Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Gipps

Monday 23rd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe
Naji Hakim The gloomy night to morning yields
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in G, BWV1021
William Byrd Ye sacred muses - an elegy for Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for Mandolin and Harpsichord in E Flat Major, WoO 43b (Transcr. for Mandolin and Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op. 74 'Harp' (1st mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Gioite voi col canto
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Naji Hakim Arise, all things that God has made
Glenn Miller Orchestra Falling Leaves
Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Monday 2nd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no. 3 in A
George Butterworth Look not in my eyes
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 8
Giovanni Picchi Canzon no. 12
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, mi madre
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Trio for violin, cello & piano in F# minor (3rd mvt)
Peter Hope Four sketches, for oboe, bassoon & piano
Christopher Simpson November (The Monthes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Brouillards
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 39: No. 5. Mondnacht
Ella Fitzgerald Hallelujah, I Love Him So
Friday 9th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic (4/4)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by British composers and Schubert played by the BBC Philharmonic.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Entr'acte, Act IV (Elegie)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 3
Erik Satie Je te veux from Chansons De Cafe
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Paul Ben-Haim Symphony No 1
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Sibelius, Robert Schumann, Dvorak, Ibert, Bennett, Ruth Gipps and Suckling.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op.9
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: The Swan of Tuonela
Martin Suckling Piano Concerto
Martin Suckling The White Road, for flute & orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV.24 (O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Julius Drake Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nick Cave Counting The Stars (The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major, K.29
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (2nd mvt)
Thursday 17th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2 in D minor
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Alain Oulman Abandono
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Cantata no.68)
Traditional American Shenandoah
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op.67 (2nd mvt)
Antônio Carlos Jobim A Chegada dos Candangos [The Arrival of the Portuguese]
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Duarte Lôbo Missa Elizabeth Zacchariae (Credo)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant Anonyme (Ballet no.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64' 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem (Lacrimosa)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Lloyd Coleman Rhossili Bay in August
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet and Grand March (Aida)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major Op.70`1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur Z.628)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Dança Brasileira
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Friday 21st August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: James Stephenson's Green
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Guillaume Bouzignac Alleluia, venite amici
Guillaume Bouzignac Flos in flores
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Luigi Mancinelli Carnovale (Scene veneziane)
Antonio Salieri L'Angiolina (Overture)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Breabach The Oban Ball
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice
Philip Glass Etude no.2
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58 (Green)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Saturday 25th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Monteverdi with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Monteverdi.

William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
Max Bruch Symphony No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 36 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria a 1
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study in C minor, Op. 68 (mvt 4)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op. 9 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettsatz"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150 (Opening)
John Sheppard Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ahi caso acerbo' and 'Ma io' (L'Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' ('I gaze upon you') (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Claudio Monteverdi Piagne e sospira, e quando i caldi raggi
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller (The Three-Cornered Hat, Part II)
Claudio Monteverdi Psalmus 109: Dixit Dominus (Secondo) 1 8 (Selva morale e spirituale, Venetia 1640)
Thursday 16th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F Sharp
Stuart Duncan Your Coffee is a Disaster
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z379
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr, BWV 676
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Anonymous Nobilis humilis magne martir
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Bernard Monshin Blue Sapphire Tango
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Claude Debussy Ibéria - Les parfums de la nuit
Thursday 9th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue E flat (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: I. Kyrie
Nicola Matteis Aria burlesca con molte bizzarrie
Richard Strauss Am Strande von Sorrent (Aus Italien)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Tanya Tagaq Snowblind
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Vincent Ho Arctic Symphony
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele, Act 2)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven and Strauss in the final concert performed by BBC NOW before lockdown.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV 142
Ruth Gipps Song Op 33
York Bowen 3 Duos For Violin And Viola (III. Presto leggiero)
Georg Philipp Telemann 12 Fantasies for flute (No 3 in B minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica'
Nicholas Maw Voices of memory
Sunday 21st June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Don Raye I'll Remember April
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Kathryn Tickell Tiger's First Bird
Étienne Méhul La chasse du jeune Henri
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO.6
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44 No. 1 - I - Molto allegro vivace
Mauro Giuliani Andante in C
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898 - IV - Rondo
Penelope Thwaites St Teresa's Bookmark
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from Les Pecheurs de Perles)
Pete Judge West-running brook
Giovanni Punto Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra no. 5 in F major: I Allegro
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 34 - I - Allegro moderato
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata a 7 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 - I - Andantino in B flat minor
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite orch Busser)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor, BuxVW 160
Henry Purcell Suite No. 8 in F major, Z. 669 - IV - Minuet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk. 387
Monday 11th May 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
In the Midnight Hour
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recently recorded concerts from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Anders Hillborg Tampere Raw
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique Des Cantiques
Nigel Hess Kyrie
Ruth Gipps An Easter Carol
Ruth Gipps Gloria In Excelsis
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box Pantomime
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F Pastoral
Anders Hillborg Opening Fanfare for Brass
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Sunday 29th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
John Dowland A Fancy
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Pierre Attaingnant Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Hans Zimmer The Crown Main Title
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Rory Boyle Tatty's Dance
Barbara Strozzi Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
George Enescu Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Taraf de Haïdouks The Return of the Magic Horses
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Thursday 6th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live in Salford
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rumon Gamba conducts music by Michael Tippett, Malcolm Arnold and Ruth Gipps.

William Byrd 2 Motets arr. Nico Muhly for chamber orchestra
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.1
Michael Tippett Praeludium
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.3
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Overture)
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Eduard Strauss Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Howard Goodall Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Monday 11th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Bernstein's On the Town, Ruth Gipps's 'holiday'
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Ronnie Hazlehurst Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis E'en Like the Hunted Hind (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
William Schuman New England Tryptich: 2) When Jesus Wept
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Malcolm Arnold Ballade for piano and orchestra arr Lane (Stolen Face)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Thursday 19th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
World Orchestra for Peace, David Parry, ZRI
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ruth Gipps Song Op.33 for orchestra
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna: Aria: Oh gioia la nube leggera (Susanna)
Louis Spohr Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op.24): Largo
Charlie Chaplin Smile - music for the film 'Modern Times'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik) 2nd movement; Romanze (andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren, Op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major (for string orchestra) Op 48 2nd mvt; Waltz
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Georges Boulanger Tokay
Gaetano Donizetti Fuggi codardo (L'assedio di Calais)
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Janá?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash