Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Tuesday 13th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
Oliver Knussen 2 Organa Op.27 (no.1)
Träd The Lavender Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Felix Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied (Song without words in A major, Op 62 No 6)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D K211 (cadenzas by Menuhin) - III. Rondeau (Allegro)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse (African Suite Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro from 3 Concert Studies, S144 No. 3 - Un sospiro
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Marco Uccellini Sonate, arie et correnti, Op.3, RISM A/I: U 14: Aria quinta sopra la Bergamasca
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 77 in D minor - Moderato e Cantabile - Minuetto
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Rada Ioio
Monday 12th April 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo ŕ la russe
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Jules Cressonnois L'invitation au voyage
Alfredo Marceneiro Despedida [Farewell]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.551
Maurice Rollinat Le jet d'eau (Tes beaux yeux sont las, pauvre amante! - No 5 of Six nouvelles poésies)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Richard Strauss String Quartet in A major, Op. 2 - 3rd movement (Andante cantabile)
Serge Gainsbourg Le Serpent Qui Danse
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Maria Xaveria Perucona 'O superbi mundi machina', from Sacri concerti de motetti
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Masonic Funeral Music , K.477
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op 39 (No 5 in E flat minor)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Alfred Schnittke Musica Nostalgica for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - 2nd movement (Allegretto)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 'Deep River', from 24 Melodies Op. 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 - 4th movement; Tema (Andante con variazioni)
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor - Act 3, Scene 2 (Mad Scene); 'Spargi d'amaro pianto'
George Gershwin 'They all laughed', from music to Shall We Dance (1937)
Friday 9th April 2021
09:00
A sequence of music with Penny Gore
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Penny Gore

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Robert de Visée Sarabande [Suite in E minor]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
William Lawes Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Michael Tippett String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement: Lento cantabile)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathetique
Ernest Chausson Počme in E flat major for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87 (3rd movement)
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op.16
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Claude Debussy Hommage ŕ Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The Stift Heiligenkreuz Bells
Plainchant Veni creator spiritus
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Samuel Barber Hermit songs for voice and piano (Op.29), no.8; The Monk and his cat
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Joseph J. Richards La Suerte de los Tontos
Traditional American Spiritual Deep River
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Billy Mayerl Jazzaristrix
Wednesday 7th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Duo no.3 in G Major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
William Grant Still Elegy
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo [Dolcissimi respiri] Op.1 no.6
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Cecilia McDowall God is Light
Howard Hanson Symphony no.4 Op.34 'The Requiem' (Requiescat [Largo])
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Saliam cantando al Cielo)
Jenny McLeod Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Op.23)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Tuesday 6th April 2021
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix, including an Estonian folk song and music by Faure, Steve Reich and Byrd.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Mari Kalkun Mőtsavele mäng (The Forest Brother Game)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite arr for brass quintet (Alman)
Friday 2nd April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Angelus Domini
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery Sonata No 7, 'The Agony in the Garden'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Humoresque (Fantasiestücke, Op 5 No 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182/3
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Django Reinhardt Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos and orchestra
Earl Wild I Got Rhythm and The Man I Love (7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin, Nos. 1 and 7)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A Major, Op 69
Kenneth Leighton Drop, drop, slow tears (Crucifixus pro nobis, 4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alexander's Feast (arr. Mozart)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert Studies, Op.40 (Prelude)
Friday 26th March 2021
08:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Despax, Peter Cigleris, Olwen Foulkes
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Haydn Wood Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Vincent Ségal Jeu Sur La Symphonie Fantastique
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV 855a (Transcribed Alexander Siloti)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: I. Ad pedes. Ecce super montes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Peter Wishart Serenata Concertante for Clarinet and Small Orchestra: Vi. Finale. Rondino, Molt
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder and strings; I. Allegro
Susan Spain-Dunk Cantilena (Poem) for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 51
John Baptist Grano Sonata in F major op.1 no.1; II. Spirituoso
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Pilgrim Song (Op. 59: No. 20)
