Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rutland Boughton

Wednesday 30th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
George Antheil Over the Plains
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Monday 29th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein Total Immersion
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Total Immersion Leonard Bernstein. BBC Symphony Orchestra & conductor David Charles Abell.

Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Leonard Bernstein America from West Side Story
Leonard Bernstein Touches
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major, 'From the Welsh Hills'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Sunday 19th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
Tuesday 23rd September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Eddie Durham Topsy
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Giovanni Bottesini Reverie for double bass and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for 2 violas and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - Tu del Ciel
Henry Purcell Sonata in D major Z.850 for trumpet, strings and continuo
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E maj, 1st mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale...
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op.70: Lift thine eyes to the mountains; He, watching over Israel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Duets for voices and piano (Op.63), no.4; Herbstlied (Ach wie so bald)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.2 in A flat major;
Rutland Boughton The Immortal hour - opera: How beautiful they are Faery chorus)
Rutland Boughton Concerto no. 1 in C minor for oboe and strings: 3rd Movement
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano (Op.34)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford ...(Op.10) in B flat major for soli, chor & orch/org [1879], Magnificat
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Scene 4 Autumn i)Bacchanal ii)Petit adagio
Sir Michael Tippett Crown of the year - cantata for female chorus and ensemble, 6 Prelude: Autumn
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Gottfried Heinrich Stlzel Bist du bei mir - aria for voice and continuo [attrib. J S Bach as BWV.508]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.320 (Posthorn): 4th movement; Rondeau
Monday 30th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Clare Hammond, Cape Town Opera, Gower Festival
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from pianist Clare Hammond and Cape Town Opera.

Henry Purcell WHEN I AM LAID IN EARTH (DIDO & AENEAS)
Jerome Kern CAN'T HELP LOVIN' DAT MAN
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from a Midsummer Night's Dream
Johannes Brahms CONTEMPLATION
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Judith Weir The Vanishing bridegroom - opera in 3 acts
Eugne Ysae Berceuse Op.20 for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Rutland Boughton Symphony no. 3 in B minor [1937]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music D.797 [incl. Zauberharfe Ov.]
Stefan Lombard MAKE BELIVE
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard - 1720
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1697 no. 6 in G minor Z.807 for 2 violins and continuo
Andrzej Panufnik 12 Miniature studies - book 2 for piano [rev.1964]
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer] for voice and piano
Sunday 27th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Giovanni Paisiello Il Duello Comico, Overture
Gabriel Faur Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112) [complete]
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; May no rash intruder (Chorus)
James Hook Concerto in D major Op.1`5 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in E flat major BWV.525 for organ
John Parry Lesson no. 1 in D major for harp or keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Basse-danse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts no. 3 in F major for 2 violins, cello, strings and continuo
Rutland Boughton The Immortal Hour - Love duet
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]
William Rimmer The Cossack - march for brass band
Monday 10th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite BWV 807: Gigue
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite ? Waltz
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20, Scherzo
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major [complete]
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major [original for piano] (arranged for string quartet by Brodsky Quartet)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs for voice and piano (Op.37), no.3; Soluppgang [Sunrise]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, second movement; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni-opera in 2 acts (K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, second movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.239) in F minor
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra, Gavotte - musette
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole (version for orchestra), Feria
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, fourth movement; Presto vivace
Max Bruch Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, op 82, No 2: Alegro con moto
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major op 64 no 1 (Minute Waltz), (arranged Godowsky)
Rutland Boughton Love Duet from The Immortal Hour
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day [duet]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", third movement; Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Thomas Erskine (6th Earl of Kelly) Trio Sonata no 5 in E
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor (arranged for cello & orchestra [original cello & piano])
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
Saturday 1st June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12
Jeremiah Clarke The Prince of Denmark's March
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin prelude
John Williams Superman: The Movie ? Main Title
Maurice Ravel Introduction et Allegro
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Ireland Sea Fever
Richard Rodgers South Pacific - Some Enchanted evening
Ralph Vaughan Williams Greensleeves
George Frideric Handel Where shall I fly (Hercules)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, iv. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Valses from Op.64 (1 and 2)
Rutland Boughton Oboe Quartet No. 1 ii Allegro giocoso
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV 1054, i. Allegro (as in Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042)
stor Piazzolla Summer in Buenos Aires
Charles-Franois Gounod Romo et Juliette, Ah! Je veux vivre
Saturday 8th September 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Nichola McAuliffe
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actress Nichola McAuliffe chooses some forgotten gems.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of Life - Silent noon
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire - Part 2
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky First movement from Symphony No.16 in F major
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No.5 in E flat major
Pauline Viardot-Garcia La Calandrina
Franz Schubert Litanei (transcribed by Godowsky for piano)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia La Calandrina for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Litanei, transc. Godowsky for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
George Frideric Handel Aria 'O, Had I Jubal's lyre' from Act 3 of 'Joshua'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of Life for voice and piano - Silent noon
George Frideric Handel Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts - Act 3; O, Had I Jubal's lyre [aria, Achsah]
Rutland Boughton Act 1 of 'The Immortal Hour'
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - grand opera - Prelude
Rutland Boughton The Immortal Hour - opera - Act 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Prelude to 'Le Prophete'
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Johann Christoph Graupner Concerto in G major for bassoon
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute for voice and piano [text from 'Henry VIII']
Muzio Clementi Symphony in B flat major Op.18 No.1
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21 for voice and ensemble - Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe; Galgenlied; Enthauptung; Die Kreuze; Heimweh
Muzio Clementi Symphony in B flat major Op.18`1
Monday 9th July 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO 59
Carl Orff Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi (Carmina Burana)
Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations ? Nimrod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets, Strings and Basso continuo in C major, RV 537
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Barber of Seville
Johann Sebastian Bach First movement from Concerto for Violin, Strings and Basso continuo, No.2 in E major, BWV 1042
Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No.87 in A major, Hob. I:87
Erno Dohnanyi Capriccio from Three Pieces, Op.23 (No.3 in A minor)
Franz von Supp Overture to The Queen of Spades
Richard Strauss Morgen, op.24 (arranged for voice and orchestra)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27, no.2
Rutland Boughton Oboe Quartet No 1 ? First movement Allegro Vivace
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois Opus 3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Third movement from Piano Concerto No.1, op.1 in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Opening dance from Pineapple Poll, arranged Mackerras
Hector Berlioz Christe rex gloriam (Te Deum)
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise from Le Roi Malge Lui
Isaac Albniz Malaguena
Antonin Dvorak Finale from String Quartet no. 12 in F major, Op.96 ?American?
Joaqun Rodrigo Sarao (third movement) from Concierto serenata
Sunday 26th June 2011
18:30
The Choir
Light Fantastic
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones introduces the BBC Singers in popular light choral classics.

Albert Ketelby In a Monastery Garden
Frederick Bridge Bold Turpin
Frederick Bridge The Gosling
Herbert Brewer Alexander
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo
Rutland Boughton Burglar Bill