Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Barber

Tuesday 19th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Rémouleuse
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Joachim Raff Macbeth - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Louise Talma Conversations for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Saturday 16th January 2021
03:00
Tearjerker with Jorja Smith
Featuring Jorja's favourite piano pieces
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorja Smith presents an hour of healing, emotional music.

Adele Hometown Glory
Amy Winehouse Back To Black
Bat for Lashes Laura
Alicia Keys Fallin'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G Minor
Aphex Twin Avril 14th
Jules Massenet Méditation
Nina Simone Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (Adagio For Strings)
The Theorist Shallow
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Ramin Djawadi Light Of The Seven
Wednesday 13th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Syd Barrett Golden Hair
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
William Byrd The woods so wild
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Trad. Lamorna
James Joyce Bid adieu
Traditional Paraguayan Pájaro campana (The Bell Bird)
David Occhipinti Bright Cap and Streamers
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Ernest John Moeran Rosefrail
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Monday 11th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Strauss, Bacewicz and Nielsen. Presented by John Shea.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major
Aaron Copland Four Motets
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Jocelyn Hagen Hands
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Charles Ives Psalm 67 (God be merciful)
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio, Op.85
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Elizabeth Kimble The Peace of Wild Things
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Thursday 31st December 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, American Dreams
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC NOW in a Prom celebrating popular music from the USA.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
John Adams Chamber Symphony
Bohuslav Martinu Jazz Suite
Gavin Higgins Rough Voices
Samuel Barber Knoxville - Summer of 1915, Op 24
Tuesday 29th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Khachaturian, Strauss's Treasure Waltz and Wallis Giunta
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Traditional Irish The Gold Ring Jig
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet): Part VI: Nun seid
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Edward Elgar Swinnerton's Dream (After Elgar's Op. 28): IV. Presto
Karl Goldmark In Italien, Op. 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: I. Moderato
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore (selected dances)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A major for alto recorder
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for trombone and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Adagio molto
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Monday 28th December 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Beethoven, Barber, Bridge and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Samuel Barber Sonata for cello & piano Op.6
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Thursday 24th December 2020
07:00
New Generation Artists
Winter Series - Programme 3
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform Mozart, Mendelssohn and Rodrigo.

John Ireland The Holy Boy
Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor, Op. 54
Joaquín Rodrigo Coplillas de Belen (3 Villancicos no.2)
Joaquín Rodrigo Pastorcito Santo (3 Villancicos no.1)
Robert Schumann The child slumbers from Scenes of Childhood
Robert Schumann The poet speaks from Scenes of Childhood
Samuel Barber Church Bell at Night (Hermit Songs)
Samuel Barber The Heavenly Banquet (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat for violin, viola and cello, K.563
Wednesday 16th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Homage to Poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage à Rilke.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Monday 7th December 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Glassworks (Opening)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Che faranno i vecchi miei (La fanciulla del West)
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Antonio Salieri Vieni à me sull'ali d'oro (Armida)
Henry R. Bishop Home! Sweet Home!
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major RV.566
Isaac Albéniz El puerto (Iberia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major K.407
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.3 in C major Op.52 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg In My Native Land (Lyric Pieces Book 3 Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1053 (1st mvt)
Eleni Karaindrou Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Praeambulum; Allemande; Courante)
Florence Price Elfentanz
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Otis René That's my home
Fromental Halévy Les Mousquetaires de La Reine (Overture)
George Butterworth English Idyll no.1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal Op.5
Tuesday 24th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Marek Janowski perform Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Friday 20th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tiersen's Valse d'Amélie, Owain Park, Essential Quintets
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
John Tavener The Lamb
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Jessie Montgomery Source Code
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei arr from String Quartet in B minor
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Simone de Bonefont Missa pro mortuis (Agnus Dei)
Alison Willis Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Antonio Vandini Cello Concerto in D Major, D-SWI
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Léo Delibes Galop Final (Coppélia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Frank Barcellini Mon oncle (from Mon oncle)
Niccolò Jommelli Par che di giubilo (Attilio Regolo)
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur Rigoletto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Skazka (Fariy Tale), Op 26 No 3 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in A Major, HWV 426: III. Courante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Sonata in A minor (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4: "Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour" (Arr. for
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a Thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic, exuberant Symphony No 8. With Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Monday 16th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Ben Parry, Harty's The Fair Day
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax November woods
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no.1 in G major
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Anders Edenroth Words
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Eduard Erdmann Foxtrot in C major
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Samuel Barber Essay no.2 Op.17
François Couperin Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Friday 6th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Barber, Glass and Schubert
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gerhard Quartet at the Concerts d'Aro Summer Festival, Catalonia. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 15 in G, D.887
Richard Rodney Bennett Aubade for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Philip Glass String Quartet no 2 (1983) ('Company')
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Friday 30th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-American Brass
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American classics including Copland's Appalacian Spring Suite. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Aaron Copland Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin Summertime from 'Porgy and Bess'
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Yrjö Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
André Previn Four Outings for Brass
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Suite for Brass Quintet
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Thursday 29th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (3/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta, Op.25
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle Dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Kolmas Klage, D.217
Grazyna Baciewicz Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Juliana Hall Godiva
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Friday 16th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC NOW
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Errollyn Wallen, James B Wilson, Florence Price & Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Eleanor Alberga Succubus moon
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Florence Price Ethiopia's shadow in America
James B Wilson The Green fuse
Samuel Barber Violin concerto, Op 14
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Noveletten, Op 52
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2
Thursday 15th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee double bill - La cucina & Adina
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wexford Festival 2019: Rossini's Adina and the premiere of Andrew Synnott's The Kitchen

