Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Eugene Goossens

Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Monday 18th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Knussen conducts Birtwistle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble live from Snape Maltings. Presented by Ian Skelly.

John Parry Lesson No 1 in D major
Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from The Holy Forest
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Doreen Carwithen Sonata for violin & piano
Vassos Nicoaou Frames
Gian Francesco Malipiero Lento
Béla Bartók Sostenuto rubato
Sir Eugene Goossens Hommage a Debussy
Igor Stravinsky Fragments des Symphonies pour instruments a vent a la memoire de Debussy
Paul Dukas La plainte, au loin, du faune
Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for two pianos
Morgan Feldman Mary Anne Theme
Veera Lumi 12 Seconds of Light
Debussy arr. Boulez Chansons de Bilitis
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Sunday 25th March 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Bruckner in Katowice from the Polish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Symphony Orchestra in Bruckner's 8th Symphony.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Ivelin Dimitrov Songs at the Altar of Time
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Daniil Trifonov Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Monday 13th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
John Eliot Gardiner conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2016 Klarafestival in Belgium.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Monday 3rd October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's St Matthew Passion at the 2016 Klarafestival in Belgium
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Brussels of Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Friday 3rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Radio 3's breakfast show for BBC Music Day.

Benjamin Britten Dawn from Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Charles Trenet La Mer
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op.73
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Ernest John Moeran The Sailor and Young Nancy
Kurt Weill 'My Ship' from Lady In The Dark
Sir Vivian Dunn Cockleshell Heroes
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea change for chorus, no.1; The Isle is full of noyses
Lt Col Richard Waterer Gibralter
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grande etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march for military or brass band
Henry H. Russell A Life on the Ocean Wave
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Henry Purcell Come away, fellow sailors from Dido and Aeneas (Prelude Act 3, Scene 1)
Sasha Johnson Manning Our Song
Iain Sutherland Sailing
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sir Eugene Goossens Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Schlaft, was sol lich hoffen: BWV 81: Extract - Aria, Recitative & Chorale)
Monday 18th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Proms Australia, Episode 1
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Nigel Westlake, Saint-Saens and Berlioz.

Nigel Westlake Dream of Flying
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Paul Stanhope Fantasia on a theme of Vaughan Williams for orchestra
Sir Eugene Goossens 2 Nature poems Op.25, arr. for orchestra from "3 nature poems" for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Tuesday 29th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom from 2014 featuring the China Philharmonic Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Tian-Hua Liu Wonderful Night
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda) NO ITS NOT DONT USE BN 2016
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Chen Qigang Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Tuesday 26th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Prelude
Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert - La Caprice de Nanette
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
Karol Szymanowski Kurpish song, arr. Pawel Kochanski for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Erotik (Love Poem) from Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2; 3rd movement; Presto
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro assai in A flat (from Six Melodies for piano, Op.4 & Op.5)
Malats Serenata [espanola], transc. misc. for guitar
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Monteverd L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera..., Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 flutes in G major No.1, TWV 40:101
Philips Ave verum corpus Christi for 5 voices [1612]
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Waltz
Giacomo Puccini Le Villi - opera vers. revised in 2 acts, La Tregenda [The witches' dance]
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Sir Eugene Goossens 2 Nature poems Op.25, arr. for orchestra: No.2; Baccanal
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147), Pt 2, no.9 and no.10
Sirmen Quartet no. 2 in B flat major for strings; 2nd (final) movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.6 in D major orch. Parlow [orig. pf. duet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Bruce Montgomery Concertino for string orchestra: 3rd movement; Vivace ed energico
Tuesday 19th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Jakob Lindberg, Igor Levit
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation. Guests include lutenist Jakob Lindberg.

George Frideric Handel Jephtha
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck D.853
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Partita in E flat major: Adagio
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus
Laura Mvula Diamonds arr. Jules Buckley
Claude Debussy Fte galante
Robert Ballard 4 Branles de villages in C major for lute
Sir Eugene Goossens 2 Nature poems Op.25, arr. for orchestra from "3 nature poems" for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute [arr. from "Suite" for cello solo no.5 (BWV.1011)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 for orchestra, arr. Henry Wood [from misc. keyboard/instrumental pieces]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Sunday 27th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Cole Porter Seven lively arts - revue
Sir Eugene Goossens By the tarn Op.15`1 for strings and clarinet ad lib
Enrique Granados Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act
Sir William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra
George Onslow Sonata in F major Op.16`1 for cello or violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat for 4 voices
Jean Sibelius Karelia - incidental music
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jones for wind quintet [after orch. version]
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Thursday 7th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
07/11/2013
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Philhadelphia Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto, with Janine Jansen

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Bla Bartk Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo)
Feliks Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Gabriel Faur Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Gabriel Faur Rencontre (Op.21 No.1)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gabriel Faur Nell (Op.18 No.1) (1878)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Heinrich Schtz Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor, (Op.7)
Sunday 17th June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/06/2012
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Philadelphia Orchestra performing at the 2011 Proms.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Bla Bartk Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo)
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variationen uber das Menuet (WoO 68)
Feliks Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Maurice Durufl Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, basson (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Heinrich Schtz Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)