Go!

Playlists with tracks by Salamone Rossi

Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Saturday 17th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mostly Mozart
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra's season-closing concert. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major, K.504, 'Prague'
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri/Passacalle
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Dag Wirén Violin Sonatina (1939)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
Tuesday 8th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Wednesday 19th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
BBC Singers
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Rodgers On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Udite, Udite, O rustici (Dr Dulcamara's aria - extract)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: 3rd mvt - Adagietto (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in B flat major, BWV 785
Claude Debussy Le champ de bataille (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Salamone Rossi Psalm 112, 'Halleluyah Ashre' Ish'
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt, D 706
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Monday 10th August 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
Caesar Vive!
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esoteric music at the Court of Rudolf II, who was Holy Roman Emperor around 1600.

Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Nikolaus Zangius Magnificat
Philippe de Monte Già fu chi m'hebbe cara
Salamone Rossi Sonata sesta in dialogo detta la Viena
Saturday 18th July 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Natalie Clein - musical motion and oceanic stillness
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Leonard Cohen The Stranger Song
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major - Scherzo & Trio
Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar Piste 1 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op. 84 - Allegro con spirito
Keith Jarrett The Koln Concert January 24th 1975 (excerpt from Part I)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche lust from Fidelio
Alban Berg Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Les Saisons, Op. 37b: X - Octobre, Chant d'automne
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 - 1st movement
Salamone Rossi Lamnatseah 'al hagitit from Hashirim asher lish'lomo (The Songs of Solomon)
Brian Elias 'No, I'm not afraid' from Five Songs to Poems by Irina Ratushinskaya (1989)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture/Introduction from Cinderella
Claude Debussy Prelude No. 10 from Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie
Sunday 12th July 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Thirty-five years of the York Early Music International Young Artists Competition (2)
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music performance and features from the UK and around the world.

John Jenkins Fantasia no. 8 in A minor
Salamone Rossi The Songs of Solomon: Lamnatséah 'al Hagitít - Psalm 8
Tommaso Giordani Trio No.3 in D major: 1st mvt
André Campra L' Europe galante: Ad un cuore tutto geloso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno)
Giovanni Croce Triaca musicale: Incanto della Schiava
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata Op.5 No.1
Thursday 9th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Motets by Telemann and Rameau
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis from St Peter's Church, Basel, in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue - Benedictus Dominus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Emmerich Imre Kalman Peter's Aria: 'Komm Zigany' and Czardas - from Grafin Mariza (1924)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Salamone Rossi Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrone
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Monday 18th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold and Shostakovich
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä. Presented by John Shea.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Monday 27th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Hans Krása Brundibar (Serenade)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Extract - Finale)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wynton Marsalis Nicola's Strathspey (Fiddle Dance Suite)
Jerome Kern The Last time I saw Paris
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue from Handel's Solomon Hess 36
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq.181
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Sextet (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
William Lawes Pavan à 5 in C major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Salamone Rossi Yitgadál veyitkadásh
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.5 in E minor (Sarabande)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Korngold
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony play Korngold's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 6.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Tuesday 1st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
John Williams Hello Francis
Trad. Avinu Malkeinu
Francis Bebey O Bia
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard, MB.4b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger Dublin Bay [Lisbon] (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Anon. There's A Man Going Round Taking Names
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Traditional American Amazing grace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October: Autumn Song (The Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament (Dido and Aeneas)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! BWV.229
Tuesday 18th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Thursday 4th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Fantasiestücke
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Óscar Alabau accompanied by Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula. Catriona Young presents

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Agostino Steffani Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Albert Guinovart Nocturne to Moonlight
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Sunday 25th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Claude Goudimel Psalm 27
Franz Schubert Tov Lehodot la'Adonai (Psalm 92)
Giovanni Croce Miserere Mei (Psalm 51)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Du malin le meschant vouloir (Psalm 36)
Marcin Leopolita Mihi Autem (Psalm 139)
Salamone Rossi Odecha ki anitani (Psalm 118)
Thomas Ravenscroft Oxford tune (Psalm 4)
Alessandro Orologio Miserere mei, Deus (Psalm 57)
Tiburtio Massaino Conserva me Domine (Psalm 16)
Carlo Gesualdo Exaudi, Deus (Psalm 61)
Caspar Othmayr Psalm 91
Charles Avison Concerto in A minor, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Thursday 26th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO with Alexandra Soumm perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto
Salamone Rossi Il terzo libro de varie sonate, sinfonie, gagliarde, brandi e corrente, Op. 12: Sonata sopra l'aria di Ruggiero
Felix Mendelssohn Three Fantasies, No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3
Sunday 23rd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a full performance of Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E Flat Major, K.495
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Adieu Good Man Devil
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'.
John Dowland Preludium, A Fancy
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Songs of the Clown Op.29: Come Away Death
Frank Martin avane Couleur de Temps
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Monday 14th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the group Ars Cantus directed by Tomasz Dobrzanski.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Trad Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Trad Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Monday 30th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Bebbington, Anna Meredith
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Anna Meredith and pianist Mark Bebbington.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 (Feux d'artifice)
George Gershwin Prelude (Rubato)
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
George Gershwin Prelude (Sleepless Night)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse: Moderato.Tempo di valse, from Serenade for strings, Op. 48
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 III. Allegro molto
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Ireland The Island Spell
Wednesday 18th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Zakir Hussain, Ludovic Morlot, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Rachel Podger
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from European Union Baroque Orchestra and Rachel Podger.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest
John McLaughlin La danse du bonheur
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 1st movt
Salamone Rossi Halleluyah Ashre’ish (Psalm 112)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 2nd & 3rd movts
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (end)
Franz Schubert Standchen (from Schwanengesang)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
Charles Ives Symphony no.2 - last movement
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G K.216 - 1st movement
Wassenaer 1st movt from Concerto armonico No. 3 in A
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Lord's Prayer
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (extract)