Andrew Synnott La Cucina
Francis George Scott Wee Willie Gray
Gioachino Rossini Adina
Grace Williams Ave maris stella
Hilding Rosenberg Orpheus in town
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra
Samuel Barber There's Nae Lark
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Thursday 8th October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elena Urioste plays Barber
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Farnes conducts Berwald's Third Symphony, plus music by Sibelius.

Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Franz Berwald Symphony No.3 in C Major
Jean Sibelius Pelleas Et Melisande
Johannes Brahms Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In D, Op 20 No 4
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.24
Wednesday 30th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective perform music by Barber, Korngold and Glinka.

Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Doubt
Alexander Borodin The Pretty Girl no longer Loves me
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante in F major, D487
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Kate Whitley This is My Love Poem for You
Max Bruch Symphony No 1 in E Flat, Op 28
Sunday 27th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Early Thanksgiving
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Trad. Shosholoza
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
10:00
The Listening Service
27/09/2020
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toms Service explores the way composers engineer musical crescendos and climaxes.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Morton Feldman For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra
George Benjamin Written on skin - opera in 3 parts
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
John Adams Grand pianola music for wind, 2 pianos, percussion & voices
Mark Simpson Night music for cello and piano
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Friday 11th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grande tarantelle, Op. 67
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 550
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78 (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantate Domino canticum novum
Marcus Hernon The Beautiful Goldfinch (waltz)
Arvo Pärt O Morgenstern (7 Advent (Magnificat) Antiphons)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Benjamin Britten Hadrian's Wall: Roman Wall Blues
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 (Suite no. 1 in C)
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet in B minor, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Passepieds 1 and 2 (Suite no. 1 in C)
John Richards Sanctus (Glan Gerwbiaid a Seraffiaid)
Laurie Johnson The Avengers Theme
Tuesday 8th September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, American Dreams
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts BBC NOW in a Prom which celebrates popular music from the USA

John Adams Chamber Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (suite for 13 instruments)
Bohuslav Martinu Jazz Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Gavin Higgins Rough Voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op 24
Sunday 6th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Sheku-Kanneh Mason performs Beethoven, Barber, Bridge and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Samuel Barber Sonata for cello & piano Op.6
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Sunday 30th August 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Brian Moore
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is former rugby international Brian Moore.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture: The Nutcracker
William James Kirkpatrick Will Your Anchor Hold
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 26th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Les Vents Français
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French chamber music for winds at the Edinburgh International Festival 2012.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
György Ligeti Bagatella No. 4
Darius Milhaud Quintet 'La Cheminée du Roi René'
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infant defunte
Claude Debussy My Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Minor: Fugue
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op. 31
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Paul Taffanel Quintette