Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roger Quilter

Tuesday 19th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend, Strauss, Mahler Songs
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton curates a song series celebrating the glories of Richard Strauss.

Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Gustav Mahler Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Richard Strauss Weinachtslied, TrV2
Richard Strauss Winterreise, TrV4
Richard Strauss Lust und Qual, TrV51
Richard Strauss Die Drossel, TrV49
Richard Strauss Husarenlied, TrV42
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10
Gustav Mahler Ablosung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Richard Strauss Weihnachtsgefuhl, TrV198
Gustav Mahler Serenade aus Don Juan (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Friday 8th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau and Friends, Malcolm Martineau, Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence join song specialist Malcolm Martineau.

Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Gedlichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Verzweiflung (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Wie schnell verschwindet (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Muss es eine Trennung geben (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Zwielicht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Sulima (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Wie froh und frisch (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Treue Liebe dauert lange (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde II (Liederkreis Op.39)
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brahms and his heroes
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt conducts the Royal Northern Sinfonia performing Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata (Scherzo)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. for cello and piano]
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings in E flat major, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String quartet in C minor D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.1
Friday 12th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2018, Art song and improvisation from Lammermuir
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art Song meets jazz with The Prince Consort from this year's Lammermuir Festival

Jason Rebello Pearl
Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Schubert An den Mond
Roger Quilter O mistress mine
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée
Gabriel Fauré Claire de lune
Silvio Rodríguez La Gaviota
Jason Rebello Salad days
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Tuesday 18th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018, 18/09/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2018 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Henry Purcell The fatal hour comes on apace
Henry Purcell There's not a swain from 'Rule a wife and have a wife'
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks from 'The Tempest'
Thomas Arne Under the greenwood tree from 'As you like it'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 4 Shakespeare Songs, Op.31
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Roger Quilter 7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Henry Purcell Music for a while from 'Oedipus'
Monday 30th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Katherine Broderick, Jakub Hr??a, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera singer Katherine Broderick and conductor Jakub Hrusa.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Samuel Barber Vanessa, opera in 3 acts; Act II Scene 2: Goodbye, be happy
Ivor Gurney Tears
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.2 in A, Op.118
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Krysztof Komeda Sleep safe and warm (from score for Rosemary's Baby)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Roger Quilter Weep you no more
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík, Sz.35a
Samuel Barber Venessa, opera in 3 acts; Act I Prelude
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor, D.946 allegro assai
Sunday 29th July 2018
09:00
New Generation Artists
Simone Hofele, Christian Ihle Hadland, Escher Quartet
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists in a 20th-century trumpet sonata and a piano quartet by Mozart.

Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E Flat Major
Theodor Holdheim NGA_Sonata for trumpet & piano_RFTX
Friday 27th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, String Quartet from MusicAeterna
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, and members of MusicAeterna.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
César Franck Violin Sonata in A: I. Allegretto ben moderato
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8: II. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.18 No.1: 4th mvmt
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row Suite
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio for violin and piano in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major K.465 'Dissonance': II. Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude
Anna Maria Olsson Tribal Hunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Tuesday 6th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Barry The Chair
Roger Quilter Oh Mistress Mine
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
John Adams Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Monday 5th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson, Cathy Marston, Hugo Ticciati
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Carolyn Sampson and violinist Hugo Ticciati.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Roger Quilter Drink to me only with thine eyes
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 4
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Hugo Ticciati (violin) Improvisation
Huw Watkins Love Songs in Age (from Five Larkin Songs)
Alexandre Desplat The Silence of love (from The Shape of Water)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Lera Auerbach Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal, Maria Pages, Lisa Ueda
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's guests include Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal, Maria Pages and Lisa Ueda

William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Artus Aux-Cousteaux Gloria
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Grand Waltz
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole
George Gershwin Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Georges Bizet Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Lambert de Beaulieu Le ballet-comique de la reine: La première entrée (Arr. F. Colpron)
Leos Janáček Violin sonata 1: con moto
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Maurice-Gaston Du Berger Ja de Longtemps
Anon O quam suavis
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor, movement II: Andante espressivo
Anon Inviolata
Thursday 1st February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko, Robin Blaze
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko and Robin Blaze.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio, 2nd movement; Pantoum
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Part I: Aria 'From the bondage of iniquity'
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Roger Quilter 3 Songs of William Blake Op.20; No.1 Dream Valley
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata, 1st movement; Allegro Vivo
Wednesday 1st November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti, Jos Menor
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti and Jose Menor.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Pete Seeger Where have all the Flowers Gone?
Enrique Granados Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.1 'Jeremiah' (1942) (2nd movement, 'Profanation')
Enrique Granados Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.3 'Kaddish' (final movement 'Fugue')
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pianists; Fossils
Traditional Handman's Reel
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Ladislav Kubík Piano Concerto no.3 - first movement
Enrique Granados El Pelele (Escena goyesca) (1914)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Traditional Russian Little Apple
Nicolò Paganini Diva
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Friday 27th October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Winter - featuring baritone Ashley Riches and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Franz Schubert "Rastlose Liebe, Op. 5"
John Ireland "When daffodils begin to peer" from Songs Of A Wayfarer
Franz Schubert "Die Gotter Griechenlands" D677
Gerald Finzi "Come away, come away, death" from Let Us Garlands Bring Op. 18
Franz Schubert "Gefrorne Tranen" from Winterreise D.911
Frank Bridge "Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind, H. 33"
Franz Schubert "Die Nebensonnen" from Winterreise D.911
Richard Strauss "Weihnachtsgefuhl"
Franz Schubert "Der Leiermann" from Winterreise D.911
Richard Strauss "Mein Herz ist stumm" from 6 Lieder Aus Lotusblattern Op.19
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, KK IIa/3
Richard Strauss "Winternacht" from 5 Lieder Op.15
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky "Trepak" from Songs And Dances Of Death
Gösta Nystroem "Vitt land" from Sjal Och Landskap
Gösta Nystroem "Onskan" from Sjal Och Landskap
Roger Quilter "Blow, blow thou Winter Wind" from 3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Gösta Nystroem "Bara hos den" from Sjal Och Landskap
Roger Quilter "Come away death" from 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op.6
Thursday 26th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Autumn - featuring mezzo Sophie Rennert and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Samuel Barber "Solitary Hotel" from Despite And Still, Op.41
Robert Schumann "Im Herbst" from 11 Songs for Voice and Piano
Aaron Copland "The Chariot" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Johannes Brahms "Herbstgefuhl" from 7 Songs Op. 48
Kurt Weill "September Song"
Felix Mendelssohn "Herbstlied Op.84 No.2"
Felix Mendelssohn "Im Herbst" from 12 Songs, Op. 9
Gabriel Fauré "Automne" from 3 Songs Op.18
Gabriel Fauré "Chant d'automne" from 3 Songs Op.5
Claude Debussy "Beau Soir"
Claude Debussy "De reve" from Proses lyriques L84
Roger Quilter "Autumn Evening" from Four Songs, Op. 14
Franz Schubert "Herbst (Es Rauschen Die Winde) D.945"
Peter Warlock "Autumn Twilight"
Franz Schubert "An Den Mond In Einer Herbstnacht D.614"
Wednesday 18th October 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge and Christian Ihle Hadland in Finzi and Handel
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform music by Finzi and Handel.

Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Wednesday 11th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Yann Tiersen La valse des monstres
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Monday 10th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli. With Puccini's E lucevan le stelle (Tosca).

Giacomo Puccini Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op. 9
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard 'Sir William Petre'
Roger Quilter I wish and I wish
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.14 in A major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonates en symphonies: Sonate No.6
Noël Gallon Recit and Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265/300e
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Menuets 1 & 2
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: I. Largo
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Monday 13th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu perform English song.

Ivor Gurney The fields are full
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
William Charles Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie, Op 33
Frank Bridge Three songs for voice, viola and piano
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Sunday 15th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Franck's Symphonic Variations and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 - No 1, Come away, death
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 - Nimrod (trans. Brass band)
François Couperin Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre XVII, 'La superbe ou la Forqueray'
Jacques Duphly Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray
Jean Sibelius Songs, Op 36 - No 1, 'Black Roses' & No 4, 'Reed, reed, rustle'
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat, Hob:I:105
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Pièces caracteristiques, Op 36 - No 6, 'Etincelles'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
Thursday 24th November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Kathryn Rudge
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend, by Schumann, Elgar, Nyman and Strauss.

Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37
Michael Nyman 2 Sonnets for Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.41: Wiegenlied
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen Op.21: All' mein Gedanken, mein Herz und mein Sinn
Roger Quilter 7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12: Fair house of joy (Fain would I change that note)
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Tuesday 1st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura Jurd, John Butt, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Laura Jurd, John Butt and Jean-Efflam Bavouzet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (Das Wiedersehen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Laura Jurd Underdog
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Sir Henry Wood Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Dinosaur Jr. Robin
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantata 3 - extract)
Claude Debussy Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Laura Jurd Awakening