Go!

Playlists with tracks by Shirley Collins

Thursday 24th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and place, sound in space: songs speaking to their surroundings.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Lady Gaga Lady Gaga, You Once Said In An Interview That You Write Music For The Fashion Industry. Is Fashion As Important To You As Music? (feat. Lady Gaga)
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Sunset Village
Rothko May 3rd 1979 (When Evil Took Hold)
Tigran Hamasyan Rays Of Light
Johnny Dowd John The Revelator
Karlheinz Stockhausen Karlheinz Stockhausen, Which Difficulties Are Involved In Conserving Electronic Music On Magnetic Tape? (feat. Karlheinz Stockhausen)
Full of Noises The Meadow - 12/04/17 - 5am
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Shirley Collins Dabbling In The Dew
Colin Riley Litany For The Furness Fells
Edward McDonagh The Scaffold (Derry Gaol)
Olivia Chaney House On A Hill
Jez riley French soliloquy
Christian Marclay One Thousand Cycles
Alvin Curran Sequence 4
Steve Reich Pendulum Music
Drinks Real Outside
Tapani Länsiö Armahan kulku
Wednesday 4th April 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Jennifer Lucy Allan
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer, researcher and record label boss Jennifer Lucy Allan makes a Late Junction debut.

Anna Meredith Calion
Raven Chacon The Journey of the Horizontal People
Baloji Peau de Chagrin - Bleu de nuit
MichaelSnow Short Wavelength
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude N°10 In E Minor From The Well-tempered Clavier Book I , Bmw 855
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
John Murdo Martin Psalm 133; Stornoway
Jon Collin For The Birds II
Vladislav Delay Rock-Stone Noah Bingie (feat. Eivind Aarset & Vladislav Delay)
Moor Mother Esoteric Structures
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
The Staple Singers Masters of War
Windjammer Windjammer
Shirley Collins Nottamun Town (feat. Shirley Collins)
Sunday 4th March 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Nico - The Marble Index
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features Nico's classic album The Marble Index plus Turkish music old and new.

Josef Leimberg Interstellar Universe
Nico Ari's Song
Thundercat Lone Wolf And Cub
John Cale Paris 1919
Nico Evening Of Light
Plone Plock
Nico Prelude
Nico No One Is There
Nico Lawns Of Dawns
Augustus Pablo East Of The River Nile
Moon Gangs Second Run
DR Big Band The Strange Voyage Of Donald Crowhurst
Kamuran Akkor İkimiz Bir Fidanız
Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek Gurbet
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Cause Of Labour Is The Hope Of The World
Speedy J De-Orbit
Nico Julius Caesar (Memento Hodie)
BEAK> Eggdog
Shirley Collins Proud Maisrie
A. R. Kane Baby Milk Snatcher
Esmerine ¡Que Se Vayan Todos!
Mokira Seven-Ply
Ellen O The Marriage Plot
Wednesday 21st February 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Blue Horizon
11 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Caitlin Rose, Helen Love, Cavern Of Anti Matter, Grasscut, Ali Farka Toure.

Christine McVie Crazy 'Bout You Baby
Cass McCombs County Line
Fleetwood Mac Need Your Love So Bad
Orange Juice Holiday Hymn
Felt She Lives By The Castle
Mighty Baby The Happiest Man In the Carnival
Leroy Smart Pride & Ambition
Caitlin Rose Learning to Ride - 6 Music session 13/02/2011
Bad Pelicans Svrf Svrf
Cavern of Anti-Matter Insect Fear (6 Music Session for Marc Riley 22/09/16)
Mauskovic Dance Band Tuto Bay
Lio E doce morrer no mar
Dave Davies Lincoln County
Helen Love Tommy Gun (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sep 1998)
Erland Cooper Solan Goose
Ali Farka Touré Kadi Kadi (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Omaloma Bubblegum
Caitlin Rose Spare Me (Fetzer's Blues) - 6 Music session 13/02/2011
Four Tet Two Thousand And Seventeen
Shirley Collins Wondrous Love
Os Nucleares Apolo
Ali Farka Touré Laleyche (Radio 1 Session, 17 Sep 1987)
Caitlin Rose Shanghai Cigarettes - 6 Music session 13/02/2011
MINT FIELD Club De Chicas
X‐Ray Spex Artificial
The Worms The Commuter (6 Music Session, 21/02/2018)
I Marc 4 Distorsion Mind
The Go‐Betweens Bachelor Kisses
Marty Gold Good Night
Echo Ladies Nothing Ever Lasts
Earl Hooker I Feel Good
Mamuthones Show Me
Dungen & Woods Loop
Slim Harpo Tip On In Pt.2
Cavern of Anti-Matter I'm The Unknown (6 Music Session for Marc Riley 22/09/16)
Roland Alphonso Jack Ruby
Jules Blattner 500 Pound Canary
Ulrich Schnauss Sternenteleskop
Imarhan Ehad wa dagh
Sid King Unh Uh Baby
Helen Love Does Your Heart Go Boom? (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sep 1998)
Thursday 15th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Forest Swords, Waclaw Zimpel, and Belinda Zhawi in session
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Forest Swords, Waclaw Zimpel, and Belinda Zhawi in a Late Junction collaboration session.

Belinda Zhawi Mothership
Waclaw Zimpel Improvisation
Dai Fujikura Es
Eric Chenaux Wild Moon
Joel Tammik Kõikjal
Lola De La Mata Harness Satin
Maalem Mahmoud Gania Shaba Kouria
Rodrigo Tavares A Raposa e o Corvo
Sam Scranton Life - Vapor
Selda Bağcan Yuh Yuh
Belinda Zhawi Breath
Shirley Collins Calvary Hill
Belinda Zhawi Dzoka
The Beacon Sound Choir Can't Wrap My Head Around It
Thursday 1st February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents adventures in sound, ancient to future, soft to ear-splitting.

Hugh Masekela Lady
Black Top Improvisation 6
Ninos du Brasil Algo Ou Alguém Entre As Àrvores
Captain Beefheart Hobo-Ism
Ruby Vass Single Girl, Married Girl
Saagara Spring Fever
Jaimie Branch jump off
Shirley Collins I Can't Really Forget Them
Jaimie Branch theme 001
The Velvet Underground Noise
Jaimie Branch ...meanwhile
John Cage Seventy-Four Für Orchester
Karine Polwart Underneath The Sycamore (feat. Karine Polwart)
Lee Perry Perry In Dub
London O'Connor Nobody Hangs Out Anymore
Amber Coffman Close Watch (feat. Amber Coffman)
Marian Zazeela Inside The Dream Syndicate Volume I: Day Of Niagara (1965)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stick In The Wheel in Session
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London band Stick In The Wheel perform live in the Salford studio.

Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
I'm With Her Ain't That Fine
Stick in the Wheel Over Again (Radio 2 Session, 24 January 2018)
Cyril Tawney Cheering The Queen (On A British Submarine)
Duncan Chisholm The Light of Tuscany
Brian Briggs John Moonlight
Stick in the Wheel Roving Blade (Radio 2 Session, 24 January 2018)
Stick in the Wheel Abbots Bromley Horn Dance (Radio 2 Session, 24 January 2018)
The Company of Players Up and Down
Band of Burns Grioghal Cridhe
Karine Polwart Thou Hast Left Me Ever, Jamie
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Frankie Cosmos Jesse
Karl Lumont Heal Yourself
Born Ruffians Miss You
Suuns Watch You, Watch Me
Cavern of Anti-Matter Make Out Fade Out
Efrim Menuck LxOxVx / Shelter in Place
Shirley Collins Wondrous Love
Anenon Two For C
Lex Amour Praises
Onra No Question
FRIGS Talking Pictures
MatthewDavid Secret Rooms Of Tokyo
Soccer Mommy Your Dog
Kouhei Matsunaga Blue And Purple Horses
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
Magazine in concert (Roundhouse 2009)
8 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Reverend Horton Heat, The Rezillos, The Telescopes, The Wood Children.

John Phillips Space Capsule
Ray Charles I Got A Woman
David Bowie Eight Line Poem
Artie Shaw Stardust
David Bowie Subterraneans
The Pogues Dark Streets Of London
Andrew Morgan Turn Your Collar To The Cold
David Bowie Lazarus
Reverend Horton Heat Yeah Right (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1994)
Magazine Sweetheart Contract (Electric Proms, The Roundhouse, 22 Oct 2009)
Yo La Tengo Shades of Blue
Moloko Bite The Hand
Drahla Form Of Luxury
Magazine Rhythm Of Cruelty - Electric Proms, The Roundhouse 2009
Ralegh Long I Am Home
The Rezillos (My Baby Does) Good Sculptures (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 12 Dec 1977)
The Rezillos No (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 12 Dec 1977)
Magazine I LoveYou, You Dummy - Electric Proms, The Roundhouse 2009
The Imperial Gospel Singers Down On Me
The Telescopes Suffocation (Radio 1 Session, 16 May 1989)
Dinosaur L Go Bang! #5
Veil Park Mist
The Lucid Dream Moonstruck (6 Music Session, 26 Feb 2014)
Francois Roubaix Le Samourai
Reverend Horton Heat Wiggle Stick (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1994)
Michel Colombier Un Flic
The Lucid Dream The Emptiest Place (6 Music Session, 26 Feb 2014)
David Bowie TVC 15 (Original Single Version)
Elva Tailwind
They Might Be Giants By The Time You Get This Note
Wood Children Imaginary Trap (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1987)
The Telescopes There Is No Floor (Radio 1 Session, 16 May 1989)
Khruangbin Friday Morning
G.T. Moore Stony Hill Dub
Wood Children Happens Every Day (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1987)
Lord Tanamo Sweet Dreaming
Trembling Bells Christ's Entry Into Govan
Shirley Collins Wondrous Love
Bill Baird I Can't Turn Around
Magazine Give Me Everything (Electric Proms, The Roundhouse, 22 Oct 2009)
Hutchings/Thompson/Mattacks/Dransfield/Kirkpatrick Staines Morris
Reverend Horton Heat Big Sky (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1994)
Friday 12th January 2018
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
With a coucou chloe guest mix
2 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a guest mix from coucou chloe.

Cause & Affect Spider
Alva Noto U_03
FRIGS Talking Pictures
Lex Amour Praises
Cassius Select Essence
The Homesick Half Aryan
Micachu Go
Scallops Hotel Fat Tummy Riff Suite
Portable Sunsets Believe (Dave DK Remix)
A (n) Naearol Cysawd Yr Haul
Sega Bodega Flip U (feat. Sega Bodega)
MF DOOM Nettle Leaves
Sophia Loizou Irregular Territories
Born Ruffians Miss You
Gantz Shivy
Lachlan McFeely Bolt Fluctuate
Sonic Jesus Dead Man
Jaykae2 Pull-Up-ft.Bowzer-Boss-
Monolithe Noir Profondeville
Burial Rodent
Tsvia Abarbanel Im Nin'Alu
Appleblim NCI
Efrim Menuck LxOxVx / Shelter in Place
Micachu More Red
Nostalgia 77 Sleepwalker (Ambassadeurs Remix)
Ganzi Mdudu Chafu Pozi
Comah & Chapeleiro La Pilule Rough
Tenderlonious and The 22archestra Maria
Leslie Winer Woodshedded
Lake Haze Rush Hour
Khruangbin Friday Morning
Av Av Av Habitat
Lungs Birdsong Index
WHTKD Say To Me
Yoshinori Hayashi Stepping On Dewdrops
P Money Priority (Mark Force Remix) (feat. P Money)
Moon Duo Jukebox Babe
coucou chloe Doom
Shirley Collins Wondrous Love
Riton x Kah-Lo Fake I.D
Sunday 12th November 2017
08:00
Cerys Matthews
With Robert Macfarlane
17 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by author Robert Macfarlane and film makers Rob Curry and Tim Plester.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Sur Le Borde de L'eau
Art Farmer Soulsides
Foxygen Shuggie
The Rolling Stones (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
Lou Reed Vicious
Shuggie Otis Strawberry Letter 23
Roy Budd Main Theme - Carter Takes A Train
Nancy Sinatra You Only Live Twice
Alton Ellis My Willow Tree
P.P. Arnold The First Cut Is The Deepest
Booker T. & The MG’s Green Onions (Live)
Leroy Hutson All Because Of You
Adrian Crowley Long Distance Swimmer
Sophia Loren Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Malojian Ambulance Song
Alessi's Ark Love Travels
John Findlater The Orkney Style Of Courtship
Max Richter Dona Nobis Pacem 2
Tim Maia O Cominho Do Bem
John Lee Hooker She's Long She's Tall She Weeps Like A Willow Tree
Tootard Laissez Passer
Nina de la Puebla Tinieblas (Darkness)
Bertel Haugen Father
Jordan Rakei Goodbyes
Judy Dyble Both Sides Now
Charlotte Gainsbourg Deadly Valentine
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen (Child 84, Roud 54)
Edmond Hall Swingin'
Lilio Rhydderch Castell Rhos Y Llan (Roslin Castle)
Ennio Morricone L'Arena (From The Mercenary)
Lucas Santtana Aviao
Haiku Salut They Gave Me A Lamp
Luis Visconde Chofer de Praca (Taxi Driver)
Terence Blanchard Opening Titles
John Davis & Group Moses
Friday 20th October 2017
12:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari shares new World Music plus a session with folk singer Shirley Collins.

Mississippi Fred McDowell 61 Highway
Malombo Abie's Mood
Rio Mira Adiós Morena
Aamina Camaari Rag Waa Nacab Iyo Nasteexo (Men Are Cruel And Kind)
Fanfare Ciocarlia Fiesta de Negritos
Natur Pur Dr Sunnähälbler
Flux Sundown
Sibusile Xaba Nomaphupho
Clinton Fearon Wi a One
Saz'iso Kaba me violine
Vedan Kolod In the Steppe - Во степи да во широкой
Shirley Collins & Davy Graham Proud Maisery
DVA Nunovó Tango
Saz'iso Tana
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly (BBC Studio Session)
Shirley Collins & Dolly Collins All Things are Quite Silent
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet Eh Ya Ye
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln (BBC Studio Session)
Dur-Dur Band Duruuf Maa Laygu Diidee (Rejected Due To My Circumstance)
Quantic & Nidia Góngora María No Me Llevo
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy in the Gap
La Peruanita Recuerda Corazon
Lau Throwing Pennies
Kries Selo Na Okuke
Piers Faccini Bring Down The Wall
Thursday 19th October 2017
09:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Erling Kagge
20 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie hear from explorer Erling Kagge.

The Aces Israelites
The Beatles Dear Prudence
Badly Drawn Boy Silent Sigh
Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence
The Rolling Stones Under My Thumb
Four Tops Bernadette
The Style Council Long Hot Summer
Starsailor Silence is Easy
New Order Your Silent Face
Donna Summer MacArthur Park
Japan Quiet Life
Donovan Jennifer Juniper
Shirley Collins All Things Are Quite Silent
James Blake Radio Silence
King Krule Emergency Blimp
Superorganism Something For Your M.I.N.D.
The Fall Winter (Hostel-Maxi)
Beth Ditto Savoir Faire
Brenda Holloway Some Quiet Place
Nabihah Iqbal Something More
shame Concrete
Goldfrapp Everything Is Never Enough
Beck Up All Night
Gulp Morning Velvet Sky
Genesis Silent Sun
Cormac O Caoimh Silence And Sound
St. Vincent Los Ageless
Sensational Space Shifters Bones Of Saints
James Dean Bradfield Turn No More (feat. James Dean Bradfield)
Nadine Shah Mother Fighter
Mogwai Crossing The Road Material
Childhood Don't Have Me Back
Wednesday 11th October 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/10/2017
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Lisa O'Neill Pothole In The Sky
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Lomond Campbell Father Is A Craftsman
Mary-Anne Paterson Reverie For Roslyn
Doyle McCusker McGoldrick The Wicked Belfast Man
Blazin' Fiddles Double Rise
Robert Plant The May Queen
Charlie Dore Breakfast of Neutrinos
The Wellington Wailers Paddy Lay Back
Yr Hwntws Cwd Cardotin
Ryan Young The Irish Girl
Rhiannon Giddens That Lonesome Road
Jon Boden Moths In The Gaslight
Sunday 23rd April 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Film producer Stephen Woolley
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to critically acclaimed film producer Stephen Woolley about music and film.

Pharmakon Nakedness Of Need
Children of Alice Invocation Of A Midsummer Reverie
A Formal Horse She Flew
Os Mutantes A Minha Menina
The American Analog Set Come Home Baby Julie, Come Home
The American Analog Set Continuous Hit Music
Colleen Sun Against My Eyes
The American Analog Set Hard To Find
The American Analog Set Fool Around
Dutch Uncles Oh Yeah
Nathan Hall & the Sinister Locals Everybody's Burning Effigies
Second Hand Mainliner
Faust Serendipitat
Penguin Cafe Ricercar
Ukuleles Of Halifax Country Roads
Shirley Collins Idumaea
The Physics House Band A Thousand Small Spaces
Bill Nighy Will Ye Go Lassie Go
Wizards Tell Lies That Damned Procession
Suzanne Ciani Fish Music
Wimple Winch Save My Soul
Wednesday 12th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaître
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Moray Nightvisitor
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin
Ross & Ali Sisters
Fara The Dragon
Boo Hewerdine The Man That I Am
Lana Del Rey Born To Die
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues
Ry Cooder On A Monday
Daoirí Farrell Fergie McComack
Songs of Separation Clifton In The Rain
Saturday 8th April 2017
00:00
Anneka Rice: The Happening
08/04/2017
17 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka showcases the very best of Radio 2 from the last seven days.

Rag’n’Bone Man Skin
The Beatles I Saw Her Standing There
Simply Red A New Flame
Stevie Wonder I Was Made To Love Her
Joan Armatrading Rosie
Prince The Most Beautiful Girl in the World
The Supremes The Happening
Will Young Changes
Eagles Take It to the Limit
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Diana Ross Gettin' Ready For Love
Chuck Berry Big Boys
Ed Sheeran Galway Girl
Sting I Can't Stop Thinking About You
Harry Styles Sign Of The Times
Little Mix No More Sad Songs
Mike + The Mechanics I'll Be There For You
Shirley Collins Washed Ashore (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Goldfrapp Ooh La La (BBC Radio 2 Jo Whiley Show 2017)
Take That Cry (feat. Take That)
BBC Concert Orchestra A Man Alone (Ipcress File) Friday Night Is Music Night
Wednesday 5th April 2017
22:00
Penny Smith
25 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Smith hosts an evening entertainment show on BBC Radio 2.

Wildwood Kin Warrior Daughter
Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Shirley Collins Old Johnny Buckle
First Congress The First
Simon & Garfunkel The Sound Of Silence
Fleet Foxes Mykonos
Mumford & Sons Roll Away Your Stone
Carole King Tapestry
Joni Mitchell Carey
Cat Stevens Matthew & Son
Bellowhead New York Girls
Tim Hardin Hang On To A Dream
Van Morrison Wild Night
Ry Cooder Little Sister
Lindisfarne Lady Eleanor
Nick Drake Northern Sky
Sharon Shannon & Steve Earle The Galway Girl
Seth Lakeman Crimson Dawn
Joan Baez There But For Fortune
Chad & Jeremy A Summer Song
The Unthanks Mount the Air
Ed Sheeran Galway Girl
Bear's Den Elysium
Cara Dillon Bright Morning Star
The Fisherman's Friends Mary Anne
Kate & Anna McGarrigle Love Over And Over
Karine Polwart The Sun's Coming Over The Hill
Mary Black Ellis Island
19:30
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
2017, 2017
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ry Cooder, Al Stewart, Billy Bragg and Shirley Collins perform at the annual celebration.

Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William
Amelia Coburn Song Of The Sea Rover (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Joseph Peach Ristol (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Al Stewart On The Border
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Fara Three Fishes
CJ Hillman I Ain't Got No Home
The Ballads of Child Migration Medley (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Eryn Rae Medley: James Scott Skinner's Compliments to Mr Macdonald/Craigellachie (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land
Shirley Collins Washed Ashore (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade / Honey Bee (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist 15/03/2017
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Causley Home
Chris While and Julie Matthews Gone Girl Gone
The Beatles Within You Without You
John Smith England Rolls Away
Ry Cooder Billy the Kid
Lynched The Old Man From Over The Sea
Rura Between The Pines
Jackie Oates Brigg Fair
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen
Steve Ashley Springsong
Goitse Ireland's Green Shore
Hannah James The Carpenter
Aly Bain Boneparte's Retreat
Tuesday 14th February 2017
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
Nell Bryden
14 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The singer chats about her latest album, tour and recent Radio 2 series 'Nell's Kitchen'.

Shirley Collins Washed Ashore
Cookie Lola's Theme
Nell Bryden Dared The World And Won
Robbie Williams Angels
Oasis Wonderwall
Van Morrison Brown Eyed Girl
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Bill Withers Lovely Day
The Temptations Get Ready
Al Green Let's Stay Together
Joan Armatrading Love And Affection
Eurythmics There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart)
Chris Rea Let's Dance
Spandau Ballet True
Amy Macdonald Dream On
16:00
Steve Lamacq
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
29 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft celebrates Valentine's Day with tunes from the Second Summer of Love.

Sylvan Esso Kick Jump Twist
Lamb I'm Better (feat. Lamb)
Justice Fire
Temples Strange Or Be Forgotten
sir Was In The Midst
The Shacks Strange Boy
Tony Allen Yere Faga (feat. Tony Allen)
Andrew Weatherall World According To Sly & Lovechild (Andrew Weatherall Soul Of Europe Mix)
Justin Timberlake Cry Me A River
The Cramps Surfin' Bird
The Pharcyde Passin' Me By
Steely Dan Dirty Work
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Bob Dylan Rainy Day Women #12 & 35
Talking Heads (Nothing But) Flowers
My Bloody Valentine Soon
Groove Armada I See You Baby
Unknown Mortal Orchestra So Good At Being In Trouble
Liquid Sweet Harmony
Chuck Wood Seven Days Too Long
FELIX Don't You Want Me
Shirley Collins Newcastle
Childish Gambino Redbone
Slowdive Star Roving
Jon Hopkins Open Eye Signal
Jesca Hoop Memories Are Now
The Shins Name For You
Depeche Mode Where's The Revolution
Sleaford Mods B.H.S.
A. C. Jones and The Atomic Aces Give Me Your Love
IDLES Stendhal Syndrome
Larry Levan Stand On The Word (Larry Levan Radio Edit) (feat. Larry Levan)
Michael Kiwanuka Cold Little Heart
Hinds Bamboo - 02 Academy, Bristol 2016
Mory Kanté Yeke Yeke (Hardfloor Remix)
MFSB Love Is the Message (Danny Krivit Edit)
Future Islands Ran
The Four Brothers Rudo Imoto (Love Is A Fire)
Marika Hackman Boyfriend
Grandaddy Evermore
Sunday 5th February 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Tanya Tagaq
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features a chat with Canadian Inuit throat singer Tanya Tagaq.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Shirley Collins The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
The Residents Infant Tango
Anna von Hausswolff Evocation
Nukariik Seagulls
Pink Floyd Paintbox
Lightning Bolt Captain Caveman
Colin Stetson High Above A Grey Green Sea
Premiata Forneria Marconi Photos Of Ghosts
The Tornados Ridin' The Wind
Moon Duo Cold Fear
Hedvig Mollestad Trio Pity The Children
Gurgles 4monica
Speedy J De-Orbit
King Crimson The Great Deceiver
Bardo Pond Cross Over
Melt‐Banana Schemes Of The Tails
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Part 2
Tim Perkins No. 1 With A Bullet
Stephen EvEns Assembly
Time Attendant Distance Gathers
George Duke Almustafa The Beloved
Shirley Anne Field Beat Girl
Sunday 29th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
What Makes a Song?
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores what makes a good song work.

Richard Wagner Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Billy Preston I Wrote A Simple Song
Richard Wagner Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Walther's Prize Song
Young Tradition The Boar's Head Carol
Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
Nina Simone My Baby Just Cares For Me
The Beach Boys Good Vibrations
Björk Human Behaviour
Motörhead Ace Of Spades
Kylie Minogue Slow
Carpenters Sing
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Robert Schumann Er, der herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und - leben song 2)
Robert Schumann Susser Freund (Frauenliebe und - leben song 6)
Richard Wagner Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Beckmesser's song
Frank Ocean Nikes
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen monat Mai (song 1 from Dichterliebe)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Abschied (conclusion)
Anand Bakshi & RD Burman Aaja o mere raja
ARCO Quartet Last Wane Days Act 1: That swoon feverous seven of the throne
Wednesday 18th January 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Jim Moray in Session
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jim Moray and band perform live in session.

Shirley Collins Old Johnny Buckle
Fairport Convention Time Will Show The Wiser
Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William (Live)
Jim Moray Nightvisiting (Live)
Jim Moray Sounds of Earth (Live)
Mànran Fiasco
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
Roy Bailey Let's Give Thanks
Alex Cumming & Nicola Beazley Enrico
Damien Dempsey Wave Hill Walk Off
Wednesday 14th December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Shirley Collins Interview
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shirley Collins talks about her new album, Lodestar.

Shirley Collins The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Shirley Collins The Banks of Green Willow
Barrule Kinnoull
Ninebarrow Back and Sides
The Fisherman's Friends Santiana
Hurray for the Riff Raff Look Out Mama
Emily Smith Heard From Heaven Today
Shirley Collins The Silver Swan (Clip)
Shirley Collins Awake Awake (Clip)
Tim Edey Down Where the River Flows
The Albion Band Van Dieman's Land
Sunday 4th December 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With author Matt Haig and Pushkin Press
22 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by author Matt Haig to talk about The Girl Who Saved Christmas.

Devendra Banhart Fig in Leather
The Shacks This Strange Effect
The Felice Brothers Jack At The Asylum
Nadia Reid Track of the Time
Shirley Collins Sur Le Borde De L'eau
The Million Dollar Quartet Paralyzed
The Million Dollar Quartet Jingle Bells
Shadow Let's Get Together
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Johnny Cash Folsom Prison Blues
B.B. King Be Careful Baby
Klaus Wunderlich Summertime
The Million Dollar Quartet Down By The Riverside
The Smiths London
Wizz Jones When I Leave Berlin
Big Bill Broonzy I Can't Be Satisfied
Buddy Miles Memphis Train
Professor Longhair Looka No Hair
Memphis Minnie Chickasaw Train Blues
Billy Boy Arnold Sweet Miss Bea
Joseph Spence Irene Goodnight
Childish Gambino Redbone
Michał Miśkiewicz Night Train to You
Three Cane Whale The Bronze Sounding
The New Ballard's Branch Bogtroters Durangs Hornpipe
Ramón de Algeciras Rumba Gitana
Candido Come On Choo-Choo Train
Fatback Band Got To Learn How To Dance
Jeb Loy Nichols Maisy Hay
Winston Shand & The Sheiks Throw Me Corn
Pankaj Chaturvedi Main Shayar Hanin
Kefaya Bella Ciao
Vladimir Vysotsky Moskva-Odessa
Friday 25th November 2016
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Sondorgo live in session
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents a live session from Hungarian tamburitza band Sondorgo.

Jim Moray William Of Barbary
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
Amira Medunjanin Oj Golube, Moj Golube
Gaye Su Akyol Dunya Kaleska
Torgeir Vassvik Bjornen / Maddu
Esteban Copete y su Kinteto Pacifico El Pinal
Bartok Kind of Bela
Söndörgő Hulusination
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, suite for pianoThe Night's Music (Heritage Track)
Söndörgő Voje Sasa
Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis Akhadhuhu Mini Urah
Dzikie Jablka Tam u Jasiejka
Taraf de Haïdouks Hora Moldovenesca
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Kauma Boys Band Rose Atieno
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis Ouden Oida (I Know Nothing)
Bartok Kukenjesce
Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola Bellag The Drover
00:00
Late Junction
The Late Junction Mixtape with Alex Neilson
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Psych-folk stalwart Alex Neilson presents an unbroken mix of music.

Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Lou Reed Coney Island Baby
Molly Drake I Remember
Captain Beefheart I Love You, You Big Dummy
Chris Corsano The Irate Prime Minister
Claudio Monteverdi Vesper No.1: Deus In Adjutorium
Directing Hand Carbeth
The Watersons Plains of Mexico
Vibracathedral Orchestra Madeleine/Untitled
Alastair Galbraith Wish/ Revert/Untitled
Alex Rex Screaming Cathedral