Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ronald Binge

Sunday 16th December 2018
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
The Night
28 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates the listening choices of the 6 Music listeners.

Kavinsky Nightcall
Massive Attack Teardrop
Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon
The Streets Blinded By The Lights
The Four Seasons The Night
R.E.M. Nightswimming
The Strokes Last Nite
We Are Scientists After Hours
Zola Jesus Night
Deep Purple Black Night
Portishead Mysterons
Patti Smith Group Because the Night
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Date With the Night
George Benson Give Me The Night
Ray Charles (Night Time Is) The Right Time
Bruce Springsteen State Trooper
PJ Harvey The Sky Lit Up
Kate Bush Night Scented Stock
Pharrell Williams Get Lucky (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
I Am Kloot Northern Skies
The Dubliners Seven Drunken Nights
Joni Mitchell Night Ride Home
Ronald Binge Sailing By
The Trammps Hold Back The Night
Bobby Paris Night Owl
Interpol Untitled
Superorganism Night Time
The Eyes When The Night Falls
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der Sünde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Matthew Bourne Window
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Thursday 3rd March 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Jim Shepherd
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton talks to Jim Shepherd, one of the most complete cornet player of all time.

Mancini Moon River
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Grimethorpe Colliery Band Big Band Tribute
William Himes Invictus
Edrich Siebert The Lazy Trumpeter
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Sunday 31st January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents, with folk-inspired classical music for Folk Connections.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F, ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor "Fur Elise" (WoO.59)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
John Lennon Here, there and everywhere
E.J. Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956: 4th mvt - Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Monday 18th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana and Zoltan Kocsis in Debussy: Images, Set I.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Images (Book 1)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Ernest Tomlinson Shenandoah
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Gentle Shepherds, You that Know Z.464
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 in G major
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris (Banalites No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op.37 No.2
anon. Toute seule, passerai (I will go all alone)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata (Espana, Op.165)
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No.1, WAB 114
Thursday 10th September 2015
22:15
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 74: Wireless Nights Prom With Jarvis Cocker
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall, a celebration of Jarvis Cocker's Radio 4 show Wireless Nights.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Rico Man From Wareika
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman, Overture
The Beatles arr. Fiona Brice Goodnight
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals
Tim Buckley arr. Fiona Brice Song to the Siren
Claude Debussy Sirènes from Nocturnes
Debussy orch. Colin Matthews La cathédrale engloutie
Echo & Bunnymen arr. Fiona Brice Ocean Rain
John Adams Shaker Loops (extract)
John Williams Jaws (extract)
Alan Williams The Kraken Wakes (extract)
Barry Gray arr. Fiona Brice Aqua Marina
Saturday 5th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Maria Xaveria Perucona O superbi mundi machina
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 2; Oh glorious prince! (Chorus)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux…O paradis sorti de l’onde from L’Africaine, Act IV
Joseph Guy Ropartz Marine (adagietto) from Prélude, marine et chansons
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte book 1 Op.19, no.3: Molto allegro vivace in A, Jagerlied
Friday 4th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde (Op.59), Now in the name of God I will begyne [Noye]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor: Finale
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Amy Beach 3 Songs Op.21 No.1; Chanson d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk. 1 in C minor, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable year 1919 - suite Op.89a: The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas] for cello and piano
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Franz Liszt 6 Consolations: No.2 in E major
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Saturday 15th August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 5 in E Flat Major, OP. 73 : Rondo. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan Overture, Op.117
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor
Antonio Vivaldi Veni, me sequere fida
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Roy Webb Suite from Notorious
James Boyd Fantasia
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Op.44, No.1
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Monday 29th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
John Rutter Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Sir Edward Elgar Sonatina in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Clara Schumann Le Ballet des Revenants, Op. 5 No. 4
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose Op 24 no 3
Aaron Copland Waltz from Billy the Kid
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - tragedie en musique, Tambourin & 1 Tambourin 2
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux orch. compl. Caplet; Danse de la poupee
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula arr. Schoenberg for voice, cl, gtr, mandolin & str trio
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in A flat major Op.29 for piano
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22: no.2; La Toupie
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the guard, Overture
