Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sarah-Jane Summers

Tuesday 14th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Along the River: Annea Lockwood
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with composer Annea Lockwood?s river inspirations.

Bob Dylan Watching the River Flow
Anon Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Raph Clarkson Swimming
Rhein_Strom Stein am Rhein
Burning Spear I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife
Cath Roberts Off-World
Son House Forever On my Mind
Cucina Povera ZOOM0003
Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda Asinyom Mamgarab
Dance Band Waddle
David Dunn Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Ali Farka Touré Tangambara
Grupo Cimarrón Atardecer en Arauca
Annea Lockwood bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Annea Lockwood Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm It's So Peaceful In the Country
Annea Lockwood Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Plastic Ono Band Mildred, Mildred
Sunday 21st April 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
28 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

’t Hof van Commerce Stuntmann
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Paul Simon Night Game
Marianne Faithfull Broken English
Judee Sill Jesus Was A Cross Maker
Tom Waits Tango Till They're Sore
Lewis Taylor Lucky
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
Christy Moore Where I Come From
Tom Lehrer The Masochism Tango
Muddy Waters I'm Ready
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Louis Armstrong St. James Infirmary
Sister Rosetta Tharpe The Lord Followed Me
Lotte Lenya Surabaya-Johnny
Gavin Friday The Last Song I'll Ever Sing
Axel Bauer Cargo
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Raphael Doyle Kerry
Sarah-Jane Summers Owerset I
The KLF Jerusalem On The Moors
Finbar Furey We Built A Home
Arno Now She Likes Boys
Sam Kelly The Cunning Cobbler
Julian Rowlands Oblivion - 03-03-18 Live Session
Mishaped Pearls Jesus' Crooked Shadow
Leyla McCalla The Capitalist Blues
Kizzy Crawford Adlewyrchu Arnaf I
Luke James Williams Still In Bed
MHD Itarafo (feat. Angélique Kidjo & MHD)
Kongo Dia Ntotila 360° - 17-11-18 Live Session
Simon & The Astronauts Tight Metal Jackets
Velvet & Stone Oh Boy
Anne Pigalle La Ballade du Late Night Soho
Rusty Shackle The Raven's Song
Lewis Furey Cleanup Time
Barry McGuigan A Father's Anthem (feat. Barry McGuigan)
Gili Yalo Zelel Zelel
Friday 12th April 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Seth Lakeman in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English folk singer and multi-instrumentalist Seth Lakeman in session with Kathryn Tickell

Totó la Momposina El Pescador
Gudenieku Suiti Šo vasaru es redzēju (This Summer I Saw) (Road Trip)
Seth Lakeman The Foreign Man (studio session)
Guts Kenke Corner
Seth Lakeman Whenever I'm Home (studio session)
Iļģi Sēj, brālīti, kaņepītes (Brother, Sow the Hemp) (Road Trip)
Skilbēni Ethnographic Ensemble Es apsieju lynu dryvu (I Sowed the Flax) (Road Trip)
Jānis Poriķis Gatves deja (Road Trip)
Tartit Amankor
Los Destellos Guajira Sicodelica
Mdou Moctar Wiwasharnine
Oscar Jenkins Let Me Fall
Altin Gün Süpürgesi Yoncadan
Pulo NDJ Cera Cera
Auļi Auļos (Road Trip)
Sarah-Jane Summers Gall-Ghàidheil (Norse-Gaels)
Blick Bassy Sango Ngando
Seth Lakeman Bold Knight (studio session)
David Amunga and the Elgonets Nasafiri
Seth Lakeman Educated Man (studio session)
08:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Franz Schubert Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Raphael Fusco Gavotte
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Sarah-Jane Summers Fitakaleerie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Tuesday 19th March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Deja vu all over again with Max Reinhardt
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs to evoke memory experiences and sensations: deja vu, jamais vu, and presque vu.

George Harrison My Sweet Lord
Deerhunter Nothing Ever Happened
Bert Jansch Rosemary Lane
Black Flag Spray Paint
Laurie Anderson The Beginning of Memory
Hand Habits can't calm down
Lars Eric Genetic Memory
Dirty Projectors Spray Paint (The Walls)
Nathaniel Babb Roll Jordan Roll (Baptist Song)
Åke Hodell The Voyage To Labrador
Cedric Myton Row Fisherman (feat. Cedric Myton)
Pavement Nothing Ever Happens
Sarah-Jane Summers Lethophobia
Benedict Drew Notes On The Anxiety Of A Record Running Out
Black Lodge Jamais Vu
James Ferraro Prelude To Diminishing Forms
George Harrison Within You Without You
Bryony Jarman-Pinto Jamais Vu (feat. Bryony Jarman-Pinto)
Paolo Angeli Scatterbrain
Beth Orton Courtyard (feat. Beth Orton)
Fred Frith The Chain
Raymond Yiu Symphony
Saturday 23rd February 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
23/02/2019
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks

Sam Kelly The Cunning Cobbler
Megson Contradicshun
Palooka 5 La Mancha
Sarah-Jane Summers Owerset I
Crushed Veneer Denial
Kolida Babo Kolida Serenity
The Great Malarkey Gimme Sugar
Ola Szmidt Washed Away Comedown
Band of Skulls Cool Your Battles
Harbottle & Jonas Hall Sands
Emily King Look At me Now
Rozi Plain Symmetrical
Marc Jones No Stress
Me, Thee & E Rose
Jealous of The Birds Blue Eyes
Fine Lines My Time Again
Joshua Burnell Pastime With Good Company
Richard Thompson The Rattle Within
Ben Morgan-Brown Ten Years Passing
Velevet & Stone Oh Boy
Youth Killed It Headbutt
Chris Floates Tall Talker
The Portraits Harmonise
Wednesday 20th February 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Desert rock and Sir James MacMillan
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp goes on a musical adventure of genre juxtaposition.

Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Saloli Barcarolle
Jessica Pratt Crossing
James McMillan A Child's Prayer
Angelo De Augustine Tomb
Wacław Zimpel Breathing Etude
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife (Spåkone)
Sarah-Jane Summers Blether (Bladra)
Modern Nature Supernature
Christina Kubisch Schall Und Klang
Gudrun Gut Musik
Ian Vine Still Piece I
Kamala Sankaram Keeping The Look Loose
Quelle Chris My Contribution To This Scam
Eiko Ishibashi Iron Veil
Paisiel Cause Yourself To Rise, Gong
Kel Assouf Fransa
Jim Jarmusch The Two Paths
Thursday 14th February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Keeley Forsyth and Hubert Zemler in session
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents the latest Late Junction collaboration session.

PJ Harvey Down By The Water
Hubert Zemler Retriever
Hubert Zemler Howl
Toquinho Na Água Negra Da Lagoa
Vladimir Ussachevsky Vladimir Ussachevsky: Three Scenes from The Creation - Prologue
Deerhunter Tarnung
Nicole Rowley Water (feat. Nicole Rowley)
Hubert Zemler Intruder
Hubert Zemlin Homing
Sarah-Jane Summers Petrichor
Aretha Franklin Never Grow Old (live at New Temple Missionary Batist Church Los Angeles Jan 14 )
Star Band Guajira Ven
Tim Buckley Pleasant Street / You Keep Me Hanging On
Tuesday 13th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meditative music to conclude your Tuesday on a positive note.

Co La Suffering (Tuesday)
Ayuune Sule Eye Vim
Zibuokle Martinaityte Completely Embraced By The Beauty Of Emptiness
F. Ampism Om Shandy
Gazelle Twin The Dream Ends
Kerry Hagan Requiem
Shane Latimer Om
Bené Fonteles O M M
Feminist Improvising Group The Seventh Kiss (Live in Hamburg, 1980)
serpentwithfeet Blissing Me (Remix)
Run Child Run Can't Catch Me
Albrecht La'Brooy Darby Saddle
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Chaines Airship
Chaines Knockturning
Sarah-Jane Summers Morning Prayer
tony chanty Way Home
Wednesday 10th January 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset with Jenny Hval's mixtape
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Provocative Norwegian polymath Jenny Hval is our latest mixtape compiler.

Olive You’re Not Alone
Franco Battiato Centro Di Gravità Permanente
Haco White Letter from Heaven
Jana Winderen The Listener
Sarah-Jane Summers KATRISPER
Susanna Wallumrød Freight Train
Urban Cookie Collectiv The Key, The Secret
Vijay Iyer Sextet For Amiri Baraka
André Benichou Lorna the Exorcist score
_ Paix
Carly Rae Jepson Call Me Maybe
Dirty Songs Dirty Laundry
Tuesday 12th December 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with the Late Junction albums of the year
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 12 best albums of 2017, as decided by the Late Junction presenter and production team.

Soulwax Is It Always Binary
Arca Piel
Faust Krautrock
Rihanna LOYALTY. (feat. Rihanna)
Arca Whip
Björk Blissing Me
Sarah-Jane Summers BOST
Sarah-Jane Summers RISSEN
Antwood FIJI Water
Tamer Abu Ghazaleh Mathaf Fonoun El Ghesh (Museum of Deception Arts)
Ed Dowie Richard
Object Collection Da Da Da Da
Roger Robinson New Maps
Object Collection Victory Parade
Fiium Shaarrk Gustav (The Stuffed Red Panda)
Pippa Murphy White Old Woman of the Night (feat. Pippa Murphy)
Pippa Murphy Sphagnum Mass For A Dead Queen (feat. Pippa Murphy)
Thursday 5th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo, Tom Skinner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo and Tom Skinner in session.

Terje Rypdal The Return of Per Ulv
Tom Skinner Soul to Soul
Erik Honoré Unrest
Ongo Trogodé Ameya-Ongo
Gosheven The Bad Spirit (Who Made me do it)
Maja Ratkje Gonimoblast Live with Maja S​​K Ratkje: Part V
Charlemagne Palestine Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
Iglooghost Bug Thief
Arnold Schoenberg Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke Op. 19: Sehr Langsam
Sväng Jampparaleele
Tom Skinner Tiri Sanxa, My Trousers Held High
Tom Skinner Sweet Possession
James Weeks American Choruses: America
Mildred Bailey Stormy Weather
Sarah-Jane Summers Tirl
Chris Watson Haerfest [Extract]
Thursday 23rd October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Verity Sharp. Including music by William Byrd, Gavin Bryars and James Holden.

Kate Tempest Chicken
Nino Rota O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia
James Yorkston Feathers Are Falling
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
The Furrow Collective Handsome Molly
Nyawaga Mgele Onyiego Kobara
Otto Luening Moonflight
Aphex Twin Aisatsana
James Holden A Circle Inside A Circle Inside
Sam Sweeney / Rob Harbron The Ballad of Richard Howard
James Holden Gone Feral
Sarah-Jane Summers Song of Death
Jedidah Khirali Gevuse
Traditional Arias Pampa
Traditional Mazurka with No Shoes
Melvin Endsley Love me to Pieces
Traditional Mocking the Train, Mocking the Dogs
Mihály Víg Sánátangó
Traditional Pstrykany
Barbara Derlak / Marcin Nenko Hej Zagraj Muzyczko
Dan Powell / Gus Garside Tea Ceremony
Gavin Bryars Lo son giàstanco di pensar sì come
Randolph Matthews Precious