Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Crawford Seeger

Sunday 21st February 2021
10:00
The Listening Service
The Feasibility of Studies
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How was the humdrum study transformed by great composers into miniature masterpieces?

Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 21 for player piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899; No.2 in E Flat Major
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 16 Veloce
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10; No. 1 in C major
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 39. Suite of 5 Pieces: III. Scena patetica: Adagio con grand espressione
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10; No.1 in C
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 48 Velocissimo
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10; No.5 in G flat major 'Black Key Study'
Ruth Crawford Seeger Study in mixed accents
Carl Czerny Die Kunst der Fingerfertigkeit Op.740; Etude No. 1 Mouvement des doigts en tenant la main tranquille
Frédéric Chopin 53 Studies on Chopin's Etudes No.1 in C major, 'Diatonisch'
Charles-Louis Hanon The Virtuoso Pianist in 60 Exercises
Gyorgy Ligeti Désordre (Studies, Book 1)
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for piano; No. 1 Pour les "cinq doigts" d'après M. Czerny
Gyorgy Ligeti Fanfares (Studies, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Children's corner; No. 1 Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Gyorgy Ligeti Vertige (Studies, Book 2)
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No.37
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental studies for piano
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 1. Con velocita
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139; No.12 in B flat minor Chasse-neige
Muzio Clementi Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44; No. 13. Suite of 4 Pieces: II. Fuga: Allegro non troppo
Friday 15th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Gayané Chebotaryan Piano Trio
Peter Gregson The Day Before
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony - film music)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Theodoro Cyro de Souza Ascendit Deus
Antonio Salieri Cesare in Farmacusa - Overture
Imants Zemzaris Piano Sonata No. 3 Kaija (Seagull) (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concert, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major P.1
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Tremate, empi tremate, Op. 116
Ferdinando Antonia Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Friday 3rd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral Prelude: Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele (BWV. 654)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20: I. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq. 175
Ruth Crawford Seeger Suite for wind quintet
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Errollyn Wallen In Earth
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No 4 in E minor for violin solo, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Friday 26th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Elena Langer Snow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
George Gershwin Summertime
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: III. Sarabande
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Monday 13th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Chabrier's Suite pastorale
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
George Gershwin Love walked in
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
William Byrd The Bells
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV.249 (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 D. 845: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Wednesday 8th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Zappa, Anderson, Ives
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Zappa and Ives.

Laurie Anderson Example #22
Carla Bley Musique Mechanique
Charles Ives New England Holidays
Charles Ives They Are There!
Errollyn Wallen Cello Concerto
Frank Zappa Perfect Stranger
Julian Anderson The Imaginary Museum
Ruth Crawford Seeger Three Songs
Friday 24th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
William Byrd Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Tuesday 27th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Friday 10th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard, Yulia Chaplina
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Sergey Rachmaninov Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Matthew Sheeran Bluebell Lullaby
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Paul Mealor Upon a bank with roses
Trad. A squirrel is a pretty thing
Philip Glass Etude No 2
Trad. Snake baked a hoecacke
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Thursday 25th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Anarchic, psychedelic, ecstatic: orchestral music by Zappa, Anderson and Ives
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 in Concert: Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in a programme of Zappa and Ives.

Laurie Anderson Example #22
Carla Bley Musique Mechanique
Charles Ives A Symphony: New England Holidays
Frank Zappa The Perfect Stranger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Julian Anderson The Imaginary Museum
Ruth Crawford Seeger Three Songs
Thursday 20th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bernstein's Songfest: Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO open their new season with Leonard Bernstein's Songfest

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
orch. Igor Stravinsky The Star Spangled Banner
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Anonymous Terantela
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
César Camargo Mariano Samambaia
Gertrude Stein The Making of Americans (extract)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
James 'Yank' Rachell Expressman Blues
Langston Hughes Weary Blues
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Saturday 1st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Agnes Obel September Song
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt; Scherzo - Allegretto
Pete Seeger Risselty Rosselty
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September: The Hunt (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne: Vivo - Barcarolle
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Monday 1st January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Ian Skelly on New Year's Morning for a sequence of great classical music.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Die alte gute Zeit (5 Lieder), Op 55 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Luce for 40 Voices
Alexander Scriabin Etude in E major, Op/8 no. 5
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for piano duet
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Tuesday 26th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Charles Ives Evening
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Freilechs
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Sunday 5th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Sunday 11th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Jean Sibelius Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Natus est Jesus
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Monday 28th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Prince Regent's Band, Sebastian Knauer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Prince Regent's Band and pianist Sebastian Knauer.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 142 No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Pauline Oliveros In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' - v. [excerpt] Etwas bewegter; Pesante
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Vents, La Fête Infernale - 1er Air & Les Démons - 2me Air from Alceste
Arash Safaian 1st Concerto: Infinite Games - i. Halleluja
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90]: Indian dance
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Edvard Grieg Pictures from Country Life, Op.19 - ii. The Bridal Procession Passes
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophète
Thursday 25th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme op 33
Franz Schubert Standchen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 no.1
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path, book 2, no.1; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Wednesday 13th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance WoO 1 No 3
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, 1605)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings op.11 - Alla marcia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' [1 voice, instr.
György Kurtág The mad girl with the flaxen hair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro vivace (Mvt 1 from Sonata in A major Op.12, No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Luigi Boccherini Trio for strings no. 22 (G.98) (Op.14`4) in D major, 1st mvt; Allegro giusto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 4th mvt; Allegro un poco
Tuesday 15th March 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Women of the MacDowell Colony, Colony Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Marion Bauer, Amy Beach, Ruth Crawford Seeger and Mary Howe.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Music for small orchestra
Mary Howe Stars
Marion Eugene Bauer From the New Hampshire woods Op.12
Marion Eugene Bauer Concertino for oboe, clarinet and strings
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata for violin and piano
H H A (Mrs) Beach Quartet in one movement Op.89
Sunday 18th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, iv Rondo alla zingarese
Aaron Copland Prairie Journal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Waltz
Eric Coates London Suite (Covent Garden)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Act I: "O welche Lust"
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture Op.38
Ottorino Respighi The Birds, Prelude
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, 8 Partsongs, Op.119 No.3
Robert Schumann Familien-Gremalde op.34 Nr.4
B. Galuppi Sonata in D Minor, Illy 56, Andantino
B. Galuppi Sonata in D minor, Illy 56, Presto
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty Rosselty