Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Scheidt

Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Friday 22nd November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Yevgeny Kutik, Harvey Brough, Pretty Yende
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Harvey Brough Such are the Inner Workings of My Head
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 86: : I. Lebhaft
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Monday 7th October 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
Spectacular Baroque music for multiple choirs
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces early music from around Europe, including Schutz and Gabrieli.

Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Samuel Scheidt Galliard battaglia
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher
Samuel Scheidt Paduan
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi Absalon
Giovanni Gabrieli Intonzione
Saturday 5th October 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Musical rediscovery with horn player Alec Frank-Gemmill
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Cole Porter Night and Day
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Michelangelo Falvetti Il Diluvio Universale - part I - Le nubi funeste
Samuel Scheidt La Bergamasca
Richard Strauss Intermezzo Op.72 - Symphonic Interlude No.1 - Travel Fever and Waltz Scene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No.14 in C minor K.457 - I. molto allegro
Anders Edenroth Chili Con Carne
Trad. Down in Yon Forest
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pedro Caldeira Cabral Castro Daire
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance with the mandolins
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid) - 1. Sehr massig bewegt
Jean Cras Largo for cello and piano
Alban Berg Altenberg Lieder - No.1 Seele, wie bist du schoener
Friday 20th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Alan Charlton The Snow in the Street
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op.52
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Johan Svendsen Festpolonese, Op 12
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Susan Spain-Dunk Stonehenge
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Monday 15th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Träd Bold Lovell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Monday 18th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Britten's Young Person's Guide, Elgar Cello Concerto
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto from BWV 105, 170 and 49 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 7. Etude in C Major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Samuel Scheidt Courant dolorosa (Battle Suite arr Jones)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye suite: I. Pavane de la bell (Arr. for Marimba & Vibraphone)
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seel erhebt den Herren (Cantata No 10)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande
Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Giuseppe Verdi Variations for piano and orchestra
John Dankworth Two-Piece Flower
Erik Satie Sarabande no. 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Gustav Holst Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Giovanni Priuli Canzone seconda a 6
Johann Strauss II Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 1: Finale
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonetta
George Hamilton Green Charleston Capers
Sunday 6th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
06/01/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Eugene Reuchsel Les Enfants jouent près de Jésus
Pietro Yon Toccatina for the Flutes
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude, BWV 615
Josef Rheinberger Trio, Op 49 No 10 (Andante Molto)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No 3 in G major (III. Fugue)
Richard Popplewell Elegy
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in G minor, BuxWV 149
Gabriel Dupont Adagio in G
Samuel Scheidt Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C major
Percy Whitlock After an old French air
Naji Hakim Toccata on the Introit for the feast of Epiphany
Sunday 16th December 2018
08:00
Christmas around Europe
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen
5 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Music from around Europe presented by Andrew McGregor

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Michel Corrette Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Traditional French Carol Peuple Fidèle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Traditional French Carol Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Traditional French Carol Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Johann Hermann Schein Quem vidistis pastores
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Jacob van Eyck Puer nobis nascitur
Traditional French Carol Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Jiří Ignác Linek Pastorella in D
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Michel Corrette Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Jiří Antonín Benda Grave in E minor
Bo Holten Nowell sing we now
Traditional French Carol Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
František Xaver Brixi Sinfonia in F
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Michel-Richard de Lalande Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.173.24
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Michala Petri Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Desbiar, desbiar
Jiří Ignác Linek Symphonia pastoralis
Traditional French Carol Il est né le divin Enfant
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Sunday 14th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Gustav Holst 2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Pierre Villette Hymne à la Vièrge
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Andrzej Panufnik Prayer [Modlitwa]
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Odysseus (The Return)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op 6
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Chalumeau Concerto in B flat major
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Tuesday 12th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Jakub Jzef Orli?ski and Micha? Biel, Alpesh Chauhan, the Schubert Ensemble
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alpesh Chauhan and the Schubert Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia xxi
Henry Purcell Strike the viol
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 1: ii Adagio
George Frideric Handel Athalia: Gentle Airs Melodious Strains
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 iii) Scherzo
Tadeusz Baird Słodka Miłości
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1, in C minor, Op. 15 i) Allegro molto moderato
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Judith Weir A Song of Departure for violin, viola, cello, double bass and piano
Pau Casals El Cant dels Ocells (Song of the birds)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z379 C)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in A minor BWV543
Friday 25th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ella Kew Shun, Joyce DiDonato
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso in A Major, Op.2 No.1
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Albert Ketèlbey The Clock and the Dresden Figures
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Karl Goldmark Sakuntala - Overture, Op.13
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wednesday 17th January 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A cocktail of Curacao traditional music, Polish psych-doom and Persian samples.

Bobby “Boris” Pickett Monster Mash
1954 Flowers Of The Dead Man
Innes White Wee Donald (feat. Innes White)
Alne Kult ?mija
Kuenta i Tambu Bongo Boy
Aloysius Suwardi Nunggak Semi (Excerpt)
Normil Hawaiians Ha Ha, The Story Of A Sunken Fence
Andreas Spechtl The Age Of Ghost
Samuel Scheidt Tabulatura Nova, Book 3, Magnificat II Toni, Sswv 141: vs. 1, Et Exultavit
Stick in the Wheel Follow Them True
Carl Oesterhelt F�nfter Gesang
The Transcendence Orchestra Wychwood
Charles Hayward Time And Motion
Christopher Biggs A Letter To The Moon: Movement I
Das Kondensat Variations On A Master Plan #3
Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra Sandy
Groeni I Don't Hold Knives
Friday 15th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lullabies to an Infant King: VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Felix Mendelssohn Denn Er hat Seinen Engeln beföhlen über dir
Johannes Brahms Five Songs arranged for Cello and Piano
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Olafur Arnalds & Arnur Dann arr. G Lawson For now I am Winter
Traditional arr. Geoff Lawson The snow it melts the soonest
Traditional German arr. Stefan Claas Maria Durch ein Dornwald Ging
Wednesday 13th December 2017
09:00
In Tune
Trio Mediaeval with Nils Okland, Henning Kraggerud, BLOCK4
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Trio Mediaeval with fiddle player Nils Okland

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Jimi Hendrix Beginnings
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Anon. Alleluia: A newë werk
Anon. Lumps of Pudding
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie, Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Samuel Scheidt Fantasia Io son ferito lasso
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Henning Kraggerud Postlude in B flat minor (Equinox)
Trad. Swedish Bereden väg för Herran
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Träd Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
John Foster of High Green While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Friday 17th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov.

Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Enrique Granados 4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Jean Françaix Piano Trio
Samuel Scheidt [3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Giovanni Sollima Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Alexander Glazunov String Quintet in A major op 39
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major