Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Charles Villiers Stanford

Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Giuseppe Verdi O patria mia (from Aida)
Alexander Kopylov Polka
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Tobias Hume Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Tuesday 28th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Tuesday 14th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Stanford, Sibelius and Nielsen

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Tuesday 7th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, in Schubert's Violin Sonata in A minor.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': IV Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No 72
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata 'Sonatina' in A minor, D.385
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Evening Canticles in G major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major for two violins and continuo
anon Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)
Federico Mompou Cancion y Danza No.7
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Tuesday 24th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Episode 2
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Bridge, Leighton, Tippett, Holst, Elgar and Stanford.

Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Frank Bridge A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Frank Bridge Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Kenneth Leighton Concerto Op.58 for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage' for orchestra & chorus ad lib.
Edward Elgar Sonata (Op.28), orch. Gordon Jacob [orig. for organ]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea Op.91 for baritone, male chorus and orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution - 7th mvt: Victory
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben (Romanesca) for 2 voices and continuo
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata No.5, BVW529
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Thursday 5th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Wednesday 4th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art from Come Ye Sons of Art
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)
George Frideric Handel O had I Jubal's lyre (from Joshua)
Anton Webern Quintet for Strings and Piano
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo (Presto) from Symphony No. 5
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - ... (Op.97a) arr. Borisovsky, no.5; Barrel-organ waltz...
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
William Mathias Lift up your head o ye gates, Op.44'2 for chorus and organ
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
François-Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Suite No. 4 in E flat major
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Monday 28th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given at the 2015 Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Tuesday 8th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father Op. 135
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Vardapet Komitas Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Monday 24th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Mark Simpsonand choral director Lionel Meunier.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Mark Simpson Darkness Moves
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Sunday 16th October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Angela Hewitt
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Angela Hewitt talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her background in choral music.

Benjamin Britten Bululalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Bobby McFerrin Baby
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Epworth Choir Pastime with Good Company
Epworth Choir Te Deum in C
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer (extract from 'O for the Wings')
William Boyce Oh Where Shall Wisdom be Found
Ludwig van Beethoven Hallelujah from 'Christ on the Mount of Olives
Alexandra Youth Choir Uyamemeza
Jules Massenet Chansons des bois D'Amaranthe 3. Cheres Fleurs 2. Oiseau des bois
Epworth Choir Ave Verum Corpus
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Friday 23rd September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stanford, Beamish, Beethoven, Maconchy, Arnold and Matthews.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Johannes Brahms Walpurgisnacht
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Fleet, Op 117 (St Magnus International Festival)
Sally Beamish A Cage of Doves (St Magnus International Festival)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D Minor Op.125
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Woodwind and Brass (Be in the Audience)
Malcolm Arnold Water Music (Be in the Audience)
Colin Matthews Quatrain (Be in the Audience)
Sunday 18th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Alessandro Striggio Mass “Ecco Si Beata Giorno”: Credo
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses - no.6 "You are my glorious rose"
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 6. The Swallow
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32 for piano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quartet Movement 2016 (Op338)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Friday 16th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, BBC Philharmonic Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, BBC Philharmonic plays Knussen, Elgar, Anthony Payne, Finzi and Britten

Ron Goodwin The Trap: Main theme
Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Ron Goodwin Whirlpool: Main Theme
Ron Goodwin Of Human Bondage: Main Theme
Ron Goodwin Operation Crossbow: Main Theme
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Clarinet Concerto
Anthony Payne Half-heard in the Stillness
Ivor Gurney A Gloucestershire Rhapsody
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Wednesday 7th September 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Genesis Sixteen at St Clement Danes Church, London
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded at St Clement Danes Church, London, and sung by Genesis Sixteen.

Henry Purcell Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secrets of our Hearts
Bernard Rose Feast Song for St. Cecilia
Patrick Gowers An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
Lawrence Foster Psalm 37
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat for Double Choir
Plainsong Nunc Dimittus