Go!

Playlists with tracks by Scott Joplin

Monday 10th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Terence Charlston
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), WoO 134
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Tocade
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 9
Terence Charlston Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 20 in D major
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Wednesday 5th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clyne's Dance, Essential Tone Poems, Nicholas Collon
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Changjian Xu Sword Dance
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K.467
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 7. Soliloquy I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 26 No 4, 'Le carillon'
Thursday 30th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alternative
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Liza Lehmann There are Fairies at the Bottom of My Garden
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Anon. O, Theotokos, Thou Art A True Vine [Demetre I]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Betty Roe In a Garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, K. 16
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery / The Trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Saturday 4th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Emily Hall Eternity
Pascal Auriat Lily, c'est Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3me annee)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Lily Lian Un p'tit air
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Tuesday 16th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Robert Fellmann Morge uf der Alp
Alexander Raskatov 5 Min. Aus Dem Leben Von W.A.M.
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Claude Debussy Images: Book 1, Set 1: Reflets dans l'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide, K.344
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F Major, BWV 971: III. Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin solo, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Monday 15th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Spicer, Wayne Marshall
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Erroll Garner Misty
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Benjamin Britten Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D - 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Carl Rütti Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Cecilia McDowall Of a Rose
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter Intrada and Improvisation on Anything Goes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Thursday 4th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Robert de Visée Allemande "La Royale" (Suite in D minor)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Cyrillus Kreek From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
William Byrd Laetentur caeli
George Onslow Wind Quintet, Op. 81: IV. Finale. Allegro spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Jean Françaix Sonatina
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: IV. Allegro
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain, from The Hollywood Revue of 1929
Peteris Vasks Joyfully (Summer Dances)
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Scott Joplin The easy winners
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Kieran Hebden Mama teaches Sanskrit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Scott Joplin Sunflower slow drag
Aram Khachaturian Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ, I. Allegro
John Dipper Train Tune / Tomcat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Jean d'Estrée Pavane Lesquercade
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpétuels - III - Alerte
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Thursday 2nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Trad. Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Johannes Hanssen Valdres March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor H.15.31
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee, Op.5 no.3
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Gianicolo)
Gustav Holst Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Scott Joplin Solace [A Mexican serenade]
Igor Stravinsky Chants du Rossignol
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Saturday 22nd February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Orlande de Lassus In Monte Oliveti
Elmer Bernstein Suite from "The Grifters"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Childhood / Land of the Young
Shards Summer Sickness
Edvard Grieg The Death of Aase [Peer Gynt Suite No.1]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Léo Chauliac Douce France
Keeley Forsyth Large Oak
Paul Durand Moi J'Ai Tes Yeux
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Steve Pycroft Seaside
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Emmanuel Chabrier Ronde champêtre (Cinq pièces postumes)
Thursday 16th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Saturday 11th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Charles Trenet Le Soleil et La Lune
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K 476
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Simeon Walker Shelter
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Sam Lee The Moon Shines Bright
Gabriel Fauré Claire de Lune
Françoise Hardy Soleil
Frédéric Chopin Minute Waltz, Op 64 no 1
George Gershwin Promenade "Walking the Dog" (Shall We Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Carolina Eyck Commemoration
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Emily Hall Eternity
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Sunday 5th January 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom, as spur to action or opportunity for contemplation.

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Contrary motion
William Boyce Gavotte (Symphony no.4)
Neil Innes I'm bored
Procol Harum Boredom
Julius Fucik The Grouchy old bear
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Scott Joplin A Real Slow Drag
Friday 27th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B Flat Major, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace - A Mexican Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Canaries
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Sunday 1st December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Hannah Rankin
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is boxer and bassoonist Hannah Rankin.

Jackson Browne Take it easy
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda, kuda (Eugene Onegin)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hansel und Gretel)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor (Pathetique) (Finale)
Monday 25th November 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Liam Williams
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian, actor and writer Liam Williams tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie Op. 42, No. 3
Matthew Locke The Tempest: The Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonate op. 168, III. Molto adagio - Allegro moderato
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for Violin
Friday 22nd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet perform Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 1 and 8.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Friday 1st November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Souls and Celebrations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: music rejoicing in life and remembering the dead.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Thomas Newman Still Dead (American Beauty)
Frank Bridge Lament for strings
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9: In paradisum
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Duke Ellington Day Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Angèle Dubeau Tetris theme tune (arr. Angèle Dubeau)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Joseph Haydn Von deiner Güt, O Herr und Gott (The Creation)
Juan Mari Asins La Feria de Manizales
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Monday 14th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, AKMI Duo, Errollyn Wallen, Benjamin Britten
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op.117; no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op.117; no.1 in E flat major; no.2 in B flat minor
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata; mvt 2 Scherzo-pizzicato
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition Winner The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (4th mvt)
Paul Hindemith Fantasy first movement
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Errollyn Wallen Walking me to work
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Erwin Schulhoff Hot Sonata - 3rd movement
François Borne Fantaisie brillante on themes from Bizet's Carmen (extract)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 7th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Peter Robinson
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on Popjustice creator, Peter Robinson.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (Chansons grises)
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)