Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roger Quilter

Wednesday 13th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Me and 4 Ponys - music inspired by children's drawings
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's First Quartet and Korngold's Piano Quintet recorded in Barnsley by Ensemble 360

Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (Rückert-Lieder)
Laurence Osborn Me and 4 Ponys
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op.17
Wednesday 16th December 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert Plus performed by Sir Bryn Terfel and Jâms Coleman
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents Schubert Plus performed by Sir Bryn Terfel and Jâms Coleman

Bryan Davies (Arr.) A medley of folk tunes
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (selection)
Franz Schubert Trinklied, D888; Standchen, D889; An Silvia, D891
Meirion Williams Ora Pro Nobis
Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6
Tuesday 10th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from composers and performers as part of ?1 in 5?, the BBC's focus on disability

Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Henri Duparc Romance De Mignon
Judith Bingham God Be In My Head [2nd Setting]
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (Emperor)
Arthur Sullivan The sun whose rays
Maurice Ravel Toi, le Coeur de la rose (from L' Enfant Et Les Sortileges)
Benjamin Britten Balulalow from A Ceremony Of Carols
Michael Head Under the Bower of Night (No 2 from Snowbirds)
Claude Debussy Les Angelus
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Svete Tihy (Gladsome Light)
Edward German Orpheus With His Lute
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Conspiracy (Sigh no more, ladies) from Sir John in Love
Gordon Langford London Miniatures
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns From The Rig Veda - Group 3
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Jean Langlais Hommage A Louis Braille
Thursday 5th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential fireworks music, Soraya Mafi, Mendelssohn's Elijah
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Batalla de Morales
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39, No 5)
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die (6 Songs, Op 25 No 5)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Caro Nome (Rigoletto)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette, Op 41, Air de Ballet
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Overture; Serenata; Scherzino
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
Maya Youssef Awatef
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Wednesday 9th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Live from the Lammermuir Festival (2/4)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Ellicott and Anna Tilbrook perform songs by Schubert, Schumann and Vaughan Williams

Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op 39
Franz Schubert Frühlingsglaube; An die Natur; Blumenbrief
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea; Let Beauty Awake; The Roadside Fire; Youth and Love; Silent Noon
Roger Quilter Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal; Go Lovely Rose
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Friday 19th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist James Baillieu, live from London's Wigmore Hall
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Allan Clayton and James Baillieu perform Schumann, Vaughan Williams and Britten.

Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Benjamin Britten Sally in our Alley
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I wander
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder Op 35
Roger Quilter Go lovely rose
Wednesday 17th June 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Haydn from the Consone Quartet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Consone Quartet plays Haydn.

Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Isaphan (4 Songs Op.39 - No.4)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
Roger Quilter The Wild Flower's Song
Tuesday 31st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Norway Wedding March after Myllarguten
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Ruffo Dormendo un giorno
Charles Kenny Gone Fishin'
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Rachel Laurin Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the Fringe On Top
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Roger Quilter Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Monday 17th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
William Cornysh Ah Robin
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.109
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Arabesques Op.7 (no.2)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose, Op.24 no.3
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron (main theme)
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.93 in D major H.1.93 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Szymanowski (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Susanna Hurrell, Aquinas Piano Trio, Timothy Burke
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Per pieta, ben mio, perdona ...' Fiordiligi from Act 2 of Cosi fan Tutte
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 3 - 2nd mvt
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
William Walton Façade. An Entertainment - XIX Popular Song
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Roger Quilter A last year's rose
Ravi Shankar Tarana from Sukanya
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (Pines of Rome)
Friday 27th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart's Piano Sonata in A and Cesar Franck's Violin Sonata
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Donald Swann, Cole Porter and Clara Schumann and Franck's Violin Sonata

Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag, Op.23 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Richard Wagner Romanza (Album leaf)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major op.10 no 5 'Black keys'
Donald Swann The Whale
Roger Quilter The Wild Flower's Song
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster (Fifty Million Frenchmen)
CĂ©sar Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13 No.1
Clara Schumann Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13 No.4
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. NÄchtn spÄt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Trad. Det lyser en stjÀrna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Friday 22nd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
John Ireland Sea Fever
Trad. Haul on the Bowline
John Jenkins Fantasia no. 12 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Julian Nott Theme from 'Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit'
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D major Wq. 71
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Sanctus (St Cecilia Mass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 (no.3)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op.17
Shelton Brooks Some Of These Days
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El FlamboyĂĄn [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvoƙák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski LĂ©gende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei MĂ€nnern welche Liebe fĂŒhlen'
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Marc-AndrĂ© Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Strauss MĂ€dchenblumen, op.22
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Antonín Dvoƙák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Franz Schubert Nacht und TrÀume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Friday 17th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 17/05/2019
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Maconchy and Quilter.

Edward Rushton To Bed
Elizabeth Maconchy Sun, Moon and Stars
Gerald Finzi Farwell to Arms
Martin Bussey Mr Hancock's letter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus and his Lute
Roger Quilter To Julia
William Denis Browne To Gratiana, Dancing and Singing
Saturday 2nd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne The Morning
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.3, Op.63: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
André Previn A Touch of Elegance
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana From My Homeland (No 2 in G minor)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita sopra "Sei gegrusset, Jesu gutig", BWV 768
Kurt Weill Das Berliner Requiem
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend, Strauss, Mahler Songs
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton curates a song series celebrating the glories of Richard Strauss.

Richard Strauss Husarenlied, TrV42
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte BlÀtter, Op 10
Gustav Mahler Ablosung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Richard Strauss Weihnachtsgefuhl, TrV198
Gustav Mahler Serenade aus Don Juan (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Gustav Mahler Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Richard Strauss Weinachtslied, TrV2
Richard Strauss Winterreise, TrV4
Richard Strauss Lust und Qual, TrV51
Richard Strauss Die Drossel, TrV49
Friday 8th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau and Friends, Malcolm Martineau, Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence join song specialist Malcolm Martineau.

Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Zwielicht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Verzweiflung (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Wie schnell verschwindet (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Muss es eine Trennung geben (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Gedlichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Sulima (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Wie froh und frisch (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Treue Liebe dauert lange (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde II (Liederkreis Op.39)
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Claude Debussy Cloches Ă  travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-GeneviĂšve du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célÚbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brahms and his heroes
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt conducts the Royal Northern Sinfonia performing Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Franz Schubert String quartet in C minor D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.1
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata (Scherzo)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. for cello and piano]
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings in E flat major, Op.44 (2nd mvt)