Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Barber

Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Saturday 9th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Saint-Sans and Rachmaninov from Bucharest
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Romanian National Radio Orchestra and violinist Gabriel Croitoru.

Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor, op 61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice, op 6
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, op 45
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Sunday 3rd June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Isata Kanneh-Mason and Solomon's Knot.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Samuel Barber Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
Tuesday 15th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Wednesday 9th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ornamental Hermits, Dr Christian Jessen, Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Miles Davis Generique
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1, 2nd mvt; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (In tears)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Santo di patria (Attila)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: IV. There is an old belief
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and piano, Op 107
Saturday 5th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Matthew Barley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces Op.51 for piano
Arvo Pärt De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Monday 30th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ‘From my life’ (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E major, BWV 854
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral march of a Marionette
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D 433
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 8 in G major (12 Sonatas in 3 parts)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Monday 23rd April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in concert in Glasgow.

Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture Op.5
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] for violin, string orch, harp and percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest [Burya] - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Tommy Smith Jacobite for saxophone and orchestra
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra
Sunday 15th April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Nick Davies
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is scientist Nick Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
John Lennon Blackbird
Herbert Howells King David
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F (Pastoral (2nd mvt: Scene by the Brook)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
Thursday 29th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bach's St John's Passion and music from around Europe
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Monday 19th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
Imogen Holst String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Jacques Lasry Manege
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Träd Tetris
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Friday 9th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, The Horse Dung Nebula, Grieg's Piano Concerto
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Friday 16th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Ravel and Mussogsky at the Barbican, London.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
George Walker Icarus in Orbit
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
César Franck Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Hugh Masekela Vasco da Gama (The Sailor Man)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Gott ist mein Konig; Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr; Dein Alter sei wie deine Jugend (Cantata BWV.71)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st movt)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Monday 22nd January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Inon Barnatan
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Inon Barnatan in music by Bach, Franck and Barber.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV 916
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21
Samuel Barber Sonata in E flat minor Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland
Friday 19th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Beethoven's Ninth Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Der Abend, Op.64 No.2
Alun Hoddinott Scena for string orchestra, Op.119
Samuel Barber 3 Songs Op.10
Samuel Barber Solitary hotel from Despite and still Op.41
Huw Watkins Spring
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, with a daily JS Bach Prelude and fugue.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, Op.17 no.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie)
The Horne Section The Seasons
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. The Boston Symphony Orchestra and conductor Andris Nelsons
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Boston SO and Andris Nelsons perform Haydn Symphony No 90 and Shostakovich Symphony No 10.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Samuel Barber Essay No 2, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Alexandr Grechaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Richard Wagner Tannhauser (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Franz Liszt Auf flugeln des Gesanges
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3, No 5
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (Hob.1.90)
Frederick Jacobi Viola Fantasy (1941)