Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Wesley

Sunday 4th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
04/11/2018
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Felix Mendelssohn Ostinato (Passacaglia) in C minor for organ
Percy Whitlock Andante tranquillo (5 Short Pieces for organ)
Louis Couperin Fantasie for organ
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor for organ
Johann Christian Bach Rondo (Duet in F major, Op 18, No 6)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Suite for mechanical organ)
Charles Tournemire Intonation and Hymne on 'Te Deum Laudamus'
Antonio Gardane Passamezzo Antico for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV538
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Verset in F major
Samuel Wesley Fugue in B minor (for Dr Mendelssohn)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

Samuel Wesley Nunc Dimittis - Evening Service in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Anthem - Have Mercy, O Lord (KV Anh. 122)
Samuel Wesley Voluntary in G (Gauntlett)
Luke Fitzgerald Introit: Come Holy Ghost
Joseph Haydn Psalms 114 & 115
Samuel Wesley Magnificat - Evening Service in F
Saturday 19th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Max Richter Iconography
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Tavener Love bade me welcome
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Träd Patience Kershaw
Ernest Tomlinson First Suite of English Folk-dances
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Patrick Doyle Sense and Senseability: My father's favourite
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Friday 18th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Tuesday 1st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Improvisation La Florentine
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Thursday 21st September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite arr for brass quintet (The Earle of Oxford's Marche)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always
Johann Sebastian Bach Blues In C Minor
Anonymous (15th Century) The Agincourt Carol
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for Cello and Orchestra, Op.65 No.5
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Sunday 5th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op. 108
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1. Lent et douloureux
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L’amore medico – opera)
Fazil Say Alla Turca Jazz, Op.5b
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr mein neues Lied – motet, BWV.225
Samuel Wesley An Air Composed for Holsworthy Church Bells
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese folk songs, No.2)
William Cornysh Ah Robin (arr Roderick Williams with SDASA Chorale)
Wednesday 24th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasy) and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Nicholas Lanier I was not wearier
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo (1904)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied for chorus and organ or piano (Op. 30)
Samuel Wesley Symphony [Dival no.6] in B flat major [1802]; I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.8 in A flat Op.23 No.8
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude, Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 (K.201) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op.63 (arr. of Denza's 'Funiculi, funicula')
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano; no.2; The Dew fairy
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Wednesday 18th November 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
New College, Oxford
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of New College, Oxford.

Sir Hubert Parry At the round earth's imagined corners
Herbert Howells Magnificat: St John's College Service
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: St John's College Service
Max Reger Fantasia in D minor, Op. 135b
Samuel Wesley Psalms 93, 94
Wednesday 4th November 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Southwell Minster
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Southwell Minster.

Hugh Blair Magnificat: Blair in B minor
William H Harris Flourish for an Occasion
Samuel Wesley Psalms 22, 23
Allan Gray What are these that glow from afar?
Hugh Blair Nunc Dimitttis: Blair in B minor
Monday 18th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Monty Don
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: violinist Maxim Vengerov, featured in Saint-Saens's Havanaise.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Fritz Kreisler Schon rosmarin
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D.703
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne geliebte
Samuel Wesley Holsworthy Church Bells
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No. 7 Valenciana
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 in E flat, ‘Philosopher’: Adagio
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No.2 Oriental
Sir William Walton Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No.1 Minueto
Tuesday 17th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Nordic and Baltic Music, Episode 2
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Stenhammar, Britta, Rosenberg, Walton, Stanford, Wagner, Bizet and Chagrin.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite No. 1
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Hilding Rosenberg Orpheus in town - dance suite
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuecke, Op 12 No 2 (Warum?)
Samuel Wesley In exitu Israel for Double Choir
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat major for Double Choir, Op. 160
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude from Sangen [The Song] - symphonic cantata Op.44
Brystrom Der Vogel der Nacht
Chagrin Chagrin Symphony No. 2
Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light for double choir
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the winning entry in the Carol Competition live in the studio.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b – December (Yuletide)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Samuel Wesley Rondo on ‘God rest you merry, gentlemen’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
William Byrd Rorate caeli desuper (Drop down, heavens) – Gradualia 1 (1605)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no.3 in C major K.605`3
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), [complete]
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige from Le Voyage dans la lune (operetta in 4 acts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi, pastore (Fate to choose you first, o shepherds)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.870 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II)
Arthur Butterworth Three Nocturnes ‘Northern Summer Nights’ (op.18), no.2; Rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et in Spiritum sanctum [B aria]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Christmas Oratorio – Air & Choir: Domine, ego credidi
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Sunday 19th October 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Samuel Wesley In exitu Israel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.8 in D flat major;
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C minor K406, 4th mov't Presto
George Frideric Handel Chaconne for keyboard (HWV.435) in G major vers. with 21 variations
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major 2nd mov't Scherzo
Henry Purcell Sonata in F major, Z810; 2nd movement: Canzona-Grave-Allegro
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (LWV.43), Chaconne of the Scaramouches
Johann Sebastian Strauss Overture to Der Zigeunerbaron (The gypsy baron)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.12 in G minor, Fuga 1st movement
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts, Act 2 [between scc.1 & 2]; Meditation...
Franz Peter Schubert Nachtviolen D.752
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio Op.70 No.1 in D 'Ghost' 3rd mov't Presto
Friday 23rd August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 3; E lucevan le stelle
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Leos Janacek Celadensky from Lachian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella from Ottone
Camille Saint-Sans Second movement from Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor
Luigi Boccherini Allegro con spirit (second movement) from String Quintet in E major, Op.11
Claude Debussy Mouvement from Images ? set 1 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from the Gadfly
Felix Mendelssohn Intermezzo (third movement) from String Quartet in A minor, Op.13
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Reggae
Samuel Wesley Symphony in A major ? third movement: Brilliante
Gustav Holst Finale (The dargason) from St Paul's suite, Op.29 No.2
Sir Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew melody)
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Les Brigands
Sir Henry Walford Davies God be in my head
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens from Prince Igor, Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7, BWV.1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major: Finale (Rondo)
Antonin Dvorak Second movement from Piano Trio no.4 in C sharp minor, Op.90 ?Dumky?
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D, Op.73; Final movement ? Allegro con spirito
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
John Rutter Quoniam, tu solus sanctus (third movement) from Gloria
Tuesday 8th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose suite: Le Jardin feerique
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op 6 no 5: final Largo - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera (Op.72) final vers. [1814] in 2 acts, Overture...
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza (Scent of a woman), arranged John Lenehan
Catrin Finch Celtic Concerto: first movement: JigAJig
Robert Schumann Piano quintet Op 44: fourth movement: (final) Allegro ma non troppo
Franz von Supp Overture to 'Pique Dame' (1864)
Samuel Wesley Symphony in A major: third movement
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Emendemus in melius: Kyrie
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore-opera in 4 parts; Pt. 3 sc. 2; Di quella pira [caballetta. Manrico]
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, awake - from the Triumphs of Oriana
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no 5: fourth movement: Allegro maestoso
Johann Sebastian Bach From Cantata Wachet auf, ruft uns die stimme BWV 140 Duet: Mein freund ist mein
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue... (BWV.846) in C major, [complete]
Antonio Vivaldi First movement, Concerto 'Il Gran Mogul' for solo flute, strings and continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cl or vla and pno (Op.120`1)in F min, 4th mvt; Vivace