Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ronald Binge

Sunday 22nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Arnold Cello Concerto - First movement
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even you sing - final organ voluntary
Marcel Dupré Prelude in G minor
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Neil Hannon Songs of Love
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from the Ice Wall (IV)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds Piano Competition prizewinners
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinners' Recital, from the Wigmore Hall.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
BĂ©la BartĂłk 3 Hungarian Folksongs from CsĂ­k BB45b
BĂ©la BartĂłk Allegro Barbaro BB63
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Sonata BB88
Robert Schumann Child Falling Asleep (no.12, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Claude Debussy RĂȘverie
Robert Schumann The Poet Speaks (no.13, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Helmut Lachenmann Variations on a theme of Schubert
Claude Debussy PremiĂšre rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
EugĂšne Gigout Grand Choeur dialogue
Léon Boëllmann Suite Gothique Op. 25: Toccata in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D D850
Saturday 28th December 2019
16:00
Wise Women
Diane Morgan
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wise Woman Diane Morgan brought her unique take on the festive season to 6 Music in 2018.

The Beatles Across The Universe
Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
Everything Everything Schoolin'
Brigitte Bardot Bonnie and Clyde
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
The Motors Airport
Joe Brown I'll See You In My Dreams
Michael Kiwanuka Bones
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
Ronald Binge Sailing By
James Brown Let's Make Christmas Mean Something This Year
The Bonzo Dog Band Mr Slaters Parrot
Édith Piaf La Foule
Chas & Dave Oh Darling, Dir Macht Keiner Was Recht
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hanoi 7
Yoko Ono (Just Like) Starting Over
Thursday 12th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
The Shipping Forecast
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical adventure through the BBC archives with the shipping forecast as companion.

Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Maurice Ravel 'Ondine' from Gaspard de la Nuit
Sambiasy & Samba Soloho Mahavelo
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Tom Farmer Bowden Out
Ronald Binge Sailing by for Orchestra
Ben Chatwin Knots (Pye Corner remix)
Friday 30th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltån Kodåly Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
CĂ©sar Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
MiklĂłs RĂłzsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Pedro LĂłpez Las Perdices
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Monday 18th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dreams and Lullabies
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Schumann and Sally Beamish.

Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Trad. Turas Dhomhsa chon na Galldachd
Sally Beamish Dreams Before Lullabies (String Quartet No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Carrousel
Georges Bizet Au fond temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Finale (Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony')
Tuesday 25th December 2018
09:00
Wise Women
Diane Morgan
36 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diane Morgan brings her unique take on the festive season to 6 Music.

The Beatles Across The Universe
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
Everything Everything Schoolin'
Brigitte Bardot Bonnie and Clyde
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put A Spell On You
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
Perry Como Papa Loves Mambo
The Motors Airport
Jona Lewie Stop The Cavalry
Leonard Cohen Tower of Song
The Fall Theme From Sparta FC
The Youngsters Christmas In Jail
Santo & Johnny Sleep Walk
Kate Bush Hammer Horror
Lieutenant Pigeon Mouldy Old Dough
Joe Brown I'll See You In My Dreams
Michael Kiwanuka Bones
The Muppets Mah Na Mah Na
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Moondog Do Your Thing
Jona Lewie You'll Always Find Me In The Kitchen At Parties
Alan Hawkshaw Studio 69
James Brown Let's Make Christmas Mean Something This Year
The Fall Pay Your Rates
Jake Thackray The Blacksmith and the Toffee Maker
Ramones Baby, I Love You
Jake Thackray Lah-Di-Dah
The Bonzo Dog Band Mr Slaters Parrot
The Avalon Boys The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Chas & Dave Ain't No Pleasin' You
Mae West Put The Loot In The Boot Santa
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hanoi 7
Chas & Dave Oh Darling, Dir Macht Keiner Was Recht
Édith Piaf La Foule
Eartha Kitt Darling Je Vous Aime Beaucoup
Yoko Ono (Just Like) Starting Over
Wednesday 19th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Lewis England's Carol
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov In the manger
Ronald Binge The Dance of the Snowflakes
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Henriette Renié Dance of the Goblins
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Deeply bowed and filled with regret (from Cantata: My heart swims in blood, BWV 199)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Traditional 15th century Salutation Carol
Michael Hurd Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Dance of the Ghosts (12 Transcendental Studies, Op 11 No 2)
Sunday 16th December 2018
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
The Night
28 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates the listening choices of the 6 Music listeners.

