Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir George Dyson

Monday 13th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Wednesday 18th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
Sir George Dyson Evening Service in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op.61 'Mozartiana': Gigue
Franz Schubert German dance for piano, D.820 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op.18
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
William Byrd Pavan 7 (My Ladye Nevell's Booke)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67
Trad. Oliver Cromwell
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse - Vallée d'Obermann
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Jón Leifs 3 Peintures abstraites, Op.44
Wednesday 5th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by MacMillan, Britten and Haydn.

Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
James MacMillan í (A Meditation on Iona)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major H.1.104
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Monday 3rd October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Graham Fitkin Glass
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Carl Nielsen Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers - overture
Sunday 28th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Pilgrimage
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pilgrimage. Readers: Robert Powell and Josette Simon.

Mickey Newbury American Trilogy
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Guillaume Dufay O gemma, lux et speculum
Paul Simon Graceland
William Corkine Walsingham
Oliver Knussen Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
Robin Holloway Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Piotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Trad Walsingham
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
William Byrd Walsingham (MB8)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Trad (arr Martin Simpson) To Be A Pilgrim
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Arne Sandström The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Harry Gregson-Williams The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
James Ashley Franklin Peace Bell
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
André Previn 3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Richard Wagner Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Sunday 17th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon [Holberg Suite]
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning [4 Sea Interludes]
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche
William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Sergei Prokofiev Masques
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op.40 "Military"
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Sarabande in D minor
Marcella Puppini Is this the High Life?
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards / Venice
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.3 (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet & bassoon (1st mvt)
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Caroline Shaw Sarabande
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex: no. 6; The Cuckoo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Antonin Dvorak Mesícku na nebi hlubokém 'Song to the Moon' (from Rusalka)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81): 3rd movement; Menuet
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace
Lex van Delden Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Sunday 28th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation': 4th mvt; Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Of the Father's Heart begotten) from Concerto da Chiesa for strings
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Caprices Op.33 for piano: no.3 in B flat minor
Sir William Walton The Lovers from Troilus and Cressida Symphonic Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72'1) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Legends, Op.22 No.3)
Thursday 3rd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Epithalamion.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Thomas Tallis Fantasia a 5
Fanny Mendelssohn December (Das Jahr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Orchestral Suite
King Frederick II of Prussia Sinfonia in D
Ralph Vaughan Williams III. Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Petit Suite
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Tom Phillips Lesbia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Sir George Dyson To Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon cancrizans (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Tom Phillips Six of Hearts: Songs for Mary Wiegold (Nos. 2, 4 & 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Royal Theme (theme of the Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra, compl. Sussmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.2 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079 (excerpts)
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.6 No.4 ‘Saltarello Romano’
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Tarik O'Regan Heart of Darkness suite (extract)
Sunday 15th November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
18 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection includes Schoenberg's Canons for Strings and Four Songs, Op 2.

Henry Purcell Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Welcome to all the pleasures
Franz Schubert An den Mond
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 19
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 27
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert An die untergehende Sonne
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Victor de Sabata Suite from Le Mille E Una Notte
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A Flat Major
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 1 - Erwartung
Erkki Melartin Canzone
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 2 - Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Otto Klemperer Merry Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 4 - Waldsonne
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 3 - Erhebung
Paul Paray Mass for the 500th anniversary of Joan of Arc – Kyrie
Pieter Goeimans Aan de Amsterdamse gratchen
Sir George Dyson At The Tabard Inn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music for a pantomine: Pantalon and Columbine
André Previn Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Friday 29th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61, iii) Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.514) in C major
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt 2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Richard Wagner Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16), no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D.780 for piano – no.3 in F minor
Sir George Dyson 3 Songs of Praise – no.1 Praise
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Why do the nations [bass air] & Let us break their bonds [chorus]
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra, no.2; Sailing song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Leyenda) [from 'Suite Espanola'] arr. Storlokken for brass...
English Chamber Orchestra Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043), 2nd mvt; Largo, ma non tanto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Tuesday 20th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue en re minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Hungarian dance (Csardas)
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Michael Hurst Swagman's Promenade
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Arnold Bax Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op. 90) in F major, 3rd mvt; Poco allegretto
William Byrd The Battle: The Earle of Oxford’s March
John Blow Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet... (Op.31) in F major, 4th movement; Finale (Vivace)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Marshall Ross Marching Strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Heroique Op.53
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Henry Eccles Largo from Sonata in G minor
Robert Mackintosh Miss Grace Stewart’s Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Aria) from Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
Saturday 17th January 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist, Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer chooses music including Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Stanford, German and Dyson.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Edward Elgar Falstaff
Edward German The Yeomen of England
Sir George Dyson They are at rest, from Quo Vadis
Arnold Bax 2nd movement from the Sonata for Cello and Piano
Havergal Brian Allegro Assai from the Gothic Symphony
John Ireland Nation with Nation, from These Things Shall Be
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Concerto in C, third movement
Sunday 5th October 2014
16:00
The Choir
Brahms Choral Music, Vanessa Redgrave
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by actor Vanessa Redgrave, who discusses her choral favourites

William Henry Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Laura Rossi For the Fallen
Laura Mvula Like the Morning Dew
Johannes Brahms Horch, der Wind klagt & Brauner Bursche fhrt zum Tanze Op.103
Johannes Brahms Nchtens from Sechs Quartette Op 112 No 2
Andres Sisters Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Billy Steinberg True Colours
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May, from Camelot
Sir George Dyson Confortare
George Frideric Handel Crux fidelis (Ombra Mai Fu), from Xerxes
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest HWV.258
[anonymous] Credo from Tournai Mass
Hans Huber Lndler from Lenz- und Liebeslieder Op 72 No 4
Johannes Brahms Einfrmig ist der Liebe Gram, from 13 Canons Op 113 No 13
Johannes Brahms Schwarzer Wald & Nein geliebter from Neue-Liebeslieder Op 65
Friday 3rd October 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
George Dyson (1883-1964), Dyson Retires
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses Dyson's work in retirement.

Sir George Dyson God moves in a mysterious way (Variations on Old Psalm Tunes, Book 1)
Sir George Dyson Quo vadis - They are at rest
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero - Vivace
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims - L envoi
Thursday 2nd October 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
George Dyson (1883-1964), Dyson the Fire Watcher
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Dyson's activities during World War II.

Sir George Dyson O Praise God in His Holiness for choir and orchestra
Sir George Dyson Concerto for violin and orchestra
Sir George Dyson Quo vadis - a cycle of poems for soloists chorus and orchestra
Sir George Dyson Concerto da camera for string orchestra
Wednesday 1st October 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
George Dyson (1883-1964), The Canterbury Pilgrims
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses the success Dyson achieved with his work The Canterbury Pilgrims.

Sir George Dyson Prelude and Ballet for piano
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Sir George Dyson Prelude, fantasy and chaconne vers. cello and orchestra
Sir George Dyson Nebuchadnezzar - cantata for tenor, bass, chorus & orchestra
Sir George Dyson Symphony in G major [1937]
Tuesday 30th September 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
George Dyson (1883-1964), Dyson in the Trenches
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on the work Dyson composed during World War I.

Sir George Dyson Allegro con spirito (Cello Sonata)
Sir George Dyson Epigrams for piano - Con fuoco; Alla capella: semplice espressivo e cantabile
Sir George Dyson Children's suite after Walter de la Mare
Sir George Dyson Reverie in D
Sir Henry Walford Davies March past of the Royal Air Force for orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D, K.504 'Prague'
mile Waldteufel L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Franz Peter Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Georgy Catoire Intermezzo Op.6 No.5
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Summer
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
James Oswald Marvel of Peru - sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Csar Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien): 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse arr. Cassidy for string quartet (Op.17) [orig. violin and piano]
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Monday 29th September 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
George Dyson (1883-1964), Dyson Hears a Hurdy-Gurdy
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Dyson's early life, including study at the Royal College of Music.

Sir George Dyson The Blacksmiths
Sir George Dyson The Wife of Bath (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Sir George Dyson Primrose Mount
Sir George Dyson Prelude (Prelude and Postlude)
Sir George Dyson Cello sonata: Mvt 1 - Poco Andante
Sir George Dyson Rhapsody No. 1 (Concertstuck in A major No. 1)
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring the Best of British Playlist and Ten Pieces.

