Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Thursday 22nd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day HWV 76: The trumpet's loud clangour!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: I Prelude; II Allemande
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque (mvmts 1-4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening titles)
Cecilia McDowall A Draught of Fishes
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Traditional Quebec La Grondeuse Opossum
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne (Farandole)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Saturday 10th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Sunday 21st October 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Get Involved
19 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by Kevin Le Gendre, author of Don't Stop the Carnival.

Charles Bradley Change For The World
Miles Mosley Young Lion
Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Maceo & The Macks Cross The Tracks (We Better Go Back)
Nina Simone Ain't Got No, I Got Life
Marvin Gaye Trouble Man
James Brown Sex Machine
The Temptations Ungena Za Ulimwengu (Unite The World)
Ike & Tina Turner The Game Of Love
Big Mama Thornton I Smell A Rat
Sons of Kemet Play Mass
Mahalia Jackson I'm Going to Live the Life I Sing About In My Song
Derrick Harriott Message From A Black Man
Paul Robeson Reply To Welcoming Speech (Live From Transatlantic Exchange, 1957)
Eartha Kitt Mink, Schmink
Memphis Minnie Me and My Chauffeur Blues (edit)
Paul Robeson Ma Curly-Headed Baby
Fletcher Henderson Sing You Sinners
Sugar Pie DeSanto Witch For A Night
Kokoroko Colonial Metality
Sly 5th Avenue Still D.R.E (Ed West Remix)
Mavis Staples Nina Cried Power (feat. Mavis Staples)
Melba Liston Christmas Eve
Ray Charles One Mint Julep (with archive)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite, Op.77
Willie Dixon Do Me Right
Destiny’s Child Independent Women, Pt 1
Fatoumata Diawara Nterini
Aretha Franklin (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction (Live at the Olympia Theatre, Paris, 7 May 1968)
The Bar‐Kays Son Of Shaft
Totó la Momposina Oye Manita
Noname Blaxploitation (clean)
Qunicy Jones The Huckle-Buck
Fela Kuti Everyday I Got My Blues (Edit)
Valerie June Black Is The Colour (Of My True Love's Hair) (with archive) (feat. Valerie June)
George Soule Get Involed
Tyler, The Creator & Bootsy Collins After The Storm (feat. Tyler, The Creator & Bootsy Collins)
Sunday 14th October 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Windrush: Some Kind of Homecoming
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lenny Henry and Josette Simon explore the experience of the Windrush generation.

Trad. Deep River
Bob Marley Jammin'
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Gustav Holst I Vow To Thee My Country
Linton Kwesi Johnson Di Great Insohreckshan
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Lord Kitchener If You're Not White You're Black
Cy Grant King Cricket
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op.84
György Ligeti L'escalier du diable (Etudes, Book 2)
Mighty Sparrow Carnival Woman
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10: 2nd movement, Larghetto affetuoso
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: 2nd movement, Assez vif – très rythmé
Errollyn Wallen In Earth
The London Gospel Community Choir Oh Happy Day
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major (Op.39)
Steve Cropper, Donald Dunn, Al Jackson, Jr., Booker T. Jones Soul Limbo
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Friday 12th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Life in Our New Century, Beethoven Septet Op 20, Ingrid Fliter
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra - March
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Scherzo, H192
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 213
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6th mvt; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Trad. Loch Lomond
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Harry Warren Go Into Your Dance
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Naresh Sohal Hexad: 4th movement
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Hamish Henderson Freedom Come-All-Ye
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Saturday 1st September 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Jane Glover.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Overture to Act 4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 'Onaway, Awake Beloved' (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (Oedipus Rex)
Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie...Whispering Breeze'
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan When I Went to the Bar' (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford 'So it's kisses you're craving' (Shamus O' Brien)
Hubert Parry The Birds' Suite (Introduction, Intermezzo, Bridal March)
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Entr'acte)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
James Willshire, Sam Furness and Jack Furness
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway Awake Beloved
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (book 1)
Nicola LeFanu Souvenir du Petit Berger
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Arthur Sullivan When first my old, old love I knew
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Monday 20th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo in G minor
Jaime Santos Fadistao
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1627) no. 4
Erland von Koch Melo-Ritmo
Jens Laursøn Emborg Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Traditional Indian Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
André Mathieu Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Clotilde Rosa Glosas Próprias
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Friday 22nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny and guests for Breakfast, live from the New Forest in Hampshire.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String quartet No..1 in D Major Op.11 (1st mvt)
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
William Boyce Heart of oak - march
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent (Three Impressions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Trad. I Wandered by the Brookside
Trad. Through Lonesome Woods
Richard Strauss Transformation Scene (Daphne)
Gioachino Rossini Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia (Assisa appie d'un salice 'Willow song')
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Monday 9th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chineke! Orchestra play Britten, Beethoven, Daniel Kidane
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! Orchestra play Coleridge-Taylor, Britten, Beethoven and Daniel Kidane.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Benjamin Britten The Building of the House, Op.79
Henry Purcell Celebrate this Festival, Z321 (excerpts)
Steve Reich Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in A minor, Op.33
Daniel Kidane Dream Song
Sunday 8th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Dreams and Nightmares
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings by Brid Brennan & Jade Anouka & music including Brahms, Debussy & Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin Day Dreaming
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Johannes Brahms, arranger Grainger Lullaby
John Cage Dream
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Bernard Herrmann Suite From Psycho: Flight
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (From Vertigo)
Patrick Cowley Mocking Bird Dream
Claude Debussy Rèverie
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Es-dur op. 9 No.2: Andante
Béla Bartók Seventh Floor: Bluebeard's Wives
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: IV
Lance Ferguson Evolution
John Phillips and Michelle Phillips California Dreamin'
Phil France Dawn
Björk, Paul Cassidy (arranger) Hyper-Ballad (Brodsky Quartet Version)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in C minor for violin and piano Op. 73 (1907)
Saturday 7th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827, Op. 43, No. 2 [arr. for a cappella choir]
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Lili Boulanger Nocturne (Trois Chansons)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia in D major, Op 3 No 10
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse nègre (African Suite, Op 35)
Gaetano Donizetti Spirto gentil (La favorita)
Philip Glass Knee 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Johann Sebastian Bach Soll denn der Pales Opfer... Schafe können sicher weiden (Cantata No 208)
Thursday 5th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sea Monkeys, Niamh Cusack
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Blues Brothers Peter Gunn theme
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Guillaume Bouzignac Te Deum
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro No.3 in C
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Süden
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
John Jenkins Pavan in D minor
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Sunday 18th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Night Song
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 3: 1st Movement
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no Umi
Improvisation Taksim
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Josef Suk Fairy Tale, Op. 16: IV. Runa's curse and how it was broken by love
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Gipsy Suite, Op.20
Tuesday 13th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Clara Schumann Romance No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations. 1 to 5)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Asen Karastoyanov Suite for flute & piano (nos. 5, 6, 7)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Summa for four voices a cappella
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony, Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)