Thursday 7th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
William Michael Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Frank Bridge 4 Short pieces for violin and piano, no.2; Spring song ...
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Gustav Holst St Paul’s Suite Op 29’2
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
William Hurlstone The Magic mirror suite; Witch’s death-dance
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Monday 2nd March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D
John Dowland Go crystal tears
George Frideric Handel Silla: Overture
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Hornpipe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV159
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano, no.4; Lent
Franz Peter Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny [Lilian]
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques Op.28 - Barcarolle
Friday 6th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings: Finale (Tema Russo)
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Agostino Steffani Niobe, Regina di Tebe: Sinfonia
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in F major K.280: 3rd mvt (finale) Presto
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV1030: 2nd mvt Largo e dolce
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 4th movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' for piano (WoO.79) in D major
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik, D547
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Althorn and Piano: 3rd mvt: (of 4) Sehr Langsam
Franz Schubert Sonatine for violin and piano D.384
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.5; Ballet and final tableau
Frederick Delius Sleigh ride (Winter night) for orchestra (RT.6.7)
Richard Strauss Morgen Op 27/4
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Monday 22nd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII: II
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Leopold Stokowski Traditional Slavic Christmas Music
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel etranger
Traditional Nu zijt wellekome
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day for chorus or unison vcs w. pf & opt. perc.
Walter Leigh Harpsichord Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Yorkshire (York c. 1820) John Foster of High Green While Shepherds watched their flocks by night
Flor Peeters Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Op 68/ 5)
Francesco Manfredini Concerto grosso (Op.3`12) in C minor "per il santissimo natale", Pastorale
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo: Presto from Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout” D.667
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto for strings Il riposo –peril Santissimo Natatle RV 270
Ian Hope Can it Be True?
Walter Leigh Harpsichord Concerto (Allegro)
Dan Miller Can it Be True?
Sunday 9th November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Traditional Ar lan Y Mor
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Mark Blatchly MARK BLATCHLY: For the Fallen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Franz Liszt 2 Legendes S.175 for piano
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
L'Avventura London TRADITIONAL (arr. Ozmo): 'An Italian Rant'
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Tuesday 24th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - At the Front
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Claude Debussy Pour le piano, Sarabande
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Finale (Mazurka)
Edward Elgar Serenade for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 50 BWV.50 (Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft)
Camille Saint-Sans Sonata in E flat major Op.167 for clarinet and piano: 1st movement; Allegretto
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - incidental music (Op.34), Act 3; Oriental festival march
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Charles-Franois Gounod Symphony no. 1 in D major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardiniere
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Burial of Kije
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin in C major [Overture from 'Der geduldige Sokrates']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Gioachino Rossini Allegro moderato from Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ivor Gurney 'Adagio' from String Quartett in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Monday 2nd June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan and his guest, the humanitarian and author Terry Waite.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Variations on an Original Theme, ?Enigma? Op.36)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3
Valentin Silvestrov Two Pieces
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.39
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue, BWV582
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Franz Liszt Die Ideale
Nicol Paganini Cantabile, Op.17
Zoltn Kodly 9 Epigrams, No. 5; Allegretto
Sunday 11th May 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.330 for piano
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
[traditional] My God is so High
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds, arr. Scott for sax 4tet [from 'The Draughtsman's contract']
Michael Nyman Out of the ruins for chorus
Franz von Supp Die Schone Galatea (Galathee) - operetta in 1 act
Moses Hogan Singers TRADITIONAL: Ain't that good news
Gabriel Yared GABRIEL YARED: Generique de fin (from 'Coco et Igor' soundtrack)
Moses Hogan Singers There's a man goin' round - spiritual
Igor Stravinsky Les Cinq doigts - 8 easy pieces for piano
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Isaac Albniz Suite espanola no. 1, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. pf, Op.47]
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Isaac Albniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano
William Byrd WILLIAM BYRD arr. David Darling & Ketil Bjornstad: Pavane
Jean Barrire Sonata no. 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra with voice ad lib.
Cole Porter Can-can - musical
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (Op.13`5)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano