Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergey Rachmaninov

Sunday 19th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
19/05/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Claudio Monteverdi Luci serene e chiare
Johannes Ockeghem Missa pro defunctis: Kyrie
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel (Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Allegro (Vesper Voluntaries)
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act II: When His loud voice in thunder spoke
Francis Poulenc Riant du ciel et des planetes (Figure Humaine)
John Adams Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 126, BWV 126 (Erhalt' uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Souls of the Righteous
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (3rd movement)
Franz Schubert Der Gondelfahrer, D 809
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Saturday 11th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Jeremy Summerly
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Concerto for two pianos, and new choral discs reviewed.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Kenneth Leighton Mass, Op.44: I. Kyrie
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7: IV. Giga
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.21 'Kaddish': I. Largo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor: III. Scherzo
Kaija Saariaho True Fire: III. Proposition II; IV. Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.8 in A Minor, K. 310: I. Allegro maestoso
Jan Zelenka-Hajský Kyrie II
Byttering En Katerine solennia
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus
Francis Poulenc Liberté
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F Major, Op.103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D Minor: I. Moderato (1917 version)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Tuba mirum
Friday 10th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Walton's Wise Virgins
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Walton and waltzes on tonight's Mixtape.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
William Walton The Wise Virgins (Sheep may safely graze)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
08:00
In Tune
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard, Yulia Chaplina
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Matthew Sheeran Bluebell Lullaby
Philip Glass Etude No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Paul Mealor Upon a bank with roses
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Trad. Snake baked a hoecacke
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Trad. A squirrel is a pretty thing
Sergey Rachmaninov Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Monday 6th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amerò, sarò costante (Il Re Pastore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Prelude and Allemande)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
John Marsh "The Quantocks" Suite (Intrada)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on "Quant'e piu bello", WoO 69
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Isabella Leonarda Sicut turtur
Joseph Haydn Armida (Overture)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
José Ferrer Bolero, Op.39
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Thursday 2nd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz, Joseph Middleton, Katie Doherty & Sakari Oramo
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme. Presented by Katie Derham.

Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Maurice Ravel Asie
Manuel de Falla Asturiana
Benjamin Britten Concerto for Piano & Orchestra (Op.13) 2nd mvt, Waltz
Katie Doherty Tiny Little Shoes
Katie Doherty And Then
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.4 in D minor, 2nd mvt - Romanza
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances Op.64, no.3 in D major
Maurice Ravel Chanson espagnole (from Chants Populaires)
Katie Doherty Yours
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Symphonic Brahms
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents symphonies by Brahms, performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Witold Lutosławski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major Op 73
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Russia comes to London
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Glazunov and Shostakovich from the Philharmonia.

Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G minor for violin & viola/cello, arr. Johan Halvorsen
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila i Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano
Alexander Borodin Piano Quintet in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Monday 29th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Leonardo Vinci Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 27th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
All Night Vigil
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers, performed by the Latvian Radio Choir. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1, S514
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Thursday 25th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs a violin concerto by Arthur Bliss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Wednesday 24th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Flook, Francois-Xavier Roth
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Zoë Conway Omos Sheamuis
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Orch. A. Schoenberg): IV. Rondo alla zin
John McSherry The Quickenbeam
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole, M. 52 - Scene 12: Enfin, il part!
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Brian Finnegan Reel for Rubik/Toward the Sun
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata k 193
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (3/4)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts music by Bernstein, Barber and Rachmaninov.

Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Oliver Knussen, Bartok's Hungarian Sketches, Maxine Peake
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Friday 19th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Passion Oratorio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Reinhard Keiser's Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio). With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Reinhard Keiser Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Wednesday 17th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Tuesday 29th October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84.

Strauss (ii), Johann Sturmisch in Lieb' und Tanz, Op.393
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar) - overture
Sir Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Tandeln und Scherzen' from Franz Sussmayr's Opera 'Soliman II'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prince Rostislav
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
Franz Krommer Octet, Op.57
Franz Schubert Hirtenmelodien (Music to Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus)
Franz Schubert Den Musensohn D.764; Gretchen an Spinnrade D.118; Seligkeit D.433
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV1010
Karl Friedrich Abel Overture in C major, Op.5 No.4
Wednesday 23rd October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Brook Street Band, John Harle
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from cellist Matthew Barley and Brook Street Band plus saxophonist John Harle.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.5`4) in G major, orch. R Noble from "Trio sonata" (HWV.399)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
John Harle Painted Life (based on Lucien Freud self portrait - Reflection)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72 for piano duet
John Harle Angel Eyes (based on Hockney 30th March)
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.25 for strings
Mark O'Connor Appalachia Waltz for orchestra
Frank Bridge 2 Old English songs vers. for string quartet
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Frdric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Gavin Bryars 3 Laude dolce for cello, electric guitar and double bass
Tuesday 22nd October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 4.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehen
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.2 in A Op.100
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Claude Debussy Brainteaser - Originally written for
Franz Schubert Overture 'Fierabras'
Gabriel Faur Romance sans paroles No.3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for 6 trumpets, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass