Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Arthur Sullivan

Saturday 22nd April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music by Schubert, Franck, Bach and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Prokofiev March In B Flat Major
Franz Schubert String Quartet In E Flat Major D.87
Antonio Cesti Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Di quella pira
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue In C Major Bwv.547
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau De Concert in G Major
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Joachim Raff 6 Pieces Op.85 - Cavatina
Henry (David) Leslie Annabelle Lee
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major Twv.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie)
Saturday 15th April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Edward Seckerson
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson presents a personal selection of music from the theatre.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Leonard Bernstein Serenade - Agathon
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk - Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In B Flat Major K.361 "Gran Partita"
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - I have dreamt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Rose Adagio
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Richard Rodgers Allegro - Come Home
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Patricia Routledge That Something Extra Special
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning and Storm
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Make our garden grow
Marc Blitzstein Juno - I wish it so
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - I cannot tell what this love might be
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - Suite, Op.32a
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - selection
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Nothing more than this
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Martin Handley. Including music by Handel, Bach, Beethoven and Berlioz.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: Dark Eye
Henry Madin Tibi cherubim et seraphim from Te Deum pour les Victoires de Louis XV
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite (selection)
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Thursday 30th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Monday 6th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leif Ove Andsnes and the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
John Bennett Venus Birds
Lucrezia Vizzana 'O magnum mysterium'
Sergei Prokofiev 'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Attributed to Anne Boleyn O death rock me asleep
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Victor Aviat, Endellion String Quartet
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Timothy Burke and the Endellion String Quartet.

Sir Arthur Sullivan So go to him (Patience)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Nicolai Sokolov Mazurka
Jean Sibelius String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Friday 10th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee, John Wilson and the Belcea Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D827
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Haiku for Calumet Street
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Blind Beggar
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sam Lee Rare Receipts
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Birds of Harmony
Aaron Copland Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Tuesday 24th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben (Romanesca) for 2 voices and continuo
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata No.5, BVW529
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution - 7th mvt: Victory
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Tuesday 17th January 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Some new CD releases
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with new CDs including the latest from tuba star Les Neish.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard
EDRICH SEIBERT The Rovers Return
EDRICH SEIBERT The Lazy Trumpeter
Philip Sparke Of Skies, Rivers Lakes and Mountains
Richard Rock The World of Tomorrow
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Thursday 22nd December 2016
20:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 44: Shakespeare: Stage and Screen
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra celebrates Shakespeare-inspired music from the stage and screen.

Cole Porter Always True to You from Kiss Me, Kate
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss Me, Kate
Gerald Finzi Love’s Labour’s Lost – suite
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Cole Porter Where is the Life that Late I Led? from Kiss Me, Kate
Cole Porter So In Love from Kiss Me, Kate
Richard Rodgers This Can't Be Love from The Boys from Syracuse
William Walton As You Like It – a poem for orchestra after Shakespeare
Richard Rodgers Falling in Love with Love from The Boys from Syracuse
Richard Rodgers Dear Old Syracuse from The Boys from Syracuse
William Walton Richard III Suite (arr. Muir Mathieson)
Richard Rodgers Sing for your Supper from The Boys from Syracuse
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest – Overture to Act 4
Richard Rodgers You Have Cast Your Shadow on the Sea from The Boys from Syracuse
Joby Talbot Springtime Dance from The Winter's Tale
Cole Porter Another Openin', Another Show from Kiss Me, Kate
Monday 12th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting part of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet.

Peter Cornelius Christmas Songs: The Kings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Walter Braunfels Variations on an Old French Children's Song
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: From Bohemian Fields and Groves
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Floreadores
Léonin Alleluya. Video celos apertos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: closing chorale
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale... [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], [complete]
Gabriel Fauré 3 Romances without words
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: opening chorus
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata for flute and basso continuo in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Béla Bartók 4 Pieces for Orchestra: Prelude and Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra D major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus Op.42; no.3 'Vineta'
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.3; Look not in my eyes
Gustav Holst Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Josef Suk 6 Pieces for piano (Op.7), no.2; Humoreska [Humoresque]
Friday 9th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Enescu Impromptu Concertant
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
Enrique Granados Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
George Frideric Handel Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Martin Peerson Love is the peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Irene Buckley Choral
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)