) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivace sempre leggiero
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux orch. compl. Caplet; Danse de la poupee
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and orchestra (D.96) in A major iii) Presto
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Monday 28th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Cole Porter Anything goes - musical: Blow, Gabriel, blow
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 1 in A major Op.30 for piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Concerto in D minor Op.17 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro con brio
Heinrich Grnfeld Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4), arr. Grunfeld for cello and piano..
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Prologue; Tambourins 1 et 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in E flat major BWV.525 for organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.358, Op.9`5 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano: 1st movement; Prologue
Pablo de Sarasate Serenata andaluza Op.28 for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica..(Symphony no.7): Prelude
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.3; The Blue bird
Monday 6th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Zoltn Kodly Romance lyrique (1898)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Esterhazy - Parthia (Septet) no 5 in B flat major
Gabriel Faur 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Richard Strauss Schlagoberswaltzer (Whipped Cream Waltz)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sorcerer - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite op 87 Worcester Castle; Tournament; The Cathedral; Commandery; Coda
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; ... [Wedding day at Troldhaugen]
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.3; Ronde no.9
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor, op 113
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.4; Basse...
Thursday 7th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Toreador Song (Act 2, Carmen)
John Field Nocturne in G major
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini, op 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor op 119 no 2
Robert Schumann Romanzen op 94, No 2: Einfach, innig
Joseph Haydn Finale, Symphony no.101 ?The Clock?
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Act 2, Madam Butterfly
Gunnar Hahn A Song from Lapland
Leonard Bernstein One Hand, One Heart (West Side Story), (arranged Renaud Guieu)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Prologue; Ouverture
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 4 (Op.102): 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.14 (a-d); Pas de deux
Jean Sibelius Finale (third movement), violin concerto in D minor
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2), (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 851 (arranged Raskatov)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando finto pazzo, Aria: Andero, volero, gridero
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5, op 5 no 5 in A minor
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo from Horoscope
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Der Hlle Rache? (aria, Act 2, Die Zauberflote)
Franz Schubert Impromptu op.90 no.2 in E flat (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Friday 28th December 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Stenhammar: Symphony No 1.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros? entsprungen
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures (Ode for St Cecilia?s Day 1683)
John Dowland Goe crysall tears
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day, from An Irish Symphony
Camille Saint-Sans Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 1 in F major (1902 - 03)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite, Op. 105: A spin through Moscow; Ballet
Edvard Grieg I Himmelen (In Heav?n Above), 4 Psalms Op. 74 No. 4
Franz Liszt 2 ?Paganini? Etudes S141: No. 2 in E flat major (?Octave?); No. 5 in E major (?La Chasse?)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto, Op. 4 No. 4 in F major
Thursday 20th December 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Delius - A Village Romeo and Juliet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Delius's opera A Village Romeo and Juliet from the 2012 Wexford Festival.

Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet, Acts I - IV
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet, Acts V & VI
Sir Hamilton Harty Ode to a nightingale for voice and orchestra