Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roderick Williams

Thursday 11th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinée: György Kurtág's Fin de partie
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Kurtág's first-ever stage work, based on Beckett, from La Scala, Milan.

Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op. 17
Giuseppe Verdi La donna Ăš mobile (Rigoletto)
György Kurtåg Fin de partie
Roderick Williams Three Songs from Ethiopia Boy (New Music Biennial 2019)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans KrĂĄsa BrundibĂĄr - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op 83
Monday 31st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gerald Finzi Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Innocento Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
George Frideric Handel La paix (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
VĂ­tezslav NovĂĄk Slovak Suite: i. In Church
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto (4th mvt)
John Tams The Year Turns Around Again (War Horse)
Sunday 11th November 2018
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New responses to the tragedy of war
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin and the BBC Singers present contemporary choral works for Remembrance Sunday.

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Bob Chilcott Move him into the sun
Roderick Williams World Without End (Von Ewigkeit zu Ewigkeit)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
François Couperin La Superbe (PiÚces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein sĂŒsses harmonisches Klingen
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, trÚs rythmé)
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Air
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, PiĂšces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII Ă  tre
Antonín Dvoƙák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 10th December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral performances
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Benjamin Britten Sanctus (War Requiem)
Trad. Silent Night
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Hector Berlioz Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Johannes Brahms How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
John Rutter Sans Day Carol
Luigi Cherubini Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf!
Roderick Williams Christmas Bells
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert KlavierstĂŒck No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Antonín Dvoƙák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Tuesday 26th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Charles Ives Evening
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured performing Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2.

Roderick Williams O Adonai, O Dux Domus Israel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 in C Major Op. 60, "Leningrad": I. Allegretto
Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI: 25
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Bei dir es traut
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, orch. Lucien Cailliet
Saturday 10th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
British Composer Awards 2016
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2016 British Composer Awards held at BFI Southbank in London.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Claudia Molitor Sonorama
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Leo Chadburn Freezywater
Mark Bowden Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Matt Kaner Dance Suite
Oliver Leith A Day at the Spa
Rebecca Saunders Alba
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Tansy Davies Between Worlds
Sunday 6th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
John Field Kamarinskaya
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata (Op.47) in A major; "Kreutzer"; 2nd mvt.
Henry Purcell Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts 'In Nomine'
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Sunday 3rd April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with depictions of water and the elements. Plus selected English music.

Francis Poulenc pou
Claude Debussy Preludes Book One: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel: Full Fathom Five
Alberto Ginastera Triste
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Alberto Ginastera Argentinian Dances Op. 2
Gioachino Rossini Turco in Italia Act 1 Sinfonia
Marin Marais Airs pour les Matelots, Tempete, Chaconne pour les Tritons
Roderick Williams Ave verum corpus Re-imagined
Toru Takemitsu Water-Ways
Saturday 13th February 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Guillaume de Machaut
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: the music of Guillaume de Machaut.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
Arvo PĂ€rt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed City, Heavenly Salem Vers. For Chorus And Organ
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 5 In F Sharp Minor Op.66 For Piano
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In D Major H.7d.3 For Horn And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Marin Marais Suite - Book 1 No. 5 In D Minor For 2 Viols And Continuo
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Stimmungsbilder [8 Kartin Nastroyeniy] Op.1 For Piano
Robert Schumann Introduction And Allegro Appassionato In G Major Op.92 (ii)
Robert Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri For 7 Voices
Sunday 8th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Free Thinking
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage Gateshead, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Roderick Williams A Shropshire Lad: Is my team ploughing?
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Erik Satie Heures seculaires et instanees
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Act IV scene 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet)
Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`3) in A maj
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita - antiphon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 4th movement; Finale
Friday 9th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay conducts Mozart's Symphony No 29 in A.

Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar Op.332
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op.52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major K.201
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.4, S.696
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda Op.78
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1, No.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K.382
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 (songs 1-4)
Gabriel FaurĂ© L’Horizon chimerique Op.118
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Bogoroditse Devo): Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37
Gabriel Fauré Les berceaux, Op.23 No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G, TWV43:G2
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sinfonia in D major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G, Op.36 No.5
Saturday 30th May 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Yale Schola Cantorum, Juilliard415
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yale Schola Cantorum, Juilliard415 in Daniel Kellogg, Roderick Williams, Haydn, Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven - Fur Elise
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94, 'Surprise'
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C
Daniel Kellogg Shout Joy
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven - Alla Ingarese Op 129
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven - Andante favori in F WoO57
Roderick Williams O Brother Man
Wednesday 11th June 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch, Episode 2
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of the Britten Sinfonia in Lutoslawski, Roderick Williams, Schubert and Schumann.

Franz Schubert Der Tanz D826; An Die Sonne D439
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit D609; Trinklied D75
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op39: Auf Einer Burg; Mondnacht. Des Tages Weihe D763: Schicksalslenker). Trinklied D183
Roderick Williams Red Herring Blues
Roderick Williams The Last House on the River
Roderick Williams In His Cups
Witold Lutoslawski Bukoliki for viola and cello
Sunday 2nd February 2014
16:00
The Choir
Roderick Williams, Bach's St John Passion
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents more from the world of choral music.

Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile for sop, tenor, bass, chorus, orch. & organ
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita) for 5 voices
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Ninety Nine Percent
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706 for high voices and piano
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus [SATB] - I heard a voice from heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 - Opening Chorus Herr unser Herrscher
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 - Opening Chorus Part 2 sequence (23a-24)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices [1609]
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Roderick Williams Gray Skies Clouding Over
Thomas Tomkins See, see, the shepheards queene for 5 voices [1622]
Sunday 22nd May 2011
18:30
The Choir
Georgian Music
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones explores a renaissance of Georgian music - in suburban Yorkshire.

Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane (Op.91)
Komitas Vartapet Sirt im sasani
Georgian Folk Song Ajaruli Shairebi
Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira Inala (extract)
Georgian Folk Song Chakrulo (excerpt)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira Inala (opening)
Georgian Folk Song Kontakion of St Nino
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Georgian Folk Song Nai Nai
[traditional] Gropen arr. Gunnar Eriksson
Georgian Folk Song Orira
Georgian Folk Song Vakhtanguri
Gurian yodel song Megrilian Alilo
Joseph Shabalala Khayelihle Khaya Lami (My Beautiful Home)
Joseph Shabalala Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Joseph Shabalala Sibezwa Bekuluma (We Hear Them Talking)
Tuesday 3rd May 2011
16:30
In Tune
03/05/2011 Tim Garland, Neil Percy and Gwilym Simcock, Sacconi Quartet
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from Tim Garland, Neil Percy and Gwilym Simcock, and the Sacconi Quartet.

Gwilym Simcock Northern Smiles
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in F, K.590, i) Allegro moderato
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no.1 in E minor ?From my life?, iii) Largo sostenuto
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet in A minor, Op.13, i) Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach O Ewiges Feuer, O Urpsprung der liebe BWV 34 V Tutti, Friede uber Israel
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat, Op.76/3
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Tim Garland Concerto for percussion, saxophone & orchestra (extract)
Tim Garland Libra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater a8: Hymn ?Ave maris stella?