Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Rachmaninov

Saturday 25th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Stephen Johnson
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

John Joubert Reflections on a Martyrdom, Op. 141: IV. Epilogue
John Joubert Jane Eyre, Act 2 Scene 2
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In C Major H.7b.1 For Cello And Orchestra, 3rd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Romances On Poems Of Alexandr Blok Op.127 For Soprano And Piano Trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, 1st movement
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35, Variation V
Sergei Rachmaninov Trio Elegiaque No. 1 In G Minor (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII:II (3rd movement)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Concerto In C Minor Op.66 For Cello And Orchestra, 1st movement
John Joubert O Lorde, The Maker Of Al Thing - Anthem Op.7b For Satb And Organ
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Overture
John Joubert 3 Portraits For Chorus, Op. 97/1, To Mistress Isabel Pennell
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Act 3
John Joubert South Of The Line Op.109, A Christmas Ghost Story
Friday 24th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Thursday 23rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Tuesday 21st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Sunday 19th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadym Kholodenko (piano) performs Rachmaninov and Medtner at LSO St Luke's in London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Alexei Volodin
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexei Volodin (piano) plays Prokofiev, Medtner and Rachmaninov at LSO St Luke's, London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Fragments
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (No 10 of Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C sharp minor, Op 35 No 4
Monday 13th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Britten, Rachmaninov, Holst, Walton, Ades and Sibelius

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
William Walton Henry V - music for the film
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Thursday 9th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Sunday 5th March 2017
06:05
Something Understood
Heaven in Ordinary
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and priest Malcolm Doney explores the wonder in his everyday surroundings.

Matthew Halsall Breathless
Sergei Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo
Simon & Garfunkel Old Friends
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
Claude Debussy Reflet dans L’eau
Seawolf The Garden You Planted
Orchestra of Southern Utah Home Sweet Home
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music by Rachmaninov, Beethoven, Berlioz and Wagner.

Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C minor)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's immolation scene from 'Gotterdammerung'
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Troika from The Seasons, Op.37b
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.2 (Op.72a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableau
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Op.18
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Monday 20th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rachmaninov
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan conducts the RSNO in music by Tchaikovsky, Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Robert Schumann Traumerei
Franz Schubert Standchen
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
François Couperin Le Carillon de Cithere - ordre no. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
François Couperin Le Rossignol-en-amour - ordre no. 14
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Thursday 16th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo