Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov

Wednesday 9th March 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Zemlinsky
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 3 and Zemlinsky's The Mermaid.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E major, Op.32, No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in F major, Op.32, No.7
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in F minor, Op.32, No.6
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux in C major, Op.33, No.2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux in E flat major, Op.33, No.7
Bach arr. Rachmaninov Preludio, Gavotte & Gigue from Partita No.3 BWV 1006
Grace Evangeline Mason Proms Inspire: Grace Evangeline Mason: The Bitter Cut,
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Saturday 5th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Jack Strachey In Party Mood
横尾幸弘 Sakura Variations
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 (Op.100) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (pulchra es, amica mea)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34) arr. violin and piano; No.14; Vocalise
Joseph Haydn 'Sunrise' Quartet 1st movement
Sir Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances - Hornpipe & Cachucha
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto- 2nd Movt: Andante con Moto
Fanny Mendelssohn March from 'The Year'
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No. 3 in F major
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 2 in F major HWV 427
Friday 4th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 Finale
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) : Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (opening chorus)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Francis Poulenc Benedictus from the Mass in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Tuesday 1st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Mozart's Piano Concerto in B flat.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Parsifal)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est, WAB 11
Karl Goldmark ‘Magische Tone, berauschender Duft’ (Die Konigin von Saba, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Remouleuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Johann Sebastian Bach Loure & Gavotte en Rondeau (Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B, Op.10 No.4
Sylvius Leopold Weiss VI. Gigue (Sonata No.5 in C minor, WeissSW7)
Bohuslav Martinu The Market: Dance of the Bumble-Bee (Spalicek)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major, F.67
Trad. Les Bras de Mer
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grandes etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Antonin Dvorak The Wild Dove, Op.110
Monday 29th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman, Jan Vogler
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman and Jan Vogler.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una Voce poco fa [Rosina]
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No.2 in D minor
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude form Suite No. 2 in D minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 60 in C - 1st mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D major Op. 23 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante and Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.574 “Grand Duo” - 1st mvt
Leos Janacek Sonata - 2nd mvt “Ballada”
Ernest John Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Schubert's Piano Sonata in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO59 ‘Fur Elise'
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D.958
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Gioachino Rossini Ah! Come nascondere (La Donna del Lago)
Thomas Arne Overture No.6 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei; Communio; Misericordias Domini; Introitus; Kyrie Eleison (Requiem)
Gavin Bryars Agnus Dei (Cadman Requiem)
Max Reger Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Larghetto (Egmont Incidental Music, Act 2)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov I. Non allegro (Symphonic Dances, Op.45)
Reverend Clement Cotterill Scholefield 'The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended’
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'When I go out of door' (Patience, Act 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne and Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Friday 26th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW and Chorus in Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Mathias and M Berkeley.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Chout [The tale of the buffoon] - suite Op.21a
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
William Mathias Ceremony after a fire raid Op.63 for chorus, piano and percussion
Michael Berkeley Gregorian variations for orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Thursday 25th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen - Handel
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Chichester Cathedral, Harry Christophers conducts The Sixteen in music by Handel

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No.11 'Let God Arise'
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Let Thy hand be Strengthened
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42 (in Schedule) Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42 (in Schedule)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Jephtha
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B Flat Major Opus 60
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, featured in Beethoven's Kreutzer Sonata.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Eric Coates Footlights - Concert Valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in A major 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Felix Mendelssohn IV. Presto (Octet in E flat major, Op.20)
Sir William Walton Valse (Facade)
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Scherzo (Sonata for violin and piano in F major 'Spring', Op.24)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Georg Caspar Schürmann Overture to Ludovicus Pius
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op.39 No.5
Mieczysław Weinberg Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op.42
Joseph Haydn Overture to Lo speziale (The Apothecary)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Spring: Cantata for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Franz Liszt O Lieb, so lang du lieben kannst for voice and piano (S.298)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Béla Bartók III. Allegro non troppo (Sonata for two pianos and percussion)
Wednesday 24th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Fraser Langton, Rosalind Ventris, James Willshire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from bassoonist Amy Harman.

Robert Burns Ae Fond Kiss
William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Claude Debussy Le Petit Negre
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 2: Feux d’artifice
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1: Carillon
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 79 in F major H.1.79; Finale
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168 - 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd mvt
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang D. 957
Robert Schumann Fairy Tales Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Rory Boyle Di Tre Re e io
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349 - Alla hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028 - Adagio and Allegro
[traditional] The Booley House
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 no.5
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasy) and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Nicholas Lanier I was not wearier
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano; no.2; The Dew fairy
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied for chorus and organ or piano (Op. 30)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 (K.201) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op.63 (arr. of Denza's 'Funiculi, funicula')
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo (1904)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.8 in A flat Op.23 No.8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude, Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Samuel Wesley Symphony [Dival no.6] in B flat major [1802]; I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Monday 22nd February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joby Burgess, Vasily Petrenko, Joo Yeon Sir
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes an interview with conductor Vasily Petrenko and music from violinist Joo Yeon Sir

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Johannes Brahms Scherzo from F. A. E. Sonata
Joseph Haydn Minuet in B flat major, Op. 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Toru Takemitsu Seasons (excerpt)
Darius Milhaud Cinema Fantasie d'apres Le beouf sur le toit
Nicole Lizée The Filthy Fifteen (excerpt)
George Gershwin Girl crazy - musical [1930]: Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 In C major - ii. Lento (Voluptes)
Sunday 21st February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Proms 2014 performance of Holst's suite The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op. 8 - Adagio
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Scriabin, Alexander Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Józef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Wednesday 17th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Doric String Quartet, Rivka Golani, Ramona Big Head, Angelo Villani
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Doric String Quartet and Angelo Villani.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alan Bell Bear Child
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522, 1st movt
Ben Ellis Siksika (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 2 (last movement)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 4 (3rd movement)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde; Prelude to Act One (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in A major BWV234: Gloria
Wagner/Liszt/von Bulow/Villani Tristan Fantasy
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (excerpt - Il vecchio castello)
George Frideric Handel Hercules - Where shall I fly? (aria)
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 5 (2nd movement)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Great Doxology from the All-Night Vigil
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto arr. Tertis for viola - 2nd movt
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament, arr. Angelo Villani
Monday 15th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Halle
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams performs Mahler's Kindertotenlieder with the Halle Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Ruggero Leoncavallo Valse mignonne
Franz Liszt Totentanz S.525
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead Op.29
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op.27 No. 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op.141
Saturday 13th February 2016
18:30
Opera on 3
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary King presents Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Part I (Scenes 1 - 4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Part II (Scenes 5 - 7)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Friday 12th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Respighi's Il tramonto.

Tom Anderson Peter's Peerie Boat
Erik Satie Je te veux
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
John McCabe Visions (Mangan Triptych)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Charles-Marie Widor I. Moderato (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and strings, RV545
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in F minor, HWV433
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Wednesday 10th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne - Schubert, Debussy, Rachmaninov
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Osborne performs piano music by Schubert, Debussy and Rachmaninov.

Claude Debussy Images Set 2
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Claude Debussy Masques
George Crumb Processional
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F Minor D935
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F Minor D935
Jean-Philippe Rameau A selection of Orchestral and Ballet music
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.33 Nos 2, 3 and 5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.39 Nos 2, 5, 8 and 9
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D Op.23 No.4
Monday 8th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Escher Quartet, Stephan Loges
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from the Escher Quartet and Stephan Loges plus pianist Piotr Anderszewski.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. 130; Cavatina
Thomas Tallis When Jesus Went
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht (from Kinderszenen)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Schubert Fruehlingsglaube
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV 830: 1st mvt Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In A Minor Rv.522, Op.3`8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op. 20 no. 5: 4th movement
Carl Heinrich Biber Plaudite tympana - motet for 16 voices and ensemble
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20: Zum Beschlifs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for ch (Op.37), no.6; Ave Maria [Bogoroditse Djevo]
Joseph Haydn String quartet op. 20 no. 5: 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.86) in C major, no.1; Kyrie
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC SSO in music by Bruch, Sibelius, Brahms and Rachmaninov.

Max Bruch Violin concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola Veneziana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit..): Sonatina
Donald Swann A Transport of Delight
John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Δημήτρης Φάμπας Sousta
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor (Youth) [in one movement]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Céphale et Procris - Suite (ed. Mottl); No.1 Tambourin
Franz Waxman Four Scenes from Childhood; Bedtime Story: the Fairy Princess
冼星海 Yellow River Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt ‘The Yellow River in Wrath’
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 2nd movement; Andante
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Saturday 6th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Am I alone and unobserved? [Patience]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.98
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Anton Rubinstein Lesginka [The Demon]
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Thomas Lupo Music for a Masque II and III
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate for piano
Manuel María Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Gregorio Gonçalves Saia Travada
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st mvt
Friday 5th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
San Francisco Symphony, Episode 4
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Bach, Britten and Rachmaninov.

Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra, Op. 35
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3 in C Op.72b
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas suite, Op. 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
[traditional] Lelambatan Tabuh Pat Jagul
Thursday 4th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Martin Frost, in Debussy's Premiere rapsodie.

Anders Hillborg Primal Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio BWV248, Part 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky IV. Finale (Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64)
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaite Parisienne)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Philip Stopford Hope
Benjamin Britten The Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella: Spring Fairy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op.31
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV578
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue for organ (BWV.564) in C major; Fugue
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka in B minor, Op.3 No.1; Mazurka in E major, Op.3 No.4
Michael Haydn Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A, H XV:18
Gottfried August Homilius Derr Herr ist mein Hirte
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Steven Osborne, Katy Hill, Alastair Ross, Kathy Hinde
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Steven Osborne, plus soprano Katy Hill and artist Kathy Hinde.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2 No. 1: Cloches a travers les feuilles
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`5) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Songs: Before my window
Kathy Hinde Music Box Migrations (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra (after BWV.1055) in A major: final mvmt
Kathy Hinde Tipping Point live (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Thou didst blow (from Israel in Egypt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante
George Frideric Handel Susse Stille
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op. 33 No. 3 in C minor
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Charles-François Gounod Salut! Demeure chaste et pure
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D minor: 6th mvt
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek - suite no. 2: Tanec Certu (Dance of the devils)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor Op.45 for horn and orchestra : Polacca
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op. 39 No. 5 in E flat minor
George Frideric Handel Virgam virtutis (from Dixit Dominus)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Monday 1st February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Martin Frost, featured in Crusell's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Georg Philipp Telemann IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Arcangelo Corelli I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River & Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Show Boat)
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (3 Psalms, Op.78)
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata, Op.70
Johann Kuhnau Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Robert Schumann 10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op.42
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, K.366
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favouret)
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
George Frideric Handel ‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Saturday 30th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with the breakfast show, including music for the Folk Connections weekend.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622, ii. Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life, Silent Noon
William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Gustav Holst Suite No. 1 for Military Band Op. 28 No. 1
Giacomo Puccini 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of 'La Boheme'
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 3: Mvt No.2 - Scherzo allegretto
LENNON/MCCARTNEY The Fool on the Hill
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
William Lawes Consort suite a 5 no. 3: Paven
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 no.14)
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - 2nd movement, ‘The Sweet Primeroses’
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sinfonia
Jon Lord Durham Concerto: Part I, Morning, II. Durham Awakes
Friday 29th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams, Birtwistle and Walton - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Vaughan Williams, Harrison Birtwistle and William Walton.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Sir William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)