Alexander Borodin Piano Trio in D Major: I. Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 (Transcribed Ferrucio Busoni)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring, Cantata BWV 147 (Transcribed Myra Hess)
Philip Glass Company: I
Monday 22nd March 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Alla sua gabbia d'oro (Alessandro)
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances Op.58 (no.1)
Ángel Villoldo El Choclo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' - Allegro
Jennifer Higdon Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.320 'Posthorn' (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing (4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.55 in E flat "The Schoolmaster" (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: The Rain in Spain
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 (2nd mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver (7 Lieder)
Sunday 21st March 2021
15:00
Record Review Extra
Monteverdi's Madrigals
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio: Ouvertüre (Arr. T.J. Herrmann for Chamber Ensemble)
Carlo G Panis angelicus (Toccata e mottetto)
Claudio Monteverdi Rimanti in pace
Claudio Monteverdi Vattene pure, crudel
Franz Liszt Isoldens Liebestod, S. 447 (After Richard Wagner "Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90")
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo harpsichord in D Minor, BWV964
Reynaldo Hahn Ô mon bel inconnu (opening)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 10
Friday 12th March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosě fan tutte (Overture)
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dě vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Party Scene and Finale from The Tender Land
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Fracanapa
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Max Reger Clarinet Sonata No.2 in F sharp minor - 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Michael Nyman De L'hotel de la ville a la Concorde
Owain Park I wonder as I wander
Tuesday 9th March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in D major for violin and piano, K 315f (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring; Summer (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV.974
Ambroise Thomas Raymond, ou Le Secret de la Reine (Overture)
John Abraham Fisher Symphony No. 1 in E Major (complete)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet no.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (Finale - Allegro)
Minna Keal Ballade
Benna Moe Cantilena for Organ
Roger Quilter Spring is at the door, Op 18 No 4
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Thursday 4th March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Claude Debussy Ballade slave
Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Giovanni Sollima Prelude for Mandolin Solo
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Kurt Weill The 7 Deadly Sins: No 7 Envy; Epilogue
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Alan Silvestri Back to the Future Part III: End Credits
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
William Walton Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Spring - "See Winter, stern and gloomy flees... Come, gentle Spring!"
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor (3rd & 4th mvts)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Wednesday 17th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 no. 2
Fats Waller Your Feet's Too Big
Franz Liszt Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Anon. 16th century Pavana from the Braye Lute Book
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Anthony Holborne Holborne: The Fairy Round (Galliard No. 3)
Garth Edmundson Toccata 'Vom Himmel hoch'
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht (Cantata BWV 159)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto Allegro
Attila Zoller Hedwigs Song; Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Joseph Jongen Two pieces for four cellos: II. Danses
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III. Rondo allegro
Edward Johnson Eliza is the fairest Queen
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48 - I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Saturday 13th February 2021
02:00
Tearjerker with Jorja Smith
Featuring pioneering female artists
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorja Smith presents an hour of healing, emotional music.

Lana Del Rey National Anthem
Sia Breathe Me
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Solange Cranes In The Sky
London Grammar Wasting My Young Years
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op. 80: II. Andante semplice - Andantino
Aaron Zigman Main Title (The Notebook)
Ataneres Ensemble Sweet Sorrow
David Fleming The Blue Planet
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: III. Sarabanda
Joseph Boulogne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Concerto pour violon No. 9 en sol majeur, Op. 8: Largo
Ludovico Einaudi Ascent (Day 1)
Thursday 11th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire - from The Perfect Fool
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Quintet in F sharp minor - iv) Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
William Grant Still Incantation and Dance
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1: Simple Gifts
Hildegard von Bingen The fire of creation: Et audivi (from the album The Origins of Fire)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Forqueray Suite no. 5 in C minor for viola da gamba and continuo: Jupiter
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 4 in B flat major, 'Sunrise' - I. Allegro con spirito
Benjamin Britten Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Richard Wagner Feuerzauber Musik (Die Walküre)
Wednesday 10th February 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's mixtape including music by Richard Rodney Bennett, Bizet and Coleridge-Taylor.

Frédéric Chopin Minute Waltz
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Georges Bizet A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Monkitsi Seoketsa Dumisa [Praise]
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse nčgre (African Suite, Op 35)
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Clare College, Cambridge
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Clare College, Cambridge.

Herbert Howells Paean
Herbert Howells St Augustine's Service (Magnificat)
Herbert Howells St Augustine's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor By the waters of Babylon
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Eric Coates Saxo Rhapsody
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Richard Rodgers Boys and Girls Like You and Me
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 2. Demande et reponse
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
George Thalben-Ball Thalben-Ball (arr. Quentin Thomas): Elegy
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Gerald Finzi Romance in E flat Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Nigel Hess Arise, my love by Nigel Hess
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage ŕ Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vaughan Williams: A Cradle Song
Monday 8th February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Tabea Debus, Ksenija Sidorova
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty talks to recorder player Tabea Debus and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige - overture
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata for recorder, 2 violins & continuo in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in D minor, BWV 974 (after Alessandro Marcello's Concerto for oboe and strings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Fugue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor, RV 108
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto, 'Aconcagua' (3rd mvt)
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Crudelissima doglia
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in G major, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Master KG Jerusalema
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Gioachino Rossini Le sičge de Corinthe (Overture)
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Sunday 7th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Malcolm Arnold The Roots of Heaven - Overture
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March (In a Nutshell)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Peter Best Crocodile Dundee (Main Theme)
Anon. Kouroukanfouga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2: I Ballad. Lento non troppo
Banjo Paterson Waltzing Matilda
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op.57 no.1
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Trad: Aboriginal Inanay
Henry Purcell Come, Ye Sons of Art Away (beginning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K. 412
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Josquin des Prez Mille Regretz (Chanson)
Friday 5th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Emmanuel Chabrier Espańa
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giovanni Paisiello The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Paolo Tosti Marechiare
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op 63 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers] Adagio
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzi melodichi in E minor for violin, viola (or 2 violins) & cont. (Friday)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32a) iii: Andante poco moto rubato
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") : viii WN; ix Nimrod; x Dorabella
Wednesday 3rd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Ferde Grofé On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double bass quartet No 3 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Hier auf den Fluren (Rosamunde)
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Paul Pabst Piano Trio in A major, 'In memory of Antoine Rubinstein' (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op 77 (4th mvt. La tarantelle fretillante)
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col Partire
Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta No 2 (2nd mvt: Alla sarabande)
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 77
Hubert Parry An English Suite (Prelude)
Jerome Moross The Big Country - Main theme
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Johann Adolf Hasse Enea in Caonia - Sinfonia (Part 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Monday 25th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter Anything Goes
George Gershwin Love walked in
William Byrd Vigilate
Johnny McGilll Tibbie Dunbar
Sir James MacMillan The Tryst
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op. 74 No. 1: I. Allegro
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No. 18
Anon. Suo Gân
Joseph Haydn The White Cockade, Hob.XXXIa:22
Traditional Shetland Unst Boat Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major, VB 139 - III. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Dmitry Shostakovich Jenny - Comin thro' the Rye
Ludwig van Beethoven Behold, My Love, How Green the Groves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ned Rorem Mallet Concerto: III. Back and Forth
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Robert Burns My Heart's in the Highlands
Robert Carver Missa Dum sacrum mysterium - Sanctus
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C minor, BWV 997: Gigue and Double
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 12th January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Rebeca Omordia and Julian Lloyd Webber, Albina Shagimuratova and Sir Mark Elder
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90; iv Allegro Assai
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Ayo Bankole Variations for Little Ayo
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 9 in B flat major G.482 for cello and orch; ii Andantino grazioso
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Franz Schubert Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, D. 898: IV. Rondo. Allegro Vivace
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Fred Onovwerosuoke 24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria; Act 1: Ah, che un raggio di speranza
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria; Act 2: Sarai tu sempre, o caro
Tunde Jegede The Waters
William Mundy Memor esto verbi tui
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Giuseppe Verdi Una vela! (Otello)
Sigurdur Saevarsson Nunc dimittis
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.3 in B major
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Ólafur Arnalds This Place is a Shelter
Saturday 2nd January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Trad. Deep River
Carl Orff Tanz (Carmina burana)
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta [Venezia]
Ernest John Moeran Good Wine (Songs of Springtime)
Francis Lai Venise sous la neige
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Mio caro Adone", K.180
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie Alio Modo
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia: La Fiera di Venezia
Joaquín Rodrigo Canco del Teuladi (Song of the Sparrow) [4 cancons en llengua catalana]
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Bill Monroe Voice from on High
Manu Delago Circadian
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Nils Frahm The Dane
Carl Orff Entrata
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo
Christian Piget Venise n'est pas en Italie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 4th movement; Finale: Allegro con moto
Edmund Rubbra Festival Overture, Op.62
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto ŕ 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Thursday 31st December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Karine Polwart The Parting Glass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Grene growith the holy for 3 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (Live at the Deutschlandhalle, Berlin)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Main Title/Ecstasy of Gold
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Traditional English Basket of Eggs
Sunday 20th December 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Clancy Eccles Fatty, Fatty
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.2, Op.67 (4th mvt: Allegretto - Adagio)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (Trout) (4th mvt: Andantino)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus (Requiem in D minor)
Wednesday 9th December 2020
09:00
In Tune
Alina Ibragimova and Pavel Kolesnikov, Bryn Terfel and Hannah Stone, Kalena Bovell
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Francis Wade O Come All Ye Faithful
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.3
Reynaldo Hahn Premičres valses: La Feuille; Valse Noble; Ninette
Bryn Terfel Silent Night (arr. Chris Hazell)
Reynaldo Hahn Les ręveries du Prince Églantine
Richard Wagner "Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern" (from Tannhauser)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77 (La caprice de Nannette)
George Frideric Handel Disserratavi, o porte d'Averno (La Resurrezione)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (3rd mvt)