Aaron Copland Rodeo
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Sir George Dyson To music for chorus
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo a 7 [Venice, 1618]
Vincent d'Indy Suite Op.91 for flute, string trio and harp: 4th (final) mvt: Farandole variee
Isaac Albniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.3; Triana [orig. no.6]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 13 in C major K.415 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major BWV.1064 for 3 violins & orchestra: 3rd movement
Clara Schumann 12 Poems 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37 no.4; Liebst du um Schonheit [Schumann Op.12`2]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford): 4th mvt; Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Franois Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Franz Peter Schubert Nachtviolen D.752
Richard Strauss Sonata for cello and piano (Op.6) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivo
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu - (Op.65), Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, The town of Titipu: Act 2 no.2; The Sun, whose rays are all ablaze
Sunday 28th September 2014
16:00
The Choir
Helen Chadwick, Cantatrice, Debussy's Sirenes
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the world of choral music with guest Helen Chadwick.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus
Henry Purcell To The Hills and the Vales
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV 11
Jean Mouton Celeste beneficium
Claude Debussy Sirenes from Nocturnes
Will Todd Sanctus
Johannes Brahms Rosmarin Op.62
Lili Boulanger Renouveau
Matthew Bailey TC_Spring Rain
Nicolas Gombert TC_Mille Regretz
Ralph Vaughan Williams no.5 Let All the World from 5 Mystical Songs
Antoine de Fvin Adiutorium nostrum
Shlomo She Lost my crossed heart
Sir George Dyson Praise
Traditional When the Boat Comes In
Sunday 6th July 2014
16:00
The Choir
WWI Choral Commemorations, Berio's Sinfonia
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the latest in the world of choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Sir George Dyson To music for chorus
Howard Skempton 2 Poems of Edward Thomas for unaccompanied chorus [SATB]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Thursday 26th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Music in the Great War: Live from Dunham Massey
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music and guests in a special programme from Dunham Massey.

Haydn Wood Roses of Picardy
Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpetuels
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Jack Judge It?s a Long Way to Tipperary
Sir George Dyson Three War Pieces
Frank Bridge "Gavotte" from Miniatures for Piano Trio, Set 1
John Adams The Wound Dresser (extract)
John Ireland Piano Trio No.2
Sunday 22nd June 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Outbreak
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and music from World War I, with reading by Emma Fielding and Harry Hadden-Paton.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Berceuse Heroique
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Visions Fugitives
Ivor Novello Keep the Home Fires Burning
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sarcasms - Smanioso
Al Piantadosi I Didn't Raise my Boy to Be a Soldier
Alban Berg Three Orchestral Pieces - March
Anton Webern Cello Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Sir George Dyson Epigrams for Piano - Sostenuto
Charles Koechlin Piano Quintet opus 80 LAssaut de lennemi La Blessure
Frank Bridge Oration for solo cello and orchestra
Friday 25th April 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
English Music, The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Elgar, Britten and Vaughan Williams
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Elgar, Britten, Vaughan Williams, Finzi, Warlock, Bridge, Weir and Dyson.

Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Sir George Dyson 3 Songs of praise for chorus and orchestra
Frank Bridge Golden Slumbers
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain for orchestra
Sunday 13th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
William Boyce Symphony no. 3 in C major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical
Giovanni Gabrieli GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Canzon septimi toni No.1
Henry Purcell Who can from joy refrain? Z.342 ['A birthday song for the Duke of Gloucester']
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 8 in E minor Op.48
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46`8), arr. ? for cello and piano [orig.pf duet]
Bliss Checkmate - concert suite
Ccile Louise Chaminade Toccata Op.39 for piano
E.J. Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus
Sir George Dyson Concerto da chiesa for string orchestra
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Sunday 23rd March 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Live at Southbank Centre: British Rivers
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live sequence of poetry, prose and music on the theme of British rivers.

George Frideric Handel Water Music Ouverture
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream
Ray Davies Waterloo Sunset
George Benjamin At First Light
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames Run Softly
Sally Beamish Cello Concerto River
William Blezard The River
Judith Weir Scotch Minstrelsy Bessie Bell and Mary Gray
John Surman Road to St Ives - Lostwithiel
Sunday 9th March 2014
16:00
The Choir
Choral Classic: Palestrina's Missa Papae Marcelli
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the latest in the world of choral music. With Meet My Choir.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K618
Stephen Leek Ngana
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Papae Marcelli
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow & Teignmouth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de condessore K339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa & Amen from the Requiem K626
Anton Bruckner Kyrie from the Mass No. 2 in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus & Benedictus from Missa Papae Marcelli
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo from All-Night Vigil Op 37
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27
Sir George Dyson The Knight, from The Canterbury Pilgrims