Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roxanna Panufnik

Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
Sunday 9th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/06/2019
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Annabel Rooney Jubilate Deo
Walter Frye Agnus Dei (Missa Nobilis et pulchra)
Gabriel Jackson Fanfare for St Mary's
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Hieronymus Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait a 12
Joseph Shabalala Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende, BWV 27
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Benedictus
Jean Sibelius The Liberated Queen, Op 48
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (A Child of Our Time)
Johannes Brahms Der Falke (Lieder und Romanzen, Op 39a No 5)
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Saturday 11th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Amy Harman
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by bassoonist Amy Harman.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484, 3rd movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Georg Frideric Handel Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing
John Mackey Soprano Saxophone Concerto, 2nd movement: Felt
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Good Vibes and Wild Ways
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's gallery of surprises features vibes, the shakuhachi, and some mellow nostalgia.

Henry Purcell Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Déodat de Séverac Prison (Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit)
Thomas Campion The peaceful western wind (Second Book of Ayres, 1613)
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Gene Pritsker Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Monday 11th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Georges Bizet Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Isabelle Aboulker Le loup et l'Agneau
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Dieterich Buxtehude Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika Op.34 no.4
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Thursday 7th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Wednesday 20th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Traditional Armenian A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Cantata No 54)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.21 (1st mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Heinrich Schütz Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich
Johannes Brahms 3 Quartets, Op 64; No 3, 'Fragen'
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
François Couperin Allemande, from Les Nations (Premiere Ordre, 'La  Française')
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Ibrahim Ferrer De Camino A La Vereda
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Wednesday 6th February 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Before the Spring
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Herbert Howells Hughes' Ballet (Lambert's Clavichord)
Herbert Howells De la Mare's Pavane (Lambert's Clavichord)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Trad. National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Carlos Nunez and the Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town - Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 in G major; 4th movement, Finale
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt - En el generalife
Trad. Ponthus et Sidoine
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgespräch WoO 114
Trad. The Football March
Robert Schumann Wanderlied, Op 35 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales O magnum mysterium
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Samuel Barber Twelfth Night Op 42 No 1
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Graham Ross Still, still, still
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words, Op 52 No 5)
Roxanna Panufnik Sleep, little Jesus, sleep
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Celebrating the centenary of Poland regaining independence
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Roxanna Panufnik's oratorio, Faithful Journey ? A Mass for Poland.

Roxanna Panufnik Faithful Journey - A Mass for Poland
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A "Military" - Op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F - Op. 15/1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor - Op. 50/3
Frédéric Chopin Tarantella in A flat - Op. 43
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Highlights)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Albert Ammons Shout for Joy
Henry Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Reinhard Keiser Die angenehme Nachtigall (from Ulysses)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Sancti Josephi - IV. Laudamus te
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata BWV 1021
Claude Saubestre de De Maurizi Doina Voda
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B-Flat Major, Op. 6: III. Gavotte - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Cipriano de Rore Mon petit cueur
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Deirdre McKay A Pale Yellow Sky: sycamore seeds; spring rain
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat, D898: Andante un poco mosso
Frank Denyer After the Rain
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Faade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
James MacMillan A New Song
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
Thursday 8th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Wednesday 31st October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Liszt, Dvorak
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances of Liszt, Dvorak, Brusa and Panufnik recorded by the Ulster Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Elisabetta Brusa Messidor Op.19
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
William Rimmer The Cossack
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
James Oswald Divertimento I
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Saturday 8th September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Trad. The National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Anne Dudley World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas que nada
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dominique Phinot Lamentations
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
Charles Camilleri Knights of Malta - ballet suite: Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51 G9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio