Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rodion Shchedrin

Tuesday 13th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Musica viva
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian orchestra Musica Viva in concert playing Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Karl Yulievich Davydov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Franz Schubert Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Adolf Vedro Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Wednesday 4th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Naughty Limericks and Nutcracker Magic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth SO in Naughty Limericks and some Nutcracker magic

Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor, K 491
Anton Ferdinand Titz String Quartet in C minor, Op 1 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No 1 (Naughty Limericks)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The cello dances
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, cellist Jean-Guihen-Queyras in Bach, Poulenc and Debussy

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Rodion Shchedrin Imitating Albeniz
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in D major, BWV 1028
Marin Marais Suite in D minor (excerpts)
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Traditional English Long Lankin
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Wednesday 16th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Bertrand Chamayou, Siglo de Oro, Park Jiha
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians, with Bertrand Chamayou.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Matthias Werrecore Proh dolor
박지하 Thunder Shower
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Franchinus Gaffurius O sacrum convivium
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gaspar van Weerbeke Ave regina caelorum
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Anonymous Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (Cantata no.50, BWV.50)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor Op. 22: 3rd mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Six Études, Op. 111: No. 4 - Les cloches de Las Palmas
Josquin des Prez Inviolata et casta es Maria
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Tuesday 29th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sketches of Spain
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sun, sea and sand. There's more to Spain than that in the In Tune Mix Tape.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin (Variation 11)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Thursday 3rd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Ein Deutsches Requiem
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem. With Catriona Young.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [2002]
Henriëtte Bosmans Verses from Maria Lecina
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Saturday 20th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sealed Angel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shchedrin brings Russian liturgy to a communist landscape. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Moscow Philharmonic and Kirill Kondrashin
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from the late 1960s

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Monday 6th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Shchedrin featuring solo flautist Ivana Grasic.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Sunday 14th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performance of Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Thursday 14th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Rodion Shchedrin and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Rodion Shchedrin Dialogues with Shostakovich
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 12 in G Sharp Minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 13 in F Sharp
Tuesday 14th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), The 1960s: A New Folk Wave
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the appearance of folk culture in the Soviet music of the 1960s.

Tikhon Khrennikov Cabaret Song
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward!
Georgy Sviridov Canticles and Prayers - Having Beheld a Strange Nativity
Georgy Sviridov Russia Cast Adrift (Extract)
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for orchestra no1 - Naughty Limericks
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Tuesday 7th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breaking Free: Schnittke, Rachmaninov, Shchedrin
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music to mark the anniversary of the Russian Revolution.

Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Sergei Rachmaninov Sad night, Op.26 no.12
Alexander Mosolov A Tractor column arrives at the village [1930]
Alfred Schnittke The Clerks (extract The Census List)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Fugue)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Prelude)
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Monday 6th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles, Richard Farnes, Boris Giltburg
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Omar Sosa, Richard Farnes and Boris Giltburg.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 277
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Tama Tama
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Fatiliku
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Dary
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Sunday 25th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gerald Finzi Lo the full final sacrifice
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Seagull Suite - Interlude
Granville Bantock Song to the seals
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Johannes Brahms Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Jean-Philippe Rameau Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Saturday 25th June 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Bridget Kendall
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bridget Kendall presents the music that has accompanied her through her global BBC career.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No 24 in B minor
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now…
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf – Introduction
Hugh Aston Gaude virgo mater Christi
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite – Habanera
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Trad Coventry Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Kathryn Tickell Men of Destiny
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major Op 96 ‘American’ – 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Prolgue
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Jerry Douglas Union House Branch
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasilerias No 5 - Aria
Nicolaas Pykini Plasanche or tost
George Frideric Handel Israel and Egypt – excerpts from Part 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings Op. 35 – 1st mvt
Sunday 29th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Nonsense
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nonsense. Readers: Griff Rhys Jones and Debra Stephenson.

Erik Satie Valse du ‘mysterieux baiser dans l’oeil’ (La Belle Excentrique)
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
Max Richter Tokyo Riddle Song
Leos Janacek Bear sat on a Log (Rikadla – Nursery Rhymes)
(STANFORD) The Compleat Virtuoso
KNUSSEN Hum & The Hundred Acre Wood *nocturne) – Piglet meets a Heffalump (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Johann Sebastian Bach Royal Theme (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
LEOPOLD MOZART (attrib. HAYDN) Finale: Allegro (Toy Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 5, a 2 per Tonos (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
György Ligeti The Lobster Quadrille (Nonsense Madrigals)
SCHWERTSIK Finale: Con Spirito, molto vivace (Divertimento Macchiato, Op.99)
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Love unrequited..When you're lying awake (Iolanthe Act 2 No.7)
György Ligeti Etude No.4: Fanfare
Daevid Allen Crocodile Nonsense Poem (Album: Now is the Happiest Time of Your Life)
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No.1 ‘Naughty Limericks’
KNUSSEN Hum, continued, and Little Nonsense Song & Hum (instrumental) (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Reinhard Goebel & Hajo Bass (violins), Henk Bouman (harpsichord) Quuarendo invenietis Canon 2 a 2 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op.28
TRADITIONAL, arr. PEGGY LEE The Riddle Song (Album: Black Coffee and Sea Shells)
Tuesday 5th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jamal Aliyev, Pavel Kolesnikov, Sarah Nicolls, New Year New Music
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from pianist Pavel Kolesnikov, cellist Jamal Aliyev and pianist Sarah Nicolls.

Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, finale: presto
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation
Rodion Shchedrin In the style of Albeniz
Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time: Les Heures
Igor Stravinsky Petruska
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Sir Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Luciano Berio O King (Sinfonia 2nd mvt)
Anna Disley Simpson Underneath
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin and La Danse de Puck
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt
Sarah Nicholls Sleep Scene - excerpt
Sarah Nicolls Seedling
Sarah Nicolls Reason
Friday 20th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Andrea Pozza, Peter Erskine, Graham McKenzie, Fine Arts Quartet
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live performances from jazz pianist Andrea Pozza and the Fine Arts Quartet.

Bach Siciliana
Cedar Walton Bolivia
Gershwin Love Walked In
Peter Erskine On The Lake
Rodion Shchedrin In the style of Albeniz
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet op.18, no.6 - i) Allegro con brio
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.71, No.2 - Finale
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 6 in C major Z.795 for 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 2; Sinfonia bellica
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Quartet No.1 - Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris"..., 3rd movement; Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Jak je mi? (Milada’s aria) from Dalibor
Księżyc Mglista
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.5; March
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - 3rd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118: O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Arriaga Quartet No. 3 - Finale
Friday 30th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Romanian pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor 'Winter', Op 8 No 4 (RV 297)
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Patsy Montana I want to be a cowboy's sweetheart
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal, Op 5 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sosarme (Per le porte del tormento)
Gioachino Rossini Duet for two cats
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Rodion Shchedrin Toccata
Karol Szymanowski Prelude, Op 1 No 8 (Andante ma non troppo)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude, Op 1 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Preludes, Op 34 Nos 6, 10 and 16
Max Reger Fugue from Variations and fugue on a theme of Telemann, Op 134
arr. Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn Trad Railroad