Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Prokofiev

Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Monday 9th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Chlo Hanslip and Danny Driver
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Wigmore Hall, Chlo Hanslip and Danny Driver play Beethoven and Prokofiev.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op.80
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Monday 2nd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Good Mood Music
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sparkling selection of uplifting music to usher in July and the holiday season.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Monday
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Mark Wigglesworth.

Emily Howard Magnetite
Emily Howard Sphere
Jean Sibelius King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 30
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1, Op 64a
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, Op 15
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Adam Walker and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, flautist Adam Walker plays works by Enescu and Prokofiev.

George Enescu Cantabile et presto
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op. 94
Claude Debussy L'Egyptienne
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op. 35bis
Friday 29th June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
29/06/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Gigue)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Tuesday 26th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Ralph Rainger Easy Living
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No 1, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for strings, RV 138
Josef Suk At noon (Summer Impressions)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger The Immovable Do
Herbert Howells Scherzo in Arden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cradle Song, Op 16 No 1
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Manuel de Falla Asturiana and Jota (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Doch weichet, ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen (Cantata no. 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Martin Owen
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French horn player Martin Owen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Nitin Sawhney The Conference
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 3 Noels H.531 - A la venue de Noel
Michael Corette Tous les bourgeois de Chatres
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 K495
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Nos.1&2 Fanfare and Villes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - 4th movement
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano - 3rd movement - Adagio mesto
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Violin Concerto - 1st movement Fantasia
Franz Schubert Octet in F major - 5th movement (Minuetto - allegretto)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Dido's Lament 'When I am laid in earth'
Béla Bartók Music for strings percussion and celeste - Adagio
Tuesday 19th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee, Chris Watson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee and Chris Watson.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Béla Bartók Sonata for solo violin - Presto
The East Pointers/Liz Stringer 82 Fires
The East Pointers Party Wave
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Maiden in the Bridal Chamber (from Much ado about Nothing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Alec Templeton In Rythm (from Pocket Sized Sonata)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responsories: Sepulto Domino
John W.Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
George Frideric Handel Water Music No.1 in F
The East Pointers Tanglewood
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (from Romeo and Juliet)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Monday 18th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Piatti Quartet, Graham Heeley, Stephanie Corley with Quirijn de Lang.
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Piatti Quartet and more.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Cole Porter Where is the Life? (Kiss me Kate)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Cole Porter So In Love (Kiss me Kate)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1 Op. 25 - Movement 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F Minor Op. 80 - Movement 3
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couple (Romeo and Juliet)
Cole Porter Wunderbar (duet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Serioso' Quartet Op. 95 - Movement 1
Friday 15th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and music by Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Bo Holten The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Thursday 14th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Wednesday 13th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Richard Strauss

Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
Richard Strauss Burlesque in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Allegro precipitato (Sarcasmes, op. 17, 3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Dancing Lesson (Cinderella, op.87)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Crossword Puzzle, Paul Whitehouse, Saint-Saens' Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Sergei Prokofiev Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Monday 11th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Stylus Phantasticus, Max Reger and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque and Renaissance Italian music from Polish Radio.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Luigi Rossi Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Stefano Landi Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Tuesday 5th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 1
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Glinka, Saint-Saens and Prokofiev from the Sheffield Crucible studio.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Gran Sextet in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet, Op. 39
Saturday 2nd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Katherine Bryan introduces a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Michel Blavet Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Wynton Marsalis Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Albert Roussel Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 - Finale
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Monday 28th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Coventry
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Coventry, the BBC Concert Orchestra with stars from Strictly and Nigel Kennedy.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
George Gershwin Foggy Day
Harold Arlen I've got the world on a string
George Gershwin Summertime
Duke Ellington It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing
Nigel Kennedy Fallen Forest
Nigel Kennedy Little Wing
Nigel Kennedy Crosstown Traffic
Sammy Fain Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter (mvts I and II)
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Summer (movement III)
Nigel Kennedy Melody in the Wind
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2
Nigel Kennedy Purple Haze
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Milos Karadaglic's Biggest Weekend Mixtape
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Milos Karadaglic curates In Tune's special playlist for BBC's Music Biggest Weekend.

Philip Glass Glassworks: opening
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major RV82, 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro BWV988; Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique', 2nd movement