Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rued Langgaard

Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Sunday 3rd May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Joan Cererols Serafin, que con dulce armonia
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard A golden flake hovers above
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 Pianos in D Major, K.448 - II. Andante
Arthur Sullivan Hail the bride ... When the buds are blossoming (Ruddigore)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Sunday 19th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Norah Jones Sunrise
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Fats Waller Your feets too big
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Antonio Vivaldi The Priest and the Gypsy (after Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - 1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel Tra le fiamme tu scherzi per gioco (Tra le fiamme)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral hymns from the Rig Veda)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.3 - 3rd mvt
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Thursday 20th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert Lieder and French art
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau with songs by Brahms, Poulenc, Ravel and Schubert.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Jan van Gilse Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Francis Poulenc 4 Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Johannes Brahms Six Lieder
Francis Poulenc Pavane from Suite française d'après Claude Gervaise, FP 80
Francis Poulenc Le travail du peintre, FP 161
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Schubert Eight Lieder
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 957/4
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, op. 1/1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Francis Poulenc Paganini, from 3 Metamorphoses, FP 121
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical Christmas
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny

Donovan Catch The Wind
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Trad. Sussex Carol
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Can't buy me love)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No. 2, BVN 145: III. Skumrende landskab
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Reed Flutes (She loves you)
Trad. Von Himmel Hoch
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia V a 6
Trad. Lamorna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. O come all ye faithful
Alan Charlton Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus
Martin Luther Från himlens höjd
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Richard Pearce Christmas Flourish
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Miniature Overture (Help!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ BWV 91
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Friday 22nd November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vaughan Williams in the Fens, Alain de Botton
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. Amazing grace
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cinque...dieci.. (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Clara Schumann Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach No 2 in E major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Trad. The Captain's Apprentice
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 2nd movement; Andante
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune, Op. 30, R. 287: Overture
William Walton Scapino
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Sunday 17th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Phil Phillips Sea of Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Rued Langgaard A Scent of Mull and Mud (4 Tone Pictures)
Alec Roth Autumnal
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no.5 Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto no.2 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Voglio una casa
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Romance in E major
Richard Strauss Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.239 'Serenata notturna'
Sunday 3rd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.5
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor [Pieces De Clavecin 1687] (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G "Surprise" (1st mvt)
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Eric Whitacre Sleep, my child
Paul Dukas Symphony in C (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Trad. Nibari [My Grandchild]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Prelude and Hornpipe)
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Sunday 15th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Laura Mvula Sing to the moon
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Tomaz Mendez Paloma Negra
Lucie E.Campbell Jesus gave me water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I’ve seen
York Bowen Grand March 'R.A.F.'
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D.478
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Trad. Luna Liberiana
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Benjamín Gutiérrez Pavana
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Friday 8th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Respighi, Rossini, Tchaikovsky
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with Aleksey Semenenko.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie overture
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
William Walton Crown Imperial
Rued Langgaard Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini La pace mia smarrita (from Moses in Egypt)
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of The Dansant
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto op 35
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festival
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Saturday 20th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Friday 12th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Bach, Triebensee
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Benjamin Britten Hail Bounteous May (Spring Symphony, Op 44)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Thursday 27th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO: Langgaard's Music of the Spheres
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO perform Rued Langgaard's Music of the Spheres

Richard Strauss Morgen
Rued Langgaard Hymn
Rued Langgaard In the morning
Rued Langgaard Death is the Last Enemy
Rued Langgaard Gitanjali Hymns (selection)
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Enchantment
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Richard Strauss Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrte
Richard Strauss Amor
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Adès conducts Stravinsky, Adès and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
Saturday 24th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Anon All in a Garden Green
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Tuesday 10th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets played by the Sebastian Quartet in Zagreb, Croatia

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel 'Agrippina'; overture
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos