Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rued Langgaard

Monday 14th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the 2019 Nobel Prize Concert.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan knyter i Johannenatten
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte
Wilhelm Stenhammar Intermezzo from "Sången", Op. 44
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from 'Aladdin' suite
Edvard Grieg En drøm
Edvard Grieg Våren
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 4 'Summer Days'
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun Ööliblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Sunday 14th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Monday 1st June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell O God, thou art my God
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra (excerpt)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Rutland Boughton The Immortal Hour (Love duet)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.6 in B minor
Traditional Dorset A Glimpse of a Green Land
Giuseppe Verdi Laudi alla Vergine Maria (Quattro pezzi sacri)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Sunday 3rd May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Arthur Sullivan Hail the bride ... When the buds are blossoming (Ruddigore)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Joan Cererols Serafin, que con dulce armonia
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard A golden flake hovers above
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 Pianos in D Major, K.448 - II. Andante
Sunday 19th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Norah Jones Sunrise
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Fats Waller Your feets too big
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
George Frideric Handel Tra le fiamme tu scherzi per gioco (Tra le fiamme)
Antonio Vivaldi The Priest and the Gypsy (after Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - 1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral hymns from the Rig Veda)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Richard Wagner Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.3 - 3rd mvt
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Thursday 20th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert Lieder and French art
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau with songs by Brahms, Poulenc, Ravel and Schubert.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, op. 1/1
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Johannes Brahms Six Lieder
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Francis Poulenc Paganini, from 3 Metamorphoses, FP 121
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Jan van Gilse Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Francis Poulenc 4 Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Francis Poulenc Pavane from Suite française d'après Claude Gervaise, FP 80
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Le travail du peintre, FP 161
Franz Schubert Eight Lieder
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 957/4
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Wednesday 25th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical Christmas
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny

Donovan Catch The Wind
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Trad. Sussex Carol
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Trad. Lamorna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. O come all ye faithful
Alan Charlton Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus
Martin Luther Från himlens höjd
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Richard Pearce Christmas Flourish
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Miniature Overture (Help!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ BWV 91
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Can't buy me love)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No. 2, BVN 145: III. Skumrende landskab
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Reed Flutes (She loves you)
Trad. Von Himmel Hoch
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia V a 6
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Friday 22nd November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vaughan Williams in the Fens, Alain de Botton
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. Amazing grace
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Trad. The Captain's Apprentice
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
William Walton Scapino
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 2nd movement; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cinque...dieci.. (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune, Op. 30, R. 287: Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Clara Schumann Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach No 2 in E major
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Sunday 17th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Phil Phillips Sea of Love
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto no.2 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Voglio una casa
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Romance in E major
Richard Strauss Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.239 'Serenata notturna'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Rued Langgaard A Scent of Mull and Mud (4 Tone Pictures)
Alec Roth Autumnal
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no.5 Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.5
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 no.4
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Paul Dukas Symphony in C (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor [Pieces De Clavecin 1687] (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Sleep, my child
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Prelude and Hornpipe)
Trad. Nibari [My Grandchild]
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G "Surprise" (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Sunday 15th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Laura Mvula Sing to the moon
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Tomaz Mendez Paloma Negra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Trad. Luna Liberiana
Franz Schubert Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D.478
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I’ve seen
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
York Bowen Grand March 'R.A.F.'
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Lucie E.Campbell Jesus gave me water
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Benjamín Gutiérrez Pavana
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Michiru Oshima Memories
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Graham Fitkin Flak
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Friday 8th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Respighi, Rossini, Tchaikovsky
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with Aleksey Semenenko.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie overture
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
William Walton Crown Imperial
Gioachino Rossini La pace mia smarrita (from Moses in Egypt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festival
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto op 35
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of The Dansant
Rued Langgaard Violin Concerto
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale overture
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Saturday 20th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Friday 12th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Bach, Triebensee
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Benjamin Britten Hail Bounteous May (Spring Symphony, Op 44)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Thursday 27th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO: Langgaard's Music of the Spheres
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO perform Rued Langgaard's Music of the Spheres

Richard Strauss Morgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Richard Strauss Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrte
Richard Strauss Amor
Rued Langgaard Hymn
Rued Langgaard In the morning
Rued Langgaard Death is the Last Enemy
Rued Langgaard Gitanjali Hymns (selection)
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Enchantment
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Adès conducts Stravinsky, Adès and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Saturday 24th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante