Go!

Playlists with tracks by Simeon Walker

Saturday 11th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Charles Trenet Le Soleil et La Lune
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Sam Lee The Moon Shines Bright
Gabriel Fauré Claire de Lune
Françoise Hardy Soleil
Frédéric Chopin Minute Waltz, Op 64 no 1
George Gershwin Promenade "Walking the Dog" (Shall We Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Carolina Eyck Commemoration
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K 476
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Simeon Walker Shelter
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Thursday 9th January 2020
13:00
Unclassified
BBC Introducing
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Kassia Flux Stiffkey
Olivia Belli Still Blue
Simeon Walker Lull
Simeon Walker Turn (Jakob Lindhagen and Vargkvint rework)
Thomas Stone Incantation Act 2
Johan Allerfeldt Turned Tables
Ellie Wilson Sanctuary II Scars
Western Edges You Look So Beautiful From Up Here
Simeon Walker Shelter
Dan Michaelson Argument for Stings No 3
Wednesday 18th July 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt at the Latitude Festival
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max presents live music from the BBC Introducing stage at the Latitude Festival.

Arn & Hammer Excerpt 1
Superorganism Night Time (Live at Latitude)
Arn & Hammer Excerpt 2
Tom Myles Carnevale di Venezia (Live at Latitude)
Fran & Flora Geamporales (Live at Latitude)
Windjammer Female Drummer (Live at Latitude)
Fran & Flora Talking Trees
Judith Ude Love
Kongo Dia Ntotila Mbongo
Kongo Dia Ntotila Mutwashi
Kongo Dia Ntotila 360
OPSA Cupurlika
Robocora Quartet You'll Wade
Simeon Walker Compline
Saturday 23rd June 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Sparks
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom talks to Sparks in a feature-length career-spanning interview.

F·F·S Johnny Delusional
Andrew Bird Pulaski At Night
Sparks Amateur Hour
M Pop Muzik
David Bowie Crystal Japan
Rosemary Clooney Come On A My House
Thandii SuperWoman
Issimo Shackles
Simeon Walker Drift
Sparks The No.1 Song In Heaven (Part 2)
JF Robitaille The Photograph
Sam Eagle Ode to Jack McBrayer
Sparks What Are All These Bands So Angry About?
Roman Lewis MIndless Town (Huw's Tip)
Mishka Shubaly Wooden Crosses
Sparks Lighten Up, Morrissey
Mishaped Pearls The Cuckoo
EMERGER Hindsight
Son of Dave Get A Strut On
Apple of my Eye Gone To Ground
Sparks So Tell Me Mrs. Lincoln Aside From That How Was The Play?
Horrible Dolphins Peacetime Riots
Martha Hill Spiders
Sparks Check Out Time 11am
Mann Elfer Hold Back
Sugar Coat Naked
Will Samson Faroleiro
Vigilantes Yuck
Isabelle Brown Hey Romeo
Robocobra Quartet You'll Wade
Sparks Hippopotamus (Live at the 6Music Festival, Glasgow 2017)
Sunday 15th April 2018
16:00
Unclassified
88 Keys - 88 Days
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker looks back at some of the highlights of this year's Piano Day.

Laurence Crane 10,000 Green Bottles
Devendra Banhart Middle Names (Piano Day 2018 version)
Nightports This Trip
Poppy Ackroyd Paper
Luke Wyland PNO
Simeon Walker Shelter
Arthur Jeffes Black Hole 5.0
Peter Broderick We Rejoice!
Four Tet Daughter
Erland Cooper Solan Goose for 8 pianos, 1 violin & 1 glockenspiel
Micachu Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Sarah Nicolls Warm
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation