Go!

Playlists with tracks by Scott Joplin

Tuesday 16th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sowande, Schumanns, Szymanowski
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: do a Hungarian Dance with Brahms, and let Joplin Entertain.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Akinla)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor orch Parlow
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana's aria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Saturday 9th December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Kenneth MacMillan celebration
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the choreography of Sir Kenneth MacMillan 25 years after his death.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Reedpipes - The Nutcracker
Jules Massenet Marche des princesses (Cendrillon)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony scene (Romeo & Juliet)
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (Rite of Spring)
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir (Transcendental Etude No.11)
Brian Elias The Judas Tree
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Igor Stravinsky A Village Fete (The Fairy's Kiss)
Thursday 7th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Verdi, Joplin
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - an eclectic mix of music, from Monteverdi to Joplin

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite, Op 20a (6th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three pieces for cello and piano)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": I. Lento maestoso - Allegro
Saturday 2nd December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Origins of Jazz Dance
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the origins of jazz dance, including the Charleston.

Count Basie The Kid From Red Bank
Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing
Scott Joplin The Ragtime Dance
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Noble Sissle I'm just simply full of jazz (Shuffle Along)
Roy Turk I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston
Claude Debussy General Lavine - excentric (Preludes Book 2, No.6)
Stephen Foster Foster Favourites Medley
Traditional Nzomba
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde
Traditional Mantshwe
Traditional Buck and Wing
Egbert Van Alstyne Hu Lu Ha La Cakewalk
John Kander Overture & All That Jazz (Chicago)
Sunday 26th November 2017
08:00
Cerys Matthews
With Author Martin Morales
20 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by author, chef and record label owner Martin Morales.

Scott Joplin Weeping Willow
Booker T. & The MG’s Green Onions
The Velvet Underground Sunday Morning
Tony Joe White Hard To Handle
Amadou & Mariam Senegal Fast Food
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Ike & Tina Turner Am I A Fool In Love
Ike & Tina Turner The Game Of Love
Les Paul Little Rock Getaway
Red Foley Cincinnati Dancing Pig
Midlake Antiphon
Babyshambles Fall From Grace
Los Sabios del Ritmo Cholita
Hot Chip v William Onyeabor Atomic Bomb
Mario Cavagnaro Perla Andina
Al 'Jazzbo' Collins Little Red Riding Hood Story
Atahualpa Yupanqui La Copla
Thomas A. Dorsey Stewin' Your Mess
Johnny Mathis Gone, Gone, Gone (John Luongo Mix)
Los Walkers De Huanuco Todos Vuelven
Orchestre Les Mangelepa Kanemo
Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra Le Monde Avait 5 Ans
Sam Cooke The Lonesome Road
Jaden Smith Late Night In Kauai (feat. Jaden Smith)
LaVern Baker Gimmie A Pigfoot
Gilroy Mere Dunroamin
Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds Toufle
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Tezeta
Malojian Battery
Ibrahim Maalouf Will Soon Be A Woman
Carlos Santana Black Times (Album Version)
Fats Waller She'll Be Comin' Round the Mountain
The Classics Got To Be Cool
Friday 24th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Antonio Pappano, John Nelson, Joyce DiDonato, Bukolika Piano Trio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Antonio Pappano, John Nelson and Joyce DiDonato.

Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor 'Dumky' (final mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (from Rodeo)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Friday 20th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Emily Hall Eternity
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Oh oft was the song from Songs Op. 59
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Андрей Николаевич Римский-Корсаков Russian Easter Festival Overture
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Richard Wagner Wahn! Wahn! Überall Wahn
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Norwegian Melody
Sunday 15th October 2017
02:00
Slow Radio
Slow Radio: Music, Life and Dementia
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music binds together the voices of people living with dementias.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Robert Spencer My Boy Lollipop
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Farben'
György Ligeti Continuum
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: Big Spender
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Courante
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds, for female voices and orchestra
Maurice Ravel L'heure espaganole
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Salvatore Sciarrino Introduzione all'oscuro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gavotte & Bourree
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 in A minor, Op.63: I. Tempo molto moderato, quasi adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Loure
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Friday 6th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Joachim Raff Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Elegie, Op.251
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato - American Masterworks
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses music by some of the great American composers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
William Billings Chester
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Bananier
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor (2nd movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (1st movement)
Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Friday 7th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), Ragtime's Revival
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joplin and ragtime were almost forgotten after his death but had a revival in the 1970s.

Scott Joplin Scott Joplin's New Rag
Scott Joplin Euphonic Sounds
Scott Joplin A Real Slow Drag (Treemonisha, Act 3)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Scott Joplin Solace; The Entertainer; Pineapple Rag
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag (Stomp)
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag; Paragon Rag
Thursday 6th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), Lost in New York
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joplin's final decade in New York saw him struggling for respect in a city of opportunity.

Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet
Scott Joplin Wall Street Rag
Scott Joplin Treemonisha (Prelude to Act 3)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Scott Joplin Extracts from Treemonisha, Act 3
Wednesday 5th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Ragtime Debate
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How America's critics and musical establishment responded in mixed fashion to ragtime.

Scott Joplin A Concert Waltz
Scott Joplin Bethena (A concert waltz)
Scott Joplin Weeping Willow
Scott Joplin Rosebud March
Scott Joplin Something Doing; Binks' Waltz
Scott Joplin Superstition; Frolic of the Bears (Treemonisha, Act 2)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum; The Cascades
Scott Joplin The Wasp Nest; The Rescue; We will rest awhile; Going home; Aunt Dinah has Blowed the Horn (Treemonisha, Act 2)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Ragtime Craze
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joplin biographer Susan Curtis explains how the US economic crisis of 1893 helped ragtime.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Scott Joplin Swipesy - cake walk
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Good advice
Scott Joplin The Easy winners - rag
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - The Sacred Tree, Surprised, Treemonisha’s bringing up
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag, arr. Perlman
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life - ragtime two-step
Monday 3rd April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Roots of Ragtime
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The roots of the music Joplin helped to define, with ragtime pianist Morten Gunnar Larsen.

Scott Joplin Original rag
Scott Joplin Treemonisha
Scott Joplin Crush collision march
Scott Joplin Harmony club waltz
Scott Joplin Combination march
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations
Scott Joplin The Favourite
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - The Bag of Luck; The Corn Huskers; We’re Goin’ Around (A Ring Play)
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Sunday 26th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Martin Handley
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat "Les Adieux"
Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag; The Entertainer
Frederick Delius La calinda
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 violins in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Sunday 12th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra - Gershwin, Tchaikovsky
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces music by Gerswhin and Tchaikovsky performed in Bucharest.

Stefano Bollani Rhapsody in Blue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag improvisation
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sigmund Romberg Serenade from The Student Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Mateo Albéniz Sonata in D major
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante