Go!

Playlists with tracks by Serge Koussevitsky

Friday 16th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives and Piano Concerto No 4. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Sunday 16th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), Op 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, Op 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Thursday 21st May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from the Royal Opera House in London, starring Diana Damrau.

Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia de Lamermoor Act II
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia de Lamermoor Act III
Sarah Lewis Together Apart
Sunday 5th April 2020
16:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Concerto No 4 and oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Saturday 4th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Music of joy, virtuosity and defiance with double bass player Leon Bosch
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Double bass player Leon Bosch opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

The Beatles Yesterday
Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto
Wynton Marsalis Bolden Jump
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 - 2nd movement
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight from The Merchant of Venice
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso from Cantata BWV 156
Serge Koussevitsky Concerto for Double Bass, Op. 3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Dumisani Ma-Afrika Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Leopold Koželuh Sinfonia Concertante in E flat - 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 - 2nd movement
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op. 6 - 1st movement
Édith Piaf Milord
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Tarantella, Op. 9 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Le nozze di Figaro
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto, Op. 56 - 2nd movement
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich, Dvorak and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Tuesday 21st July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts Szymanowski and Mahler
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 7
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 1 Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Saturday 14th March 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev with the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Saturday 27th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Saturday 16th August 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Nicola Benedetti and the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johan Severin Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]