Kavinsky Nightcall
Massive Attack Teardrop
Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon
The Streets Blinded By The Lights
The Four Seasons The Night
R.E.M. Nightswimming
The Strokes Last Nite
We Are Scientists After Hours
Zola Jesus Night
Deep Purple Black Night
Portishead Mysterons
Patti Smith Group Because the Night
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Date With the Night
George Benson Give Me The Night
Ray Charles (Night Time Is) The Right Time
Bruce Springsteen State Trooper
PJ Harvey The Sky Lit Up
Kate Bush Night Scented Stock
Pharrell Williams Get Lucky (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
I Am Kloot Northern Skies
The Dubliners Seven Drunken Nights
Joni Mitchell Night Ride Home
Ronald Binge Sailing By
The Trammps Hold Back The Night
Bobby Paris Night Owl
Interpol Untitled
Superorganism Night Time
The Eyes When The Night Falls
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der SĂŒnde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II KĂŒnstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A VĂ€rmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varèse's Amériques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Antonín Dvoƙák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard VarĂšse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard VarĂšse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert StÀndchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine Ă  coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Norbert BurgmĂŒller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of Marosszek
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Léo Delibes Sous le dÎme épais (Lakmé)
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Matthew Bourne Window
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour CythĂšre
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrĂŒbte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas AdĂšs Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' Ă  5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Arvo PĂ€rt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
TrÀd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvoƙák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
CĂ©sar Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Thursday 3rd March 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Jim Shepherd
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton talks to Jim Shepherd, one of the most complete cornet player of all time.

Mancini Moon River
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Edrich Siebert The Lazy Trumpeter
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Grimethorpe Colliery Band Big Band Tribute
William Himes Invictus
Sunday 31st January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents, with folk-inspired classical music for Folk Connections.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F, ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor "Fur Elise" (WoO.59)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
John Lennon Here, there and everywhere
E.J. Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956: 4th mvt - Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Monday 18th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana and Zoltan Kocsis in Debussy: Images, Set I.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Images (Book 1)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Ernest Tomlinson Shenandoah
Henry Purcell Gentle Shepherds, You that Know Z.464
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (excerpt)
anon. Toute seule, passerai (I will go all alone)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata (Espana, Op.165)
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No.1, WAB 114
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 in G major
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris (Banalites No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op.37 No.2
Thursday 10th September 2015
22:15
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 74: Wireless Nights Prom With Jarvis Cocker
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall, a celebration of Jarvis Cocker's Radio 4 show Wireless Nights.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Rico Man From Wareika
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman, Overture
Alan Williams The Kraken Wakes (extract)
Barry Gray arr. Fiona Brice Aqua Marina
The Beatles arr. Fiona Brice Goodnight
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals
Tim Buckley arr. Fiona Brice Song to the Siren
Claude Debussy SirĂšnes from Nocturnes
Debussy orch. Colin Matthews La cathédrale engloutie
Echo & Bunnymen arr. Fiona Brice Ocean Rain
John Adams Shaker Loops (extract)
John Williams Jaws (extract)
Saturday 5th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Maria Xaveria Perucona O superbi mundi machina
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte book 1 Op.19, no.3: Molto allegro vivace in A, Jagerlied
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 2; Oh glorious prince! (Chorus)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux
O paradis sorti de l’onde from L’Africaine, Act IV
Joseph Guy Ropartz Marine (adagietto) from Prélude, marine et chansons
Friday 4th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor: Finale
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde (Op.59), Now in the name of God I will begyne [Noye]
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Amy Beach 3 Songs Op.21 No.1; Chanson d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk. 1 in C minor, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable year 1919 - suite Op.89a: The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas] for cello and piano
NicolĂČ Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Franz Liszt 6 Consolations: No.2 in E major