Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Arthur Bliss

Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Friday 10th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in music by Tabakova, Martland, Fitkin, Vaughan Williams, Bliss and Lynne Plowman.

Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
George Butterworth Fantasia for orchestra
Graham Fitkin Intimate curve - concerto for orchestra
Lynne Plowman Blue for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour symphony T.24
Steve Martland Crossing the border for string ensemble
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, in Schubert's Variations on an Original Theme.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 2, 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Louis Andriessen De Staat
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Havergal Brian The Tinker's wedding - comedy overture
Bohuslav Martinu Miniatures: Touha (Longing)
Franz Schubert Fugue
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
anon Running Footman
Antonin Dvorak Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Sir Arthur Bliss Conversations for flute, oboe and string trio
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Rachel Portman Oranges are not the Only Fruit: Main Titles
Wednesday 7th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in CPE Bach's Flute Concerto No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: 'Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder'
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Georges Bizet Petite Suite for orchestra from Jeux d'enfants
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
Hugo Alfvén Bergakungen [The Mountain King] Suite, Op.37: Herdmaiden's Dance
Muzio Clementi 12 Monferrinas for piano (Op.49), no.5 in A major;
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act II: Danza di piccolo schiavi mori
Johann Paul von Westhoff Concerto in A Major, 'La Guerra': La Guerra Cosí Nominata Di Sua Maestà
Francesco Spinacino Rececar; Jay pris amours (duet)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Sir Arthur Bliss Melee Fantasque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op.87: Act II Dances 1-6
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Juliette Bausor, Donald Runnicles, Lawrence Power, John Spiers
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests includes flautist Juliette Bausor who performs live in the studio.

Philippe Gaubert Fantaisie for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for flute in D major
John Spiers Jiggery Pokerwork
Carl Nielsen The fog is lifting
John Spiers Dawn Chorus
John Spiers Abingdon Sunset
Trad. William Irwin's Modal Hornpipe
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
John Spiers Ironing Board Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Sir Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations; no.2; Ballet
William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra, 2nd movement;
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan concerto for piano and chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; Promenade
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian sketches - suite no. 1 Op.10: no.4; Procession of the Sardar
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite Op.39: no.3 Minuet
Trad. The Mallard
John Blow Dr Blow's Chacone in F major
Saturday 22nd October 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Black British cinema
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music giving a brief history of black british cinema

Alex Heffes Queen Of Katwe - Budo!
Daniel Decatur Emmett It's a Grand Life (1953) - I Wish I Was In Dixie
Robert Del Naja Bullet Boy (2004) - Soundtrack
Mischa Spoliansky King Solomon's Mines (1937)
Hans Zimmer Twelve Years A Slave (2013) - Solomon
Jerome Kern Showboat (1937) - Ol' Man River
Rachel Portman Belle (2013)
Courtney Pine Borderline
Trad. The Proud Valley (1940) - Ebenezer
Sir Arthur Bliss Men of Two Worlds (1946) - Barazza
John Addison Pool of London (1951) - Titles
Philip Green Sapphire (1959) - Theme
John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Let's Slip Away
Boy Wonder and the Sisters Pressure (1976) - Title song
Trevor Mathison Trevor Mathison - Handsworth Songs
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Wednesday 17th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
La descente d'Orphee aux enfers
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Charpentier's chamber opera La descente d'Orphee aux enfers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Overture & Act 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Act 2
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Remembering the Somme
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's, Knightsbridge, a concert marking the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Hubert Parry There Is An Old Belief
Ivor Gurney Since I Believe In God
Herbert Howells Requiem
Jean Cras Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
David Bednall Three Songs Of Remembrance
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.5; Der Lindenbaum
Max Reger Schweigen
William Denis Browne God Is Our Strength And Song
Colin Skinner Before Action
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimitis
Sunday 12th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music with Polish connections including Bach, Gorecki and Szymanowski

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Polonaise
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1
Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto No 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romanze in F Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Symphonic Transcription: (Entr'acte) Intermezzo) Act V
Dariusz Przybylski Six Songs to Words by Halina Poswiatowska Op 14
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la Krakowiak
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Lobgesang, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantana No. 198 'Lass Furstin, lass noch einen Strahl'
Saturday 23rd April 2016
11:00
Words and Music
Shakespeare and Power
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juliet Stevenson and Tim Pigott-Smith with readings and music on the power of royalty.

Patrick Doyle Fanfare
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Remembrance of Things Past
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro vivacissimo
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro - Andante
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear - Fanfare
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear – Le Sommeil de Lear
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony - Purple
William Walton Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario (arranged by Christopher Palmer) 1. Prelude
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet – Musical Fragments op. 32 - Fortinbra's march
Johan Sibelius Suite no.1, Op.109 No.2 - Berceuse
Josef Foerster From Shakespeare Suite Op. 76 – Katharina, Petruchio and Eros
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Tragedy of Coriolanus, Op.135 (1947)
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Katharine
Tuesday 29th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Exultate Singers Totus Tuus
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, the winged messenger
Franz Liszt (Berlioz) Marche des pelerins (S.473) transc. for piano from 'Harold en Italie'
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano, no.2; Andante con moto e poco rubato
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Air pour les guerriers/Air pour les Amants/Orage
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.4; Tortues [pf I, str]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Constant Lambert Horoscope - suite from the ballet, Dance for the followers of Leo
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 – Adagio ma non troppo
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Far From the Madding Crowd
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Saturday 20th February 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 9
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 9.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (i. Tempo giusto)
Carola Bauckholt Treibstoff
Erik Satie Cinema - Entr'Acte De Relache
Richard Strauss Enoch Arden Part 1: Prelude
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes (Dawn on the Somme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (i. Allegro molto)
Sir Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No. 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major, HWV. 348
Peter Cornelius Frühling im sommer
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bridal Day
Richard Strauss Enoch Arden Part 2: 'Now when the dead man...')
Sunday 14th February 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Utopia
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and poetry inspired by utopia, marking the 500th anniversary of Thomas More's book.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 - 1. Prelude
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Intrada, Berceuse
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Miranda
Annie Lennox Sisters are Doin’ it for Themselves
Bedrich Smetana from 'The Bartered Bride' – 1. Overture
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock Big Rock Candy Mountain
Ray Russell Initiation (Chinese flute)
Hubert Hastings Parry The Birds of Aristophanes (1883) – 4. Waltz
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Nachtwanderlied (Song of the Night Wanderer)
Igor Stravinsky Le Renard (March)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Le pas D’acier Op. 41- Closing Scene
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la Lune A.631 - Overture
Sir Arthur Bliss The World in Ruins (Excerpt from film Things to Come)
Thomas Adès Friends don’t fear (Caliban)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Aurea prima sata est aetas (The first age was gold) Larghetto from Sinfonia No.1 Les Quatre Ages du Monde
Unknown (from Ancient Greek fragments) Pean. Papyrus Berlin 6870
Christoph Willibald Gluck The Elysian Fields (Dance of the Blessed Spirits) from Orfeo ed Euridice
Keith Leary, David Marsden Suspended Terror
L Clark, M Dennis "Show Me The Way To Get Out Of This World ('Cause That's Where Everything Is)"
Maurice Ravel Ma mère L'Oye. 5 pièces enfantines – V. Le Jardin Féerique
Gilbert and Sullivan In lazy languor
Giuseppe Verdi Messa Da Requiem – No. 2 (coro) Dies Irae
Ravi Shankar/Traditional Raga Concerto for Sitar & Orchestra – IV. Raga Manj Khamaj
Thursday 29th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Purcell - Dido and Aeneas
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a performance of Purcell's Dido and Aeneas.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Act 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Prologue (reconstructed)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Acts 2 & 3
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Audi clamantes, audi plorantes from Church Songs [Piesni koscielne] for chorus
Richard Blackford The Better Angels of our Nature
Sir Arthur Bliss Hymn to Apollo, T.41
Wednesday 28th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Julian Glover
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann in Saint-Saens's Violin Concerto No 3

Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Gustav Mahler I. Trauermarsch (Symphony No.5)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76 No.5
Hildegard von Bingen O Ierusalem
Gustav Mahler 'Trost im Ungluck' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Ernest Bloch Abodah (God's Worship)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces de Ballet, 'Les Rencontres'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op.63 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, Op.61
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Aire No.3; 'How blest are shepherds'; Chacone (King Arthur, Z628)
Franz Xaver Gerl String Quartet in E flat, Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.30 No.4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev III. Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Sir Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op.78
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No.6 in B minor
Giovanni Porta Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Wednesday 21st October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Penelope Thwaites, Timothy West, Stephen Varcoe, Alisa Weilerstein, Viviane Chassot, David Pia
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Penelope Thwaites, baritone Stephen Varcoe and actor Timothy West perform live.

Raymond Scott The Quintet Plays Carmen
Robert Schumann Langsam from Op.102 pieces
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - Ascolta! le porte dell'asil s'apron gia...
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Penelope Thwaites Forestry
performed by Vivane Chassot & David Pia Bach Sonata in D, BWV 1028 (excerpt)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study in C sharp minor
read by Timothy West Colours by Michael Thwaites
read by Timothy West The Tunnel & Coming into the Clyde by Michael Thwaites
Antonio Vivaldi 3rd movt from Concerto in D major RV.230, arr. Dandelot
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: no.1; Zueignung
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra no. 1 in E major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2nd movt from Cello Sonata Op.19
Sir Arthur Bliss March from Things to Come
Helena Winkelman CH-ango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer (Air, Jig, Hornpipe, Air)
Sunday 18th October 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes Schoenberg's Fantasie, Op 49.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Ballabile
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, in A minor Op. 19 No. 2
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor, Op. 80
Astor Piazzolla Maria de Buenos Aires Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurkas Op. 17
Alessandro Scarlatti O Pace del mio cor
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV 105
E.J. Moeran Overture for a Masque
Edward Elgar The Light of Life (Lux Christi) Op. 29 - Meditation
Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto No. 1 in B minor Op. 2
Johann Stamitz Sonata Op. 6, No. 1 in G major
Arnold Schoenberg The Book of the Hanging Gardens, Op. 15: 15. Wir bevolkerten die abend-dustern Lauben
Sir Arthur Bliss Edinburgh Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Phantasy for violin and piano Op. 47 (1949)
Sir Hubert Parry Nunc dimittis in D major ‘Great Service’
Terry Riley Salome Dances for Peace: v: Good Medicine
01:00
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Walton's Symphony No 1
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance by the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lza [Tear] (song)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3 No.1)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in C sharp major Op.17 for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harps
Sir Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Friday 9th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff, Nicola Heywood Thomas presents the BBC NOW in concert

Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 8
Heitor Villa-Lobos Momoprecoce - fantasy for piano and orchestra
Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque from Reisado do pastoreio - suite
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony: 2nd movement - Red (Allegro vivace)
Alexandre Levy Samba from Brasileira - suite for orchestra
Antonio Carlos Jobim Baiao
Cláudio Santoro Ponteio
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major Op.19 vers. for piano and orchestra
Guerra-Piexe Tributo a Portinari
Monday 7th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, Part I: 'Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen'
Trad Shenandoah
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Hector Berlioz Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.12; Minstrels
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op.4 No.1
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.16; Die Liebe Farbe
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony; 2nd movement – Red
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 8. Gigue [Presto]
Sir William Walton March/Siegfried music (from The Battle of Britain - suite)
Aldemaro Romero Suite for strings no.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Irving Berlin Blue Skies (arr. M. L. Williams)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Che del ciel, che degli Dei - Act 2, no.24 from La Clemenza di Tito K621
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor [original version of Wq.22 for harpsichord & strings]
Charles-Marie Widor Organ Symphony No.2 in D Op.13 No.2 - Scherzo-Allegro
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Clara Schumann Scherzo no. 2 in C minor Op.14 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Gigue
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 17 (Op.87'17) in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral' (1st movement)
Franz Liszt (Chopin) 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.6; Heimkehr [Narzeczony]..
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd mvt; Allegro con grazia
Wednesday 8th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance from the Gadfly
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, op.4
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988): Variation 4
Maurice Ravel Faure - Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra
Sir Arthur Bliss Finale, from Checkmate - concert suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 violins, bassoon, strings and cont RV 566
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
[traditional] My Evaline (from Songs of Yale)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor: 2nd mvt; Assez vif et bien rhythme
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor, Gigue
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Johannes Brahms 1st movt from Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos for 7 voices
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 2 in F sharp minor
Louis Vierne Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C # minor, Sanctus-Benedictus
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Tuesday 7th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Mozart's Sonata in C, K296.

William Basinski The Disintegration Loops dlp 1.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K.540
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K.296
Claude Debussy Nuages; Fetes (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Ballet Music No.2 (Rosamunde)
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden Le Corsaire: overture
Sir Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo ‘alla francese’ (Selva morale e spiritual)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Comedy Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.73 for viola d’amore and harpsichord
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola, Op.70
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act III selection of character dances
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Friday 12th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Arcangelo, Christiane Karg, London Klezmer Quartet, Mark Bebbington
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Arcangelo with soprano Christiane Karg, and pianist Mark Bebbington.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville - Largo al factotum (Figaro's cavatina)
Cole Porter Begin The Beguine
Trad Shenandoah
Ilana Cravitz Butterfield Green Kolomeyke
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee, arr. Ilkka Palli
Robert Matthew-Walker Fantasy-Sonata: Hamlet (part 2)
Sir Arthur Bliss A Romantic Mask
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B-flat major for violin, viola da gamba and basso - continuo BuxWV255 - 1. Ciaccona-Vivace (1st mvt)
Sir Arthur Bliss A Sinister Mask
Edvard Grieg Cradle song/Berceuse, No.1 from Lyric pieces - book 2 Op.38 for piano
Ernesto Cavallini Fantaisie sur des motifs de la Somnambule de Bellini - Allegro (finale)
Trad The Plains of Waterloo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra - 3rd movt
Trad arr. Cravitz, Evans, Isaacs Behusher Khosidl
George Frideric Handel 9 German Arias: Meine Seele hört im Sehen HWV207
Trad. Doyne
George Frideric Handel 9 German Arias: Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle HWV205
Trad. Ukrainian Sherele
Friday 15th May 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO and Chorus - Berlioz, Arthur Bliss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO and Chorus under Andrew Davis perform Berlioz and Arthur Bliss's Morning Heroes.

Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Sinfonische Kanzone, Op. 114
BLISS Suite (1912)
BLISS Two Interludes (1925)
Hector Berlioz Intermezzo; Chasse royale et orage [Royal hunt & storm] from Les Troyens a Carthage
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves (3 short pieces)
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning heroes - symphony T.48
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.1 in G minor (arr. Kreisler)
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Mike Leigh
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Mahler's Symphony No 4.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 K.219
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - ballet
Gioachino Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No.3 D.780
Kurt Weill 'Oh, Show Us The Way To The Next Whisky Bar'
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F Op.1 No.12: Allegro
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 – Maestoso
Johannes Brahms Romance in F Op.118 No.5
Sir Arthur Bliss Things to come - Suite (March)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E Op.116 No.6
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10: iv Theme and variations
Francesco Manfredini Sinfonia IV in D
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God - anthem for 4 voices