Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Prokofiev

Friday 18th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti, and Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Sergei Prokofiev March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Joseph Haydn Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Gyorgy Ligeti Cello sonata
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Monday 14th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel, Michael Foyle, Palisander
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Palisander and Michael Foyle.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano 1st mvt) Allegro vivo
Palisander Tarantellas II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (The Nightmare Concerto) RV 439: Largo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K.271a (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Diego Ortiz Rececarda Segunda
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano: No. 3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Sergei Prokofiev Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano No. 4
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 4th mvt) Presto agitato
Sunday 13th May 2018
13:00
BBC Young Musician
2018, Grand Final
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents coverage of the final of BBC Young Musician 2018.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (3rd Movement)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Paul Creston Concerto for Alto Saxophone
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2
10:00
Something Understood
What's in a Name?
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shoshana Boyd Gelfand examines the power of names and those that we give to others.

Leonard Bernstein Maria
Thomas Stearns Eliot The Naming of Cats
Charles Fox, Norman Gimbel I Got a Name
Sergei Prokofiev Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64, Act 1: No. 13, Dance of the Knights (Complete Ballet)
Patrick Leonard You Want It Darker
Abbott and Costello Who’s on First
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Look Down
Carole King You’ve Got a Friend
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet, Dr Christian Jessen
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
John Ireland A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Gjendine's lullaby
Wednesday 9th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Copland, Lutoslawski and Prokofiev.

Chick Corea Armando's Rhumba
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Artie Shaw Concerto for Clarinet
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes [Preludia taneczne] vers. for clarinet & orch
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Edward Picton-Turbervill Prelude in C BWV 547
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Monday 7th May 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Philharmonia: Voices of Revolution
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Ashkenazy and the Philharmonia Orchestra perform the music of Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003: III. Andante
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in C minor Op.43
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Saturday 5th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Matthew Barley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces Op.51 for piano
Arvo Pärt De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Ottorino Respighi Pines near a catacomb (The Pines Of Rome)
Richard Strauss Epheu Op.22 no.3
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 43
Jerome Kern Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle. D.550
Marguerite Monnot L'hymne a l'amour
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Janiculum (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Tuesday 24th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Verdi's Anvil Chorus, Until the Break of Day, Peter Bazalgette
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
George Frideric Handel Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Elisabetta Brusa Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Monday 23rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Brahms Violin Concerto, The Holiday King
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute (first setting)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Reinhard Keiser Croesus (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Harry Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria)
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, MacMillan, Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE in Salford
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home at MediaCityUK.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
André Jolivet Concertino for trumpet, piano and string orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major
Tuesday 17th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Simpson and Leonard Elschenbroich, Donna Leon, Alexandra Lowe, Carleen Ebbs and David Owen Norris
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Mark Simpson, Leonard Elschenbroich and Donna Leon.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salileri Per la ricuperata di Ofelia
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a: no.6 - Romeo and Juliet (Balcony scene)
Antonio Salileri Piano Concerto in C major (slow mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto No 1 Op 33 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Giuseppe Bonno Ninfe se liete
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Sunday 15th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Mussorgsky and Whitacre
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Edward Elgar Cockaigne "In London Town"
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Amoroso
Henry Purcell Abdelazar "The Moor's Revenge": Overture, Rondeau, Air
Herbert Howells Sonatina
Sergei Prokofiev Hamlet: The Ghost of Hamlet's Father
Herbert Howells Gadabout
Tony Woods Chocolat
Dmitry Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Jenna Moynihan Haven
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV 1079
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky 4 Balladen: ii. Der König in Thule
Alberto Ginastera Cinco Canciones Populares Argentinas, Op.10: Arrorro, El gato de mi casa
Franz Schubert Der Konig in Thule, D. 367
Ben Ryan Plus je t'embrasse
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No.8 in G Minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia, Act 1: i. Valse, ii. Mazurka, iii. Scene
Antonín Dvořák Miniatures, Op.75a
Eric Whitacre Sainte Chapelle
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs: Sailor's Hornpipe, excerpt
Jaikes de Cambrai Grant talent ai k'a chantier me retraie
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Adams, Beethoven, Prokofiev
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including music by John Adams, Bach and Beethoven.

John Adams China Gates
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 4th movement; Molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Monday 26th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
An all-Bernstein concert with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-Bernstein concert with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam.

Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a - Masks (Romeo and Mercutio masked)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - i The Dance at the Gym; ii Blues; iii Promenade; iv Mambo; v Cha-cha; vi Jump; vii Maria
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a - Romeo and Juliet (The balcony scene)
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti - i Island magic
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town i Wrong note rag
Leonard Bernstein On the town - i Some other time
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances for piano duet i no.6 in D flat major
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - i Tonight
Leonard Bernstein 'On the Town' i New York, New York ii Lonely Town iii I Can Cook Too
Marco Dall'Aquila Ricercar (18) / Ricercar (19) / Cara Cossa No 10
Leonard Bernstein Peter Pan i Dream with Me
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town - i A Little Bit in Love; ii One hundred easy ways
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - Montagues and Capulets
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - Juliet - the young girl
Leonard Bernstein Candide - i Overture; ii I am easily assimilated; iii Nothing more than this; iv Glitter and be gay
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - Romeo and Juliet before parting