Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sally Beamish

Tuesday 21st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ concerto in A minor BWV.593, after Vivaldi (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 4 in G minor for four instruments
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Hannah Kendall On the chequer’d Field Array’d (Mindplay)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part 2)
Edward Gregson Music for Chamber Orchestra (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Delia Derbyshire Time on our hands
Friday 27th October 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform live from Salford, plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4
Jean Sibelius King Christian II Suite
Frederick Delius Eventyr
Edwin Roxburgh Concerto for Piano and Winds
Sally Beamish Diodati
Gordon Crosse Symphony no 3
Julian Anderson Bell Mass
Rachel Portman Endangered
Saturday 14th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Why Music? The Key to Memory
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the Breakfast programme, live from London's Wellcome Collection.

Herman Hupfeld As time goes by
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claudio Monteverdi 'Al lume de le stelle' (By the light of the stars), from 7th Bk of Madrigals
César Franck String Quartet in D; 2nd mvt, Scherzo (Vivace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachianas brasileiras No 5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109
Leonard Bernstein Candide – Overture
Max Richter She Remembers' (from the Leftovers)
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 2 (Andante sostenuto)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Friday 6th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Sondra Radvanovsky, Anna Devin and Stuart Jackson, Woojae Park, Soumik Datta and Shogo Yoshii
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including sopranos Sondra Radvanovsky and Anna Devin.

Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act 1: 'Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione: Chorus 'Germe di cento eroi'
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, Act 3: Aria 'Accogli, oh re del mar'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione: Aria 'Risolver non osa'
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Aria 'Leidenschaften stillt und weckt Musik'
Woojae Park Drunken Jungle
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Woojae Park Tiger in waterdrop
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Friday 22nd September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Hershey Felder, David Harsent, Antonio Meneses
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hershey Felder previews his one-man show, and cellist Antonio Meneses performs.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G - Courante
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G - Sarabande
Brian Irvine Drive By Shooting - excerpt
Lucy Clare Armstrong Same But Different - 3rd mvt: After all this Time
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture comp Binder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Sally Beamish The Judas Passion - excerpt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bounce of the Sugar Plum Fairies
Franz Schubert The Miller's daughter (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - excerpts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C, K503 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (from The Magic Flute)
Clóvis Pereira O Canto do Cego (Suite Macambira)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - excerpts
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Marcin Mielczewski Benedictio et claritas
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5
Monday 10th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Saturday 18th March 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music by Helen Grime, Sally Beamish, Jay Capperauld and Peter Maxwell Davies.

Christian Wolff Tilbury 2
Christian Wolff Tilbury 4
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Walter Zimmermann Blaupause
Helen Grime Snow (No.2 from Two Eardley Pictures)
Jay Capperauld Fèin-Aithne
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.9
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Friday 3rd March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Nielsen, Glanert, Sibelius
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Nielsen, Glanert and Sibelius.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Sally Beamish The Caledonian Road
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroe Islands'
Detlev Glanert Megaris (UK Premiere)
Carl Nielsen Theme with Variations Op.40
Trad. Lokki (seagull)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Sunday 22nd January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Bridge
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of bridges, with readings by Paapa Essiedu and Alice St Clair

Johann Sebastian Bach "Goldberg Variations" - Aria
Bobbie Gentry Ode to Billie Joe
Sonny Rollins The Bridge
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sally Beamish Bridging the Day
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers
Richard Wagner Schwüles Gedünst - aria from Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner Rhine maiden chorus from Das Rheingold
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998 - Aria da capo
Léo Ferré/Apollinaire Le Pont Mirabeau
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 - Wiener Walzer
Friday 9th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Sally Beamish, Borealis Saxophone Quartet
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral ensemble Siglo de Oro and composer Sally Beamish.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No 170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Trad. The Truth from Above
Zack Browning Howler Back
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major K414 (2nd mvt)
Gary Carpenter The North (1st mvt)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Will Gregory Last Bronze
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B152 (No 11)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: third movement
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
Gabriel Jackson Hush my Dear
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Monday 31st October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival's Schumann Project
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christopher Cook presents Schumann partsongs from the 2016 Oxford Lieder Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 6 in E major BWV.817
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.170
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Friday 23rd September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stanford, Beamish, Beethoven, Maconchy, Arnold and Matthews.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Colin Matthews Quatrain (Be in the Audience)
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Johannes Brahms Walpurgisnacht
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Fleet, Op 117 (St Magnus International Festival)
Sally Beamish A Cage of Doves (St Magnus International Festival)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D Minor Op.125
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Woodwind and Brass (Be in the Audience)
Malcolm Arnold Water Music (Be in the Audience)
Monday 19th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite: III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Philip Glass Saxophone Quartet – IV.
Sally Beamish Suite for Cello and Orchestra (after Debussy) - Scherzo and Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary, Op. 5 - II. Sailing
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute, Op 56
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D Major, La Chasse I. Adagio - Allegro
Antonin Dvorak In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Gioachino Rossini O salutaris hostia for chorus [1857]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied...
Richard Strauss Ramble on Love (from Strauss’ Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.5; Presto agitato in F sharp minor
Carl Nielsen Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Love music
Joaquín Turina Sinfonia sevillana, Op. 23 III. Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Flute and Keyboard in E flat Major, BWV.1031
Anton Bruckner Libera Me in F minor
Claude Debussy 3 Preludes - Book 1 nos 11, 3 and 8 – La danse de Puck; Le vent dans la plaine; La fille aux cheveux de lin
Monday 29th August 2016
13:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 07: Armida Quartet
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Armida String Quartet perform Schubert and Mozart. Plus a work by Sally Beamish.

Franz Schubert String quartet in C minor (Quartettsatz), D703
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quintet in C major K.515
Friday 26th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alexander Sitkovetsky and Maxim Rysanov.

George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing Overture
Porta Da lo spuntar de matutini albori
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String duo, k.423, slow mvt
Gioachino Rossini La danza from Soirées musicales
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quando dal terzo cielo
Martinu Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola, H.313, No.3
Le Vent du Nord Ma'mzelle Kennedy
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
George Frideric Handel Larghetto from Sonata in G minor HWV 580
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all’alba ride – E’un fior la vita
Trad. Axerico de quinze anos
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Trad. Ladino Axerico de quinze anos
Christina Pluhar Orfeo Chaman - Bucimis
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga - arr for harpsichord by William Babell
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 – 1. ‘Since we Met’ from War and Peace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 3rd mvt; Lustiges Zusammensein...
Sally Beamish The Singing - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Leos Janacek Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Heinrich Baermann Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
David Dubery Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Sally Beamish, Adam Swayne
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Budapest Cafe Orchestra and composer Sally Beamish.

Dinicu Whistle Hora
Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Erik Satie Vexations
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Constant Lambert Romeo and Juliet - ballet in 2 tableaux: 1st tableau
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (arr. for percussion and marimba ensemble): VI. Toreador Song
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Thomas Linley Arise! ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Sally Beamish Reed Stanzas - String Quartet No. 3: extract
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda... Kuda... 'Lensky's Aria' (from Eugene Onegin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41 in C major K551 ‘Jupiter’ - iii. Menuetto
Trad. Gaelic Aignish
Federico García Lorca Canciones espanolas antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVII
Budapest Jazz Orchestra The Stobo Stomp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Robert Russell Bennett Autobiography - iii. 1900: Corn, Cows and Music. Jig
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sunday 31st July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis "Gloucester", Magnificat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Robert Schumann Rose, Meer and Sonne Op 37. No. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian) for organ
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Robert Schumann Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Jim Parker Concerto for clarinet and strings; 1st mvt - Moderato "On Westminster Bridge"
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Tuesday 28th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Berlioz, Adams, Janacek and Mozart.

Bernard Hughes 2 Choral Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K622
Bernard Hughes The Winter is Past
John Adams Violin Concerto
Bernard Hughes Three Swans
Bernard Hughes anyone lived in a pretty how town
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
Leos Janacek The Ballad of Blanik
Hector Berlioz The Trojans - Act 1 - Trojan March
James MacMillan Mairi
Judith Bingham Annunciation
Sang Yoon Kim Improvisation on Korean Traditional Songs
Cecil Coles Cortege - from Behind the Lines
Robin Holloway Madrigals
Sally Beamish Gaudent in Coelis
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook - Schumann, Mendelssohn, Liszt, Beamish
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor James Gilchrist and pianist Anna Tilbrook in Mendelssohn, Beamish, Liszt, Schumann.

Felix Mendelssohn Songs Op 34
Franz Liszt Songs
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op. 39
Felix Mendelssohn Four pieces for string quartet Op.81
Sally Beamish West Wind (World Premiere)
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Friday 3rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Radio 3's breakfast show for BBC Music Day.

Benjamin Britten Dawn from Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Charles Trenet La Mer
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op.73
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Ernest John Moeran The Sailor and Young Nancy
Kurt Weill 'My Ship' from Lady In The Dark
Sir Vivian Dunn Cockleshell Heroes
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea change for chorus, no.1; The Isle is full of noyses
Lt Col Richard Waterer Gibralter
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grande etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march for military or brass band
Henry H. Russell A Life on the Ocean Wave
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Henry Purcell Come away, fellow sailors from Dido and Aeneas (Prelude Act 3, Scene 1)
Sasha Johnson Manning Our Song
Iain Sutherland Sailing
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sir Eugene Goossens Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Schlaft, was sol lich hoffen: BWV 81: Extract - Aria, Recitative & Chorale)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Thursday 24th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet Op. 44 III. Scherzo
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Samuel Scheidt Richte mich Gott
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K213
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite: no.1; Halcyon days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Opening Chorus: Come, daughters, help me lament
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite No. 2, Op.108 III. Spring Fairy & Summer Fairy
Jonathan Dove All You Who Sleep Tonight: nos. 4. Prandial Plaint 8. Dark Road 11. Voices 13. All You Who Sleep Tonight
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 “Haffner” 3rd movement Menuetto & Trio
Aaron Copland Ching-a-Ring-Chaw
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moto-perpetuo, Op. 11
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne